Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – May, 2020
19 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau has been compiling Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers every month on the basis of the price data collected from 600 sample villages spread over 20 States by visiting personally to the designated outlets. In view of the containment measures taken to limit the spread of COVID-19, the personal visit of the field staff was suspended w.e.f. 19th March 2020 and prices were collected through electronic means of communication. In the month of May 2020, the price data was received from 433 villages which were collected, to the extent possible, through personal visits and telephone calls.
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2020 increased by 5 points and 6 points to stand at 1019 (One thousand and nineteen) and 1025 (One thousand and twenty five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food, with (+) 4.44 points and (+) 4.70 points respectively, mainly due to rise in prices of rice, arhar dal, masur daal, ground nut oil, meat goat, poultry, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19points in 14 States and a decrease of 1 to 7 points in 5 States while it remained stationary for Rajasthan State. Tamil Nadu State with 1208 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 788 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 18 points in 15 States and a decrease of 1 to 7 points in 5 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1194 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 838 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Karnataka state (19 points and 18 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, jowar, ragi, meat goat, poultry, vegetables and fruits, bidi, and barber charges etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Bihar state (- 7 points each ) mainly due to fall in the prices of maize, onion, fruits & vegetables etc.
​Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 8.40% and 8.12% in May 2020 from 8.80% and 8.52% respectively in April 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 10.40% & (+) 10.21% respectively in May 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Apr.,2020
May,2020
Apr.,2020
May,2020
General Index
1014
1019
1019
1025
Food
971
977
975
982
Pan, Supari, etc.
1654
1665
1666
1678
Fuel & Light
1104
1105
1099
1099
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
1003
1003
1022
1022
Miscellaneous
1019
1020
1024
1025

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ-ਮਈ, 2020
19 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਲੇਬਰ ਬਿਓਰੋ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ 20 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ 600 ਸੈਂਪਲ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਆਊਟਲੈਟਸ ਜਾਂ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਫੀਲਡ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਨਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ’ਤੇ 19 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਅਸਥਾਈ ਰੋਕ ਲਗਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 433 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁੱਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਜੋ ਨਿਜੀ ਯਾਤਰਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਇਕੱਤਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਮਈ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ : 1986-87=100) -ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ : 5 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 6 ਅੰਕ ਵਧ ਕੇ -ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ : 1019 ਅਤੇ 1025 ਅੰਕ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਖਾਧ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਜੋ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ : (+) 4.44 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ (+) 4.70 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਿਹਾ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ ਚਾਵਲ, ਅਰਹਰ ਦੀ ਦਾਲ, ਮਸਰੀ ਦੀ ਦਾਲ, ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ, ਬੱਕਰੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਸ, ਪੋਲਟਰੀ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਲਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ/ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ ਰਹੀ। ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਨੇ 14 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2 ਤੋਂ 19 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸਨੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1 ਤੋਂ 7 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਰ ਰਿਹਾ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ 1208 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 788 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਨੇ 15 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1 ਤੋਂ 18 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ, ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸਨੇ 5 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 1 ਤੋਂ 7 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ। ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਰਾਜ 1194 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਰਿਹਾ, ਜਦਕਿ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ 838 ਅੰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠ ਰਿਹਾ।
ਜਿੱਥੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਲ ਹੈ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਰਾਜ (ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ: 19 ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ 18 ਅੰਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇੰਨਾ ਹੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ : ਚਾਵਲ, ਜਵਾਰ, ਰਾਗੀ, ਬੱਕਰੇ ਦੇ ਮਾਸ, ਪੋਲਟਰੀ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫ਼ਲਾਂ, ਬੀੜੀ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਧਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਰਾਜ (ਹਰੇਕ-7 ਅੰਕ) ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਮੁੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ : ਮੱਕੀ, ਪਿਆਜ਼, ਫ਼ਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਘਟਣ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋ ਸਕੀ।
ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ (ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਏਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ (ਸੀਪੀਆਈ-ਆਰਐੱਲ) ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਦਰ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦੇ -ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ : 8.80 % ਅਤੇ 8.52 % ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ -ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ : 8.40 % ਅਤੇ 8.12 % ਰਹਿ ਗਈ। ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ-ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਦੇ ਖਾਧ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ -ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ : (+) 10.40 % ਅਤੇ (+) 10.21 % ਆਂਕੀ ਗਈ।
ਅਖਿਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਪਭੋਗਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਆਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹ-ਵਾਰ)
ਸਮੂਹ
ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ,2020
ਮਈ ,2020
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ .,2020
ਮਈ ,2020
ਆਮ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
1014
1019
1019
1025
ਖਾਧ ਪਦਾਰਥ
971
977
975
982
ਪਾਨ, ਸੁਪਾਰੀ ਆਦਿ
1654
1665
1666
1678
ਈਂਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ
1104
1105
1099
1099
ਕੱਪੜੇ, ਬਿਸਤਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਫੁੱਟਵਿਅਰ
1003
1003
1022
1022
ਫੁਟਕਲ
1019
1020
1024
1025