Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti requests Telangana Government to share status of rural water supply in the State
Centre allocated Rs. 412.19 Crore for Telangana under Jal Jeevan Mission in 2020-21
Telangana is yet to finalize Annual Action Plan for JJM
19 JUN 2020 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, in an official communiqué to the Chief Minister of Telangana, raised his concerns on the status of Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTC) to be provided in the rural areas of the State. Referring to his earlier meeting with the CM, the central minister stated that complete updation of the tap connection data in Integrated Management Information System (IMIS) of the Ministry has not happened so far even after the instructions of the Chief Minister to do so.
Jal Jeevan Mission, a flagship programme of the Government of India, is under implementation since 2019-20 with the objective to provide 55 litres of potable water per person per day to every rural household of the country on regular and long-term basis. JJM aims to improve the lives of rural people especially women and girls by reducing their drudgery. States are implementing this transformational mission so that the time-bound objective of providing household tap connection in rural areas could be accomplished by 2024.
The minister, in his letter, stressed on the importance of updated data in IMIS as national level database is accessed by various stakeholders including UN agencies, NITI Aayog, World Bank, Asian Development Bank, think tanks, media, etc and is also used for reply as well as statement in the Parliament. UN agencies also use this data to monitor the progress of a State/ country in terms of Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). However, the State so far has remained non-responsive to numerous requests made by Ministry of Jal Shakti for real time data updation of tap connections provided in rural areas. So far, only partial updation has been done by the State in JJM-IMIS. In the absence of this, the status of household tap connections in Telangana is not known.
Further, the Minister in his letter highlighted that during the meeting it was informed that the State is reaching 100% FHTC status, but the data reports of only 35.86 lakh households have been provided with tap connections out of 54.37 lakh total rural households in the State. This gap is worrisome and creates huge confusion.
Emphasizing the role of local community, Minister urged the CM to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee like Village Water & Sanitation Committee or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability of water supply schemes to achieve drinking water security.
The Central minister stated that in 2019-20 Telangana was allocated 259.14 Crore and only 105.52 Crore could be released by Government of India as State was unable to avail second instalment due to non-reporting of physical progress and non-submission of proper expenditure plan. The Minister also stated about the vision of the Union Government to provide all assistance to the state as potable water is the national priority. In this endeavour, Central Government has increased the fund allocation to Telangana from 259.14 Crore to 412.19 Crore for the year 2020-21. Thus, with an opening balance of 30.89 Crore along with this year’s allocation, Telangana has assured availability of 443.29 Crore under JJM as Central funds. It has also been mentioned that if the State intends to take up water supply schemes under JJM utilizing Central fund, an Annual Action Plan is to be prepared by the State, which will be approved by the National Committee headed by Secretary, DDWS. The State has not presented Annual Action Plan (2020-21) so far.
Shri Shekhawat in his letter said that he is hopeful that the State will provide 100% tap connections to all rural households in the year 2020-21 itself and become the first State to achieve the feat. And the state will become ‘Har Ghar Jal Rajya’ this year itself. Assuring the Telangana CM of full support of Union Government, he intends to discuss various issues pertaining to implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State through video conferencing soon.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
தெலங்கானாவில் ஊரகக் குடிநீர் விநியோக நிலவரம் குறித்து பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு மாநில அரசுக்கு மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் வேண்டுகோள்.
19 JUN 2020 7:28PM by PIB Chennai
தெலங்கானாவில் ஊரகப்பகுதி குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு நிலவரம் குறித்து, அம்மாநில முதலமைச்சருக்கு மத்திய ஜல்சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் அனுப்பிய அதிகாரபூர்வக் கடிதத்தில் கவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார். முதலமைச்சருடனான முந்தைய சந்திப்பு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்டுள்ள மத்திய அமைச்சர், முதலமைச்சர் உத்தரவிட்ட பின்னரும், அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேலாண்மைத் தகவல் முறையில், மாநிலத்தில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள ஊரகப்பகுதி குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு பற்றிய தகவல்கள் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளப்படவில்லை என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மத்திய அரசின் முக்கிய திட்டமான ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கம் 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டில் இருந்து அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகிறது. நாட்டில் உள்ள ஊரகப்பகுதிகளில் அனைத்து வீடுகளுக்கும், நீண்ட கால அடிப்படையிலும், தடையின்றியும், ஒருவருக்கு ஒரு நாளைக்கு 55 லிட்டர் தண்ணீர் வழங்குவதை இந்த இயக்கம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஊரகப்பகுதி மக்களின், குறிப்பாக பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகளின் வேலைப்பளுவைக் குறைத்து, வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையில் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் இந்தத் திட்டத்தை மாநிலங்கள் செயல்படுத்தி வருகின்றன. இதன் மூலம், 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கிராமங்களில் உள்ள வீடுகளுக்கு குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கும் நோக்கத்தை நிறைவேற்ற முடியும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த மேலாண்மைத் தகவல் முறைத் தரவுகள் தேசிய அளவிலான தரவுத்தளம் என்பதால், அதனை ஐநா முகமைகள், நிதிஆயோக், உலக வங்கி, ஆசிய வளர்ச்சி வங்கி, சிந்தனை அமைப்புகள், ஊடகங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல அமைப்புகள் அணுகி வருகின்றன. இதனால் அந்தத் தளத்தை அவ்வப்போது மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட தகவல்களுடன் முன்னேற்ற வேண்டியதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை, அமைச்சர் தமது கடிதத்தில் வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார். இது நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் கேள்விகளுக்கான பதில் வழங்கவும், அறிக்கை தரவும் பயன்பட்டு வருகிறது. நீடித்த மேம்பாட்டு இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் ஒரு மாநிலம் அல்லது நாடு எவ்வாறு முன்னேறியுள்ளது என்பதை ஐநா முகமைகள் கண்காணிக்க இந்தத் தரவுகளைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்றன. இருப்பினும், ஊரகப்பகுதி குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்புகள் பற்றிய தகவல்களை அளிக்குமாறு ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம் பல முறை வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தும், மாநிலத்திடம் இருந்து எந்த பதிலும் இல்லை. ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் தரவுத்தளத்தில், ஒரு பகுதி தகவல்களை மட்டுமே இதுவரை அந்த மாநிலம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இந்தத் தகவல் இல்லாத நிலையில், தெலங்கானாவில் கிராமப்புறக் குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு நிலவரம் தெரியவில்லை.
2020-21 –ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள்ளேயே, தெலங்கானாவில் அனைத்து கிராமப்புற வீடுகளுக்கும் மாநில அரசால் ,100% குடிநீர்க் குழாய் இணைப்பு வழங்கப்பட்டு, இந்த இலக்கை எட்டிய முதல் மாநிலம் என்ற பெருமையைப் பெற்று விடும் என திரு. ஷெகாவத் தமது கடிதத்தில் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் குடிநீர் வழங்கிய மாநிலம் என்ற நிலையை இந்த ஆண்டே அந்த மாநிலம் எட்டும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். தெலங்கானா முதலமைச்சரிடம், மத்திய அரசின் முழு ஆதரவு கிடைக்கும் என உறுதியளித்துள்ள அமைச்சர், மாநிலத்தில் ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தை அமல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்து, காணொளி மூலம் விரைவில் அவருடன் விவாதிக்க உத்தேசித்துள்ளதாக கூறியுள்ளார்.