Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Metso Oyj’s minerals business by Outotec Oyj
18 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of Metso Oyj’s (“Metso”) minerals business by Outotec Oyj (“Outotec”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, here today.
The Proposed Combination relates to acquisition of Metso’s minerals business (“Metso Minerals”) by Outotec. All such assets, rights, debts, and liabilities of Metso that relate to, or primarily serve, its minerals business (comprising the mining, aggregates, minerals consumables, minerals services, pumps, and recycling businesses) will be acquired by Outotec (“Proposed Combination”).
The Proposed Combination will be achieved by way of a partial demerger of Metso Minerals pursuant to the Finnish Companies Act. In return for the transfer of Metso Minerals to Outotec, the shareholders of Metso will receive newly issued shares in Outotec and hold the majority of the new entity’s shares (about 78%). The remainder of the shares will be held by the shareholders of Outotec. The combined entity will operate under the name Metso Outotec. The remainder of Metso’s business, i.e., Metso’s flow control business (essentially valves for process industries) will continue to exist independently under the name ‘Neles’.
Outotec is a public limited liability company incorporated and registered under the laws of Finland. The Outotec Group has two registered entities in India, i.e., Outotec India Private Limited and Larox India Private Limited. Outotec comprises three business units: (i) minerals processing (includes grinding, filtration, flotation, etc.), (ii) metals refining (which includes hydrometallurgy, smelting, etc.), and (iii) services (which includes advisory, maintenance, operations, etc.).
Metso is also a public limited liability company, incorporated and registered under the laws of Finland. Metso has two registered entities in India, i.e., Metso India Private Limited and RMEBS Controls Private Limited. Metso’s business comprises four units: (i) mining (includes crushers, screens and feeders, etc.), (ii) aggregates (which also includes crushers, screens and feeders, etc., but for the aggregates industry), (iii) valves for process industries (which includes, standard and severe service control valves, emergency shutdown valves, etc.); and (iv) recycling (which includes, metal shredders and shears, etc.).
The Commission approved the Proposed Combination subject to the carrying out of modifications proposed by the parties, under Regulation 25 (1A) of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the transaction of business relating to combinations) Regulations, 2011.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
మెట్సో ఓజ్‌కు చెందిన ఖనిజాల వ్యాపారాన్ని ఔటోటెక్‌ ఓజ్‌ కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి సీసీఐ అనుమతి
18 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
మెట్సో ఓజ్‌ (మెట్సో)కు చెందిన ఖనిజాల వ్యాపారాన్ని ఔటోటెక్‌ ఓజ్‌ (ఔటోటెక్‌) సంస్థ కొనుగోలు చేయడానికి కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్‌ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా (సీసీఐ) పచ్చజెండా ఊపింది. కాంపిటీషన్ చట్టం 2002లోని సెక్షన్‌ 31(1) ప్రకారం ఈ కొనుగోలుకు ఆమోదముద్ర వేసింది.
ప్రతిపాదిత కలయిక.., మెట్సో ఖనిజ వ్యాపారం (“మెట్సో మినరల్స్”)ను ఔటోటెక్ పొందటానికి సంబంధించినది. మెట్సోకు చెందిన అన్ని ఆస్తులు, అప్పులు, హక్కులు, బాధ్యతలు, ఖనిజాల వ్యాపారం (గనుల తవ్వకం, కంకర, ఖనిజ వినియోగాలు, ఖనిజ సేవలు, పంపులు మరియు పునరుద్ధరణ వ్యాపారాలతో సహా) ఔటోటెక్‌కు చెందుతాయి. ఇదే ప్రతిపాదిత కలయిక.
ఫిన్‌లాండ్‌ కంపెనీల చట్టానికి అనుగుణంగా, మెట్సో మినరల్స్ పాక్షిక విభజన ద్వారా 'ప్రతిపాదిత కలయిక' సాధ్యమవుతుంది. మెట్సో మినరల్స్‌ను ఔటోటెక్‌కు బదిలీ చేసినందుకుగాను, ఔటోటెక్‌లో కొత్తగా జారీ చేసే వాటాలను మెట్సో వాటాదారులు పొందుతారు. కొత్త షేర్లలో ఎక్కువ భాగాన్ని (సుమారు 78 శాతం) కలిగి ఉంటారు. మెట్సో ఔటోటెక్‌ పేరిట ఈ సంస్థ నడుస్తుంది. మెట్సోకు చెందిన మిగిలిన వ్యాపారాలు 'నెలెస్‌' పేరిట స్వతంత్ర్యంగా పనిచేస్తాయి.
ఔటోటెక్‌, ఫిన్‌లాండ్‌ చట్టాల ప్రకారం స్థాపితమైన ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ. ఔటోటెక్‌ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌, లారొక్స్‌ ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ పేరిట ఈ గ్రూపునకు భారతదేశంలో రెండు సంస్థలున్నాయి. ఖనిజాల ప్రాసెసింగ్‌, లోహాల శుద్ధితోపాటు సేవల రంగంలో వ్యాపారాలున్నాయి.
మెట్సో కూడా ఫిన్‌లాండ్‌ చట్టాల ప్రకారం నమోదైన ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థ. మెట్సో ఇండియా ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌, ఆర్‌ఎంఈబీఎస్‌ కంట్రోల్స్‌ ప్రైవేట్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌ పేరిట ఈ గ్రూపునకు మన దేశంలో రెండు సంస్థలున్నాయి. మైనింగ్‌, కంకర, వాల్వ్‌ల తయారీ వ్యాపారాలను ఈ సంస్థలు చేస్తాయి.
'కాంపిటీషన్‌ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్‌ ఇండియా నిబంధనలు-2011'లోని 25 (1ఏ) నిబంధన కింద, ఇరు పార్టీలు ప్రతిపాదించిన సవరణలకు లోబడి ప్రతిపాదిత కలయికను కమిషన్ ఆమోదించింది.