Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti requests Telangana Government to share status of rural water supply in the State
Centre allocated Rs. 412.19 Crore for Telangana under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2020-21
Telangana is yet to finalize Annual Action Plan for JJM
19 JUN 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, in an official communiqué to the Chief Minister of Telangana, raised his concerns on the status of Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) to be provided in the rural areas of the State. Referring to his earlier meeting with the CM, the central minister stated that complete updation of the tap connection data in Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of the Ministry has not happened so far even after the instructions of the Chief Minister to do so.
Jal Jeevan Mission, a flagship programme of the Government of India, is under implementation since 2019-20 with the objective to provide 55 litres of potable water per person per day to every rural household of the country on regular and long-term basis. JJM aims to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery. States are implementing this transformational mission so that the time-bound objective of providing household tap connection in rural areas could be accomplished by 2024.
The minister, in his letter, stressed on the importance of updated data in IMIS as national level database is accessed by various stakeholders including UN agencies, NITI Aayog, World Bank, Asian Development Bank, think tanks, media, etc and is also used for reply as well as statement in the Parliament. UN agencies also use this data to monitor the progress of a State/ country in terms of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). However, the State so far has remained non-responsive to numerous requests made by Ministry of Jal Shakti for real time data updation of tap connections provided in rural areas. So far, only partial updation has been done by the State in JJM-IMIS. In the absence of this, the status of household tap connections in Telangana is not known.
Further, the Minister in his letter highlighted that during the meeting it was informed that the State is reaching 100% FHTC status, but the data reports of only 35.86 lakh households have been provided with tap connections out of 54.37 lakh total rural households in the State. This gap is worrisome and creates huge confusion.
Emphasizing the role of local community, Minister urged the CM to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee like Village Water & Sanitation Committee or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability of water supply schemes to achieve drinking water security.
The Central minister stated that in 2019-20 Telangana was allocated 259.14 Crore and only 105.52 Crore could be released by Government of India as State was unable to avail second instalment due to non-reporting of physical progress and non-submission of proper expenditure plan. The Minister also stated about the vision of the Union Government to provide all assistance to the state as potable water is the national priority. In this endeavour, Central Government has increased the fund allocation to Telangana from 259.14 Crore to 412.19 Crore for the year 2020-21. Thus, with an opening balance of 30.89 Crore along with this year’s allocation, Telangana has assured availability of 443.29 Crore under JJM as Central funds. It has also been mentioned that if the State intends to take up water supply schemes under JJM utilizing Central fund, an Annual Action Plan is to be prepared by the State, which will be approved by the National Committee headed by Secretary, DDWS. The State has not presented Annual Action Plan (2020-21) so far.
Shri Shekhawat in his letter said that he is hopeful that the State will provide 100% tap connections to all rural households in the year 2020-21 itself and become the first State to achieve the feat. And the state will become ‘Har Ghar Jal Rajya’ this year itself. Assuring the Telangana CM of full support of Union Government, he intends to discuss various issues pertaining to implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing soon.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے تلنگانہ حکومت سے ریاست میں دیہی آبی سپلائی کی صورتحال مشترک کرنے کی اپیل کی
مرکز نے تلنگانہ کو جل جیون مشن 21-2020 کے تحت 412.19 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے، تلنگانہ کو جے جے ایم کے لئے سالانہ عملی منصوبہ کو حتمی شکل دینا ابھی باقی
19 JUN 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19جون 2020/ مرکزی جل شکتی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تلنگانہ کے وزیراعلی کو بھیجے گئے ایک سرکاری مراسلہ میں ریاست کے دیہی علاقوں میں لگائے گئے گھریلو نل کنیکشنوں (ایف ایچ ٹی سی) کی صورتحال سے وابستہ اپنی تشویشات کا اظہار کیاہے۔ وزیراعلی کے ساتھ اپنی گزشتہ میٹنگ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ وزیراعلی کی ہدایت کے باوجود وزارت کے مربوط منجمنٹ اطلاعاتی نظام (آئی ایم آئی ایس) میں نل کنکشن سے وابستہ ڈیٹا ابھی تک پوری طرح درج نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے اہم پروگرام جل جیون مشن کو 20-2019 سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ جس کا مقصد باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر ہر دیہی کنبے کو فی کس 55 لیٹر پینے کے پانی کو ہر روز دستیاب کرانا ہے۔ جے جے ایم کا مقصد خصوصی طور پر خواتین اور بچیوں پر سخت محنت کے بوجھ کو کم کرکے دیہی آبادی کی زندگی میں سدھار لانا ہے۔ ریاستیں اس تبدیل کردینے والے نظام کو نافذ کررہی ہیں جس سے 2024 تک دیہی علاقوں میں گھریلو کنکشن دستیاب کراکےمقررہ مدت میں اس ہدف کو حاصل کیاجاسکتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے مراسلے میں آئی ایم آئی ایس میں جدید ترین ڈیٹا درج کرنے کی اہمیت پرزور دیا ہے ، کیونکہ قومی سطح کے ڈیٹا بیس تک اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیاں ، نیتی آیوگ ، عالمی بینک، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک ، تھنک ٹینک میڈیا وغیرہ کی پہنچ ہے اور پارلیمنٹ میں سوالات کے جواب دینے کے لئے بھی ان کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیاں مسلسل ترقی کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جی ) کے معاملے میں ریاست/ملک کی ترقی کی نگرانی کے لئے بھی اس ڈیٹا کا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ حالانکہ ابھی تک ریاستیں ، دیہی علاقوں میں دستیاب نل کنیکشنوں کے رئیل ٹائم ڈیٹا کےلئےجل شکتی وزارت کےذریعہ کی گئی درخواستوں پرکوئی عمل ردعمل نہیں دیا ہے۔ ابھی تک ریاست کے ذریعہ جے جے ایم۔ آئی ایم آئی ایس میں صرف جزوی طورپر ڈیٹا درج کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کی کمی کی وجہ سے تلنگانہ میں گھریلو نل کنیکشن کی صورتحال کا ابھی تک پتہ نہیں چل سکا ہے۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی وزیر موصوف نے اپنےمراسلے میں ذکر کیا کہ میٹنگ میں ریاست کے 100 فی صد ایف ایچ ٹی سی حاصل کرنے کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا تھا کہ لیکن ڈیٹا سے ریاست کے کل 54.37 لاکھ دیہی گھروں میں سے صرف 35.86 لاکھک گھروں کو نل کنکشن دیئے جانے کی بات کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔ یہ فرق تشویش کا باعث ہے اور اس سے بھاری بھرم پیدا ہوتا ہے۔
مقامی معاشرے کے رول پر زور دیتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے وزیراعلی سے پینے کا محفوظ پانی حاصل کرنے کے لئے پانی کی سپلائی سےمتعلق اسکیموں کا طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے گاؤں میں پانی کے سپلائی نظاموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے، یا نفاذ چلانے اور رکھ رکھاؤ میں مقامی گاؤں کےمعاشروں / گرام پنچایتوں یا دیہی پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کمیٹی یا استعمال کرنے والے گروپوں کو جوڑنے کی اپیل کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ 20-2019میں تلنگانہ کو 259.14 کروڑ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی تھی اور اس میں سے حکومت ہند، صرف 105.52 کروڑ روپے ہی خرچ منصوبہ جمع نہیں کرنے کی وجہ سے دوسری قسط لینے میں ناکام رہی ہے۔وزیر موصوف نے ریاست کو ہرممکن امداد فراہم کرنے کےمرکزی حکومت کے وژن کے بارے میں بھی بتایا، کیونکہ پینے کے لائق پانی مہیا کرانے کی حکومت کی اولین ترجیح ہے ۔ جل جیون مشن کے تحت 21-2020 کے لئے تلنگانہ کے لئے خزانے سے 256.14 سےبڑھاکر 412.19 کروڑ روپے کی رقم کردی گئی ہے۔ اس طرح اس سال کی مختص شدہ رقم اور 30.89 کروڑ روپے کی ابتدائی رقم کے ساتھ تلنگانہ کو جے جے ایم کے تحت اس سال مرکزی خزانے سے 443.29 کروڑ روپے ملےہیں۔ یہاں یہ قابل ذکر ہے کہ اگر ریاست مرکزی خزانہ کی رقم کے استعمال سے جے جے ایم کے تحت پانی کے سپلائی کے منصوبے کو آگےبڑھانے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں تو انہیں ایک سالانہ عملی منصوبہ تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ سکریٹری ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس کی سربراہی والی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ منظوری دی جائے گی۔ریاستی حکومت نے ابھی تک سالانہ عملی منصوبہ (21-2020) پیش نہیں کیا ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے اپنے مراسلہ میں کہا، انہیں امید ہے کہ ریاست 21-2020 میں تمام دیہی کنبوں کو 100 فیصد نل کنکشن دستیاب کرانے کا ہدف حاصل کرلے گی اور اس دستیابی کو حاصل کرنے والی پہلی ریاست بنے گی۔ ساتھ ہی ریاست اس سال خود ہی ’’ہر گھر میں پانی‘‘ ریاست بن جائے گی۔ تلنگانہ کے وزیراعلی کو مرکزی حکومت کی طر ف سے ہر ممکن تعاون کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔ انہوں نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کےذریعہ ریاست میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ سے جڑے مختلف امور پر غوروخوض کرنے کی خواہش ظاہر کی۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4001