Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Locust control operations in full swing mainly in Rajasthan, Gujarat and MP in coordination with State Agricultural Departments, Local Administration and BSF
As on 21.06.2020, locust control has been undertaken in 114,026 hectare area in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh
Locust control operations being carried out in with the help of vehicle mounted sprayers, tractors, fire tender vehicles and drones
22 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
The locust control operation is in full swing mainly in Rajasthan, Gujarat and MP. 62 spray equipments (21 Micronair and 41 Ulvamast) are being used by Locust Circle Offices while 200 employees of Locust Warning Organization are deployed for conducting survey and control work. Control room has been established in all 10 Locust Circle Offices and also at LWO, Jodhpur. Even beyond the Scheduled Desert Area, temporary base camps are set up, at Jaipur, Ajmer, Dausa and Chittorgarh in Rajasthan; Shivpuri in Madhya Pradesh; and at Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh for effective control of desert locust.
Presently the control work is in full swing with the cooperation and coordination of the State Agricultural Departments, Local Administration and BSF. Two locust swarms from Indo-Pak border areas are reported, one each in Bikaner and Sriganganagar district. Control operation is going on against these swarms. At present, swarms of immature pink locusts with intermittent population of maturing yellow adults are active in Jaisalmer, Barmer, Jodhpur, Bikaner, Sri Ganganagar, Jaipur, Nagaur, and Ajmer districts of Rajasthan, Panna district of Madhya Pradesh and Lalitpur district of Uttar Pradesh.
Everyday locust control operations are carried out in the morning hours with the help of vehicle mounted sprayers, tractors and fire tender vehicles. The control operations are conducted with cooperation and in coordination with concerned officials of district administration and State Agriculture Department. So far, the Rajasthan government has deployed total 2142 tractors and 46 fire brigade vehicles, Madhya Pradesh total 83 tractors and 47 fire brigade vehicles, Uttar Pradesh 4 tractors and 16 fire brigade vehicles, Punjab total 50 tractors and 6 fire brigade vehicles and Gujarat deployed 38 tractors for locust control. The immature locust is very active and mobile making it difficult to control the swarm at one location, due to which it takes 4 to 5 days to control at different locations to completely eliminate the locust population in one place. The yellow, mature adults appear tending to copulate in some areas.
Supply order for 60 additional sprayers is placed with M/s. Micron, UK. On May 22, 2020, a VC was organized in the UK with representatives from Micron, UK and Indian High Commission to discuss the details of the supply plan. 15 no. of equipment has been received and deployed for locust control. The delivery of remaining equipment is also scheduled in due course.
Government of India has also issued a supply order of 5 CD Atomizer kits with GPS Trackers for aerial spray capabilities from this UK based company. The first two kits will be available in September 2020 and the remaining 3 kits are to be made after one month of their successful testing. These kits will be fitted into helicopters of the Indian Air Force (as agreed by them) and will be used for air operations for control of desert locusts.
For effective control of locusts in inaccessible areas and on top of tall trees, use of drones is being explored. An e-tender was invited to provide services of drones for aerial spraying of pesticides. The Ministry of Civil Aviation has approved conditional exemption for locust control. An Empowered Committee has been constituted under the Chairmanship of Additional Secretary, DAC&FW to assess and facilitate the possibility of aerial control capability as a locust control measure. On its recommendation, Work Order for engagement of drones has been issued to 5 companies on 06.06.2020. These companies have started work in Barmer, Jaisalmer, Phalodi, Bikaner and Nagaur areas and so far 12 drones have been deployed.
Supply order has also been issued for purchase of 55 additional vehicles to strengthen the control capacity. 33 vehicles have been delivered and deployed in locust control operations.
The situation is monitored constantly by higher authorities and needful is being done on priority basis.
As on 21.06.2020, locust control has been undertaken in 114,026 hectare area in Rajasthan, Punjab, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh. The break-up of area treated is appended in the table.
District wise summary of control data (as on 21.06.2020)
Sl. No.
Name of district
No. of Spots
Area Treated (ha.)
1.
Ajmer
24
5339
1.
Alwar
2
185
1.
Barmer
144
19750
1.
Bhilwara
13
2505
1.
Bikaner
49
8564
1.
Bundi
2
235
1.
Chittorgarh
12
2235
1.
Churu
4
830
1.
Dausa
7
2135
1.
Hanumangarh
4
575
1.
Jaipur
12
2435
1.
Jaisalmer
74
10609
1.
Jalore
8
1444
1.
Jhalawar
1
205
1.
Jhunjhunu
1
60
1.
Jodhpur
103
16645
1.
Karauli
1
25
1.
Kota
3
505
1.
Nagaur
56
10490
1.
Pali
15
1985
1.
Pratapgarh
2
370
1.
Sawai Madhopur
1
130
1.
Sikar
5
1110
1.
Sirohi
3
560
1.
Sriganganagar
68
4875
1.
Tonk
2
425
1.
Udaipur
3
715
1.
Fazilka
20
640
1.
Banaskantha
7
225
1.
Kutch
10
560
1.
Mhesana
2
190
1.
Patan
2
55
1.
Sabarkantha
1
40
1.
Banda
1
100
1.
Hamirpur
1
90
1.
Jhansi
3
255
1.
Lalitpur
2
235
1.
Mahoba
2
170
1.
Prayagraj
2
170
1.
Sonbhadra
1
10
1.
Amravati
3
146
1.
Bhandara
4
410
1.
Gondia
3
470
1.
Nagpur
11
409
1.
Agar Malwa
4
292
1.
Anuppur
1
60
1.
Ashoknagar
13
895
1.
Balaghat
3
262
1.
Betul
6
201
1.
Bhopal
6
340
1.
Chhatarpur
9
485
1.
Chhindwara
9
156
1.
Damoh
6
472
1.
Dewas
5
210
1.
Dindori
1
7
1.
Guna
5
332
1.
Gwalior
2
120
1.
Harda
3
239
1.
Hoshangabad
2
150
1.
Jabalpur
2
37
1.
Khandwa
3
124
1.
Khargon
1
150
1.
Mandla
8
328
1.
Mandsaur
5
1075
1.
Morena
4
279
1.
Neemuch
9
1316
1.
Niwari
4
300
1.
Panna
4
185
1.
Raisen
4
88
1.
Rajgarh
6
152
1.
Ratlam
5
816
1.
Rewa
3
127
1.
Sagar
3
139
1.
Satna
14
565
1.
Sehore
3
147
1.
Seoni
3
187
1.
Shahdol
3
29
1.
Sheopur
5
223
1.
Shajapur
2
52
1.
Shivpuri
24
1566
1.
Sidhi
6
156
1.
Ujjain
5
1853
1.
Vidisha
10
713
1.
Kabirdham
4
82
909
114026

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
راجستھان، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ریاستی زراعت کے محکموں ، مقامی انتظامیہ بی ایس ایف کے اشتراک سے ٹڈی دل کو قابو میں کرنے کی کارروائیاں پورے زور وشور سے جاری
21 جون 2020 تک راجستھان، پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اورچھتیس گڑھ میں 114.026 ہیکٹیر آراضی میں ٹڈی کو قابو میں کرنے کی کارروائی کی گئی
وہیکل ماؤنٹیڈ اسپریئرس، ٹریکٹرس، فائر ٹینڈر وہیکلس اور ڈرونس کی مدد سے ٹڈیوں کو کنٹرول میں کرنے کی کارروائیاں انجام دی جارہی ہیں
22 JUN 2020 7:38PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 22 جون 2020، راجستھان، گجرات اور مدھیہ پردیش میں ٹڈی دل کو قابو میں کرنے کی کارروائیاں پورے زور وشور سے جاری ہیں۔ ٹڈی دل کو قابو میں کرنے والے سرکل دفاتر کے ذریعے 62 اسپرے آلات (21 مائیکرون ایئر اور 41 الواماسٹ) استعمال کیے جارہے ہیں۔ جبکہ ٹڈیوں کی وارننگ دینے والی تنظیم کے 200 ملازمین کو سروے اور کنٹرول کے کام انجام دینے کے لیے تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔ سبھی دس سرکل دفاتر میں کنٹرول روم قائم کیے گیے ہیں اور جودھ پور کے ایل ڈبلیو او میں بھی کنٹرول روم قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ شیڈول ڈیزٹ ایریا کے علاوہ بھی جے پور، اجمیر اور چتوڑگڑھ کے علاوہ مدھیہ پردیش میں شیوپوری اور اترپردیش میں جھانسی میں عارضی بیس کیمپ قائم کیے گئے ہیں، تاکہ ٹڈیوں پر موثر ڈھنگ سے قابو کیا جاسکے۔
ریاستی زرعی محکموں، مقامی انتظامیہ اور بی ایس ایف کے تعاون و اشتراک سے فی الحال ٹڈی دل کو قابو میں کرنے کی کارروائیاں پورے زور شور سے جاری ہیں۔ بھارت-پاکستان سرحدی علاقوں سے ٹڈیوں کے دو دل کی اطلاع ہے۔ ایک بیکانیر اور دوسرا سری گنگا نگر ضلع میں۔ ان ٹڈی دلوں کے خلاف کنٹرول کی کارروائی جاری ہے۔
روزانہ وہیکل ماؤنٹیڈ اسپریئرس، ٹریکٹرس اور فائر ٹینڈر وہیکل کی مدد سے صبح کے اوقات میں ٹڈیوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کی کارروائیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں اور ٹڈیوں کی روک تھام کی کارروائیاں ضلع انتظامیہ اور ریاست کے زرعی محکمے کے متعلقہ افسروں کے تعاون و اشتراک سے کی جاتی ہیں۔ اب تک راجستھان سرکار نے کل 2ہزار 142 ٹریکٹر اور 46 فائر بریگیڈ وہیکلس تعینات کیے ہیں۔ مدھیہ پردیش نے کل 83 ٹریکٹرس اور 47 فائربریگیڈس تعینات کیے ہیں۔ اترپردیش نے 4 ٹریکٹر اور 16 فائربریگیڈس وہیکلس، پنجاب نے 50 ٹریکٹرس اور 6 فائربریگیڈس وہیکلس اور گجرات نے 38 ٹریکٹر تعینات کیے ہیں۔ تاکہ ٹڈی دل پر قابو پایا جاسکے۔چھوٹے ٹڈے بہت سرگرم ہیں، لہذا انہیں کنٹرول کرنے میں مشکلات پیش آرہی ہیں۔
میسرس مائیکرون یوکے کو 60 مزید اسپرئیرس کے سپلائی کا آرڈر دیا گیا ہے۔ 22 مئی 2020 کو مائیکرون یوکے اور انڈین ہائی کمیشن کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ برطانیہ میں ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا گیا تھا، جس میں سپلائی کے منصوبے کی تفصیلات پر غور وخوض کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹڈیوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے 15 آلات حاصل کیے گئے ہیں اور انہیں نصب کیا گیاہے۔
حکومت ہند نے برطانیہ کی اس کمپنی سے ہوائی اسپرے کی صلاحیتوں کے لیے جی پی ایس ٹریکرس کے ساتھ پانچ سی ڈی ایٹومائیزرکٹس کی سپلائی کا آرڈر بھی جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے دو کٹس ستمبر 2020 میں دستیاب ہوجائیں گے اور باقی تین کٹس ان کی کامیاب ٹسٹنگ کے ایک ماہ بعد دستیاب ہوں گے۔ یہ کٹس انڈین ایئر فورس کے ہیلی کاپٹروں میں تعینات کیے جائیں گے، جس کے لیے ان کے ذریعہ سمجھوتہ کیا گیا ہے اور یہ کٹس ریگستان میں ٹڈیوں پر قابو پانے کے لیے ہوائی آپریشن کے لیے استعمال کیے جائیں گے۔
ناقابل رسائی علاقوں اور اونچے درختوں پر ٹڈیوں کے موثر کنٹرول کے لیے ڈرون کا استعمال کا پتہ لگایا جارہا ہے۔جراثیم کش دواؤں کو فضا میں چھڑکنے کے لیے ڈرون کی خدمات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ای ٹینڈر طلب کیا گیا ہے۔
ٹڈیوں کو کنٹرول کرنے کی صلاحیت کو مستحکم کرنے کےلیے 55 مزید گاڑیوں کی خریداری کے لیے سپلائی آرڈر بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
ترجیحی بنیاد پر اعلی حکام کی جانب سے مسلسل صورت حال کی نگرانی کی جارہی ہے۔
21 جون 2020 تک راجستھان، پنجاب، گجرات، اترپردیش، مہاراشٹر، مدھیہ پردیش اورچھتیس گڑھ میں 114.026 ہیکٹیر آراضی میں ٹڈی کو قابو میں کرنے کی کارروائی کی گئی۔
کنٹرول ڈاٹا کی ضلع کے اعتبار سے تفصیل(21 جون 2020)
نمبر شمار
ضلعے کا نام
مقامات کی تعداد
رقبہ (ہیکیٹیر میں) جہاں کارروائی کی گئی
اجمیر
24
5339
الور
2
185
بارمیڑ
144
19750
بھیلواڑہ
13
2505
بیکانیر
49
8564
بوندی
2
235
چتور گڑھ
12
2235
چورو
4
830
دوسا
7
2135
ہنومان گڑھ
4
575
جے پور
12
2435
جیسلمیر
74
10609
جالور
8
1444
جھالاواڑ
1
205
جھن جھنو
1
60
جودھ پور
103
16645
کرولی
1
25
کوٹہ
3
505
ناگور
56
10490
پالی
15
1985
پرتاپ گڑھ
2
370
سوائی مادھو پور
1
130
سیکر
5
1110
سیروہی
3
560
سری گنگا نگر
68
4875
ٹونک
2
425
اودے پور
3
715
فاضلکا
20
640
بناس کانٹھا
7
225
کٹچ
10
560
مہسانا
2
190
پٹن
2
55
سابر کانٹھا
1
40
باندہ
1
100
ہمیر پور
1
90
جھانسی
3
255
للت پور
2
235
مہوبا
2
170
پریاگ راج
2
170
سون بھدر
1
10
امراوتی
3
146
بھنڈارا
4
410
گونڈیا
3
470
ناگ پور
11
409
اگر مالوا
4
292
انوپ پور
1
60
اشوک نگر
13
895
بالا گھاٹ
3
262
بیتول
6
201
بھوپال
6
340
چھترپور
9
485
چھندواڑہ
9
156
دموہ
6
472
دیواس
5
210
ڈنڈوری
1
7
گنا
5
332
گوالیار
2
120
ہردا
3
239
ہوشنگ آباد
2
150
جبل پور
2
37
کھنڈوا
3
124
کھرگاؤں
1
150
منڈلا
8
328
مندسور
5
1075
مورینا
4
279
نیمچ
9
1316
نیواری
4
300
پنا
4
185
رائے سین
4
88
راج گڑھ
6
152
رتلام
5
816
ریوا
3
127
ساگر
3
139
ستنا
14
565
سیہور
3
147
سیونی
3
187
شاہ ڈول
3
29
شیوپور
5
223
شاجاپور
2
52
شیوپوری
24
1566
سدھی
6
156
اجین
5
1853
ودشا
10
713
کبیر دھام
4
82
909
114026