Ministry of Food Processing Industries
New opportunities opening up in Food processing sector: Harsimrat Kaur Badal
6 states and over 180 investors participate in webinar chaired by Union FPI Minister
22 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal, Union FPI Minister launched the Food Processing Edition of the Exclusive Investment Forum by Invest India, the National Investment Promotion & Facilitation Agency of the Government of India today.
Invest India has designed this forum of unique sectoral series to conduct detailed conversations between global industry leaders and key decision makers from the highest levels of the Union & State Governments of India. The forum witnessed participation from the senior most policy makers from Union Government and 6 State Governments – Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Telangana and Uttar Pradesh. 180 companies from 18 countries also participated in the forum.
Union Minister said that due to the COVID pandemic, the sector has seen unique challenges and has been playing a very important role in ensuring that the lockdown was successful. A few challenges that are currently being faced are those related to global trade which has seen a dip along with the dip in domestic demand.
Smt. Badal opined that these challenges are leading to opening up of new opportunities such as this exclusive forum which has made it possible for over 180 investors, 6 state governments and the Central government to be at the same place at the same time.
Union Minister further explained all participants about the myriad opportunities available in the Indian food processing sector and informed that many MoFPI funded projects have also been getting new orders from new geographies recently. With the focus on importance of nutritional food, people know that the Indian metabolism has managed to handle COVID better than many other countries. Superfoods in India need to be highlighted to the western world. Additionally, the Ready to Eat segment is a low hanging fruit where global retailers can look at keeping Indian food in their stores.
Union Minister informed the participants about Government’s decision of forming Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS)’ and ‘Project Development Cell' (PDC) in Ministries / Departments for attracting and supporting domestic as well as foreign investments. Participants were apprised of the establishment of dedicated Investment Facilitation Cell of MoFPI at Invest India for handholding both domestic and foreign investors for doing business in India.
Union Minister concluded by saying that the ministry would support all states to pick up on the ‘go vocal for local’ thought. As companies are moving away from countries they were importing from, it is time that the State and Centre come together in facilitating these companies in structure and efficient manner. MoS, FPI, Sh. Rameswar Teli said that as India reopens for business, the Central and States governments are making strong policy decisions to help investors take advantage of growth opportunities in the country. Critical aspects for investment decisions ranging from policy incentives, industrial zones, infrastructure capabilities, to special investor facilitation services were also discussed at the Forum so as to make India the next Global Investment hub.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں: ہرسمرت کور بادل
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی مرکزی وزیر کے زیر قیادت ویبینار میں 6 ریاستوں اور 180 سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاروں نے شرکت کی
22 JUN 2020 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،22 جون، خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ ہرسمرت کور بادل نے آج بھارت سرکار کی قومی سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور آسانی کی ایجنسی انویسٹ انڈیا کی طرف سے خصوصی سرمایہ کاری فورم کے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے ایڈیشن کا آغاز کیا۔
انویسٹ انڈیا نے اس فورم میں مثال شعبہ جاتی سیریز کے تحت ڈیزائن کیا جس کا مقصدعالمی صنعت کے لیڈروں اور مرکزی حکومت نیز ریاستوں کے اعلیٰ ترین فیصلہ سازوں کے درمیان تفصیلی تبادلہ خیال کیا جاسکے۔ فورم میں مرکزی حکومت اور 6 ریاستی حکومتوں یعنی آندھراپردیش، آسام، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، تلنگانہ اور اترپردیش کے انتہائی سینئر پالیسی سازوں نے شرکت کی۔ 18 ملکوں کی 180 کمپنیوں نے بھی فورم میں شرکت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وبائی بیماری کووڈ کی وجہ سے اس شعبے کو بے مثال چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ہے اور یہ شعبہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتا رہا ہے کہ لاک ڈاؤن کامیاب ہو۔اس وقت درپیش چند چیلنجوں کا تعلق عالمی تجارت سے ہے جس میں کافی کمی واقع ہوئی ہے اور داخلی مانگ میں بھی کمی ہوئی ہے۔
محترمہ بادل نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ ان چیلنجوں کی وجہ سے نئے مواقع پیدا ہو رہے ہیں جن میں سے ایک یہ فورم بھی ہے جس نے 180 سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاروں 6 ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے لیے یہ ممکن بنایا ہے کہ وہ ایک ہی وقت میں ایک ہی جگہ موجود رہے۔
مرکزی وزیرنے فورم میں شرکت کرنے والوں کے لیے خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبے میں فراہم زبردست مواقع کی وضاحب کی اور مطلع کیا کہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی وزارت کے فنڈ سے چلنے والے بہت سے پروجیکٹوں کو نئی نئی جگہوں سے حال ہی میں نئے آرڈر ملے ہیں۔ غذائیت سے بھرپور خوراک کی اہمیت پر توجہ کی وجہ سے لوگ یہ جانتے ہیں کہ بھارت کے طریقہ کار نے کووڈ سے نمٹنے میں بہت سے دیگر ملکوں کے مقابلے میں بہتر کام کیا ہے۔ بھارت کے سپرفوڈ کو مغربی دنیا میں مقبول بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے فورم میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو سکریٹریوں کا بااختیار گروپ تشکیل دینے میں اور وزارتوں نیزمحکموں میں ‘پروجیکٹ ڈیولپمنٹ سیل’ قائم کرنے کے فیصلے سے آگاہ کیا جس کا مقصد ملکی اور غیر ملکی سرمایہ کو راغب کرنا اور اس کی مدد کرنا ہے۔انویسٹ انڈیامیں خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی وزارت بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے کے سلسلے میں اندرون ملک اور بیرونی سرمایہ کاروں کو ایک ساتھ ملا کر ایک خصوصی انویسٹ منٹ فیسیلی ٹیشن سیل کے قیام سے واقف کرایا گیا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنی تقریر یہ کہتے ہوئے ختم کی کہ وزارت تمام ریاستوں کو ‘گو ووکل فار لوکل’ کے مشن کو آگے بڑھانے میں مکمل حمایت دے گی۔ کیونکہ کمپنیاں ان ملکوں سے پیچھے ہٹ رہی ہیں جہاں سے وہ سامان درآمدکیا کرتی تھیں اس لیے اب وقت ہے کہ ریاستیں اور مرکز مل کر اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھائیں۔ خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جناب رمیشور تیلی نے کہا کہ اب جب کہ بھارت کاروبار کے دوبارہ شروعات کر رہا ہے مرکز اور ریاستی حکومتیں ایسے مضبوط پالیسی فیصلے کر رہے ہیں جن سے سرمایہ کار ملک میں ترقی کے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھاسکیں گے۔ سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں اہم فیصلوں پر جن کا تعلق پالیسی ترغیبات، صنعتی زونوں اور ڈھانچہ جاتی صلاحیتوں سے لے کر خصوصی سرمایہ کاری آسانیوں تک تھا، فورم میں تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس کا مقصد بھارت کو اگلا عالمی سرمایہ کاری مرکز بنانا ہے۔