Election Commission
Biennial Election to the Bihar Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) - Polling on 6th July 2020
15 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The term of nine members of Bihar Legislative Council elected by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs) has expired on 06.05.2020. Details are given as under:
S.No.
Name of the Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Ashok Choudhary
06.05.2020
2.
Krishan Kumar Singh
3.
Prashant Kumar Shahi
4.
Sanjay Prakash
5.
Satish Kumar
6.
Radha Mohan Sharma
7.
Sonelal Mehta
8.
Md. Haroon Rashid
9.
Hira Prasad Vind
Considering the prevailing unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and the guidelines & orders passed under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 by the competent authority, the Election Commission, on 03.04.2020 passed an Order under Article 324 of Constitution of India read with section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951,and directed that the process of election to the above mentioned seats shall be initiated at a later date after reviewing the prevailing situation.
The Commission, after receiving inputs from CEO, Bihar, has now decided that above mentioned biennial election to the Bihar Legislative Council by members of Legislative Assembly be held in accordance with the following programme:
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
18th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
25th June, 2020 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
26th June, 2020 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
29th June, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
06th July, 2020 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
06th July, 2020 (Monday)at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
08th July, 2020 (Wednesday)
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretary of the State to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিহার বিধানসভার বিধায়করা ৬ই জুলাই বিধান পরিষদের দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচনে ভোট দেবেন
15 JUN 2020 2:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৫ জুন, ২০২০
বিহার বিধান পরিষদের ৯ জন সদস্যের মেয়াদ ৬ই মে শেষ হয়ে গেছে। এঁরা হলেন- শ্রী অশোক চৌধুরী, শ্রী কৃষাণ কুমার সিং, শ্রী প্রশান্ত কুমার শাহী, শ্রী সঞ্জয় প্রকাশ, শ্রী সতীশ কুমার, শ্রী রাধামোহন শর্মা, শ্রী সোনেলাল মেহেতা, শ্রী মহম্মদ হারুন রশিদ ও শ্রী হীরা প্রসাদ বিন্দ।
কোভিড-১৯এর কারণে জনস্বাস্থ্যের ক্ষেত্রে যে জরুরি অবস্থা দেখা দিয়েছিল তার ফলে ২০০৫ সালের বিপর্যয় মোকাবিলা আইন অনুযায়ী নির্বাচন কমিশন সংবিধানের ৩২৪ নম্বর ধারা অনুযায়ী এবং ১৯৫১ সালে জনপ্রতিনিধিত্ব আইনের ১৬ নম্বর ধারায় বিধান পরিষদের দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচন আয়োজনের প্রক্রিয়া থামিয়ে দেয়। পরিস্থিতি বিবেচনা করে পরে এই নির্বাচন আয়োজনের সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়।
কমিশন, বিহারের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকের কাছ থেকে পরামর্শক্রমে এই নির্বাচন অনুষ্ঠানের প্রক্রিয়া আবারো শুরু করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
১৮ই জুন বৃহস্পতিবার নির্বাচনের বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হবে। মনোনয়নপত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ২৫শে জুন বৃহস্পতিবার। পরের দিন ২৬শে জুন সেগুলি পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হবে। ২৯শে জুন সোমবার প্রার্থীপদ প্রত্যাহারের শেষ দিন। ৬ই জুলাই সোমবার সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকেল ৪টে পর্যন্ত ভোট নেওয়া হবে। ওই দিন বিকেল ৫টা থেকে ভোট গ্রহণ শুরু হবে। বুধবার ৮ই জুলাই পুরো নির্বাচন প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করতে হবে। অবাধ ও সুষ্ঠু নির্বাচনের জন্য কমিশন সব ধরণের ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করেছে।
ভোট গ্রহণের সময় কোভিড-১৯ পরিস্থিতিতে যাতে সব ধরণের সুরক্ষা বজায় থাকে সেই উদ্দেশে কমিশন রাজ্যের মুখ্য সচিবকে একজন বর্ষিয়ান আধিকারিককে নিয়োগ করতে বলেছেযিনি কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ আটকাতে সব ধরণের নীতি নির্দেশিকা যথাযথভাবে পালন করা হচ্ছে কি না সেই বিষয়টি নজরে রাখবেন।