அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
திறந்த நட்சத்திரத் தொகுப்பில், மாறுபட்ட வயதுடைய நட்சத்திரங்கள் இணைந்திருக்க முடியும் என்ற ஆய்வு, பால்வெளி மண்டலத்தில் ஸ்டெல்லார் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஒரு தடயத்தைக் கொடுக்கும்
21 JUN 2020 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
நமது பால்வெளி மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள நட்சத்திரங்கள் பால்வெளி மண்டலத்தில் இருக்கும் மூலக்கூறு மேகங்களிலிருந்து உருவாகின்றன. நமது பால்வெளி மண்டலத்தில் உள்ள பெரும்பாலான நட்சத்திரங்கள் நட்சத்திரத் தொகுப்புகளில் உருவாகின்றன என்று நம்பப்படுகிறது. நட்சத்திர உருவாக்கப் பொறிமுறையைப் புரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான முக்கியமான தடயங்களை அவை உருவாக்குகின்றன. திறந்த நட்சத்திரத் தொகுப்புகள் என்பது ஈர்ப்பு விசையால் பிணைக்கப்பட்ட நட்சத்திரங்களின் அமைப்பு, இதில் நட்சத்திரங்கள் ஒரே மூலக்கூறு மேகங்களிலிருந்து பிறக்கின்றன. ஒரு தொகுப்பில் உள்ள அனைத்து நட்சத்திரங்களும் அது உருவாகும் நேரத்தில் அவற்றின் ஆரம்ப மூலக்கூறு எடையின் அடிப்படையில் பரிணாம வரிசையைப் பின்பற்றுகின்றன. பால்வெளி மண்டலத்தின் உருவாக்கம் மற்றும் பரிணாமத்தை ஆராய்வதில் இந்த நட்சத்திரத் தொகுப்புகள் முக்கியம், ஏனெனில் அண்டம் முழுமைக்கும் இவை விரவியுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் (DST) அரசாங்கத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள தன்னாட்சி அறிவியல் நிறுவனமான ஆர்யபட்டா ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவன கண்காணிப்பு அறிவியல் (ARIES) வானியலாளர்கள், மாறுபட்ட வயதுடைய நட்சத்திரங்கள் இந்த திறந்த நட்சத்திரத் தொகுப்புகளில் இணைந்து வாழக்கூடும் என்பதைக் கண்டறிந்துள்ளனர். திறந்த நட்சத்திரத் தொகுப்பில் உள்ள நட்சத்திரங்களுக்கு ஒரே வயது இருக்கும் என்ற முந்தைய ஆராய்ச்சி முடிவிற்கு சவாலாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இமயமலையில் அமைந்துள்ள தேவஸ்தலில் 1.3 மீட்டர் தொலைநோக்கியைப் பயன்படுத்தி விஞ்ஞானிகள் மோசமாக ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்ட மூன்று திறந்த நட்சத்திரத் தொகுப்புகளான NGC 381, NGC 2360 மற்றும் பெர்க்லி 68 ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து பெறும் ஒளியைக் கொண்டு நட்சத்திரத் தொகுப்புகளில் உள்ள நட்சத்திரங்களின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியை ஆராய்ந்தனர். NGC 2360 கிளஸ்டரில் இரண்டு வெவ்வேறு ஸ்டெல்லார் பரிணாம வரிசைகளை அவர்கள் கண்டறிந்தனர், இது பால்வெளி மண்டலத்தில் இன்று வரை மிகக் குறைந்த அளவிலான திறந்த நட்சத்திரத் தொகுப்புகளில் மட்டுமே காணப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலதிக விவரங்களுக்கு:Dr. Yogesh Chandra Joshi (yogesh@aries.res.in) தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்)

Ministry of Science & Technology
Study showing stars of varied ages can co-exist in open clusters, provides clue to stellar evolution in the Milky Way Galaxy
21 JUN 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
Stars in our Galaxy are formed from the molecular clouds present in the Galaxy. It is believed that the majority of stars in our Galaxy are formed in the star clusters making them important clues to understand the star formation mechanism. Open star clusters are a system of stars bound by gravity in which stars are born from the same molecular clouds. All the stars in a cluster follow the evolutionary sequence as per their initial masses at the time of formation of these stars. Open clusters are also important in probing formation and evolution of Milky Way Galaxy as they are distributed throughout the Galactic disk.
Astronomers at the Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous science institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST) Govt. of India, have found that stars of varied ages can co-exist in open clusters. This challenges earlier understanding that stars in an open cluster have the same age.
The scientists measured the light from three poorly studied open clusters NGC 381, NGC 2360, and Berkeley 68 observed using the 1.3-m telescope at Devasthal situated in the lap of the Himalaya for studying the evolution of stars in these clusters. They found two different stellar evolutionary sequences in the cluster NGC 2360, which has been observed in very few open clusters in the Milky Way Galaxy until now.
The astronomer Dr. Yogesh Joshi and his research student Jayanand Maurya observed thousands of stars in three open clusters NGC 381, NGC 2360, and Berkeley 68. The clusters are found to be relatively older, having ages between 446 Million years to 1778 million years.
Other than the stellar evolution, the researchers also studied the dynamical evolution of these clusters for the first time. The mass distributions of stars belonging to the clusters have shown the preferential distribution of massive stars in the inner part of the clusters while low mass stars are found towards outer region of the clusters.
It is believed that some of the very low mass stars have in fact, left their parent clusters and may be roaming as a free star like our own Sun. Their study lent important insight about the stellar and dynamical evolution of these clusters. These scientists are further aiming to do an in-depth analysis of many more open star clusters in near future using the observational facilities available at their institute along with the supplementary data provided by the space missions.
Their study has been recently published in 'Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society,' a leading journal in the field of astronomy and astrophysics published by the OXFORD University Press in UK.
Figure: Picture of three open star clusters under study
(Publication: Monthly Notices of the Royal Astronomical Society, Volume 494, pp. 4713, April 2020.
For more details, Dr. Yogesh Chandra Joshi (yogesh@aries.res.in) can be contacted.)