Ministry of Food Processing Industries
New opportunities opening up in Food processing sector: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
6 states and over 180 investors participate in webinar chaired by Union FPI Minister
22 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union FPI Minister launched the Food Processing Edition of the Exclusive Investment Forum by Invest India, the National Investment Promotion & Facilitation Agency of the Government of India today.
Invest India has designed this forum of unique sectoral series to conduct detailed conversations between global industry leaders and key decision makers from the highest levels of the Union & State Governments of India. The forum witnessed participation from the senior most policy makers from Union Government and 6 State Governments – Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh. 180 companies from 18 countries also participated in the forum.
Union Minister said that due to the COVID pandemic, the sector has seen unique challenges and has been playing a very important role in ensuring that the lockdown was successful. A few challenges that are currently being faced are those related to global trade which has seen a dip along with the dip in domestic demand.
Smt. Badal opined that these challenges are leading to opening up of new opportunities such as this exclusive forum which has made it possible for over 180 investors, 6 state governments and the Central government to be at the same place at the same time.
Union Minister further explained all participants about the myriad opportunities available in the Indian food processing sector and informed that many MoFPI funded projects have also been getting new orders from new geographies recently. With the focus on importance of nutritional food, people know that the Indian metabolism has managed to handle COVID better than many other countries. Superfoods in India need to be highlighted to the western world. Additionally, the Ready to Eat segment is a low hanging fruit where global retailers can look at keeping Indian food in their stores.
Union Minister informed the participants about Government’s decision of forming Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS)’ and ‘Project Development Cell' (PDC) in Ministries / Departments for attracting and supporting domestic as well as foreign investments. Participants were apprised of the establishment of dedicated Investment Facilitation Cell of MoFPI at Invest India for handholding both domestic and foreign investors for doing business in India.
Union Minister concluded by saying that the ministry would support all states to pick up on the ‘go vocal for local’ thought. As companies are moving away from countries they were importing from, it is time that the State and Centre come together in facilitating these companies in structure and efficient manner. MoS, FPI, Sh. Rameswar Teli said that as India reopens for business, the Central and States governments are making strong policy decisions to help investors take advantage of growth opportunities in the country. Critical aspects for investment decisions ranging from policy incentives, industrial zones, infrastructure capabilities, to special investor facilitation services were also discussed at the Forum so as to make India the next Global Investment hub.

ఫుడ్ ప్రాసెసింగ్ పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలో కొత్త అవకాశాలు: కేంద్రమంత్రి హర్‌సిమ్రత్ కౌర్ బాదల్
కేంద్ర మంత్రి అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన వెబినార్ లో పాల్గొన్న ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలు, 180 మందికిపైగా పెట్టుబడిదారులు
22 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ప్రభుత్వ "జాతీయ పెట్టుబడుల ప్రోత్సాహం&సౌలభ్య సంస్థ" 'ఇన్వెస్ట్ ఇండియా' ద్వారా 'ప్రత్యేక పెట్టుబడుల ఫోరం'కు చెందిన ఆహార శుద్ధి ఎడిషన్ ను కేంద్ర ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రి హర్‌సిమ్రత్ కౌర్ బాదల్ ఆవిష్కరించారు.
ప్రపంచ స్థాయి పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, కేంద్ర&రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల్లో నిర్ణయాధికారం ఉన్న ఉన్నత స్థాయి అధికారులు సంప్రదింపులు జరుపుకోవడానికి ఈ ఫోరంను 'ఇన్వెస్ట్ ఇండియా' ఏర్పాటుచేసింది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వంతోపాటు, ఆరు రాష్ట్రాలైన ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అసోం, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, పంజాబ్, తెలంగాణ, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ కు చెందిన విధాన నిర్ణేతలు వెబినార్ లో పాల్గొన్నారు. 18 దేశాలకు చెందిన 180 సంస్థలు కూడా పాల్గొన్నాయి.
కొవిడ్ కారణంగా ప్రత్యేక సవాళ్లను ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగం ఎదుర్కొందని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీమతి బాదల్ చెప్పారు. ప్రస్తుతం ఎదుర్కొంటున్న సమస్యలు ప్రపంచ వాణిజ్యానికి సంబంధించినవని, దేశీయ డిమాండ్ తగ్గడంతో అంతర్జాతీయ డిమాండ్ తగ్గిందని అన్నారు. ఈ సవాళ్లు కొత్త అవకాశాలను సృష్టించాయని, ఈ ఫోరం ద్వారా 180 దేశాల పెట్టుబడిదారులు, ఆరు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఒకే సమయంలో ఒకే వేదికపై కలుసుకోవడమే దీనికి నిదర్శనమని అన్నారు.
ఆహార శుద్ధి రంగంలో అనేక అవకాశాలున్నాయన్న కేంద్రమంత్రి బాదల్, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ఆర్థిక సాయంతో నడుస్తున్న సంస్థలకు కొత్త ప్రాంతాల నుంచి ఆర్డర్లు వస్తున్నాయని అన్నారు. పోషకాహారం గురించి మాట్లాడుతూ, ఇతర దేశస్తుల కంటే భారతీయుల శరీరతత్వం కరోనాను సమర్థంగా ఎదుర్కొంటుందని ప్రజలకు తెలుసన్నారు. భారత్ లో ఉన్న ఉత్తమ ఆహారాలను పశ్చిమ దేశాలకు తెలియజేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందన్నారు.
దేశీయ, విదేశీ పెట్టుబడులను ఆకర్షించడానికి.. మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, విభాగాల్లో ఎంపవర్డ్ గ్రూప్ ఆఫ్ సెక్రటరీస్ (EGoS), ప్రాజెక్ట్ డెవలప్మెంట్ సెల్ (PDC) ఏర్పాటుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పెట్టుబడిదారులకు వివరించారు. భారతదేశంలో జాతీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యాపారాలు చేసుకోవడానికి, ఇన్వెస్ట్ ఇండియాలో ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తరపున పెట్టుబడుల సౌలభ్య కేంద్రాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేసినట్లు పెట్టుబడిదారులకు తెలిపారు.
‘గో వోకల్ ఫర్ లోకల్’ కార్యక్రమాన్ని ఎంచుకోవడానికి అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలకు తమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మద్దతిస్తుందని శ్రీమతి బాదల్ తెలిపారు. దిగుమతి దేశాల నుంచి సంస్థలు దూరంగా జరుగుతున్న నేపథ్యంలో, వాటిని ఒడిసిపట్టుకోవడానికి కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్రాలు కలిసివుండాల్సిన సమయం ఇదని మంత్రి చెప్పారు. భారతదేశంలో వ్యాపారాలు మళ్లీ ప్రారంభమైన నేపథ్యంలో, దేశంలో పెరుగుతున్న అవకాశాలను పెట్టుబడిదారులు వినియోగించుకునేందుకు సాయపడే బలమైన విధాన నిర్ణయాలను కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు తీసుకుంటున్నాయని ఆహార శుద్ధి పరిశ్రమల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి రామేశ్వర్ తెలి చెప్పారు. భారతదేశాన్ని అంతర్జాతీయ
పెట్టుబడుల కేంద్రంగా మార్చేలా.., పెట్టుబడి నిర్ణయాల్లో కీలక అంశాలైన విధాన ప్రోత్సాహకాలు, పారిశ్రామిక జోన్లు, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనలు, ప్రత్యేక పెట్టుబడిదారుల సేవా సౌలభ్యాలపై సమావేశంలో చర్చించారు.