Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – May, 2020
19 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Labour Bureau has been compiling Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers every month on the basis of the price data collected from 600 sample villages spread over 20 States by visiting personally to the designated outlets. In view of the containment measures taken to limit the spread of COVID-19, the personal visit of the field staff was suspended w.e.f. 19th March 2020 and prices were collected through electronic means of communication. In the month of May 2020, the price data was received from 433 villages which were collected, to the extent possible, through personal visits and telephone calls.
The All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2020 increased by 5 points and 6 points to stand at 1019 (One thousand and nineteen) and 1025 (One thousand and twenty five) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food, with (+) 4.44 points and (+) 4.70 points respectively, mainly due to rise in prices of rice, arhar dal, masur daal, ground nut oil, meat goat, poultry, vegetables and fruits etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 19points in 14 States and a decrease of 1 to 7 points in 5 States while it remained stationary for Rajasthan State. Tamil Nadu State with 1208 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 788 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 18 points in 15 States and a decrease of 1 to 7 points in 5 States. Tamil Nadu State with 1194 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh State with 838 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Karnataka state (19 points and 18 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, jowar, ragi, meat goat, poultry, vegetables and fruits, bidi, and barber charges etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Bihar state (- 7 points each ) mainly due to fall in the prices of maize, onion, fruits & vegetables etc.
​Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL decreased to 8.40% and 8.12% in May 2020 from 8.80% and 8.52% respectively in April 2020. Inflation based on food index of CPI-AL and CPI-RL is at (+) 10.40% & (+) 10.21% respectively in May 2020.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Apr.,2020
May,2020
Apr.,2020
May,2020
General Index
1014
1019
1019
1025
Food
971
977
975
982
Pan, Supari, etc.
1654
1665
1666
1678
Fuel & Light
1104
1105
1099
1099
Clothing, Bedding & Footwear
1003
1003
1022
1022
Miscellaneous
1019
1020
1024
1025

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارفین کی قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ۔ مئی 2020
19 JUN 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19 جون 2020، لیبر بیورو ہر ماہ 20 ریاستوں میں پھیلے 600 نمونہ گاہوں سے مقررہ آؤٹ لیٹس کا ذاتی طور پر دورہ کرکے جمع کئے گئے قیمتوں کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے صارفین کی قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ مرتب کرتا ہے۔ کووڈ۔ 19 کے پھیلنے کو روکنے کے لئے کئے گئے کنٹیمنٹ کے اقدامات کے پیش نظر 19 مارچ 2020 سے فیلڈ اسٹاف کے ذاتی دورے کو معطل کردیا گیا ہے اور قیمتیں مواصلات کے الیکٹرانک ذرائع سے جمع کی گئی ہیں۔ ماہ مئی 2020 میں 433 گاؤں سے جہاں تک ممکن ہوسکا ذاتی دوروں سے اور ٹیلی کالس سے قیمتوں کے اعداد وشمار موصول ہوئے۔
ماہ مئی 2020 کے لئے زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہند صارفین کی قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ (بنیاد 1986-87=100) میں 1019 اور 1025 پوائٹس پر بتدریج 5 پوائنٹ اور 6 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام عدد اشاریہ میں اضافے کی اہم وجہ چاول، ارہر دال، مسور دال، مونگ پھلی کاتیل ، بکرے کا گوشت، پالیٹری، سبزیوں اور پھلوں وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی وجہ سے خوراک میں بالترین (+) 4.44 اور (+) 4.70 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
عدد اشاریہ میں اضافے / گراوٹ مختلف ریاستوں میں علیحدہ علیحدہ دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 14 ریاستوں میں 2 سے 19 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے اور 5 ریاستوں میں ایک سے 7 پوائنٹ کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے جبکہ راجستھان ریاست میں عدد اشاریہ میں کوئی فرق نہیں ہوا ہے۔ تمل ناڈو ریاست 1208 پوائنٹ کے ساتھ عدد اشاریہ کی جدول میں عدد اشاریہ سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش ریاست 788 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ سب سے نیچے ہے ۔
سی پی آئی۔ اے ایل اور سی پی آئی۔ آر ایل کی بنیاد پر افراط زر کی علیحدہ علیحدہ شرح میں مئی 2020 میں 8.40 فیصد اور 8.12 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا ہے جبکہ اپریل 2020 میں یہ اضافہ بتدریج 8.80 فیصد اور 8.52 فیصد تھا۔ سی پی آئی۔ اے ایل اور سی پی آئی۔ آر ایل کے خوراک کے عدد اشاریہ کی بنیاد پر افراط زر مئی 2020 میں بالترتیب (+) 10.40 فیصد اور (+) 10.21 فیصد ہے۔
کل ہند صارفین کی قیمتوں کا عدد اشاریہ (عام اور گروپ وار)
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise)
گروپ
زرعی مزدور
دیہی مزدور
اپریل 2020
مئی 2020
اپریل 2020
مئی 2020
عام عدد اشاریہ
1014
1019
1019
1025
خوراک
971
977
975
982
پان، سپاری وغیرہ
1654
1665
1666
1678
ایندھن اور لائٹ
1104
1105
1099
1099
کپڑے، بستر اور جوتے
1003
1003
1022
1022
متفرق
1019
1020
1024
1025
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002V27Y.gif Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001JI65.gif
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003GXHA.gifDescription: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004S5AZ.gif