Ministry of Earth Sciences
the Southwest Monsoon is not likely to progress further till 21st June 2020. Conditions are likely to become favourable thereafter for further advance of southwest monsoon
Southwest Monsoon is likely to reach Haryana including National Capital Region (Delhi-NCR) around 25th June 2020.
The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Kandla, Ahmedabad, Indore, Raisen, Khajuraho, Fatehpur and Bahraich
Heat wave to severe heat wave conditions very likely over Rajasthan during next 2-3 days
18 JUN 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Meteorological Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department (IMD):
1. Under favourable meteorological conditions, there had been steady progress of Southwest Monsoon during the past week (11th-16th) and southwest monsoon has covered entire Northeast & East India, most parts of West and Central India and some parts of Uttar Pradesh during this period. The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) passed through Lat.23°N/Long.60°E, Kandla, Ahmedabad, Indore, Raisen, Khajuraho, Fatehpur, Bahraich and Lat.28°N/Long.81.5°E on 16th June 2020 and it remained at the same position till today 18th June 2020 (Annexure I).
2. Due to present meteorological scenario, the Southwest Monsoon is not likely to progress further till 21st June 2020. Conditions are likely to become favourable thereafter for further advance of southwest monsoon into some more parts of Uttar Pradesh and some parts of Western Himalayan Region during 22nd to 24th June 2020.
3. Southwest Monsoon is likely to reach Haryana including National Capital Region (Delhi-NCR) around 25th June 2020.
4. During the course of progress of Southwest Monsoon, fairly widespread to widespread rainfall/thundershowers with isolated heavy falls likely over Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, and Himachal Pradesh during 22nd to 24th June 2020.
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) continues to pass through Kandla, Ahmedabad, Indore, Raisen, Khajuraho, Fatehpur and Bahraich.
♦ A trough runs from central Pakistan to Manipur at lower tropospheric levels and a cyclonic circulation lies over Jharkhand & neighbourhood at lower & midtropospheric levels. Under the influence of these systems and its oscillation, widespread rainfall with isolated heavy to very heavy rainfall very likely to continue over east & northeast India during next 5 days. Isolated extremely heavy is also likely over Sub-Himalayan West Bengal & Sikkim and Meghalaya on today, the 18 June, 2020. Central India is also very likely to experience fairly widespread to widespread rainfall activity with isolated heavy to very heavy falls over East Madhya Pradesh & Chhattisgarh during next 5 days.
♦ Light isolated to scattered rain/thunder shower very likely over northwest India except Uttrakhand (where, fairly widespread rainfall with isolated heavy falls is likely) during next 4-5 days.
♦ Due to likely dry northwesterly winds at lower tropospheric levels over most parts of Rajasthan, heat wave to severe heat wave conditions very likely over Rajasthan during next 2-3 days.
Annexure I
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates. For further details and forecast updates kindly visit websites of IMD, New Delhi:
http://www.imd.gov.in/pages/allindiawxfcbulletin.php

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
جنوب مغربی مانسون کے 21 جون 2020 تک مزید پیش قدمی کرنے کاامکان نہیں ہے۔ اِس کے بعد جنوب مغربی مانسون کے مزید پیش قدمی کیلئے حالات سازگار ہونے کے امکان ہیں
جنوب مغربی مانسون 25 جون 2020 کے آس پاس قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی سمیت ہریانہ پہنچنے کا امکان ہے
مانسون کی شمالی حد (این ایل ایم) کا کاندلا، احمدآباد، اندور، رائے سین، کھجوراہو، فتح پور اور بہرائچ کے راستے گزرنا جاری رہے گا
اگلے دو سے تین دن کے دوران راجستھان میں گرم ہواؤں سے لیکر شدید لو کے حالات رہیں گے
18 JUN 2020 8:54PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے تحت موسم کی پیش گوئی کرنے والے قومی مرکز / علاقائی موسمیات کے مرکز، نئی دہلی کے مطابق :
1. سازگار موسم کے حالات کے تحت گزشتہ ہفتے (11 تا 16 جون) کے دوران جنوب مغربی مانسون کی مزید پیش رفت رہی اور جنوب مغربی مانسون نے پورے شمال مشرق اور مشرقی ہندوستان، مغربی اور وسطی ہندوستان کے بیشتر علاقوں اور اترپردیش کے بعض حصوں کا اس دوران احاطہ کرلیا۔ مانسون کی شمالی حد (این ایل ایم)16 جون 2020 کو 23 ڈگری شمالی عرض البلد/ 60 ڈگری مشرقی طول البلد،کاندلا، احمد آباد، اندور، رائے سین، کھجوراہو، فتح پور، بہرائچ اور 28 ڈگری شمالی عرض البلد / 81.5 ڈگری مشرقی طول البلد سے گزرا اور آج کی تاریخ یعنی 18 جون 2020 کی تاریخ کو اسی مقام پر برقرار رہا۔ (ضمیمہ:1)
2. موسم کے حالیہ منظر نامے کے سبب جنوب مغربی مانسون کے 21 جون 2020 تک مزید پیش قدمی کرنے کا امکان نہیں ہے۔ اس کے بعدجنوب مغربی مانسون مزید پیش قدمی کیلئے حالات کے سازگار ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ 22 جون سے لیکر 24 جون 2020 کے دوران جنوب مغربی مانسون اترپردیش کے مزید بعض علاقوں اور مغربی ہمالیائی علاقوں کے بعض حصوں میں مزید پیش قدمی کرسکتا ہے۔
3. جنوب مغربی مانسون کے 25 جون 2020 کے آس پاس قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی (دہلی این سی آر) سمیت ہریانہ میں پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔
4. جنوب مغربی مانسون کی پیش رفت کے دوران اترپردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش میں 22 تا 24 جون 2020 کے دوران وسیع پیمانے پر بارش / گرج چمک کے ساتھ بارش اور کہیں کہیں بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
• مانسون کی شمالی حد (این ایل ایم) کا گزرنا کاندلا، احمد آباد، اندور، رائے سین، کھجوراہو، فتح پور اور بہرائچ سے گزرنا جاری رہے گا۔
• اگلے پانچ دن کے دوران مشرقی اور شمال مشرقی ہندوستان میں بھاری سے بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔ اسی طرح آج 18 جون 2020 کو ذیلی ہمالیائی مغربی بنگال، سکم اور میگھالیہ میں شدید بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ وسطی ہندوستان میں بھی بڑے پیمانے پربارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اگلے پانچ دن کےدوران مشرقی مدھیہ پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ میں بھاری سے بہت بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
• اگلے چار سے پانچ دن کے دوران شمال مغربی ہندوستان میں اتراکھنڈ کو چھوڑ کر تیز بارش/ گرج کے ساتھ بارش ہونے کا امکان ہے۔ اتراکھنڈ میں بڑے پیمانے پر بارش کے علاوہ کہیں کہیں بھاری بارش ہوسکتی ہے۔
• اگلے دو تین دن کے دوران راجستھان کے زیادہ تر حصوں میں کرہ ٔ باد کی نچلی سطح پر شمال مغرب کی جانب سے چلنے والی ہواؤں کے سبب گرم ہواؤں سے لیکر شدید لو کے حالات رہنے کے امکان ہیں۔
ضمیمہ-I
تازہ ترین جانکاری کیلئے www.imd.gov.in دیکھیں، مزید تفصیلات اور موسم کی پیش گوئی سے متعلق تازہ ترین جانکاری کیلئے آئی ایم ڈی نئی دہلی کی ویب سائٹ دیکھیں:http://www.imd.gov.in/pages/allindiawxfcbulletin.php
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 3357