Ministry of Power
Republic of Mali awards Project Management Consultancy contract to NTPC for development of 500 MW Solar Park
24 JUN 2020 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Republic of Mali has awarded Project Management Consultancy contract to NTPC, a central PSU under Ministry of Power, for development of 500 MW Solar Park. In an event held on 24th June, 2020, chaired by Shri R. K. Singh, the Minister of State for Power, NRE, Skill Development and President of International Solar Alliance (ISA), and Mr. H.E. Sekou Kasse, the Ambassador of Mali, handed over the Project Management Consultancy award letter to Mr. Gurdeep Singh, CMD NTPC, for development of 500 MW Solar park in the Republic of Mali.
ISA is an international, inter-Governmental organization, based in India, created with the vision and leadership of Prime Minister, Sh. Narendra Modi and announced jointly with President of France during COP21 held in Paris in 2015. ISA’s vision is for a large-scale solar revolution, hinges on creating a facilitative international ecosystem that enables access to science and economic resources, reduces the cost of technology and capital, facilitates price reduction, and enables development of storage technology and innovation. With its scale and authoritative understanding of the energy transition opportunities of diverse economies, ISA is the world's foremost energy transition catalyst for bringing a change from energy poverty to energy empowerment.
The event was hosted by ISA in the Ministry of Renewable Energy, New Delhi, and graced by the dignitaries, Director General ISA- H.E Upendra Thripathy, Secretary (Power)- Sh. Sanjeev Nandan Sahai and Secretary(MNRE)- Sh. Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi and Secretary (Economic Relations) Sh. Rahul Chhabra among others.
The Republic of Mali has been taking various initiatives towards energy security of the country, especially to increase access to electricity for its citizens, with a focus on solar power and applications. Development of Solar Projects in Mali will make a considerable impact in socio-economic growth of Mali.
NTPC, a Government of India Enterprise and a leading global power company with 62,110 MW installed capacity has vast experience in setting up of Solar Projects and handling various solar programs like the National Solar Mission in India. In 2019, ISA endorsed NTPC as a Project Management Consultant through a competitive process for the member countries to avail the services of NTPC. Earlier the Republic of Togo engaged NTPC for similar PMC support for development of 285 MW Solar Park in Togo. NTPC plans to anchor 10,000 MW of solar parks in ISA member countries in next two years. Solar parks are being showcased as a best practice from India which had started solar parks as a novel concept and has commissioned a number of projects, thus bringing down cost of solar energy substantially, bringing in investment, creating employment and benefitting the environment in the process.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
माली प्रजासत्ताकने 500 मेगावॅट सोलर पार्कच्या विकासासाठी एनटीपीसीला प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन सल्लागार कंत्राट दिले
24 JUN 2020 10:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 24 जून 2020
माली प्रजासत्ताकने 500 मेगावॅट सोलर पार्कच्या विकासासाठी एनपीटीसी या केंद्रीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील कंपनीला प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन सल्लागार म्हणून कंत्राट दिले आहे. 24 जून 2020,रोजी ऊर्जा, एनआरई, कौशल्य विकास राज्यमंत्री आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीचे (आयएसए) अध्यक्ष आर. के. सिंह आणि मालीचे राजदूत महामहीम सीकोऊ कासे यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली झालेल्या कार्यक्रमात, माली प्रजासत्ताकातील 500 मेगावॅट सोलर पार्कच्या विकासासाठी प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन सल्लागार कंत्राटाचे पत्र एनटीपीसीचे मुख्य व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक गुरदीप सिंग यांच्याकडे सुपूर्द करण्यात आले.
आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडी (आयएसए ) ही भारतात स्थित आंतर-सरकारी संस्था असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतून आणि नेतृत्वाखाली निर्माण झाली आणि पॅरिस येथे झालेल्या सीओपी 21 दरम्यान फ्रान्सच्या राष्ट्राध्यक्षांसमवेत याची संयुक्तपणे घोषणा करण्यात आली. आयएसएची कल्पना व्यापक प्रमाणात सौर क्रांती घडवण्याची आहे, विज्ञान आणि आर्थिक संसाधनांचा सुगम्य वापर, तंत्रज्ञान आणि भांडवल खर्चाची बचत, किंमतींत कपात आणि साठवणूक तंत्रज्ञान आणि नाविन्यपूर्ण संशोधन सक्षम करणारी एक सोयीस्कर आंतरराष्ट्रीय परिसंस्था तयार करण्यावर याचा भर आहे. विविध अर्थव्यवस्थांच्या उर्जा संक्रमण संधींच्या प्रमाण आणि अधिकृत आकलनासह, आयएसए ही ऊर्जा दारिद्र्य ते उर्जा सबलीकरणामध्ये परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्यासाठी जगातील सर्वात आघाडीची ऊर्जा संक्रमण उत्प्रेरक आहे.
नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, नवी दिल्ली येथील आंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर आघाडीने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. आयएसएचे महासंचालक महामहीम उपेंद्र त्रिपाठी, सचिव (ऊर्जा) - संजीव नंदन सहाय आणि सचिव (एमएनआरई) - इंदू शेखर चतुर्वेदी आणि सचिव (आर्थिक संबंध) राहुल छाब्रा आदी मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
माली प्रजासत्ताक सौर उर्जा आणि त्याच्या वापरांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून, देशाच्या ऊर्जा सुरक्षेसाठी विशेषत: नागरिकांना वीज सहज उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी विविध उपक्रम राबवत आहे. मालीतील सौर प्रकल्पांचा विकास मालीच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक वाढीवर लक्षणीय परिणाम करेल.
केंद्र सरकारचा उपक्रम आणि 62,110 मेगावॅट स्थापित क्षमतेसह एनटीपीसी एक आघाडीची जागतिक ऊर्जा कंपनी असून सौर प्रकल्प उभारणीत आणि भारतातील राष्ट्रीय सौर मिशन सारखे विविध सौर कार्यक्रम हाताळण्याचा कंपनीला प्रचंड अनुभव आहे.2019 मध्ये, आयएसएने सदस्य देशांना एनटीपीसीच्या सेवा मिळविण्यासाठी स्पर्धात्मक प्रक्रियेद्वारे एनटीपीसीला प्रकल्प व्यवस्थापन सल्लागार म्हणून मान्यता दिली. यापूर्वी टोगो रिपब्लिकने टोगोमधील 285 मेगावॅट सोलर पार्कच्या विकासासाठी अशाच पीएमसी समर्थनासाठी एनटीपीसीला सहभागी करून घेतले होते. एनटीपीसीची पुढील दोन वर्षांत आयएसएच्या सदस्य देशांमध्ये 10,000 मेगावॅट सॊलर पार्क उभारण्याची योजना आहे. सोलर पार्क भारताची एक उत्तम पद्धती म्हणून अधोरेखित केली जात असून त्यांनी सोलर पार्क ही अभिनव संकल्पना म्हणून सुरू केली आणि अनेक प्रकल्प सुरू केले आणि अशा प्रकारे सौर ऊर्जेची किंमत मोठ्या प्रमाणात कमी केली , गुंतवणूक आणली, रोजगार निर्माण केला आणि याद्वारे पर्यावरणाचे हित जोपासले.