Ministry of Power
Republic of Mali awards Project Management Consultancy contract to NTPC for development of 500 MW Solar Park
24 JUN 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Republic of Mali has awarded Project Management Consultancy contract to NTPC, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, for development of 500 MW Solar Park. In an event held on 24th June, 2020, chaired by Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State for Power, NRE, Skill Development and President of International Solar Alliance (ISA), and Mr. H.E. Sekou Kasse, the Ambassador of Mali, handed over the Project Management Consultancy award letter to Mr. Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC, for development of 500 MW Solar park in the Republic of Mali.
ISA is an international, inter-Governmental organization, based in India, created with the vision and leadership of Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi and announced jointly with President of France during COP21 held in Paris in 2015. ISA’s vision is for a large-scale solar revolution, hinges on creating a facilitative international ecosystem that enables access to science and economic resources, reduces the cost of technology and capital, facilitates price reduction, and enables development of storage technology and innovation. With its scale and authoritative understanding of the energy transition opportunities of diverse economies, ISA is the world's foremost energy transition catalyst for bringing a change from energy poverty to energy empowerment.
The event was hosted by ISA in the Ministry of Renewable Energy, New Delhi, and graced by the dignitaries, Director General ISA- H.E Upendra Thripathy, Secretary (Power)- Sh. Sanjeev Nandan Sahai and Secretary(MNRE)- Sh. Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi and Secretary (Economic Relations) Sh. Rahul Chhabra among others.
The Republic of Mali has been taking various initiatives towards energy security of the country, especially to increase access to electricity for its citizens, with a focus on solar power and applications. Development of Solar Projects in Mali will make a considerable impact in socio-economic growth of Mali.
NTPC, a Government of India Enterprise and a leading global power company with 62,110 MW installed capacity has vast experience in setting up of Solar Projects and handling various solar programs like the National Solar Mission in India. In 2019, ISA endorsed NTPC as a Project Management Consultant through a competitive process for the member countries to avail the services of NTPC. Earlier the Republic of Togo engaged NTPC for similar PMC support for development of 285 MW Solar Park in Togo. NTPC plans to anchor 10,000 MW of solar parks in ISA member countries in next two years. Solar parks are being showcased as a best practice from India which had started solar parks as a novel concept and has commissioned a number of projects, thus bringing down cost of solar energy substantially, bringing in investment, creating employment and benefitting the environment in the process.

بجلی کی وزارت
جمہوریہ مالی سے این ٹی پی سی کو 500 میگاواٹ سولر (شمسی) پارک کے فروغ کے لئے پروجیکٹ بندوبست مشورے کا ٹھیکہ ملا
24 JUN 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
جمہوریہ مالی نے 500 میگاواٹ کے سولر (شمسی) پارک کے فروغ کے لئے بجلی کی وزارت کے تحت مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ این ٹی پی سی کو پروجیکٹ بندوبست مشورے کا ٹھیکہ دیا ہے۔بجلی واین آر آئی وہنرمندی کے فروغ کے وزیر مملکت اور بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد کے صدر جناب آر کے سنگھ کی صدارت میں 24 جون 2020 کو منعقد ایک تقریب میں مالی کے سفیر جناب سیکو کوسے نے جمہوریہ مالی میں 500 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے شمسی پارک کے فروغ کے لئے این ٹی پی سی کے سی ایم ڈی جناب گردیپ سنگھ کو پروجیکٹ کے بندوبست مشورے کا ٹھیکے کا ایک لیٹر سپرد کیا۔
بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد (آئی ایس اے) ایک بین ااقوامی بین حکومتی تنظیم ہے جو ہندوستان میں قائم ہے۔ یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ایک وژن کے ساتھ قائم کی گئی تھی اور اس کا اعلان 2015 میں پیرس میں منعقد سی او پی-21 کے دوران فرانس کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر کیاگیا تھا۔ آئی ایس اے کا وژن ہے بڑے پیمانے پر شمسی انقلاب لانا۔اس کا مقصد ایک سہولت پر مبنی بین الاقوامی ماحول تیار کرنا بھی ہے، جو سائنس اور اقتصادی وسائل تک پہنچ کو یقینی بناتا ہو۔ٹکنالوجی اور پونجی کی لاگت کو کم کرتا ہو۔ قیمت میں کمی لانے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہو اور اسٹوریج ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے فروغ میں مدد فراہم کرتا ہو۔ مختلف ملکوں کی معیشتوں کے شعبے میں ہونے والی توانائی میں تبدیلی کے مواقع کی اپنی سمجھ کے ساتھ آئی ایس اے توانائی کی قلت سے توانائی کو بااختیار بنانے کی طرف تبدیلی لانے کے لئے دنیا کا سب سے بڑا توانائی کی تبدیلی کا جزو ہے۔
نئی دلی میں قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت میں آئی ایس اے کی طرف سے اس پروگرام کی میزبانی کی گئی تھی، جن میں آئی ایس اے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب اوپیندر ترپاٹھی، بجلی کے سکریٹری سنجیو نندا ساہی اور ایم این آر ای کے سکریٹری اندو شیکھر چترویدی اور معاشی تعلقات کے سکریٹری راہل چھابڑا کے علاوہ دیگر لوگوں نے شرکت کی تھی۔
جمہوریہ مالی نے ملک کی توانائی کی سلامتی کے لئے خصوصاً اپنے شہریوں کے لئے بجلی کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں اور ان اقدامات میں شمسی بجلی پر زور دیاگیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مالی میں شمسی پروجیکٹوں کی ترقی وہا ں کے سماجی، اقتصادی ترقی میں کافی اثر ڈالے گا۔
این ٹی پی سی حکومت ہند کی ایک صنعت ہے اور اسے شمسی پروجیکٹوں کے قیام میں زبردست تجربے کے ساتھ 62110 میگاواٹ کی شمسی توانائی لگانے کی صلاحیت حاصل ہے اور وہ ایک سرکردہ عالمی کمپنی ہے۔ اس نے ہندوستان میں نیشنل سولر مشن جیسے مختلف شمسی پروگرام کو سنبھالا ہے۔ سال 2019 میں آئی ایس اے نے ممبر ملکوں کے لئے ایک مقابلہ جاتی عمل کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ بندوبست مشورے کے طور پر این ٹی پی سی کی توثیق کی تھی، تاکہ این ٹی پی سی کی خدمات حاصل کی جاسکیں۔ این ٹی پی سی نے اگلے دو سالوں میں آئی ایس اے ممبر ملکوں میں 10 ہزار میگاواٹ کے شمسی پارکس کے فروغ کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3508