ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
15 JUN 2020 12:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਵਰਧਨ (ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ) ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੇ ਮਈ , 2020 ਲਈ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ( ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ (ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ 14 ਤਰੀਕ ( ਜਾਂ ਅਗਲੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਿਵਸ ) ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਮਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਮਾਰਚ , 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਮਈ, 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ‘ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ’ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ( ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ : 2011-12=100 ) ਮਾਰਚ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 120.4 ਅੰਕ ( ਅੰਤਿਮ ) ਤੋਂ - 2.24 % ਘਟ ਕੇ 117.7 ਅੰਕ ( ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ (ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ)
ਮਾਸਿਕ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ( ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ) ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ ਮਈ , 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ( ਮਈ , 2019 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ) - 3.21% ( ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ) ਰਹੀ , ਜਦਕਿ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਇਹ 2.79% ਸੀ। ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ , ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ 3.02% ਰਹੀ ਸੀ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ (%)*
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ/ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ
ਭਾਰ (%)
ਮਾਰਚ-20 (ਅੰਤਿਮ)
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ-20 (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ)
ਮਈ - 20 ( ਆਰਜ਼ੀ)
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ
ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ
ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ
100
120.4
0.42
-
-
117.7
-3.21
I . ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ
22.6
137.4
2.16
138.2
-0.79
136.2
-2.92
II.ਈਂਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ
13.2
99.5
-2.93
92.4
-10.12
83.7
-19.83
III.ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ
64.2
118.6
0.25
-
-
118.1
-0.42
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਫੂਡ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ
24.4
145.7
5.20
146.6
3.60
146.1
2.31
| |
ਨੋਟ : * ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ
ਕਈ ਵਸਤ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਾਰ - ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਕੁਝ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਹੇ : -
ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ ( ਭਾਰ 22.62% )
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਮਾਰਚ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 137.4 ਅੰਕ ( ਅੰਤਿਮ ) ਤੋਂ - 0.87% ਘਟ ਕੇ 136.2 ਅੰਕ (ਆਰਜ਼ੀ) ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਾਅ - ਚੜ੍ਹਾਅ ਦੇਖੇ ਗਏ , ਉਹ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਹਨ :
ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ( 0.73% ) ਵਧੀਆਂ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕੱਚੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ( -23.18 % ) ਅਤੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ( -1.44% ) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਈਂਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ( ਭਾਰ 13.15 % )
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਮਾਰਚ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 99.5 ਅੰਕ ( ਅੰਤਿਮ ) ਤੋਂ ( -15.88 % ਘਟ ਕੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 83.7 ਅੰਕ ( ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ) ਰਹਿ ਗਿਆ। ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਣਿਜ ਤੇਲ ਸਮੂਹ (-30.10% ) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਪਰਿਵਰਤਿਤ ਰਹੀਆਂ।
ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ( ਭਾਰ 64.23% )
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਮੂਹ ਦਾ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਮਾਰਚ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 118.6 ( ਅੰਤਿਮ ) ਤੋਂ -0.42% ਘਟ ਕੇ 118.1 ( ਅੰਤਿਮ) ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਗਿਆ।
ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ( ਭਾਰ 24.38% )
ਫੂਡ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀਆਂ ’ਭੋਜਨ ਵਸਤਾਂ’ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਸਮੂਹ ਦੇ ‘ਭੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ’ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ , ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਦੇ 145.7 ਅੰਕ ਵਲੋਂ ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਮਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 146.1 ਅੰਕ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਧਰ, ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਭੋਜਨ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਮਾਰਚ , 2020 ਦੇ 5.20 % ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ , 2020 ਵਿੱਚ 2.631 % ਰਹਿ ਗਈ।
ਮਾਰਚ , 2020 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ( ਅਧਾਰ ਸਾਲ : 2011-12 = 100 )
ਮਾਰਚ , 2020 ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ( ਅਧਾਰ : 2011-12=100 ) ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਅੰਕੜਾ 121.1 ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 120.4 ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਦਰਾਸਫੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਦਰ 14 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ , 2020 ਨੂੰ 1.00% ਸੀ ਜੋ ਹੁਣ 0.42% ਹੈ। ਮਾਰਚ 2020 ਲਈ ਚੋਣੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਡਬਲਿਊਪੀਆਈ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟੀਕਰਨ
ਇਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮਾਧਿਅਮਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2020 ਦਾ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅੱਪਡੇਟ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਨੋਟ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੋਟ : ਪ੍ਰਾਈਸ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਵੈੱਬ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਚੋਣਵੇਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਦੀ ਅਗਲੀ ਮਿਤੀ : ਜੂਨ 2020 ਮਹੀਨੇ ਲਈ 14/07/2020
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ , ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ , ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ , ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ
ਨੋਟ: ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰਿਲੀਜ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਹੋਮ ਪੇਜ http://eaindustry.nic.in ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਅਨੁਲਗ-I
ਮਈ , 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਥੋਕ ਮੁੱਲ ਸੂਚਕ ਅੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿੰਗਾਈ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਅੰਗਰੇਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਲਗ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ।
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month)*
Latest month over month
WPI Based rate of Inflation (Year on year)
2019-2020
2020-2021
2019-2020
2020-2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
117.7
0.41
-
2.79
-3.21
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
136.2
0.72
-1.45
6.77
-2.92
A. Food Articles
15.26
152.3
1.21
-0.20
7.34
1.13
Cereals
2.82
160.2
0.06
-0.68
7.90
1.97
Paddy
1.43
159.5
0.38
0.19
2.20
1.21
Wheat
1.03
159.8
-0.53
-1.66
6.35
6.04
Pulses
0.64
158.8
2.75
2.39
18.45
11.91
Vegetables
1.87
152.9
7.71
-7.78
36.59
-12.48
Potato
0.28
240.4
10.34
5.39
-23.16
52.25
Onion
0.16
142.6
13.15
-30.71
15.89
6.26
Fruits
1.60
151.6
-2.14
0.00
-3.64
0.46
Milk
4.44
151.2
0.14
-0.26
1.13
5.44
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
147.1
0.98
4.70
5.64
1.94
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
123.0
-0.16
-2.54
5.99
-3.53
Oil Seeds
1.12
153.4
0.00
2.27
7.26
3.79
C. Minerals
0.83
156.8
-2.91
-0.38
18.36
2.22
D. Crude Petroleum
1.95
33.9
-0.61
-29.23
-8.41
-58.51
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
83.7
1.56
-9.42
1.95
-19.83
LPG
0.64
65.3
1.67
-26.96
13.38
-28.63
Petrol
1.60
63.6
0.46
-15.20
-0.34
-27.89
HSD
3.10
67.6
1.15
-16.34
1.26
-30.02
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
118.1
0.08
-
1.45
-0.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
135.7
0.39
-0.59
2.12
4.46
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
126.2
-0.88
-1.10
-5.92
11.78
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
124.8
0.00
0.32
2.94
1.71
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.6
0.00
-
2.27
4.83
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
116.3
0.17
-
3.37
-2.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
138.5
-0.50
-
-1.07
0.14
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
117.8
-1.16
-
-2.53
-1.17
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
133.4
0.82
-
0.97
-0.97
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
120.9
-0.73
-
1.15
-1.71
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
115.1
-0.08
-1.46
2.04
-3.92
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
130.2
0.40
-0.15
2.70
3.66
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
107.3
-0.27
-
0.83
-1.92
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
117.5
0.94
-
2.51
-0.84
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
122.7
2.25
-
7.17
0.08
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
103.2
-0.81
-2.37
-2.32
-5.84
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
95.0
-1.33
-1.66
-3.11
-1.76
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
114.4
0.17
-
3.91
-2.22
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Dec-19
Jan-20
Feb-20
Mar-20
Apr-20*
May-20*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
2.76
3.52
2.26
0.42
-
-3.21
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
11.54
10.01
6.49
2.16
-0.79
-2.92
A. Food Articles
15.26
13.31
11.30
7.65
4.64
2.55
1.13
Cereals
2.82
7.81
7.86
5.21
2.67
2.74
1.97
Paddy
1.43
4.05
4.17
3.71
1.72
1.40
1.21
Wheat
1.03
8.44
8.98
6.42
4.76
7.26
6.04
Pulses
0.64
13.18
12.81
11.42
11.90
12.31
11.91
Vegetables
1.87
69.48
50.70
29.97
10.64
2.22
-12.48
Potato
0.28
50.06
85.50
60.73
61.36
59.40
52.25
Onion
0.16
455.83
293.37
162.30
112.31
73.52
6.26
Fruits
1.60
2.27
1.90
-0.50
-1.92
-1.69
0.46
Milk
4.44
3.34
3.91
4.69
5.59
5.87
5.44
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
6.50
7.36
6.88
4.19
-1.68
1.94
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
7.72
7.05
6.90
0.89
-1.17
-3.53
Oil Seeds
1.12
8.52
9.02
4.63
2.89
1.49
3.79
C. Minerals
0.83
5.96
12.51
9.31
13.62
-0.38
2.22
D. Crude Petroleum
1.95
8.90
4.08
-10.42
-38.98
-41.73
-58.51
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
0.39
5.44
3.08
-2.93
-10.12
-19.83
LPG
0.64
-14.69
2.02
21.85
11.87
-0.67
-28.63
Petrol
1.60
4.43
8.16
2.05
-6.86
-14.58
-27.89
HSD
3.10
0.21
5.26
-3.06
-10.55
-15.39
-30.02
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-0.25
0.59
0.51
0.25
-
-0.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
7.20
7.71
6.45
6.31
5.49
4.46
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
10.97
14.63
11.95
11.96
12.03
11.78
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.56
1.80
1.81
2.13
1.39
1.71
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.21
0.86
1.64
0.46
-
4.83
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.44
-2.18
-1.93
-1.60
-
-2.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
0.36
-0.36
0.44
0.07
-
0.14
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
-1.99
-3.22
-1.17
-2.57
-
-1.17
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
-1.04
-1.04
-2.57
-1.70
-
-0.97
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-5.11
-3.68
-3.06
-2.75
-
-1.71
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-3.17
-2.84
-3.26
-3.43
-2.59
-3.92
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
3.57
3.57
4.52
2.61
4.24
3.66
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-1.81
-1.82
-1.55
-2.45
-
-1.92
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.17
-0.52
-0.85
-0.43
-
-0.84
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
4.52
2.34
1.53
1.45
-
0.08
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-7.75
-3.27
-3.60
-4.59
-4.34
-5.84
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-5.07
-1.63
-2.24
-2.34
-1.43
-1.76
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.43
-1.03
-1.29
-1.28
-
-2.22
* = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Dec-19
Jan-20
Feb-20
Mar-20
Apr-20*
May-20*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
123.0
123.4
122.2
120.4
-
117.7
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
148.9
147.2
142.8
137.4
138.2
136.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
162.6
160.5
154.7
151.2
152.6
152.3
Cereals
2.82
165.7
167.5
165.7
161.7
161.3
160.2
Paddy
1.43
162.0
162.3
162.3
159.3
159.2
159.5
Wheat
1.03
165.7
168.7
167.3
162.9
162.5
159.8
Pulses
0.64
153.7
154.1
153.2
151.4
155.1
158.8
Vegetables
1.87
243.2
216.1
172.6
158.1
165.8
152.9
Potato
0.28
250.6
262.3
211.2
215.9
228.1
240.4
Onion
0.16
729.8
468.5
276.2
229.3
205.8
142.6
Fruits
1.6
139.9
139.7
139.3
137.8
151.6
151.6
Milk
4.44
148.5
149
149.6
151.2
151.6
151.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
149.2
153.1
153.7
146.8
140.5
147.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
134.0
132.1
131.7
124.8
126.2
123
Oil Seeds
1.12
152.9
157.1
153.7
149.7
150
153.4
C. Minerals
0.83
147.6
153.8
157.4
156.8
157.4
156.8
D. Crude Petroleum
1.95
78.3
76.6
69.6
47.9
47.9
33.9
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
103.2
104.7
103.6
99.5
92.4
83.7
LPG
0.64
83.6
85.9
98.7
96.1
89.4
65.3
Petrol
1.6
87.3
87.5
84.6
80.1
75
63.6
HSD
3.1
94.1
96
91.9
86.5
80.8
67.6
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
118.0
118.8
118.8
118.6
-
118.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
137.0
138.3
137
136.5
136.5
135.7
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
126.4
131.6
129.3
127.3
127.6
126.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
123.7
124.1
123.9
124.6
124.4
124.8
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
151.0
152
155
154.5
-
160.6
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
116.0
116.4
116.9
116.7
-
116.3
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.2
137.8
138.1
138.4
-
138.5
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.4
117.4
118.1
117.5
-
117.8
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
133.0
132.8
132.7
132.8
-
133.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
118.9
120.3
120.3
120.4
-
120.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
116.2
116.2
115.8
115.5
116.8
115.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
127.8
130.6
131.7
129.7
130.4
130.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
108.2
108.1
107.9
107.4
-
107.3
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
115.5
115.7
116.5
116.1
-
117.5
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
118.0
117.9
119.4
119
-
122.7
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
103.6
106.5
107
106
105.7
103.2
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
93.7
96.3
96
95.8
96.6
95
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
115.2
115.2
114.6
115.3
-
114.4

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the month of May, 2020
15 JUN 2020 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Office of the Economic Adviser, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade is releasing index numbers of wholesale price in India for the month of May, 2020 (Provisional) and for the month of March 2020 (Final) in this press release. Provisional figures of Wholesale Price Index (WPI) are released on 14th of every month (or next working day) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month and compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. After 10 weeks, the index is finalized and final figures are released and then frozen thereafter. Due to limited information available for the month of April 2020, the provisional figures of May-2020 are compared with final figures of March, 2020.
The official Wholesale Price Index for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) for the month of May, 2020 declined by (-2.24%) to 117.7 (provisional) from 120.4 (Final) for the month of March, 2020.
INFLATION
The annual rate of inflation, based on monthly WPI, stood at (-3.21%) (provisional) for the month of May, 2020 (over May, 2019) as compared to 2.79% during the corresponding month of the previous year.
WPI based Indices and Annual Rate of Inflation (%)*
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Mar-20 (F)
Apr-20 (P)
May-20 (P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100
120.4
0.42
-
-
117.7
-3.21
I. Primary Articles
22.6
137.4
2.16
138.2
-0.79
136.2
-2.92
II. Fuel & Power
13.2
99.5
-2.93
92.4
-10.12
83.7
-19.83
III. Manufactured Products
64.2
118.6
0.25
-
-
118.1
-0.42
WPI Food Index
24.4
145.7
5.20
146.6
3.60
146.1
2.31
Note: P: Provisional, F: Final, * Annual Rate of Inflation calculated over corresponding month of last year.
The movement of the index for the various commodity group is summarized below:-
PRIMARY ARTICLES (Weight 22.62%)
The index for this major group declined by (-0.87%) to 136.2 (provisional) in May 2020 from 137.4 (final) for the month of March, 2020. Prices of Food Articles (0.73%) increased whereas prices of Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (-23.18%) and Non Food Articles (-1.44%) declined as compared to March 2020.
FUEL & POWER (Weight 13.15%)
The index for this major group declined by (-15.88%) to 83.7 (provisional) in May 2020 from 99.5 (final) for the month of March, 2020. Prices of mineral oils group (-30.10%) declined compared to month of March, 2020. Prices of Coal and Electricity remain unchanged.
MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS (Weight 64.23%)
The index for this major group declined by (-0.42%) to 118.1 (provisional) in May 2020 from 118.6 (final) for the month of March, 2020. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for Manufactured products, 10 groups that have witnessed increase in prices are manufacture of beverages; tobacco products; wearing apparel; leather and related products; wood and of products of wood and cork; paper and paper products; pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; other non-metallic mineral products; motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers and other transport equipment. Whereas the groups that witnessed decrease in prices were manufacture of food products; textiles; printing and reproduction of recorded media; chemicals and chemical products; rubber and plastics products; manufacture of basic metals; fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment; computer, electronic and optical products; electrical equipment; machinery and equipment as compared to March, 2020.
The WPI for May, 2020 have been compiled at a response rate of 75 per cent, the final figure for March, 2020 at a response rate of 85 per cent. These provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the final revision policy of WPI.
WPI FOOD INDEX (Weight 24.38%)
The Food Index consisting of ‘Food Articles’ from Primary Articles group and ‘Food Product’ from Manufactured Products group have provisionally increased from 145.7 in March, 2020 to 146.1 in May, 2020. The annual rate of inflation based on WPI Food Index decreased from 5.20% in March, 2020 to 2.31% in May, 2020.
FINAL INDEX FOR THE MONTH OF MARCH, 2020 (BASE YEAR:2011-12=100)
For the month of March, 2020 the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 120.4 as compared to provisional figure121.1 and WPI based rate of inflation stood at 0.42% as compared to its provisional levels of 1.00% reported on 14.04.2020. Indices for the month of March 2020 are finalized in the light of updated price data received from the selected sources.
CLARIFICATION ON RELEASE OF APRIL 2020 WPI
This department has advised the field offices to collect price data through electronic means of the communication during the lockdown. The response rate for April 2020 has improved substantially. Final index for the month of April 2020 will be released in next month press note in the light of the updated data received from the selected sources.
Note: Price Data are collected from selected institutional sources and industrial establishments spread across the country online through web based portal maintained by the National Informatics Centre (NIC).
Next date of press release: 14/07/2020 for the month of June, 2020
Office of Economic Adviser, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, New Delhi,
This press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our home page http://eaindustry.nic.in
Annexure-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for May,2020
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index (Latest Month)*
Latest month over month
WPI Based rate of Inflation (Year on year)
2019-2020
2020-2021
2019-2020
2020-2021*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
117.7
0.41
-
2.79
-3.21
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
136.2
0.72
-1.45
6.77
-2.92
A. Food Articles
15.26
152.3
1.21
-0.20
7.34
1.13
Cereals
2.82
160.2
0.06
-0.68
7.90
1.97
Paddy
1.43
159.5
0.38
0.19
2.20
1.21
Wheat
1.03
159.8
-0.53
-1.66
6.35
6.04
Pulses
0.64
158.8
2.75
2.39
18.45
11.91
Vegetables
1.87
152.9
7.71
-7.78
36.59
-12.48
Potato
0.28
240.4
10.34
5.39
-23.16
52.25
Onion
0.16
142.6
13.15
-30.71
15.89
6.26
Fruits
1.60
151.6
-2.14
0.00
-3.64
0.46
Milk
4.44
151.2
0.14
-0.26
1.13
5.44
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
147.1
0.98
4.70
5.64
1.94
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
123.0
-0.16
-2.54
5.99
-3.53
Oil Seeds
1.12
153.4
0.00
2.27
7.26
3.79
C. Minerals
0.83
156.8
-2.91
-0.38
18.36
2.22
D. Crude Petroleum
1.95
33.9
-0.61
-29.23
-8.41
-58.51
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
83.7
1.56
-9.42
1.95
-19.83
LPG
0.64
65.3
1.67
-26.96
13.38
-28.63
Petrol
1.60
63.6
0.46
-15.20
-0.34
-27.89
HSD
3.10
67.6
1.15
-16.34
1.26
-30.02
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
118.1
0.08
-
1.45
-0.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
135.7
0.39
-0.59
2.12
4.46
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
126.2
-0.88
-1.10
-5.92
11.78
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
124.8
0.00
0.32
2.94
1.71
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
160.6
0.00
-
2.27
4.83
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
116.3
0.17
-
3.37
-2.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
138.5
-0.50
-
-1.07
0.14
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
117.8
-1.16
-
-2.53
-1.17
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
133.4
0.82
-
0.97
-0.97
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
120.9
-0.73
-
1.15
-1.71
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
115.1
-0.08
-1.46
2.04
-3.92
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
130.2
0.40
-0.15
2.70
3.66
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
107.3
-0.27
-
0.83
-1.92
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
117.5
0.94
-
2.51
-0.84
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
122.7
2.25
-
7.17
0.08
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
103.2
-0.81
-2.37
-2.32
-5.84
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
95.0
-1.33
-1.66
-3.11
-1.76
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
114.4
0.17
-
3.91
-2.22
Note: * = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure II
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation figures for last 6 months
Dec-19
Jan-20
Feb-20
Mar-20
Apr-20*
May-20*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
2.76
3.52
2.26
0.42
-
-3.21
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
11.54
10.01
6.49
2.16
-0.79
-2.92
A. Food Articles
15.26
13.31
11.30
7.65
4.64
2.55
1.13
Cereals
2.82
7.81
7.86
5.21
2.67
2.74
1.97
Paddy
1.43
4.05
4.17
3.71
1.72
1.40
1.21
Wheat
1.03
8.44
8.98
6.42
4.76
7.26
6.04
Pulses
0.64
13.18
12.81
11.42
11.90
12.31
11.91
Vegetables
1.87
69.48
50.70
29.97
10.64
2.22
-12.48
Potato
0.28
50.06
85.50
60.73
61.36
59.40
52.25
Onion
0.16
455.83
293.37
162.30
112.31
73.52
6.26
Fruits
1.60
2.27
1.90
-0.50
-1.92
-1.69
0.46
Milk
4.44
3.34
3.91
4.69
5.59
5.87
5.44
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
6.50
7.36
6.88
4.19
-1.68
1.94
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
7.72
7.05
6.90
0.89
-1.17
-3.53
Oil Seeds
1.12
8.52
9.02
4.63
2.89
1.49
3.79
C. Minerals
0.83
5.96
12.51
9.31
13.62
-0.38
2.22
D. Crude Petroleum
1.95
8.90
4.08
-10.42
-38.98
-41.73
-58.51
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
0.39
5.44
3.08
-2.93
-10.12
-19.83
LPG
0.64
-14.69
2.02
21.85
11.87
-0.67
-28.63
Petrol
1.60
4.43
8.16
2.05
-6.86
-14.58
-27.89
HSD
3.10
0.21
5.26
-3.06
-10.55
-15.39
-30.02
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
-0.25
0.59
0.51
0.25
-
-0.42
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
7.20
7.71
6.45
6.31
5.49
4.46
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
10.97
14.63
11.95
11.96
12.03
11.78
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.56
1.80
1.81
2.13
1.39
1.71
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
1.21
0.86
1.64
0.46
-
4.83
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
-2.44
-2.18
-1.93
-1.60
-
-2.76
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
0.36
-0.36
0.44
0.07
-
0.14
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
-1.99
-3.22
-1.17
-2.57
-
-1.17
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
-1.04
-1.04
-2.57
-1.70
-
-0.97
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
-5.11
-3.68
-3.06
-2.75
-
-1.71
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
-3.17
-2.84
-3.26
-3.43
-2.59
-3.92
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
3.57
3.57
4.52
2.61
4.24
3.66
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
-1.81
-1.82
-1.55
-2.45
-
-1.92
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
0.17
-0.52
-0.85
-0.43
-
-0.84
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
4.52
2.34
1.53
1.45
-
0.08
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-7.75
-3.27
-3.60
-4.59
-4.34
-5.84
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
-5.07
-1.63
-2.24
-2.34
-1.43
-1.76
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
-0.43
-1.03
-1.29
-1.28
-
-2.22
* = Provisional, Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annexure III
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Index for last 6 months
Dec-19
Jan-20
Feb-20
Mar-20
Apr-20*
May-20*
ALL COMMODITIES
100
123.0
123.4
122.2
120.4
-
117.7
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
148.9
147.2
142.8
137.4
138.2
136.2
A. Food Articles
15.26
162.6
160.5
154.7
151.2
152.6
152.3
Cereals
2.82
165.7
167.5
165.7
161.7
161.3
160.2
Paddy
1.43
162.0
162.3
162.3
159.3
159.2
159.5
Wheat
1.03
165.7
168.7
167.3
162.9
162.5
159.8
Pulses
0.64
153.7
154.1
153.2
151.4
155.1
158.8
Vegetables
1.87
243.2
216.1
172.6
158.1
165.8
152.9
Potato
0.28
250.6
262.3
211.2
215.9
228.1
240.4
Onion
0.16
729.8
468.5
276.2
229.3
205.8
142.6
Fruits
1.6
139.9
139.7
139.3
137.8
151.6
151.6
Milk
4.44
148.5
149
149.6
151.2
151.6
151.2
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.4
149.2
153.1
153.7
146.8
140.5
147.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
134.0
132.1
131.7
124.8
126.2
123
Oil Seeds
1.12
152.9
157.1
153.7
149.7
150
153.4
C. Minerals
0.83
147.6
153.8
157.4
156.8
157.4
156.8
D. Crude Petroleum
1.95
78.3
76.6
69.6
47.9
47.9
33.9
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
103.2
104.7
103.6
99.5
92.4
83.7
LPG
0.64
83.6
85.9
98.7
96.1
89.4
65.3
Petrol
1.6
87.3
87.5
84.6
80.1
75
63.6
HSD
3.1
94.1
96
91.9
86.5
80.8
67.6
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
118.0
118.8
118.8
118.6
-
118.1
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
137.0
138.3
137
136.5
136.5
135.7
Vegetable And Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
126.4
131.6
129.3
127.3
127.6
126.2
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
123.7
124.1
123.9
124.6
124.4
124.8
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
151.0
152
155
154.5
-
160.6
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
116.0
116.4
116.9
116.7
-
116.3
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
139.2
137.8
138.1
138.4
-
138.5
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
118.4
117.4
118.1
117.5
-
117.8
Mf/o Wood And of Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
133.0
132.8
132.7
132.8
-
133.4
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
118.9
120.3
120.3
120.4
-
120.9
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
116.2
116.2
115.8
115.5
116.8
115.1
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical And Botanical Products
1.99
127.8
130.6
131.7
129.7
130.4
130.2
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.3
108.2
108.1
107.9
107.4
-
107.3
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.2
115.5
115.7
116.5
116.1
-
117.5
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
118.0
117.9
119.4
119
-
122.7
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
103.6
106.5
107
106
105.7
103.2
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
93.7
96.3
96
95.8
96.6
95
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
115.2
115.2
114.6
115.3
-
114.4