Department of Space
Historic reforms initiated in the Space sector
Private sector participation in Space activities approved
24 JUN 2020 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved far reaching reforms in the Space sector aimed at boosting private sector participation in the entire range of space activities. The decision taken is in line with the long-term vision of the Prime Minister of transforming India and making the country self-reliant and technologically advanced.
India is among a handful of countries with advanced capabilities in the space sector. With these reforms, the sector will receive new energy and dynamism, to help the country leapfrog to the next stages of space activities.
This will not only result in an accelerated growth of this sector but will enable Indian Industry to be an important player in global space economy. With this, there is an opportunity for large-scale employment in the technology sector and India becoming a Global technology powerhouse.
Key Benefits:
Space sector can play a major catalytic role in the technological advancement and expansion of our Industrial base. The proposed reforms will enhance the socio-economic use of space assets and activities, including through improved access to space assets, data and facilities.
The newly created Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) will provide a level playing field for private companies to use Indian space infrastructure. It will also hand-hold, promote and guide the private industries in space activities through encouraging policies and a friendly regulatory environment.
The Public Sector Enterprise ‘New Space India Limited (NSIL)’ will endeavour to re-orient space activities from a ‘supply driven’ model to a ‘demand driven’ model, thereby ensuring optimum utilization of our space assets.
These reforms will allow ISRO to focus more on research and development activities, new technologies, exploration missions and human spaceflight programme. Some of the planetary exploration missions will also be opened up to private sector through an ‘announcement of opportunity’ mechanism.

মহাকাশ দপ্তৰ
মহাকাশ খণ্ডত ঐতিহাসিক সংস্কাৰৰ সূচনা
মহাকাশ কাৰ্যকলাপত ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণত অনুমতি
24 JUN 2020 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত বহা কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি মহাকাশ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ সকলো পৰিসৰতে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মহাকাশ খণ্ডৰ সুদূৰপ্ৰসাৰী সংস্কাৰত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। দেশক স্ব-নিৰ্ভৰশীল আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আগুৱাই নি ৰূপান্তৰিত ভাৰত গঢ়াৰ প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰীৰ দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী লক্ষ্যৰে এই সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
মহাকাশ ক্ষেত্ৰত উন্নত সামৰ্থৰ মুষ্টিমেয় দেশসমূহৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰত এখন। এই সংস্কাৰৰ জৰিয়তে খণ্ডটোৱে মহাকাশ কাৰ্যকলাপৰ পৰৱৰ্তী পৰ্যায়ত দেশক আগুৱাই নিয়াত সহায় কৰাৰ বাবে নতুন শক্তি আৰু গতিশীলতা লাভ কৰিব।
ইয়ে এই খণ্ডটোৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশ সাধনেই নকৰে, গোলকীয় মহাকাশ অৰ্থনীতিত ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগক এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খেলুৱৈৰূপেও সক্ষম কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্ৰযুক্তি খণ্ডত বৃহত্ হাৰত নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা সৃষ্টি হব আৰু ভাৰত গোলকীয় পাৱাৰ হাউছলৈ পৰিণত হব।
মূল সুবিধা
প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতি আৰু আমাৰ ঔদ্যোগিক বুনিয়াদৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত মহাকাশ খণ্ডই এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুঘটকৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে। এই প্ৰস্তাৱিত সংস্কাৰে মহাকাশ সম্পদৰ সামাজিক-অৰ্থনৈতিক ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু মহাকাশ সম্পদলৈ উন্নত প্ৰৱেশৰ জৰিয়তে, ডাটা আৰু সুবিধাকে ধৰি কাৰ্যকলাপ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ আন্তগাঁথনি ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানীসমূহক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ নতুনকৈ গঠন হোৱা ইণ্ডিয়ান নেচনেল প্ৰমোচন এণ্ড অথৰাইজেচন চেণ্টাৰ(আই এন-স্পেচ)-এ এখন সুষম প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক ক্ষেত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিব। উত্সাহজনক নীতি আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণকাৰী পৰিৱেশৰ জৰিয়তে মহাকাশ কাৰ্যকলাপত ব্যক্তিগত কোম্পানীসমূহক ইয়ে হাতত ধৰি, প্ৰচাৰ কৰি আৰু পৰামৰ্শৰে আগুৱাই নিব।
ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান নিউ স্পেচ ইণ্ডিয়া লিমিটেড-এ ছাপ্লাই ড্ৰাইভেন মডেলৰ পৰা ডিমাণ্ড ড্ৰাইভেন মডেললৈ পুনৰায় মহাকাশ কাৰ্যকলাপ কৰাৰ চেষ্টা চলাব, যাৰ ফলত আমাৰ মহাকাশ সম্পদৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰ নিশ্চিত হব।
এই সংস্কাৰে আইএছআৰঅক গৱেষণা আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক কাৰ্যকলাপ,নতুন প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা, উদঘাটন অভিযান আৰু মানৱ মহাকাশ বিমান কাৰ্যসূচীত অধিক গুৰুত্ব দিবলৈ অনুমতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। এক সুযোগৰ ঘোষণা পদ্ধতিৰ জৰিয়তে ব্যক্তিগত খণ্ডলৈ কিছুমান সৌৰজগতীয় উদঘাটন অভিযান মুকলি কৰি দিয়া হব।