Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Metso Oyj’s minerals business by Outotec Oyj
18 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves the acquisition of Metso Oyj’s (“Metso”) minerals business by Outotec Oyj (“Outotec”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002, here today.
The Proposed Combination relates to acquisition of Metso’s minerals business (“Metso Minerals”) by Outotec. All such assets, rights, debts, and liabilities of Metso that relate to, or primarily serve, its minerals business (comprising the mining, aggregates, minerals consumables, minerals services, pumps, and recycling businesses) will be acquired by Outotec (“Proposed Combination”).
The Proposed Combination will be achieved by way of a partial demerger of Metso Minerals pursuant to the Finnish Companies Act. In return for the transfer of Metso Minerals to Outotec, the shareholders of Metso will receive newly issued shares in Outotec and hold the majority of the new entity’s shares (about 78%). The remainder of the shares will be held by the shareholders of Outotec. The combined entity will operate under the name Metso Outotec. The remainder of Metso’s business, i.e., Metso’s flow control business (essentially valves for process industries) will continue to exist independently under the name ‘Neles’.
Outotec is a public limited liability company incorporated and registered under the laws of Finland. The Outotec Group has two registered entities in India, i.e., Outotec India Private Limited and Larox India Private Limited. Outotec comprises three business units: (i) minerals processing (includes grinding, filtration, flotation, etc.), (ii) metals refining (which includes hydrometallurgy, smelting, etc.), and (iii) services (which includes advisory, maintenance, operations, etc.).
Metso is also a public limited liability company, incorporated and registered under the laws of Finland. Metso has two registered entities in India, i.e., Metso India Private Limited and RMEBS Controls Private Limited. Metso’s business comprises four units: (i) mining (includes crushers, screens and feeders, etc.), (ii) aggregates (which also includes crushers, screens and feeders, etc., but for the aggregates industry), (iii) valves for process industries (which includes, standard and severe service control valves, emergency shutdown valves, etc.); and (iv) recycling (which includes, metal shredders and shears, etc.).
The Commission approved the Proposed Combination subject to the carrying out of modifications proposed by the parties, under Regulation 25 (1A) of the Competition Commission of India (Procedure in regard to the transaction of business relating to combinations) Regulations, 2011.
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने आउटोटेक ओयज द्वारा मेत्‍सो ओयज के खनिज व्यवसाय का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दी
18 JUN 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आज यहां प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत आउटोटेक ओयज द्वारा मेत्‍सो ओयज के खनिज व्यवसाय का अधिग्रहण किए जाने को मंजूरी दे दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन आउटोटेक द्वारा मेत्‍सो के खनिज व्यवसाय (‘मेत्‍सो मिनरल्स’) का अधिग्रहण किए जाने से संबंधित है। मेत्‍सो की इस तरह की सभी परिसंपत्तियों, राइट्स, ऋणों और देनदारियों, जो मुख्य रूप से उसके खनिज व्यवसाय (जिनमें खनन, एग्रीगेट्स, खनिज उपभोग्य वस्तुएं, खनिज सेवाएं, पंप और पुनर्चक्रण व्यवसाय शामिल हैं) से संबंधित हैं, का अधिग्रहण आउटोटेक द्वारा किया जाएगा (‘प्रस्तावित संयोजन’)।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन फिनिश कंपनी अधिनियम के अनुरूप मेत्‍सो मिनरल्स के आंशिक अलगाव के माध्यम से संभव होगा। आउटोटेक को मेत्‍सो मिनरल्स के हस्‍तांतरण के बदले में मेत्‍सो के शेयरधारकों को आउटोटेक में नए निर्गमित शेयर प्राप्त होंगे और उनके पास ही नई इकाई के ज्‍यादातर शेयर (लगभग 78%) होंगे। शेष शेयर आउटोटेक के शेयरधारकों के पास होंगे। संयुक्त इकाई मेत्‍सो आउटोटेक के नाम से संचालित की जाएगी। मेत्‍सो के शेष व्यवसाय अर्थात मेत्‍सो के फ्लो कंट्रोल व्यवसाय (मुख्‍यत: प्रोसेस इंडस्‍ट्री के लिए वाल्व) का स्‍वतंत्र अस्तित्‍त्‍व ‘नेल्स’ के नाम से आगे भी बरकरार रहेगा।
आउटोटेक एक सार्वजनिक सीमित देयता कंपनी है जो फिनलैंड के कानूनों के तहत गठित और पंजीकृत की गई है। भारत में आउटोटेक ग्रुप की ये दो पंजीकृत इकाइयां हैं - आउटोटेक इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और लैरॉक्‍स इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड। आउटोटेक में ये तीन व्यावसायिक इकाइयां शामिल हैं: (i) खनिज का प्रसंस्करण (जिसमें पिसाई, निथारना, प्लवन, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं), (ii) धातुओं का शोधन (जिसमें जलधातुकर्मिकी, गलाना, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं), और (iii) सेवाएं (जिनमें परामर्श, रखरखाव, परिचालन, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं)।
मेत्‍सो भी एक सार्वजनिक सीमित देयता कंपनी है जो फिनलैंड के कानूनों के तहत गठित और पंजीकृत की गई है। भारत में मेत्‍सो की ये दो पंजीकृत इकाइयां हैं- मेत्‍सो इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और आरएमईबीएस कंट्रोल्‍स प्राइवेट लिमिटेड। मेत्‍सो के व्यवसाय में ये चार इकाइयां शामिल हैं: (i) खनन (जिसमें क्रशर, स्क्रीन और फीडर इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं), (ii) एग्रीगेट्स (जिसमें भी क्रशर, स्क्रीन और फीडर, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं, लेकिन ये एग्रीगेट्स उद्योग के लिए हैं), (iii) प्रोसेस इंडस्‍ट्री के लिए वाल्व (जिसमें मानक और सटीक सर्विस कंट्रोल वाल्व, एमरजेंसी शटडाउन वाल्व, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं); और (iv) रि‍साइक्लिंग (जिसमें मेटल श्रेडर और बड़ी कैंची, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं)।
आयोग ने प्रस्तावित संयोजन को भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (संयोजनों से संबंधित कारोबार संचालन के संबंध में प्रक्रिया) नियमन, 2011 के नियमन 25(1ए) के तहत मंजूरी दे दी है। हालांकि, इसके तहत संबंधित पक्षों द्वारा प्रस्तावित संशोधन करने होंगे।
इस संबंध में सीसीआई का विस्तृत आदेश जल्‍द ही प्रस्‍तुत किया जाएगा।