Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – May, 2020
19 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau has been compiling Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers every month on the basis of the price data collected from 600 sample villages spread over 20 States by visiting personally to the designated outlets. In view of the containment measures taken to limit the spread of COVID-19, the personal visit of the field staff was suspended w.e.f. 19th March 2020 and prices were collected through electronic means of communication. In the month of May 2020, the price data was received from 433 villages which were collected, to the extent possible, through personal visits and telephone calls.
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2020 increased by 5 points and 6 points to stand at 1019 (One thousand and nineteen) and 1025 (One thousand and twenty five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food, with (+) 4.44 points and (+) 4.70 points respectively, mainly due to rise in prices of rice, arhar dal, masur daal, ground nut oil, meat goat, poultry, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19points in 14 States and a decrease of 1 to 7 points in 5 States while it remained stationary for Rajasthan State. Tamil Nadu State with 1208 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 788 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 18 points in 15 States and a decrease of 1 to 7 points in 5 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1194 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 838 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Karnataka state (19 points and 18 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, jowar, ragi, meat goat, poultry, vegetables and fruits, bidi, and barber charges etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Bihar state (- 7 points each ) mainly due to fall in the prices of maize, onion, fruits & vegetables etc.
​Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 8.40% and 8.12% in May 2020 from 8.80% and 8.52% respectively in April 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 10.40% & (+) 10.21% respectively in May 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Apr.,2020
May,2020
Apr.,2020
May,2020
General Index
1014
1019
1019
1025
Food
971
977
975
982
Pan, Supari, etc.
1654
1665
1666
1678
Fuel & Light
1104
1105
1099
1099
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
1003
1003
1022
1022
Miscellaneous
1019
1020
1024
1025

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரகத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அனைத்திந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்களில் தமிழகம் முதலிடம் பிடித்தது.
19 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
மே மாதத்துக்கான வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரகத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அனைத்திந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்களில் தமிழகம் முதலிடம் பிடித்துள்ளது. இருபதுக்கும் அதிகமான மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 600 மாதிரி கிராமங்களில் இருக்கும் குறிப்பிட்ட மையங்களுக்கு நேரடியாக சென்று சேகரித்த விலைத் தகவல்களின் அடிப்படையில், வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரகத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்களை தொழிலாளர் அலுவலகம் ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் தொகுக்கிறது. கொவிட்-19-இன் பரவலைக் கட்டுப்படுத்த எடுக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக, களப் பணியாளர்களின் நேரடித் தகவல் சேகரிப்பு, 19 மார்ச், 2020 முதல் தற்காலிகமாக நிறுத்தப்பட்டு, மின்னணு தொடர்பு முறைகளின் மூலம் விலை விவரங்கள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டன. மே மாதத்தில், முடிந்த வரை நேரடியாகவும் மற்றும் தொலைபேசி அழைப்புகள் மூலமும் 4333 கிராமங்களில் இருந்து விலைகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டன.
மே மாதத்துக்கான வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரகத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான அனைத்திந்திய நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்கள் (அடிப்படை: 1986-87=100) முறையே 5 மற்றும் 6 புள்ளிகள் அதிகரித்து 1019 (ஆயிரத்தி பத்தொன்பது) மற்றும் 1025 (ஆயிரத்தி இருபத்து ஐந்து) ஆக இருந்தன. வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரகத் தொழிலாளர்களின் பொது குறியீடு அதிகரித்ததில் உணவு பெரும் பங்கு வகித்து, (+) 4.44 புள்ளிகள் மற்றும் (+) 4.70 புள்ளிகளை அளித்தது. அரிசி, துவரம் பருப்பு, மைசூர் பருப்பு, கடலை, எண்ணெய், ஆட்டிறைச்சி, கோழி, காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் பழங்கள் போன்றவற்றின் விலைகள் அதிகரித்ததன் மூலம் இது பெரும்பாலும் சாத்தியமானது.
குறியீட்டின் வளர்ச்சியும்,வீழ்ச்சியும் மாநிலத்துக்கு மாநிலம் மாறுபட்டு இருந்தது. வேளாண் தொழிலாளர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 14 மாநிலங்களில் இது 2 முதல் 19 புள்ளிகள் வரை அதிகரித்து, 5 மாநிலங்களில் 1 முதல் 7 புள்ளிகள் குறைந்து, ராஜஸ்தானில் மட்டும் நிலையாக நின்றது. 1208 புள்ளிகளோடு தமிழ்நாடு பட்டியலில் முதலிடம் பிடித்த நிலையில், 788 புள்ளிகளோடு ஹிமாச்சல் பிரதேசம் கடைசி இடத்தில் நின்றது.
ஊரகத் தொழிலாளர்களைப் பொறுத்தவரை, 15 மாநிலங்களில் இது 1 முதல் 18 புள்ளிகள் வரை அதிகரித்து, 5 மாநிலங்களில் 1 முதல் 7 புள்ளிகள் குறைந்தது. 1194 புள்ளிகளோடு தமிழ்நாடு பட்டியலில் முதலிடம் பிடித்த நிலையில், 838 புள்ளிகளோடு ஹிமாச்சல் பிரதேசம் கடைசி இடத்தின் நின்றது.
மாநிலங்களில், வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரகத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்களில், அரிசி, சோளம், ராகி, ஆட்டிறைச்சி, கோழி, காய்கறி மற்றும் பழங்கள், பீடி மற்றும் முடி திருத்துவோர் கட்டணம் ஆகியவற்றின் விலை அதிகரிப்பின் காரணமாக கர்நாடகா அதிகபட்ச (முறையே 19 மற்றும் 18 புள்ளிகள்) வளர்ச்சியை சந்தித்தது. அதே சமயம், வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரகத் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கான நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டு எண்களில் அதிகபட்ச வீழ்ச்சியை (தலா -7 புள்ளிகள்), சோளம், வெங்காயம், பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகள் போன்றவற்றின் விலை குறைந்ததன் மூலமாக பீகார் சந்தித்தது.