Ministry of Food Processing Industries
New opportunities opening up in Food processing sector: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
6 states and over 180 investors participate in webinar chaired by Union FPI Minister
22 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union FPI Minister launched the Food Processing Edition of the Exclusive Investment Forum by Invest India, the National Investment Promotion & Facilitation Agency of the Government of India today.
Invest India has designed this forum of unique sectoral series to conduct detailed conversations between global industry leaders and key decision makers from the highest levels of the Union & State Governments of India. The forum witnessed participation from the senior most policy makers from Union Government and 6 State Governments – Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh. 180 companies from 18 countries also participated in the forum.
Union Minister said that due to the COVID pandemic, the sector has seen unique challenges and has been playing a very important role in ensuring that the lockdown was successful. A few challenges that are currently being faced are those related to global trade which has seen a dip along with the dip in domestic demand.
Smt. Badal opined that these challenges are leading to opening up of new opportunities such as this exclusive forum which has made it possible for over 180 investors, 6 state governments and the Central government to be at the same place at the same time.
Union Minister further explained all participants about the myriad opportunities available in the Indian food processing sector and informed that many MoFPI funded projects have also been getting new orders from new geographies recently. With the focus on importance of nutritional food, people know that the Indian metabolism has managed to handle COVID better than many other countries. Superfoods in India need to be highlighted to the western world. Additionally, the Ready to Eat segment is a low hanging fruit where global retailers can look at keeping Indian food in their stores.
Union Minister informed the participants about Government’s decision of forming Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS)’ and ‘Project Development Cell' (PDC) in Ministries / Departments for attracting and supporting domestic as well as foreign investments. Participants were apprised of the establishment of dedicated Investment Facilitation Cell of MoFPI at Invest India for handholding both domestic and foreign investors for doing business in India.
Union Minister concluded by saying that the ministry would support all states to pick up on the ‘go vocal for local’ thought. As companies are moving away from countries they were importing from, it is time that the State and Centre come together in facilitating these companies in structure and efficient manner. MoS, FPI, Sh. Rameswar Teli said that as India reopens for business, the Central and States governments are making strong policy decisions to help investors take advantage of growth opportunities in the country. Critical aspects for investment decisions ranging from policy incentives, industrial zones, infrastructure capabilities, to special investor facilitation services were also discussed at the Forum so as to make India the next Global Investment hub.

खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में नए अवसर खुल रहे हैं: हरसिमरत कौर बादल
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री की अध्यक्षता में संपन्न वेबिनार में 6 राज्यों और 180 से अधिक निवेशकों ने भाग लिया
22 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर बादल ने आज भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय निवेश संवर्धन और सुविधा एजेंसी इंवेस्ट इंडिया द्वारा एक्सक्लूसिव इन्वेस्टमेंट फोरम के खाद्य प्रसंस्करण संस्करण का शुभारंभ किया।
इन्वेस्ट इंडिया ने खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र के वैश्विक नेताओं और केंद्र एवं राज्य सरकारों के उच्चतम स्तर के प्रमुख नीति निर्माताओं के बीच विस्तृत बातचीत कराने के लिए इस क्षेत्र के अद्वितीय श्रृंखला के इस मंच को डिजाइन किया है। इस मंच में केंद्र सरकार और 6 राज्य सरकारों - आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, मध्य प्रदेश, पंजाब, तेलंगाना और उत्तर प्रदेश के 6 वरिष्ठतम नीति निर्माताओं ने भाग लिया। इस मंच में 18 देशों की 180 कंपनियों ने भी भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर ने कहा कि कोविड महामारी के कारण इस क्षेत्र के सामने अद्वितीय चुनौतियां आईं और यह लॉकडाउन की सफलता सुनिश्चित करने में लगातार बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। वर्तमान में यह क्षेत्र कुछ ऐसी चुनौतियों का सामना कर रहा है जिनका संबंध वैश्विक व्यापार से है जहां मांग में भारी गिरावट देखी जा रही है।
श्रीमती बादल ने कहा कि ये चुनौतियां इस विशेष मंच जैसे नए अवसरों का मार्ग खोलने के लिए अग्रसर हैं जिसमें 180 से अधिक निवेशकों, 6 राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र सरकार के लिए एक ही समय में एक ही स्थान पर आना संभव बना दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती बादल ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को भारतीय खाद्य प्रसंस्करण क्षेत्र में उपलब्ध असंख्य अवसरों के बारे में बताया और कहा कि कई एमओएफपीआई वित्त पोषित परियोजनाओं को हाल ही में नए क्षेत्रों से नए ऑर्डर मिल रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पौष्टिक भोजन के महत्व पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही लोगों को यह पता है कि भारतीय लोगों की चयापचय प्रणाली ने कई अन्य देशों की तुलना में कोविड को बेहतर ढंग से निपटाने में सफलता पाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के अच्छे व्यंजनों (सुपरफूड्स) से पश्चिमी दुनिया को अवगत कराने की आवश्यकता है। इसके अतिरिक्त उन्होंने बताया कि रेडी टू ईट सेगमेंट में काफी अवसर है जिसमें वैश्विक खुदरा विक्रेता अपने स्टोर में भारतीय भोजन रखने पर विचार कर सकते हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रतिभागियों को घरेलू और विदेशी निवेशों को आकर्षित करने और उनका सहयोग करने के लिए मंत्रालयों / विभागों में सचिवों के सशक्त समूह (ईजीओएस) और ‘प्रोजेक्ट डेवलपमेंट सेल’ (पीडीसी) का गठन करने के सरकार के फैसले के बारे में बताया। प्रतिभागियों को भारत में व्यापार करने वाले घरेलू और विदेशी दोनों निवेशकों को नियंत्रित करने के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया में मंत्रालय के समर्पित निवेश सुविधा सेल की स्थापना से भी अवगत कराया गया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती हरसिमरत कौर ने कहा कि मंत्रालय सभी राज्यों को गो वोकल फॉर लोकल के विचार को आगे बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। यही समय है जब राज्य और केंद्र मिलकर उन कंपनियों को संरचना और कुशल तरीके से सुविधा प्रदान करें जो उन देशों को छोड़कर दूर जा रही है जहां से पहले वो आयात करती थीं। खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने कहा कि भारत में व्यापार शुरू होते ही केंद्र और राज्यों की सरकारें देश में विकास के अवसरों का लाभ उठाने में निवेशकों की मदद करने के लिए मजबूत नीतिगत निर्णय ले रही हैं। मंच पर नीतिगत प्रोत्साहन, औद्योगिक क्षेत्र, अवसंरचना क्षमताओं से लेकर विशेष निवेशक सुविधा सेवाओं तक महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं पर भी चर्चा की गई ताकि भारत को अगला वैश्विक निवेश केंद्र बनाया जा सके।