Ministry of Food Processing Industries
New opportunities opening up in Food processing sector: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
6 states and over 180 investors participate in webinar chaired by Union FPI Minister
22 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union FPI Minister launched the Food Processing Edition of the Exclusive Investment Forum by Invest India, the National Investment Promotion & Facilitation Agency of the Government of India today.
Invest India has designed this forum of unique sectoral series to conduct detailed conversations between global industry leaders and key decision makers from the highest levels of the Union & State Governments of India. The forum witnessed participation from the senior most policy makers from Union Government and 6 State Governments – Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh. 180 companies from 18 countries also participated in the forum.
Union Minister said that due to the COVID pandemic, the sector has seen unique challenges and has been playing a very important role in ensuring that the lockdown was successful. A few challenges that are currently being faced are those related to global trade which has seen a dip along with the dip in domestic demand.
Smt. Badal opined that these challenges are leading to opening up of new opportunities such as this exclusive forum which has made it possible for over 180 investors, 6 state governments and the Central government to be at the same place at the same time.
Union Minister further explained all participants about the myriad opportunities available in the Indian food processing sector and informed that many MoFPI funded projects have also been getting new orders from new geographies recently. With the focus on importance of nutritional food, people know that the Indian metabolism has managed to handle COVID better than many other countries. Superfoods in India need to be highlighted to the western world. Additionally, the Ready to Eat segment is a low hanging fruit where global retailers can look at keeping Indian food in their stores.
Union Minister informed the participants about Government’s decision of forming Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS)’ and ‘Project Development Cell' (PDC) in Ministries / Departments for attracting and supporting domestic as well as foreign investments. Participants were apprised of the establishment of dedicated Investment Facilitation Cell of MoFPI at Invest India for handholding both domestic and foreign investors for doing business in India.
Union Minister concluded by saying that the ministry would support all states to pick up on the ‘go vocal for local’ thought. As companies are moving away from countries they were importing from, it is time that the State and Centre come together in facilitating these companies in structure and efficient manner. MoS, FPI, Sh. Rameswar Teli said that as India reopens for business, the Central and States governments are making strong policy decisions to help investors take advantage of growth opportunities in the country. Critical aspects for investment decisions ranging from policy incentives, industrial zones, infrastructure capabilities, to special investor facilitation services were also discussed at the Forum so as to make India the next Global Investment hub.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் துறையில் புதிய வாய்ப்புகள் : திருமதி.ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல்.
22 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின், தேசிய முதலீடு மேம்பாட்டு வசதிக்கான பிரத்யேக அமைப்பான இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு அமைப்பின், உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் முதலீட்டு வாய்ப்புகளை, மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி.ஹர்சிம்ரத் கவுர் பாதல் இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார்.
மத்திய – மாநில அரசுகளின் உயர்மட்டக் கொள்கை வகுப்போர் மற்றும் சர்வதேசத் தொழில் துறையினரிடையே விரிவான ஆலோசனை நடத்த ஏதுவாக, இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு அமைப்பு, துறை வாரியான இந்த பிரத்யேக ஏற்பாட்டை செய்துள்ளது. மத்திய அரசு மற்றும், ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம், தெலங்கானா, பஞ்சாப், மத்தியப்பிரதேசம், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் மற்றும் அஸ்ஸாம் ஆகிய ஆறு மாநில அரசுகளின் உயர்மட்டக் கொள்கை வகுப்போர், இந்த அமைப்பின் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்று பாதிப்பு காரணமாக, உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் துறை பல்வேறு பிரத்யேக சவால்களை சந்தித்து வருவதாகவும், ஊரடங்கை வெற்றிகரமாக நடைமுறைப்படுத்துவதில், இத்துறை முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். தற்போது எதிர்கொண்டு வரும் சில சவால்கள், சர்வதேச வர்த்தகத்துடன் தொடர்புடையவை என்பதால், சர்வதேச அளவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சரிவு, உள்நாட்டுத் தேவையிலும் எதிரொலித்துள்ளது என்றார்.
எனினும், இந்த சவால்கள், புதிய வாய்ப்புகளுக்கு வழிவகை செய்திருப்பதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். தற்போதைய நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், 180-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முதலீட்டாளர்கள், ஆறு மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் பிரதிநிதிகள் ஒரே நேரத்தில், ஒரே இடத்தில் சந்திப்பதற்கு வாய்ப்பு ஏற்பட்டிருப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பில் பங்கேற்ற அனைவருக்கும், இந்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிலில் உள்ள எண்ணற்ற வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்து எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட்டதாகக் கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் அமைச்சகத்தின் நிதியுதவியுடன் செயல்படும் திட்டங்களுக்கு, பல்வேறு நாடுகளிலிருந்து, சமீபத்தில் ஏராளமான ஆர்டர்கள் வரப்பெற்றுள்ளதாகவும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். கோவிட் பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதில், மற்ற நாடுகளை விட இந்திய வளர்சிதை மாற்றம் (உணவுப் பழக்கவழக்கம்), சிறப்பானது என்பதை மக்கள் அறிவார்கள் என்பதால், ஊட்டச்சத்துள்ள உணவுகளைத் தயாரிக்க முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்தியாவில் உட்கொள்ளப்படும் தலைசிறந்த உணவுகள், மேற்கத்திய உலகிற்கு எடுத்துரைக்கப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியம். இது தவிர, சாப்பிடுவதற்குத் தயார் நிலையில் உள்ள உணவுகளை விட, இந்திய உணவு வகைகளை தங்களது கடைகளில் விற்பனைக்கு இருப்பு வைப்பது குறித்து,. உலகம் முழுவதுமுள்ள சில்லரை வியாபாரிகள் பரிசீலித்து வருகின்றனர்.
முதலீடுகளைப் பெருமளவில் ஈர்க்கவும், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் அந்நிய முதலீட்டாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கவும், “அதிகாரமளிக்கப்பட்ட செயலாளர்கள் குழு” மற்றும் “திட்ட வளர்ச்சிக் குழு”- க்களை அமைக்க மத்திய அரசு முடிவு செய்திருப்பதையும், கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்ற தொழில் துறையினருக்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் அந்நிய முதலீட்டாளர்கள், இந்தியாவில் தொழில் தொடங்க ஏதுவாக, இந்தியாவில் முதலீடு அமைப்பின் மத்திய உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழில் துறையில், முதலீட்டு உதவிக்கென பிரத்யேகப் பிரிவு ஒன்றை ஏற்படுத்துமாறு, கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றவர்கள் வலியுறுத்தினர்.