रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने रूस के उप प्रधानमंत्री के साथ भारत-रूस रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की
23 JUN 2020 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने आज मास्को में रूसी संघ के उप प्रधानमंत्री श्री यूरी बोरिसोव के साथ भारत-रूस रक्षा सहयोग की समीक्षा की। श्री बोरिसोव व्यापार और आर्थिक और वैज्ञानिक सहयोग पर भारत के साथ अंतर-सरकारी आयोग के सह-अध्यक्ष हैं। उन्होंने विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर रक्षा मंत्री के साथ उच्च स्तरीय समिति की सह-अध्यक्षता भी की। द्विपक्षीय सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर उनके साथ चर्चा बहुत सकारात्मक और उत्पादक रही।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी की सभी कठिनाइयों के बावजूद, भारत-रूस द्विपक्षीय संबंध विभिन्न स्तरों पर अच्छे संपर्क बनाए हुए हैं। भारत और रूस विशेष और विशेषाधिकार प्राप्त सामरिक भागीदारी का आनंद लेते हैं और रक्षा संबंध इसके महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभों में से एक है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह रूसी रक्षा मंत्री के निमंत्रण पर मास्को की 3 दिवसीय यात्रा पर विजय दिवस परेड की 75वीं वर्षगांठ में शामिल होने के लिए आए हुए हैं। रक्षा मंत्री ने द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में 75वें विजय दिवस की शुभकामनाओं के लिए अपनी बधाई दी और रूस के लोगों, विशेष रूप से दिग्गजों को बधाई दी, जिन्होंने भारत और रूस की आम सुरक्षा में इतना योगदान दिया है।
आज सुबह रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार ने अपने समकक्ष, उप रक्षा मंत्री, कर्नल जनरल अलेक्जेंडर फोमिन के साथ चर्चा की। उन्होंने द्विपक्षीय रक्षा सहयोग और क्षेत्रीय विकास के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath reviews India-Russia defence cooperation with Russian Deputy Prime Minister
23 JUN 2020 9:09PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh reviewed India-Russia defence cooperation with Mr. Yury Borisov, Deputy Prime Minister of Russian Federation in Moscow today. Mr Borisov is the co-chair of the Inter-Governmental Commission with India on Trade & Economic & Scientific Cooperation. He also co-chairs with Raksha Mantri the High Level Committee on Science & Technology. Their discussions on bilateral cooperation and regional issues were very positive and productive.
Raksha Mantri mentioned that despite all the difficulties of the pandemic, India-Russia bilateral relations are keeping good contacts at various levels. India and Russia enjoy Special and Privileged Strategic Partnership and defence relationship is one of its important pillars.
Shri Rajnath Singh is on a 3-day visit to Moscow at the invitation of the Russian Defence Minister to attend the 75th Anniversary of Victory Day Parade. Raksha Mantri conveyed his greetings for solemn ceremonies of 75th Victory Day in World War II and congratulated the friendly people of Russia, especially the veterans, who have contributed so much to the common security of India and Russia.
Earlier this morning, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar had discussions with his counterpart, Deputy Defence Minister, Col General Alexander Fomin. They discussed bilateral defence cooperation issues and issues of regional development.