Ministry of Earth Sciences
Intense southwest monsoon rainfall spell over northeast & adjoining east India during 22nd to 26th June 2020
22 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
Current Meteorological Conditions
· A trough runs from north Punjab to northwest Bay of Bengal at lower tropospheric levels. Its eastern end is very likely to shift northward from 24th June, 2020.
· Convergence of strong moist southerlies/southwesterlies winds from the Bay of Bengal over northeast & adjoining east India is very likely during next 5 days.
· With the above favourable scenario, the enhanced rainfall activity is likely over the northeastern states from 24th June onwards.
Forecast & Warnings
· Light to moderate widespread rainfall is very likely over Bihar, Sub-Himalayan West Bengal &Sikkim, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Meghalaya, Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura during next 5 days.
· Isolated heavy to very heavy falls very likely over Bihar during 24th to 26th June, Arunachal Pradesh and Nagaland, Manipur, Mizoram & Tripura during 22nd to 26th June 2020. Isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall with extremely heavy falls also likely over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal, Assam & Meghalaya during 22nd to 26th June 2020.
(For details, please click here.)
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
22 से 26 जून 2020 के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर और इससे सटे पूर्वी भारत में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मानसून से भारी वर्षा होगी
22 JUN 2020 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र / क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र, नई दिल्ली के अनुसार:
वर्तमान मौसम संबंधी स्थिति
· एक कम दबाव का क्षेत्र (ट्रॉफ) उत्तर पंजाब से उत्तर-पश्चिमी बंगाल के खाड़ी तक क्षोभमण्डल के निचले स्तरों पर मौजूद है। इसके पूर्वी किनारे के 24 जून, 2020 से उत्तर की ओर स्थानांतरित होने की बहुत संभावना है।
· अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान पूर्वोत्तर और इससे सटे पूर्वी भारत में बंगाल की खाड़ी से आने वाली अधिक नम दक्षिणी / दक्षिण-पूर्वी हवाओं के अभिसरण होने की संभावना है।
· उपरोक्त अनुकूल परिदृश्य के साथ, 24 जून से पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी
· अगले 5 दिनों के दौरान बिहार, उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल व सिक्किम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मेघालय, नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा में लगभग सभी स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा हो सकती है।
· 24 से 26 जून के दौरान बिहार में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की बहुत संभावना है, 22 से 26 जून, 2020 के दौरान अरुणाचल प्रदेश व नागालैंड, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और त्रिपुरा में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने की प्रबल संभावना है । 22 से 26 जून, 2020 के दौरान उप-हिमालयी पश्चिम बंगाल, असम और मेघालय में अलग-अलग स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
(विवरण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।)
अपडेट के लिए कृपया www.imd.gov.in देखें।