Ministry of Finance
Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘5.22% GS 2025’, Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘6.19% GS 2034’, and Auction for Sale (Re-issue) of ‘7.16% GS 2050’.
22 JUN 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has announced the Sale (Re-issue) of (i) ‘5.22% Government Stock, 2025’ for a notified amount of Rs 12,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, (ii) ‘6.19 percent Government Stock, 2034’ for a notified amount of Rs 11,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction, and (iii) ‘7.16 per cent Government Stock, 2050’ for a notified amount of Rs 7,000 crore (nominal) through price based auction. GoI will have the option to retain additional subscription up to Rs 2,000 crore each against any one or more than one of the above securities. The auctions will be conducted by the Reserve Bank of India, Mumbai Office, Fort, Mumbai on June 26, 2020 (Friday) using multiple price method.
Up to 5% of the notified amount of the sale of the stocks will be allotted to eligible individuals and Institutions as per the Scheme for Non-Competitive Bidding Facility in the Auction of Government Securities.
Both competitive and non-competitive bids for the auction should be submitted in electronic format on the Reserve Bank of India Core Banking Solution (E-Kuber) system on June 26, 2020. The non-competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.00 a.m. and the competitive bids should be submitted between 10.30 a.m. and 11.30 a.m.
The result of the auctions will be announced on June 26, 2020 (Friday) and payment by successful bidders will be on June 29, 2020 (Monday).
The Stocks will be eligible for “When Issued” trading in accordance with the guidelines on ‘When Issued transactions in Central Government Securities’ issued by the Reserve Bank of India vide circular No. RBI/2018-19/25 dated July 24, 2018 as amended from time to time.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
'5.22 प्रतिशतजीएस 2025' की बिक्री (पुनर्निर्गम) के लिए नीलामी, ‘6.19 प्रतिशतजीएस 2034' की बिक्री (पुनर्निर्गम) के लिए नीलामीऔर 7.16 प्रतिशतजीएस 2050’ की बिक्री (पुनर्निर्गम) के लिए नीलामी
22 JUN 2020 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने (i) मूल्‍य आधारितनीलामी केजरिए 12,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए 5.22प्रतिशत सरकारी स्टॉक, 2025’ (ii) मूल्‍य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 11,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए '6.19 प्रतिशत सरकारी स्टॉक, 2034और (iii) मूल्‍य आधारित नीलामी के जरिए 7,000 करोड़ रुपये (अंकित) की अधिसूचित राशि के लिए '7.16 प्रतिशत सरकारी स्टॉक, 2050की बिक्री (पुनर्निर्गम) करने की घोषणा की है। भारत सरकार के पास उपर्युक्‍त प्रतिभूतियों में से किसी एक या उससे अधिक प्रतिभूतियों के सापेक्ष 2000 करोड़ रुपये तक के अतिरिक्त अभिदान को बनाए रखने का विकल्प होगा।ये नीलामियां विविध मूल्य विधि का उपयोग करते हुए भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक, मुम्बई कार्यालय, फोर्ट, मुम्बई द्वारा 26 जून, 2020(शुक्रवार) को संचालित की जाएंगी।
स्टॉकों की बिक्री की अधिसूचित राशि के 5 प्रतिशत तक की राशि सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों की नीलामी में अप्रतिस्पर्धी बोली सुविधा योजना के अनुसार पात्र व्यक्तियों और संस्थाओं को आवंटित की जाएगी।
नीलामी हेतु प्रतिस्पर्धी और अप्रतिस्पर्धी दोनों बोलियां भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की कोर बैंकिंग सोल्यूशन (ई-कुबेर) प्रणाली पर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक प्रपत्र में 26 जून, 2020 को प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए। अप्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां पूर्वाह्न 10.30 बजे से पूर्वाह्न 11.00 बजे के बीच और प्रतिस्पर्धी बोलियां पूर्वाह्न 10.30 बजे से पूर्वाह्न 11.30 बजे के बीच प्रस्तुत की जानी चाहिए।
नीलामियों के परिणाम की घोषणा 26 जून, 2020(शुक्रवार)कोकीजाएगीऔर सफलबोलीदाताओें द्वारा भुगतान 29जून, 2020 (सोमवार)कोकियाजाएगा।
ये स्टॉक भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक द्वारा समय-समयपरयथासंशोधितपरिपत्रसंख्‍याआरबीआई /2018-19/25,दिनांक24जुलाई2018, केतहतजारी“केन्द्रसरकार की प्रतिभूतियों में कब निर्गमित लेन-देन” संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार “कब निर्गमित” कारोबार के लिए पात्र होंगे।