గణాంకాలు- కార్యక్రమాల అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020 మే నెలలో, ఎంచుకున్న సబ్ గ్రూపులు/ గ్రూపుల బేస్ 2012=100 పై వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచిక గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ తో పాటు ఉమ్మడి తో కలిసి ధరల లావాదేవీలు
12 JUN 2020 5:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేషనల్ స్టాటిస్టికల్ ఆఫీస్ (ఎన్ఎస్ఓ), గణాంకాలు మరియు కార్యక్రమ అమలు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎంచుకున్న ఉప సమూహాలు / వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచిక (సిపిఐ) యొక్క ధరల కదలికను బేస్ 2012 = 100 లో గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ, మే 2020 నెలలో ( తాత్కాలిక), 2020 ఏప్రిల్ (ఫైనల్) నెలకు కలిపి విడుదల చేస్తోంది. ఈ మేరకు పత్రిక ప్రకటన విడుదలైంది.
ధరల డేటాను సాధారణంగా ఎంచుకున్న 1114 పట్టణ మార్కెట్ల నుండి సేకరిస్తారు, 1181 గ్రామాలను వ్యక్తిగత సందర్శనల ద్వారా ఎన్ఎస్ఓ, ఎంఓఎస్పిఐ ఫీల్డ్ ఆపరేషన్స్ విభాగం సిబ్బంది వారపు జాబితాలో సేకరిస్తారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వ్యాప్తిని నివారించడానికి ప్రభుత్వం నివారణ చర్యలు, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా లాక్ డౌన్ ప్రకటించిన దృష్ట్యా, ధరల సేకరించేవారి వ్యక్తిగత సందర్శనల ద్వారా వినియోగదారుల ధరల సూచిక (సిపిఐ) ధరల సేకరణ 2020 మార్చి 19 నుండి నిలిపివేశారు.
2020 మే నెలలో, ఎన్ఎస్ఓ క్షేత్రస్థాయి సిబ్బంది వ్యక్తిగత సందర్శనల ద్వారా ఎంచుకున్న మార్కెట్లలో నియమించబడిన ఔట్లెట్ల నుండి టెలిఫోన్ కాల్స్ ద్వారా, సాధ్యమైనంతవరకు డేటా సేకరించారు. ట్రావెల్ అడ్వైజర్లను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని పొరుగు దుకాణాల నుండి లావాదేవీలు చేస్తున్న వస్తువుల కోసం క్షేత్రస్థాయి సిబ్బందిని వ్యక్తిగత కొనుగోలు సమయంలో సేకరించిన సమాచారం దీనికి అనుబంధంగా ఉంది. ఈ మొత్తం కసరత్తు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 200 ప్రదేశాలలో ఉన్న ఎన్ఎస్ఓ (ఎఫ్ఓడి) కి చెందిన అనుభవజ్ఞులైన మరియు శిక్షణ పొందిన సిబ్బంది వృత్తిపరంగా నిర్వహించారు.
2020 మే నెలలో ప్రధానమైన వ్యాపారాల ధరల లావాదేవీలు లెక్కలోకి తీసుకొచ్చే పరిస్థితి లేదు. ఒక్క వైద్య రంగం సబ్ గ్రూప్ ను మాత్రం లెక్కలోకి తీసుకోగలిగారు. గ్రామీణ, పట్టణ, సంయుక్త రంగాలకు 2020 మే నెలలో వినియోగదారుల ఆహార ధరల సూచిక (సిఎఫ్‌పిఐ) కోసం అఖిల భారత వార్షిక ద్రవ్యోల్బణ రేట్లు వరుసగా 9.69%, 8.36%, 9.28%.
నేషనల్ ఇన్ఫర్మాటిక్స్ సెంటర్ నిర్వహించే వెబ్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ధరల డేటా అందుతుంది.
Annex I
Price Movement of Sub-Groups/Groups of All India CPI for the month of April, 2020 (Final) and May, 2020 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Apr. 20 Index
(Final)
May. 20 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Apr. 20 Index
(Final)
May. 20 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Apr. 20 Index
(Final)
May. 20 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
147.2
147.7
6.59
151.8
150.4
9.67
148.7
148.6
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
-
181.1
2.73
-
189.0
3.61
-
183.9
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
146.9
146.4
0.36
151.9
150.1
0.43
148.8
147.8
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
155.6
155.0
5.33
155.5
155.6
6.61
155.6
155.2
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
137.1
139.3
2.81
131.6
131.9
3.56
135.1
136.6
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
147.3
146.6
2.90
152.9
153.1
2.89
149.9
149.6
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
162.7
144.9
4.41
180.0
161.8
6.04
168.6
150.6
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
150.2
151.3
1.73
150.8
151.0
2.38
150.4
151.2
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
119.8
116.3
0.97
121.2
117.2
1.36
120.3
116.6
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
158.7
158.7
1.79
154.0
155.0
2.50
157.1
157.5
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
139.2
141.5
1.13
133.5
133.6
1.26
136.8
138.2
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
-
-
5.54
-
-
5.55
-
-
1
Food and beverages&
54.18
150.1
150.1
36.29
153.5
153.3
45.86
151.4
151.3
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
-
-
1.36
-
183.9
2.38
-
-
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
-
-
4.72
-
-
5.58
-
-
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
-
-
0.85
-
-
0.95
-
-
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
-
-
5.57
-
-
6.53
-
-
4
Housing
#
#
#
21.67
155.6
155.6
10.07
155.6
155.6
5
Fuel and light
7.94
148.4
146.2
5.58
137.1
136
6.84
144.1
142.3
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
-
-
3.87
-
-
3.80
-
-
6.1.02
Health
6.83
154.3
157.2
4.81
144.8
146.7
5.89
150.7
153.2
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
-
-
9.73
-
-
8.59
-
-
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
-
-
2.04
-
-
1.68
-
-
6.1.05
Education
3.46
-
-
5.62
-
-
4.46
-
-
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
-
-
3.47
-
-
3.89
-
-
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
-
-
29.53
-
-
28.32
-
-
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
-
-
100.00
-
-
100.00
-
-
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
150.4
150.5
29.62
154.1
154.3
39.06
151.7
151.9
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional
2. : CPI (Rural) for Housing is not compiled
3. : CPI not compiled for April and May 2020
4. :‘Food and beverages’ index compiled excluding sub-group ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’ by following standard methodology of distributing its weight over remaining sub-groups

Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Price Movement of Selected Sub-Groups/Groups of Consumer Price Index on Base 2012=100 for Rural, Urban and Combined for the month of May 2020
12 JUN 2020 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The National Statistical Office (NSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation is releasing Price Movement of selected Sub-Groups/Groups of Consumer Price Index (CPI) on Base 2012=100 for Rural, Urban, Combined for the month of May 2020 (Provisional) and for the month of April 2020 (Final) in this press note. The corresponding Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for all India Rural, Urban and Combined are also being released.
2. The Price data are usually collected from selected 1114 urban markets and selected 1181 villages through personal visits by field staff of Field Operations Division of NSO, MoSPI on a weekly roster. In view of the preventive measures and announcement of nation-wide lockdown by the Government to contain spread of COVID-19 pandemic, the price collection of Consumer Price Index (CPI) through personal visits of price collectors was suspended with effect from 19th March, 2020. In the month of May, 2020 also, the data has been collected, to the extent feasible, through personal visits of field staff of NSO and telephone calls from the designated outlets in selected markets. This was supplemented by information collected during the personal purchase of field staff for the items being transacted from neighborhood outlets keeping in view the travel advisories. The whole exercise was carried out professionally by well experienced and trained personnel of NSO(FOD) stationed at about 200 locations across the country. NSO accordingly collected prices from 987 urban markets and 836 villages, for commodities which were available and being transacted during the month of May, 2020, which also included the lockdown period. It is, however, observed that transactions were largely focused on essential purchases.
3. In view of the continued limited transactions of products in the market in the month of May, 2020 as well, it has been decided to release the Price Movement of Sub-groups/Groups of CPI, following the principles of adequacy as indicated in the CPI release for the month of April 2020, that is:
i) The price of only those items were included which have been reported from at least 25% of markets, separately for Rural & Urban sector and constituted more than 70% weight of the respective Sub-groups/Groups.
ii) The all India indices have been compiled using Direct Approach by considering a common market at the national level in both Rural & Urban sectors separately.
4. Accordingly, the Price Movement for the sub-group ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’ under ‘Food & Beverages’ group as well as the group ‘Clothing and Footwear’ was not compiled. Under ‘Miscellaneous’ group, only the index for ‘Health’ subgroup has been compiled for the month of May, 2020.
5. The Price Movement of all sub-groups under ‘Food & Beverages’ group (except sub-group ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’), Pan, tobacco and intoxicants’ (urban only), Housing’, ‘Fuel & Light’ and ‘Health sub-group under ‘Miscellaneous’ group of CPI and CFPI at All India level, separately for Rural, Urban & Combined sector are at Annex-I. All-India General CPI have not been compiled for the months of April and May 2020.
6. All India year-on-year inflation rates for Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI) for the month of May 2020 for Rural, Urban and Combined sector are 9.69%, 8.36% and 9.28% respectively.
7. Price data are received through web portal, maintained by the National Informatics Centre.
Next date of release is scheduled for 13th July, 2020 (Monday) for June 2020.
***
Annex I
Price Movement of Sub-Groups/Groups of All India CPI for the month of April, 2020 (Final) and May, 2020 (Provisional)
(Base: 2012=100)
Group Code
Sub-group Code
Description
Rural
Urban
Combined
Weights
Apr. 20 Index
(Final)
May. 20 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Apr. 20 Index
(Final)
May. 20 Index
(Prov.)
Weights
Apr. 20 Index
(Final)
May. 20 Index
(Prov.)
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
1.1.01
Cereals and products
12.35
147.2
147.7
6.59
151.8
150.4
9.67
148.7
148.6
1.1.02
Meat and fish
4.38
-
181.1
2.73
-
189.0
3.61
-
183.9
1.1.03
Egg
0.49
146.9
146.4
0.36
151.9
150.1
0.43
148.8
147.8
1.1.04
Milk and products
7.72
155.6
155.0
5.33
155.5
155.6
6.61
155.6
155.2
1.1.05
Oils and fats
4.21
137.1
139.3
2.81
131.6
131.9
3.56
135.1
136.6
1.1.06
Fruits
2.88
147.3
146.6
2.90
152.9
153.1
2.89
149.9
149.6
1.1.07
Vegetables
7.46
162.7
144.9
4.41
180.0
161.8
6.04
168.6
150.6
1.1.08
Pulses and products
2.95
150.2
151.3
1.73
150.8
151.0
2.38
150.4
151.2
1.1.09
Sugar and Confectionery
1.70
119.8
116.3
0.97
121.2
117.2
1.36
120.3
116.6
1.1.10
Spices
3.11
158.7
158.7
1.79
154.0
155.0
2.50
157.1
157.5
1.2.11
Non-alcoholic beverages
1.37
139.2
141.5
1.13
133.5
133.6
1.26
136.8
138.2
1.1.12
Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.
5.56
-
-
5.54
-
-
5.55
-
-
1
Food and beverages&
54.18
150.1
150.1
36.29
153.5
153.3
45.86
151.4
151.3
2
Pan, tobacco and intoxicants
3.26
-
-
1.36
-
183.9
2.38
-
-
3.1.01
Clothing
6.32
-
-
4.72
-
-
5.58
-
-
3.1.02
Footwear
1.04
-
-
0.85
-
-
0.95
-
-
3
Clothing and footwear
7.36
-
-
5.57
-
-
6.53
-
-
4
Housing
#
#
#
21.67
155.6
155.6
10.07
155.6
155.6
5
Fuel and light
7.94
148.4
146.2
5.58
137.1
136
6.84
144.1
142.3
6.1.01
Household goods and services
3.75
-
-
3.87
-
-
3.80
-
-
6.1.02
Health
6.83
154.3
157.2
4.81
144.8
146.7
5.89
150.7
153.2
6.1.03
Transport and communication
7.60
-
-
9.73
-
-
8.59
-
-
6.1.04
Recreation and amusement
1.37
-
-
2.04
-
-
1.68
-
-
6.1.05
Education
3.46
-
-
5.62
-
-
4.46
-
-
6.1.06
Personal care and effects
4.25
-
-
3.47
-
-
3.89
-
-
6
Miscellaneous
27.26
-
-
29.53
-
-
28.32
-
-
General Index (All Groups)
100.00
-
-
100.00
-
-
100.00
-
-
Consumer Food Price Index (CFPI)
47.25
150.4
150.5
29.62
154.1
154.3
39.06
151.7
151.9
Notes:
1. Prov. : Provisional
2. : CPI (Rural) for Housing is not compiled
3. : CPI not compiled for April and May 2020
4. :‘Food and beverages’ index compiled excluding sub-group ‘Prepared meals, snacks, sweets etc.’ by following standard methodology of distributing its weight over remaining sub-groups