Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations in full swing mainly in Rajasthan, Gujarat and MP in coordination with State Agricultural Departments, Local Administration and BSF
As on 21.06.2020, locust control has been undertaken in 114,026 hectare area in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
Locust control operations being carried out in with the help of vehicle mounted sprayers, tractors, fire tender vehicles and drones
22 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The locust control operation is in full swing mainly in Rajasthan, Gujarat and MP. 62 spray equipments (21 Micronair and 41 Ulvamast) are being used by Locust Circle Offices while 200 employees of Locust Warning Organization are deployed for conducting survey and control work. Control room has been established in all 10 Locust Circle Offices and also at LWO, Jodhpur. Even beyond the Scheduled Desert Area, temporary base camps are set up, at Jaipur, Ajmer, Dausa and Chittorgarh in Rajasthan; Shivpuri in Madhya Pradesh; and at Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh for effective control of desert locust.
Presently the control work is in full swing with the cooperation and coordination of the State Agricultural Departments, Local Administration and BSF. Two locust swarms from Indo-Pak border areas are reported, one each in Bikaner and Sriganganagar district. Control operation is going on against these swarms. At present, swarms of immature pink locusts with intermittent population of maturing yellow adults are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Sri Ganganagar, Jaipur, Nagaur, and Ajmer districts of Rajasthan, Panna district of Madhya Pradesh and Lalitpur district of Uttar Pradesh.
Everyday locust control operations are carried out in the morning hours with the help of vehicle mounted sprayers, tractors and fire tender vehicles. The control operations are conducted with cooperation and in coordination with concerned officials of district administration and State Agriculture Department. So far, the Rajasthan government has deployed total 2142 tractors and 46 fire brigade vehicles, Madhya Pradesh total 83 tractors and 47 fire brigade vehicles, Uttar Pradesh 4 tractors and 16 fire brigade vehicles, Punjab total 50 tractors and 6 fire brigade vehicles and Gujarat deployed 38 tractors for locust control. The immature locust is very active and mobile making it difficult to control the swarm at one location, due to which it takes 4 to 5 days to control at different locations to completely eliminate the locust population in one place. The yellow, mature adults appear tending to copulate in some areas.
Supply order for 60 additional sprayers is placed with M/s. Micron, UK. On May 22, 2020, a VC was organized in the UK with representatives from Micron, UK and Indian High Commission to discuss the details of the supply plan. 15 no. of equipment has been received and deployed for locust control. The delivery of remaining equipment is also scheduled in due course.
Government of India has also issued a supply order of 5 CD Atomizer kits with GPS Trackers for aerial spray capabilities from this UK based company. The first two kits will be available in September 2020 and the remaining 3 kits are to be made after one month of their successful testing. These kits will be fitted into helicopters of the Indian Air Force (as agreed by them) and will be used for air operations for control of desert locusts.
For effective control of locusts in inaccessible areas and on top of tall trees, use of drones is being explored. An e-tender was invited to provide services of drones for aerial spraying of pesticides. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved conditional exemption for locust control. An Empowered Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Additional Secretary, DAC&FW to assess and facilitate the possibility of aerial control capability as a locust control measure. On its recommendation, Work Order for engagement of drones has been issued to 5 companies on 06.06.2020. These companies have started work in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Phalodi, Bikaner and Nagaur areas and so far 12 drones have been deployed.
Supply order has also been issued for purchase of 55 additional vehicles to strengthen the control capacity. 33 vehicles have been delivered and deployed in locust control operations.
The situation is monitored constantly by higher authorities and needful is being done on priority basis.
As on 21.06.2020, locust control has been undertaken in 114,026 hectare area in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. The break-up of area treated is appended in the table.
District wise summary of control data (as on 21.06.2020)
Sl. No.
Name of district
No. of Spots
Area Treated (ha.)
1.
Ajmer
24
5339
1.
Alwar
2
185
1.
Barmer
144
19750
1.
Bhilwara
13
2505
1.
Bikaner
49
8564
1.
Bundi
2
235
1.
Chittorgarh
12
2235
1.
Churu
4
830
1.
Dausa
7
2135
1.
Hanumangarh
4
575
1.
Jaipur
12
2435
1.
Jaisalmer
74
10609
1.
Jalore
8
1444
1.
Jhalawar
1
205
1.
Jhunjhunu
1
60
1.
Jodhpur
103
16645
1.
Karauli
1
25
1.
Kota
3
505
1.
Nagaur
56
10490
1.
Pali
15
1985
1.
Pratapgarh
2
370
1.
Sawai Madhopur
1
130
1.
Sikar
5
1110
1.
Sirohi
3
560
1.
Sriganganagar
68
4875
1.
Tonk
2
425
1.
Udaipur
3
715
1.
Fazilka
20
640
1.
Banaskantha
7
225
1.
Kutch
10
560
1.
Mhesana
2
190
1.
Patan
2
55
1.
Sabarkantha
1
40
1.
Banda
1
100
1.
Hamirpur
1
90
1.
Jhansi
3
255
1.
Lalitpur
2
235
1.
Mahoba
2
170
1.
Prayagraj
2
170
1.
Sonbhadra
1
10
1.
Amravati
3
146
1.
Bhandara
4
410
1.
Gondia
3
470
1.
Nagpur
11
409
1.
Agar Malwa
4
292
1.
Anuppur
1
60
1.
Ashoknagar
13
895
1.
Balaghat
3
262
1.
Betul
6
201
1.
Bhopal
6
340
1.
Chhatarpur
9
485
1.
Chhindwara
9
156
1.
Damoh
6
472
1.
Dewas
5
210
1.
Dindori
1
7
1.
Guna
5
332
1.
Gwalior
2
120
1.
Harda
3
239
1.
Hoshangabad
2
150
1.
Jabalpur
2
37
1.
Khandwa
3
124
1.
Khargon
1
150
1.
Mandla
8
328
1.
Mandsaur
5
1075
1.
Morena
4
279
1.
Neemuch
9
1316
1.
Niwari
4
300
1.
Panna
4
185
1.
Raisen
4
88
1.
Rajgarh
6
152
1.
Ratlam
5
816
1.
Rewa
3
127
1.
Sagar
3
139
1.
Satna
14
565
1.
Sehore
3
147
1.
Seoni
3
187
1.
Shahdol
3
29
1.
Sheopur
5
223
1.
Shajapur
2
52
1.
Shivpuri
24
1566
1.
Sidhi
6
156
1.
Ujjain
5
1853
1.
Vidisha
10
713
1.
Kabirdham
4
82
909
114026

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
मुख्य रुप से राजस्थान, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश में राज्य कृषि विभागों, स्थानीय प्रशासन और बीएसएफ के समन्वय में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान जोरों से चलाए जा रहे हैं
राजस्थान, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और छत्तीसगढ़ में 21.06.2020 तक 1,14,026 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण का काम किया गया है
टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान का संचालन वाहन पर लगे स्प्रेयर, ट्रैक्टर, अग्निशामक वाहनों और ड्रोनों की मदद से किया जा रहा है
22 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
मुख्य रूप से राजस्थान, गुजरात और मध्य प्रदेश में टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान जोरों पर है। टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों द्वारा 62 स्प्रे उपकरणों (21 माइक्रोनियर और 41 उलवामास्ट) का उपयोग किया जा रहा है, जबकि सर्वेक्षण और नियंत्रण कार्य के लिए टिड्डी चेतावनी संगठन के 200 कर्मचारियों को तैनात किया गया है। सभी दस टिड्डी सर्कल कार्यालयों और एलडब्ल्यूओ, जोधपुर में नियंत्रण कक्ष स्थापित किए गए हैं। अनुसूचित रेगिस्तान क्षेत्र से परे, टिड्डी के प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए राजस्थान में जयपुर, अजमेर, दौसा और चित्तौड़गढ़, मध्य प्रदेश में शिवपुरी और उत्तर प्रदेश में झांसी में अस्थायी बेस कैंप स्थापित किए गए हैं।
वर्तमान में राज्य कृषि विभागों, स्थानीय प्रशासन और बीएसएफ के सहयोग और समन्वय के साथ टिड्डी नियंत्रण का काम जोरों पर है। आज भारत-पाक सीमा क्षेत्रों से टिड्डियों के दो झुंडों के प्रवेश की खबर है जिसमें से एक झुंड बीकानेर और दूसरा श्रीगंगानगर जिले में प्रवेश किया है। इन झुंडों के खिलाफ नियंत्रण अभियान पूरे जोर-शोर से चल रहा है। अभी राजस्थान के जैसलमेर, बाड़मेर, जोधपुर, बीकानेर, श्रीगंगानगर, जयपुर, नागौर, और अजमेर जिलों, मध्य प्रदेश के पन्ना जिले और उत्तर प्रदेश के ललितपुर जिले में परिपक्व पीली टिड्डियों की बड़ी संख्या के साथ ही अपरिपक्व गुलाबी टिड्डियां भी सक्रिय हैं।
टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान प्रतिदिन सुबह वाहन पर लगे स्प्रेयर, ट्रैक्टरों और फायर टेंडर वाहनों की मदद से चलाया जाता है। टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान का संचालन जिला प्रशासन के संबंधित अधिकारियों और राज्य कृषि विभाग के सहयोग और समन्वय से किया जा रहा है। अब तक राजस्थान सरकार ने टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए कुल 2142 ट्रैक्टर और 46 अग्निशामक वाहन, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार ने कुल 83 ट्रैक्टर और 47 अग्निशामक वाहन और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार ने 4 ट्रैक्टर और 16 अग्निशामक वाहन, पंजाब सरकार ने कुल 50 ट्रैक्टर और 6 अग्निशामक वाहन और गुजरात सरकार ने 38 ट्रैक्टर तैनात किए गए हैं। अपरिपक्व टिड्डी काफी सक्रिय हैं और तेजी से फैलते हैं। इन्हें नियंत्रित करना मुश्किल हो रहा है, जिसके कारण एक स्थान पर टिड्डी की आबादी को पूरी तरह से नियंत्रण करने में 4 से 5 दिन लगते हैं। पीली परिपक्व टिड्डियां कुछ क्षेत्रों में सहवास करती हुई दिखाई दी जिससे टिड्डियों की संख्या बढ़ सकती है।
60 अतिरिक्त स्प्रेयर की आपूर्ति के लिए यूके की एम/एस माइक्रोन को आर्डर दिए गए हैं। 22 मई, 2020 को यूके में एक वीसी का आयोजन किया गया जिसमें
एम/एस माइक्रोन, यूके और भारतीय उच्चायोग के प्रतिनिधियों ने आपूर्ति योजना के बारे में विस्तार से बातचीत की। 15 उपकरण प्राप्त किये जा चुके हैं और उन्हें टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान में लगा दिया गया है। शेष उपकरणों की डिलीवरी के लिए भी समय निर्धारित कर दिया गया है।
भारत सरकार ने यूके स्थित इस कंपनी से हवाई स्प्रे क्षमताओं के लिए जीपीएस ट्रैकर्स के साथ 5 सीडी एटमाइज़र किट की आपूर्ति का आदेश भी जारी किया है। पहली दो किट सितंबर 2020 में उपलब्ध होंगी और शेष 3 किट उनके सफल परीक्षण के एक महीने बाद भेजी जाएंगी। इन किटों को भारतीय वायु सेना के हेलीकॉप्टरों में फिट किया जाएगा (जैसा कि उनके द्वारा सहमति व्यक्त की गई है) और इन टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण के लिए इनका हवाई अभियान में उपयोग किया जाएगा।
दुर्गम क्षेत्रों और ऊंचे पेड़ों के ऊपर टिड्डियों के प्रभावी नियंत्रण के लिए ड्रोन के उपयोग की संभावनाओं का पता लगाया जा रहा है। कीटनाशकों के हवाई छिड़काव के लिए ड्रोन की सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए ई-निविदा जारी की गई है। नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने टिड्डी नियंत्रण के लिए सशर्त छूट को मंजूरी दी है। डीएसी एंड एफडब्ल्यू के अपर सचिव की अध्यक्षता में टिड्डियों के हवाई नियंत्रण की संभावना, क्षमता और सुविधा के बारे में आकलन करने के लिए एक सशक्त समिति का गठन किया जा चुका है। इसकी सिफारिश पर 06.06.2020 को ड्रोन सेवा के लिए 5 कंपनियों को कार्य आदेश जारी किया गया है। इन पांच कंपनियों ने बाड़मेर, जैसलमेर, फलोदी, बीकानेर और नागौर में काम शुरू कर दिया है। अभी तक 12 ड्रोन कार्यरत हैं।
टिड्डियों पर नियंत्रण क्षमता को मजबूत करने के लिए 55 अतिरिक्त वाहनों की खरीद के लिए आपूर्ति आदेश भी जारी किया गया है। इनमें से 33 वाहन प्राप्त हो चुके हैं और उन्हें टिड्डी नियंत्रण अभियान में लगा दिया गया है।
उच्च अधिकारियों द्वारा स्थिति की लगातार निगरानी की जा रही है और प्राथमिकता के आधार पर जरूरी कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं।
अब तक (21.06.2020 तक), राजस्थान, पंजाब, गुजरात, उत्तर प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र, मध्यप्रदेश तथा छत्तीसगढ़ में 114,026 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में टिड्डी नियंत्रण किया गया है। टिड्डियों से मुक्त किए गए क्षेत्रों का विवरण नीचे सूची में दिया गया है।
टिड्डियों से मुक्त किए गए क्षेत्रों का जिलावार ब्यौरा (21.06.2020 तक):
क्रम संख्या
जिलों के नाम
टिड्डियों से मुक्त इलाकों की संख्या
नियंत्रण मुक्त किया गया क्षेत्र (हेक्टेअर)
1.
अजमेर
24
5339
2.
अलवर
2
185
3.
बाड़मेर
144
19750
4.
भीलवाड़ा
13
2505
5.
बीकानेर
49
8564
6.
बूंदी
2
235
7.
चित्तौड़गढ़
12
2235
8.
चुरू
4
830
9.
दौसा
7
2135
10.
हनुमानगढ़
4
575
11.
जयपुर
12
2435
12.
जैसलमेर
74
10609
13.
जालौर
8
1444
14.
झालावाड़
1
205
15.
झुंझुनूं
1
60
16.
जोधपुर
103
16645
17.
करौली
1
25
18.
कोटा
3
505
19.
नागौर
56
10490
20.
पाली
15
1985
21.
प्रतापगढ़
2
370
22.
सवाई माधोपुर
1
130
23.
सीकर
5
1110
24.
सिरोही
3
560
25.
श्रीगंगानगर
68
4875
26.
टोंक
2
425
27.
उदयपुर
3
715
28.
फाजिल्का
20
640
29.
बनासकांठा
7
225
30.
कच्छ
10
560
31.
मेहसाणा
2
190
32.
पाटन
2
55
33.
साबरकांठा
1
40
34.
बांदा
1
100
35.
हमीरपुर
1
90
36.
झांसी
3
255
37.
ललितपुर
2
235
38.
महोबा
2
170
39.
प्रयागराज
2
170
40.
सोनभद्र
1
10
41.
अमरावती
3
146
42.
भंडारा
4
410
43.
गोंदिया
3
470
44.
नागपुर
11
409
45.
अगर माल्वा
4
292
46.
अनूपपुर
1
60
47.
अशोकनगर
13
895
48.
बालाघाट
3
262
49.
बेतूल
6
201
50.
भोपाल
6
340
51.
छतरपुर
9
485
52.
छिंदवाड़ा
9
156
53.
दमोह
6
472
54.
देवास
5
210
55.
डिंडोरी
1
7
56.
गुना
5
332
57.
ग्वालियर
2
120
58.
हरदा
3
239
59.
होशंगाबाद
2
150
60.
जबलपुर
2
37
61.
खंडवा
3
124
62.
खरगौन
1
150
63.
मांडला
8
328
64.
मंदसौर
5
1075
65.
मोरेना
4
279
66.
नीमच
9
1316
67.
निवाड़ी
4
300
68.
पन्ना
4
185
69.
रायसेन
4
88
70.
राजगढ़
6
152
71.
रतलाम
5
816
72.
रीवा
3
127
73.
सागर
3
139
74.
सतना
14
565
75.
सीहोर
3
147
76.
सिओनी
3
187
77.
शहडोल
3
29
78.
शिवपुर
5
223
79.
शाजापुर
2
52
80.
शिवपुरी
24
1566
81.
सीधी
6
156
82.
उज्जैन
5
1853
83.
विदिशा
10
713
84.
कबीरधाम
4
82
909
114026