Cabinet
Historic reforms initiated in the Space sector
Private sector participation in Space activities approved
24 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today approved far reaching reforms in the Space sector aimed at boosting private sector participation in the entire range of space activities. The decision taken is in line with the long-term vision of the Prime Minister of transforming India and making the country self-reliant and technologically advanced.
India is among a handful of countries with advanced capabilities in the space sector. With these reforms, the sector will receive new energy and dynamism, to help the country leapfrog to the next stages of space activities.
This will not only result in an accelerated growth of this sector but will enable Indian Industry to be an important player in global space economy. With this, there is an opportunity for large-scale employment in the technology sector and India becoming a Global technology powerhouse.
Key Benefits:
Space sector can play a major catalytic role in the technological advancement and expansion of our Industrial base. The proposed reforms will enhance the socio-economic use of space assets and activities, including through improved access to space assets, data and facilities.
The newly created Indian National Space Promotion and Authorization Centre (IN-SPACe) will provide a level playing field for private companies to use Indian space infrastructure. It will also hand-hold, promote and guide the private industries in space activities through encouraging policies and a friendly regulatory environment.
The Public Sector Enterprise ‘New Space India Limited (NSIL)’ will endeavour to re-orient space activities from a ‘supply driven’ model to a ‘demand driven’ model, thereby ensuring optimum utilization of our space assets.
These reforms will allow ISRO to focus more on research and development activities, new technologies, exploration missions and human spaceflight programme. Some of the planetary exploration missions will also be opened up to private sector through an ‘announcement of opportunity’ mechanism.

کابینہ
خلائی شعبے میں تاریخی اصلاحات کی شروعات
خلائی سرگرمیوں میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کی منظوری دی گئی
24 JUN 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24 جون، مرکزی کابینہ کی میٹنگ میں جس کی صدارت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کی، آج خلائی سیکٹر میں دور رس اصلاحات کی منظوری دی جس کا مقصد تمام خلائی سرگرمیوں میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ بھارت میں بڑے پیمانے پر تبدیلی لانے اور ملک کو خود کفیل نیز ٹیکنالوجی کے اعتبار سے ترقی یافتہ بنانے کے وزیر اعظم کے طویل مدتی وژن کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔
بھارت ان چند ملکوں میں شامل ہے جس کے پاس خلائی سیکٹر میں جدید صلاحیتیں موجود ہیں ان اصلاحات سے اس سیکٹر کو نئی توانائی اور ڈائنامزم ملے گی جس سے ملک خلائی سرگرمیوں کے ا گلے مرحلوں میں چھلانگ لگائے گا۔
اس سے نہ صرف یہ کہ اس سیکٹر میں تیز رفتاری سے ترقی ہوگی بلکہ بھارتی صنعت عالمی خلائی معیشت میں ایک اہم ساتھی بھی بن جائے گی۔اس طرح ٹیکنالوجی سیکٹر میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور بھارت ایک عالمی ٹیکنالوجی پاور ہاؤس بن جائے گا۔
اہم فوائد:
خلائی سیکٹر، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور ہماری صنعتی بنیاد کے پھیلاؤ میں ایک بڑے مددگار کا رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔ مجوزہ اصلاحات سے خلائی ورثوں اور سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے خلائی ورثوں، ڈاٹا اور سہولتوں تک بہتر رسائی بھی شامل ہے۔ خلا کا سماجی اقتصادی استعمال بڑھ جائے گا۔
نو تشکیل شدہ انڈین نیشنل اسپیس پروموشن اینڈ اتھورائیزیشن سینٹر (آئی این- ایس پی اے سی ای) پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے لیے مددگار ثابت ہوگا کہ وہ بھارتی خلائی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو استعمال کرسکیں۔ یہ مرکز ہمت افزائی کی پالیسیوں اور دوستانہ انضباطی ماحول کے ذریعے خلائی سرگرمیوں میں پرائیویٹ صنعتوں کو فروغ دے سکے گا اور ان کی رہنمائی کرسکے گا۔
سرکاری سیکٹر کا ا دارہ ‘نیو اسپیس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (این ایس آئی ایل)’ خلائی سرگرمیوں میں نئی جان ڈالنے کی کوشش کرے گااور اس طرح ہمارے خلائی ورثوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے گا۔
ان اصلاحات کے ذریعے اسرو کو تحقیق وترقی کی سرگرمیوں، نئی ٹیکنالوجیوں، تلاش کے مشنوں اور انسان بردار خلائی پروازوں کے پروگرام پر توجہ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ سیاروں کی تلاش کے بعض مشن ‘موقع کے اعلان’ کے میکانزم کے ذریعے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے لیے بھی کھل جائیں گے۔