Cabinet
Historic reforms initiated in the Space sector
Private sector participation in Space activities approved
24 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved far reaching reforms in the Space sector aimed at boosting private sector participation in the entire range of space activities. The decision taken is in line with the long-term vision of the Prime Minister of transforming India and making the country self-reliant and technologically advanced.
India is among a handful of countries with advanced capabilities in the space sector. With these reforms, the sector will receive new energy and dynamism, to help the country leapfrog to the next stages of space activities.
This will not only result in an accelerated growth of this sector but will enable Indian Industry to be an important player in global space economy. With this, there is an opportunity for large-scale employment in the technology sector and India becoming a Global technology powerhouse.
Key Benefits:
Space sector can play a major catalytic role in the technological advancement and expansion of our Industrial base. The proposed reforms will enhance the socio-economic use of space assets and activities, including through improved access to space assets, data and facilities.
The newly created Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) will provide a level playing field for private companies to use Indian space infrastructure. It will also hand-hold, promote and guide the private industries in space activities through encouraging policies and a friendly regulatory environment.
The Public Sector Enterprise ‘New Space India Limited (NSIL)’ will endeavour to re-orient space activities from a ‘supply driven’ model to a ‘demand driven’ model, thereby ensuring optimum utilization of our space assets.
These reforms will allow ISRO to focus more on research and development activities, new technologies, exploration missions and human spaceflight programme. Some of the planetary exploration missions will also be opened up to private sector through an ‘announcement of opportunity’ mechanism.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में ऐतिहासिक सुधारों की शुरुआत
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र से संबंधित गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को मंजूरी
24 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के समस्त क्षेत्र में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में दूरगामी सुधारों को मंजूरी दी है। यह निर्णय भारत को बदलने तथा देश को आत्मनिर्भर और तकनीकी रूप से आधुनिक बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री के दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
भारत अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में उन्नत क्षमताओं वाले चंद देशों में एक है। इन सुधारों से क्षेत्र को नई ऊर्जा तथा गतिशीलता प्राप्त होगी जिससे देश को अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों के अगले चरण में तेजी से आगे बढ़ने में मदद मिलेगी।
इससे न केवल इस क्षेत्र में तेजी आएगी बल्कि भारतीय उद्योग विश्व की अंतरिक्ष अर्थव्यवस्था में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकेगा। इसके साथ ही प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमान पर रोजगार की संभावनाएं हैं और भारत एक ग्लोबल टेक्नोलॉजी पावरहाउस बन रहा है।
प्रमुख लाभः
अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नयन तथा हमारे औद्योगिक आधार के विस्तार में एक प्रमुख उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभा सकता है। प्रस्तावित सुधार अंतरिक्ष परिसंपत्तियों, डाटा एवं सुविधाओं तक बेहतर पहुंच के माध्यम सहित अंतरिक्ष परिसंपत्तियों तथा गतिविधियों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक उपयोग को बढ़ायेंगे।
नवसृजित भारतीय राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष संवर्धन तथा प्रमाणीकरण केंद्र (इन-स्पेस) भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अवसंरचना का उपयोग करने हेतु निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के लिए समान अवसर उपलब्ध करायेगा। यह बढ़ावा देने वाली नीतियों तथा अनुकूल नियामकीय वातावरण के जरिये अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों में निजी क्षेत्र की आरंभिक सहायता करेगा, उन्हें बढ़ावा तथा दिशा-निर्देश देगा।
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का उपक्रम अंतरिक्ष गतिविधियों को ‘न्यू स्पेस इंडिया लिमिटेड‘ एक ‘ आपूर्ति प्रेरित‘ मॉडल से ‘मांग प्रेरित‘ मॉडल की ओर पुनःस्थापित करने की कोशिश करेगा जिससे कि हमारी अंतरिक्ष परिसंपत्तियों का इष्टतम उपयोग सुनिश्चित हो सके।
ये सुधार इसरो को अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों, नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, खोज मिशनों तथा मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान कार्यक्रमों पर अधिक फोकस करने में सक्षम बनायेगा। कुछ ग्रह संबंधी खोज मिशनों को भी ‘अवसर की घोषणा‘ तंत्र के जरिये निजी क्षेत्र के लिए खोला जा सकेगा।