Ministry of Science & Technology
JNCASR signs MoU with incubated company for scaling up technology for reducing CO2 to methanol & other useful chemicals
09 JUN 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
An agreement has been signed between Jawaharlal Nehru Centre for Advanced Scientific Research (JNCASR), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and Breathe Applied Sciences, a company incubated at JNCASR for transfer of technology based on lab-scale research on reducing CO2 to methanol and other useful chemicals and fuels.
The research was carried out by Prof. Sebastian C Peter and his group from the New Chemistry Unit at JNCASR. The startup company Breathe was started from the generous funding from DST Nano Mission Project and will focus on scaling up the technology to the pilot level and then commercialization.
While signing the MoU on the occasion of world environment day Prof. G. U. Kulkarni, President, JNCASR said that the institute was happy to incubate the startup in its new campus, Chamundi. “The Breathe team(Prof. Sebastian Peter, Prof. Umesh Waghmare and Dr Rakshith Raghavan) over the last few years has undertaken several translational activities, participated in global competitions, and has several accomplishments to its credit. I wish all success to the startup," he added.
Prof. Sebastian C. Peter, one of the Founder Director, Breathe Applied Sciences Pvt. Ltd said that the milestone has been achieved from the initial research activities on the CO2 reduction and with the guidance and encouragement received from Prof. C. N. R. Rao, generous funding of Technical Research Centre, JNCASRand various schemes of the DST includingSwarnajayanti Fellowship as well as funds received under Nano Mission project.
"In the pilot mode, the current capacity of CO2 conversion is 300 kg per day, which can be scaled upto 500 tons in an industrial scale. It will take almost a year to reach the level of industrial production. Companies like Tata Steel, and Coal India Limited are in discussion with us for potential use of our developed technology soon," he added.
The event was attended by Bharat Ratna Prof. C. N. R. Rao, Prof. G. U. Kulkarni, President, JNCASR, Prof. Chandrabhas Narayana, Dean, Rand D, Mr. Joydeep Deb, Administrative Officer, JNCASR, Founding Directors - Prof. Sebastian C. Peter and Prof. Umesh V. Waghmare and Members of Technical Research Centre, Faculty of New Chemistry Unit and other staff and officers from JNCASR.
The MOU will help in smooth translation of the research in the area of CO2 reduction to useful chemicals and fuels from the laboratory scale to pilot scale economically. It will highlight the scientific contribution of a research institute translating to the industry to solve the problems associated with renewable energy and environmental pollution. It will also help in developing an indigenous technology in line with government policy.
"Conversion of CO2 to clean fuels such as methanol and other useful chemicals on scale with cost-effectiveness is the holy grail of science to address sustainable development, environmental and climate. The developments at JNCASR is an extraordinary example of converting cutting-edge science into technological opportunities," said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.
The scientific activities which have been agreed upon as part of the MoU are the development of efficient catalysts for the conversion of CO2 to methanol and other chemicals, improvisation of the process engineering to enhance the production of chemicals and fuels from anthropogenic CO2 generated from various sources including coal and natural gas power generation sectors, steel industry, cement industry, and chemical industries and integrating multiple components involved in the CCUS (Carbon capture, utilization, and sequestration) to develop a complete solution for the environmental issues due to global warming.
In the photograph: (left to right) After the signing of Memorandum of understanding between JNCASR and Breathe Applied Sciences Pvt. Ltd. – Prof. Umesh V. Waghmare, Professor, JNCASR, Prof. Sebastian C. Peter, Associate Professor, JNCASR - Founder Directors, Breathe Applied Sciences Pvt. Ltd. with Bharat Ratna Prof. C. N. R. Rao (centre) Linus Pauling Research Professor, JNCASR, Mr. Joydeep Deb, Administrative Officer, JNCASR, Prof. Chandrabhas Narayana, Dean, Research and Development, JNCASR and Prof. G. U. Kulkarni, President, JNCASR

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
جے این سی اے ایس آر نے میتھنول اور دیگر کارآمد کیمیکلز کے لئے سی او2 کم کرنے کے لئے ٹکنالوجی کی صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لئے ان کیوبیٹیڈڈ کمپنی کے ساتھ مفاہمت پر دستخط کئے
09 JUN 2020 1:29PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 9 جون 2020
سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے کے ایک خود مختار ادارے جدید سائنسی تحقیق کے لئے جواہر لعل نہرو سینٹر (جے این سی اے ایس آر) اور جے این سی اے ایس آر میں ایک ان کیوبیٹیڈ کمپنی بریتھ اور ایندھن کے لئے سی او2 کم کرنے پر لیب کے پیمانے کی تحقیق پر مبنی ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لئے ایک سمجھوتے پر دستخط کئے ہیں۔
یہ تحقیق پروفیسر سیباستین سی-پیٹر اور جے این سی اے ایس آر میں نیو کیمسٹری یونٹ کے ان کے گروپ کی طرف سے انجام دی گئی۔ اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی بریتھ ڈی ایس ٹی نینومشن کے پروجیکٹ کے کشادہ دلی فنڈ سے شروع کی گئی تھی اور اس میں پائلٹ سطح تک ٹیکنالوجی کو بڑھانے پر توجہ دی جائے گی اور اس کے بعد اسے کمرشیلائزیشن پر توجہ دی جائے گی۔
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر اس مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کرتے ہوئے انسٹی ٹیوٹ چامنڈی میں اپنے نئے کیمپس میں اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے پر بے حد خوش ہے۔ بریتھ ٹیم نے جو پروفیسر سیباستین پیٹر اور پروفیسر امیش راگ مرے اور ڈاکٹر رکشتھ راگھون پر مشتمل ہے ،گزشتہ کچھ سالوں سے بہت سی ترجمے کی سرگرمیاں انجام دیں۔ عالمی مقابلوں میں حصہ لیا اور بہت سے اعزازات حاصل کئے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ میں اس اسٹارٹ اپ کی کامیابی کے لئے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بریتھ ایپلائیڈ سائنسیزپرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ کے ایک بانی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر سیباستین سی-پیٹر نے کہا کہ سی او2 کم کرنے سے متعلق ابتدائی تحقیقی سرگرمیوں سے ایک سنگ میل حاصل کرلیاگیا ہے اور پروفیسر سی این آر-راؤ سے حاصل ہونے والی حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی کے ساتھ تکنیکی تحقیق کے سینٹر جے این سی اے ایس آر اور سائنس، ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے (ڈی ایس ٹی)کی مختلف اسکیموں کی کشادہ دلی سے فنڈنگ نیز سورن جینتی فیلو شپ کے ساتھ ساتھ دیگر فنڈز نینو مشن پروجیکٹ کے تحت حاصل کئے گئے۔
پائلٹ موڈ میں سی او2 کنورشن کی موجودہ صلاحیت 300 کلو گرام یومیہ ہے۔ جسے ایک صنعتی پیمانے میں 500 ٹن تک بڑھایا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ صنعتی پیداوار کی سطح تک پہنچنے کے لئے تقریباً ایک سال لے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹاٹا اسٹیل اور کول انڈیا لمیٹیڈ جیسی کمپنیاں ہماری جلد ترقی کرجانے والی ٹکنالوجی کے کارآمد استعمال کے لئے ہمارے ساتھ بات چیت کررہی ہیں۔
سمجھوتے کی اس تقریب میں بھارت رتن پروفیسر سی این آر راؤ، جے این سی اے ایس آر کے صدر پروفیسر جی یو کلکرنی، آر اور ڈی کے ڈین پروفیسر چندر بھاس نارائن، جے این سی اے ایس آر کے انتظامی افسر جناب جوائے دیپ دیب، بانی، ڈائریکٹرس۔ پروفیسر سیباستین پیٹر اور پروفیسر امیش وی واگھمرے اور نیو کیمسٹری یونٹ کی فیکلٹی، تکنیکی ریسرچ سینٹر کے ارکان اور جے این سی اے ایس آر کے افسران اور عملے کے دیگر لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
اس مفاہمت نامے سے لیباریٹری پیمانے سے پائلٹ پیمانے تک کار آمد کیمیکلز اور ایندھن کے لئے سی او 2 کو کم کرنے کے شعبے میں تحقیق کی خوش اسلوبی سے تبدیلی میں مدد ملے گی۔ یہ قابل تجدید توانائی اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی سے جڑے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لئے ایک تحقیقی انسٹی ٹیوٹ کو صنعت میں تبدیل کرنے کے سائنسی تعاون کو اجاگر کرے گا۔ یہ حکومت کی پالیسی کے مطابق ایک دیسی ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
میتھنول اور دیگر کارآمد کیمیکلز جیسے ایندھنوں کو صاف ستھرا کرنے کے لئے سی او 2 کی تبدیلی سائنس کا جام مقدس ہے، تاکہ پائیدار ترقی، ماحولیات اور آب وہوا سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے بتایا کہ جے این سی اے ایس آر میں پیش رفت جدید سائنس کو ٹکنالوجیکل مواقع میں تبدیل کرنے کی ایک غیر معمولی مثال ہے۔
فوٹو گراف میں: (بائیں سے دائیں) جے این سی اے ایس آر اور بریتھ ایپلائیڈ سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمییڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے بعد جے این سی اے ایس آر کے پروفیسر امیش وی واگھمرے، پروفیسر سیباستین پیٹر، ایسوسی ایٹیڈ پروفیسر جے این سی اے ایس آر بانی ڈائریکٹر وبریتھ ایپلائیڈ سائنسز پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ وبھارت رتن پروفیسر سی این آر راؤ (سینٹر) لینس پالنگ ریسرچ پروفیسر جے این سی اے ایس آر،جوائے دیپ دیب، انتظامی افسر جے این سی اے ایس آر وجے این سی اے ایس آر کی تحقیق وترقی کے ڈین پروفیسر چندر بھاس نارائن اور جے این سی اے ایس آر کے صدر پروفیسر جی یو کلکرنی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3170