Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Bihar Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) - Polling on 6th July 2020
15 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The term of nine members of Bihar Legislative Council elected by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) has expired on 06.05.2020. Details are given as under:
S.No.
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Ashok Choudhary
06.05.2020
2.
Krishan Kumar Singh
3.
Prashant Kumar Shahi
4.
Sanjay Prakash
5.
Satish Kumar
6.
Radha Mohan Sharma
7.
Sonelal Mehta
8.
Md. Haroon Rashid
9.
Hira Prasad Vind
Considering the prevailing unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and the guidelines & orders passed under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 by the competent authority, the Election Commission, on 03.04.2020 passed an Order under Article 324 of Constitution of India read with section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951,and directed that the process of election to the above mentioned seats shall be initiated at a later date after reviewing the prevailing situation.
The Commission, after receiving inputs from CEO, Bihar, has now decided that above mentioned biennial election to the Bihar Legislative Council by members of Legislative Assembly be held in accordance with the following programme:
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
18th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
25th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
26th June, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
29th June, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
06th July, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
06th July, 2020 (Monday)at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
08th July, 2020 (Wednesday)
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

निर्वाचन आयोग
बिहार विधान सभा के विधायकों द्वारा बिहार विधान परिषद के लिए द्विवार्षिक चुनाव, मतदान 6 जुलाई 2020 को
15 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
बिहार विधान सभा के सदस्यों (विधायकों) द्वारा चुने गए बिहार विधान परिषद के नौ सदस्यों का कार्यकाल 06.05.2020 को समाप्त हो गया है। उनके विवरण नीचे दिए गए हैं:
क्र.सं.
सदस्य का नाम
सेवानिवृत्ति की तिथि
1.
अशोक चौधरी
2.
कृष्ण कुमार सिंह
3.
प्रशांत कुमार शाही
4.
संजय प्रकाश
5.
सतीश कुमार
06.05.2020
6.
राधा मोहन शर्मा
7.
सोनेलाल मेहता
8.
मो. हारून राशिद
9.
हीरा प्रसाद विंद
कोविड-19 के कारण जन स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल की मौजूदा अप्रत्याशित स्थिति को देखते हुए और सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत पारित दिशा-निर्देशों और आदेशों के तहत, निर्वाचन आयोग ने 03.04.2020 को भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 के तहत एक आदेश पारित किया गया, जिसे जनप्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम, 1951 की धारा 16 के साथ पढ़ें, और निर्देश दिया कि उपरोक्त सीटों पर चुनाव की प्रक्रिया मौजूदा स्थिति की समीक्षा करने के बाद किसी बाद की तारीख में शुरू की जाएगी।
आयोग ने बिहार सीईओ से जानकारी प्राप्त करने के बाद अब यह निर्णय लिया है कि विधान सभा के सदस्यों द्वारा बिहार विधान परिषद के लिए उपर्युक्त द्विवार्षिक चुनाव निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार आयोजित किया जाए:
क्र.सं.
कार्यक्रम
तिथियां
अधिसूचना जारी करना
18 जून, 2020 (गुरुवार)
नामांकन दाखिल करने की अंतिम तिथि
25 जून, 2020 (गुरुवार)
नामांकनों की जांच
26 जून 2020 (शुक्रवार)
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
29 जून, 2020 (सोमवार)
मतदान की तिथि
06 जुलाई, 2020 (सोमवार)
मतदान का समय
प्रात: 09:00 बजे से सायं 04:00 बजे तक
मतगणना
06 जुलाई, 2020 (सोमवार)सायं 05:00 बजे
जिस तिथि से पहले चुनाव की प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाएगी
08 जुलाई, 2020 (बुधवार)
स्वतंत्र और निष्पक्ष चुनाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्यवेक्षकों को नियुक्त करके चुनाव प्रक्रिया की करीब से निगरानी के पर्याप्त उपाय किए जाएंगे।
आयोग ने राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी की प्रतिनियुक्ति करने का भी निर्देश दिया है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि चुनाव कराने के लिए व्यवस्था बनाते समय कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों के बारे में जो निर्देश दिए गए हैं उनका पालन हो।