Ministry of Finance
Tariff Notification No. 52/2020-CUSTOMS (N.T.) in respect of Fixation of Tariff Value of Edible Oils, Brass Scrap, Poppy Seeds, Areca Nut, Gold and Silver- Reg.
15 JUN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs, being satisfied that it is necessary and expedient so to do, hereby makes the following amendments in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 36/2001-Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001, namely:-
In the said notification, for TABLE-1, TABLE-2, and TABLE-3 the following Tables shall be substituted, namely: -
“TABLE-1
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
Crude Palm Oil
596
2
1511 90 10
RBD Palm Oil
613
3
1511 90 90
Others – Palm Oil
605
4
1511 10 00
Crude Palmolein
618
5
1511 90 20
RBD Palmolein
621
6
1511 90 90
Others – Palmolein
620
7
1507 10 00
Crude Soya bean Oil
713
8
7404 00 22
Brass Scrap (all grades)
3198
9
1207 91 00
Poppy seeds
3623
TABLE-2
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
558 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
568 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
568 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
558 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
Sl. No.
Chapter/ heading/ sub-heading/tariff item
Description of goods
Tariff value
(US $ Per Metric Tonne)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
Areca nuts
3746”
Note: - The principal notification was published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide Notification No. 36/2001–Customs (N.T.), dated the 3rd August, 2001, vide number S. O. 748 (E), dated the 3rd August, 2001 and was last amended vide Notification No. 48/2020-Customs (N.T.), dated the 29th May, 2020, e-published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section-3, Sub-section (ii), vide number S.O. 1695 (E), dated 29th May, 2020.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వంట నూనెలు, ఇత్తడి తుక్కు, గసగసాలు, వక్క, బంగారం, వెండి సుంకం విలువను నిర్ణయించడానికి సంబంధించి
టారిఫ్ నోటిఫికేషన్ నంబర్ 52/2020-కస్టమ్స్ (ఎన్.టి.) - సంబంధితం
15 JUN 2020 7:10PM by PIB Hyderabad
కస్టమ్స్ చట్టం, 1962 (52 అఫ్ 1962) సెక్షన్ 14, సబ్-సెక్షన్ (2) ప్రకారం సంక్రమించిన అధికారాలను వినియోగిస్తూ, పరోక్ష పన్నులు, కస్టమ్స్ కేంద్ర బోర్డు , ఇది అవసరం అని భావించి సంతృప్తి చెందింది, దీని ద్వారా భారత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నోటిఫికేషన్లో ఈ క్రింది సవరణలను ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (రెవెన్యూ శాఖ), నం. 36/2001 -కస్టమ్స్ (ఎన్‌టి), ఆగస్టు 3, 2001 నాటి గెజిట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఎక్స్‌ట్రార్డినరీ, పార్ట్ -2, సెక్షన్ -3, సబ్ సెక్షన్ (ii), వైడ్ నంబర్ ఎస్‌ఓ 748 (ఇ), 2001 ఆగస్టు 3 వ తేదీన ప్రచురించారు. అవి: -
పేర్కొన్న నోటిఫికేషన్‌లో, టేబుల్ -1, టేబుల్ -2, టేబుల్ -3 కోసం ఈ క్రింది పట్టికలు ప్రత్యామ్నాయంగా ఉంటాయి, అవి:
“TABLE-1
క్రమ సంఖ్య.
చాప్టర్/శీర్షిక/ఉప-శీర్షిక/ టారిఫ్ ఐటెం
వస్తువుల వివరణ
సుంకం విలువ
(ఒక మెట్రిక్ టన్నుకు యుఎస్ డాలర్లలో)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
1511 10 00
ముడి పామాయిల్
596
2
1511 90 10
ఆర్ బి డి పామాయిల్
613
3
1511 90 90
ఇతరములు-పామాయిల్
605
4
1511 10 00
ముడి పామోలిన్
618
5
1511 90 20
ఆర్ బి డి పామోలిన్
621
6
1511 90 90
ఇతరములు-పామోలిన్
620
7
1507 10 00
ముడి సోయబీన్ ఆయిల్
713
8
7404 00 22
ఇత్తడి తుక్కు(అన్ని గ్రేడ్లు)
3198
9
1207 91 00
గసగసాలు
3623
TABLE-2
క్రమ సంఖ్య.
చాప్టర్/శీర్షిక/ఉప-శీర్షిక/ టారిఫ్ ఐటెం
వస్తువుల వివరణ
సుంకం విలువ
(యుఎస్ డాలర్లలో)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1.
71 or 98
Gold, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 356 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
558 per 10 grams
2.
71 or 98
Silver, in any form, in respect of which the benefit of entries at serial number 357 of the Notification No. 50/2017-Customs dated 30.06.2017 is availed
568 per kilogram
3.
71
(i) Silver, in any form, other than medallions and silver coins having silver content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92;
(ii) Medallions and silver coins having silver
content not below 99.9% or semi-manufactured forms of silver falling under sub-heading 7106 92, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, silver in any form shall not include foreign
currency coins, jewellery made of silver or
articles made of silver.
568 per kilogram
4.
71
(i) Gold bars, other than tola bars, bearing manufacturer’s or refiner’s engraved serial number and weight expressed in metric units;
(ii) Gold coins having gold content not below 99.5% and gold findings, other than imports of such goods through post, courier or baggage.
Explanation. - For the purposes of this entry, “gold findings” means a small component such as hook, clasp, clamp, pin, catch, screw back used to hold the whole or a part of a piece of Jewellery in place.
558 per 10 grams
TABLE-3
క్రమ సంఖ్య.
చాప్టర్/శీర్షిక/ఉప-శీర్షిక/ టారిఫ్ ఐటెం
వస్తువుల వివరణ
సుంకం విలువ
(ఒక మెట్రిక్ టన్నుకు యుఎస్ డాలర్లలో)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
1
080280
వక్క
3746”
గమనిక:- ప్రిన్సిపల్ నోటిఫికేషన్, గెజిట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ఎక్స్‌ట్రార్డినరీ, పార్ట్ -2, సెక్షన్ -3, సబ్ సెక్షన్ (ii), వైడ్ నోటిఫికేషన్ నెంబర్ 36/2001 - కస్టమ్స్ (ఎన్‌టి), ఆగస్టు 3, 2001 నాటి, వైడ్ నంబర్‌-ఎస్ఓ 748 (ఈ), , 2001 ఆగష్టు 3న ప్రచురించబడింది. నాటిది చివరిగా నోటిఫికేషన్ నెంబర్ 48/2020-కస్టమ్స్ ( ఎన్‌టి ), 29 మే, 2020లో సవరించబడింది, గెజిట్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఎక్స్‌ట్రార్డినరీ, పార్ట్ -2 లో సెక్షన్ -3, సబ్ సెక్షన్ (ii), వైడ్ నంబర్ SO 1695 (ఇ), 29 మే, 2020 న ఇ-ప్రచురించబడింది.