Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Secretary, DARPG, Dr.K.Shivaji delivers the valedictory address at the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation (ITEC) - National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) Two-day Workshop on COVID-19 – Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic for International Civil Servants
Says,India’s Nationwide coherent, coordinated and collective strategy has been resilient and flexible
India’s diverse but locally suitable nuanced strategies of States have been effective: Dr. K. Shivaji
19 JUN 2020 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. K.Shivaji, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances delivered the valedictory address on day 2 of the ITEC-NCGG Two-day Workshop on COVID-19 – Good Governance Practices in a Pandemic through a webinar on June 19, 2020. In his valedictory address Dr.K.Shivaji said that India adopted a nationwide coherent, coordinated and collective strategy in coordination with all the State governments to fight the Corona Virus. He said, the cluster containment strategy with focus on early detection of cases through the RAF (Red, Amber and Green) model has focused on social distancing. The Government’s 20 Trillion Rupees of economic self-reliant package is expected to revive inclusive economic growth. He further said that States have adopted diverse but locally suitable nuanced strategies, as evident in the Kerala, Uttar Pradesh, Sikkim, Odisha and Maharashtra models. Digital preparedness and digital infrastructure have been found to be very useful in fighting against the pandemic in ensuring delivery of public services, dissemination of digital information and telemedicine. He further added that there has been an unprecedented surge in public grievances in the COVID 19 period which could be handled in a prompt and decisive manner within a record response rate of 3 days.
Day 2 of the Workshop witnessed participation from 18 countries and 150 international civil servants from India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Bhutan, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Austria, Kenya, Morocco, Nepal, Oman, Somalia, Thailand, Tunisia, Tonga, Sudan and Uzbekistan.
The other sessions of the 2 day workshop included technical sessions on Health Sector Preparedness chaired by Ms. Sujatha Rao former Health Secretary of India, Vande Bharat Mission chaired by Shri Rajiv Bansal CMD Air India, District level best practices chaired Shri Ajit Seth former Cabinet Secretary and State level best practices chaired by V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG.
The Two-day Workshop was jointly conducted by the Ministry of External Affairs, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances and National Centre for Good Governance with the objective of disseminating India’s good governance practices in fighting the COVID-19 pandemic to ITEC countries. Shri V.Srinivas Additional Secretary DARPG and Director General NCGG said that the participation in the 2- day ITEC-NCGG workshop had exceeded expectations and positive reviews were received from all participating international civil servants.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डीएआरपीजी के सचिव, डॉ.के.शिवाजी ने भारतीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग (आईटीईसी) के राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) की कोविड-19 पर दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला- अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों के लिए महामारी में सुशासन प्रक्रियाऐं- पर अपना समापन संबोधन दिया
कहा- भारत की राष्ट्रव्यापी सुसंगत, समन्वित और सामूहिक रणनीति स्पष्ट और समयानुकूल रही है
भारत की विविध लेकिन राज्यों की स्थानीय रूप से उपयुक्त सूक्ष्म रणनीतियां प्रभावी रही है: डॉ.के. शिवाजी
19 JUN 2020 10:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव डॉ.के. शिवाजी ने 19 जून, 2020 को वेबिनार के माध्यम से कोविड-19 पर आईटीईसी-एनसीजीसी की दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला- महामारी में सुशासन प्रक्रियाऐं- पर दूसरे दिन अपने समापन संबोधन में कहा कि भारत ने कोरोना वायरस से लड़ने के लिए सभी राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय के साथ एक राष्ट्रव्यापी सुसंगत, समन्वित और सामूहिक रणनीति अपनाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि आरएएफ (रेड, एम्बर और ग्रीन) मॉडल के माध्यम से मामलों का जल्द पता लगाने के अलावा समूह कंटेनमैंट रणनीति के साथ सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। सरकार के 20 ट्रिलियन रुपए के आर्थिक आत्मनिर्भर पैकेज की मदद से समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को शीघ्र ही फिर से पटरी पर लाने की उम्मीद के साथ कार्य सुचारू रूप से जारी है। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्यों ने विविध लेकिन स्थानीय रूप से उपयुक्त सूक्ष्म रणनीतियों को अपनाया है जैसे केरल, उत्तर प्रदेश, सिक्किम, ओडिशा और महाराष्ट्र मॉडल में स्पष्ट रूप से इसे देखा जा सकता है। डिजिटल सेवाओं और टेलीमेडिसिन के प्रसार एवं सार्वजनिक सेवाओं के वितरण को सुनिश्चित करते हुए इस महामारी से लड़ने में डिजिटल तैयारी और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढाँचा बहुत उपयोगी रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-​​19 अवधि में सार्वजनिक शिकायतों में अभूतपूर्व वृद्धि हुई है, जिसे 3 दिनों की रिकॉर्ड प्रतिक्रिया दर के भीतर शीघ्र और निर्णायक तरीके से नियंत्रित किया गया है।
कार्यशाला के दूसरे दिन, भारत, श्रीलंका, बांग्लादेश, म्यांमार, भूटान, बोस्निया और हर्जेगोविना, ऑस्ट्रिया, केन्या, मोरक्को, नेपाल, ओमान, सोमालिया, थाईलैंड, ट्यूनीशिया, टोंगा, सूडान और उज्बेकिस्तान के 150 अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों सहित कुल 18 देशों ने भाग लिया।
दूसरे दिन के अन्य सत्रों में, स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र की तैयारियों पर तकनीकी सत्र की अध्यक्षता भारत की पूर्व स्वास्थ्य सचिव सुश्री सुजाता राव, वंदे भारत मिशन सत्र की अध्यक्षता एयर इंडिया के मुख्य प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राजीव बंसल, जिला स्तर के सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास सत्र की अध्यक्षता पूर्व कैबिनेट सचिव श्री अजीत सेठ और राज्य स्तरीय सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास सत्र की अध्यक्षता डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास द्वारा की गई।
इस दो दिवसीय कार्यशाला का संयुक्त रूप से आयोजन विदेश मंत्रालय, प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग एवं राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र के द्वारा आईटीईसी देशों में कोविड-19 महामारी से लड़ने में भारत की सुशासन व्यवस्थाओं के प्रसार के उद्देश्य से किया गया था। डीएआरपीजी के अपर सचिव और एनसीजीजी के महानिदेशक श्री वी.श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि दो दिवसीय आईटीईसी-एनसीजीजी कार्यशाला में अपेक्षाओं से अधिक भागीदारी हुई और शामिल होने वाले सभी अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों ने सकारात्मक विचार व्यक्त किए।