Ministry of Culture
Union Minister of State for Culture Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addresses webinar on ‘Namaste Yoga- Healthy youth for Healthy Nation’ today
We can build a healthy nation through Yoga - Shri Patel
Shri Patel urges all to participate in Surya Namaskar on the day of International Yoga 2020
19 JUN 2020 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Culture & Tourism (Independent Charge) Shri Prahlad Singh Patel addressed the webinar on ‘NamasteYoga- Healthy youth for Healthy Nation’ today in New Delhi. Member of Parliament from Ladakh Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Member of Parliament from Banglore South Shri Tejasvi Surya, Member of Parliament from West Bengal Shri Nisith Pramanik and Secretary, Ministry of Culture Shri Anand kumar also joined the webinar.
Speakingon the occasion Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that when we talk about Healthy youth for Healthy Nation then Yoga practice is the best option. He added that if we are fit then only we can help others. Shri Patel added that we need to make our immunity stronger to fight against minor diseases and yoga helps to build stronger immunity.
Shri Patel said that Yoga is a part of Indian culture and is a way of healthy living as we practice several asanas knowingly and unknowingly in our daily life. He added that Yoga gives us positive energy and gives us healthy body and peaceful mind. He added that he believes if the youth is healthy Nation will be healthy.
Shri Patel said that Ministry of Culture is Celebrating International Yoga Day 2020 by organising a Campaign Namaste Yoga from 19th to 21st June, 2020 to achieve the goal of making yoga an indispensable part of everyone's life. He hoped that on the day of International Yoga Day 10 million people will join for Surya Namaskar. Union Miniser urged all to participate in Surya Namaskar and use #10MillionSuryaNamaskar so that it can become a public movement which will create health awareness among fellow citizens.
To see the complete webinar

وزارات ثقافت
ثقافت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جنا ب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج ‘نمستے یوگا۔ہیلتھی یوتھ فار ہیلتھی نیشن’ موضوع پر ویبینار سے خطاب کیا
ہم یوگا کے ذریعہ ایک صحت مند قوم کی تعمیر کرسکتے ہیں: جناب پٹیل
جناب پٹیل نے سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ وہ یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2020کے موقع پر سوریہ نمسکار میں شرکت کریں
19 JUN 2020 10:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جون 2020، ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج نئی دہلی میں ‘نمستے یوگا۔ہیلتھی یوتھ فار ہیلتھی نیشن’ موضوع پر ویبینار سے خطاب کیا۔ لداخ سے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب جام ینگ سیرنگ نامگیال ، بنگلور ساتھ کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب تیجسوی سوریہ ، مغربی بنگال کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب نسیت پرمانک اور وزارت ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب آنند کمارے بھی وبینار میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے کہا کہ جب ہم صحت مند کے لئے صحت مند نوجوان کی بات کرتے ہیں تو یوگا مشق بہترین متبادل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہم فٹ ہوں گے تو دوسروں کی مدد بھی کرسکتے ہیں۔ جناب پٹیل نے مزید کہا کہ چھوٹی موٹی بیماریوں سے لڑنے کےلئے ہمیں اپنی مضبوط قوت مدافعت کو مضبوط کرنے ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور یوگا قوت مدافعت کو مضبوط کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
جناب پٹیل نے کہا کہ وزارت ثقافت، بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے 2020 منا رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں یوگا کو سبھی کی زندگی کا ایک لازمی حصہ بنانے کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لئے 19 سے 21 جون 2020 تک نمستے یوگا مہم کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کے موقع پر 10 ملین لوگ سوریہ نمسکار میں شرکت کریں گے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے سبھی اپیل کی کہ وہ سوریہ نمسکار میں شرکت کریں اور #10 ملین سوریہ نمسکار استعمال کریں تاکہ یہ ایک عوامی تحریک بن سکے جس سے اہل وطن کےدرمیان صحت مند بیداری پیدا ہوگی۔