বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
বিজ্ঞানীদের দেশীয় পদ্ধতিতে মুখের ভিতর থেকে লালারসের নমুনা সংগ্রহের উপাদান উদ্ভাবন
06 JUN 2020 8:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৬ জুন, ২০২০
বর্তমানে বিশ্বজুড়ে মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে মুখের ভেতর থেকে লালারসের নমুনা সংগ্রহের উপাদানের চাহিদা প্রচুর। আর বিদেশ থেকে এই সব জিনিস আনা ব্যয়সাধ্য ও সময়সাপেক্ষ। বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণাগার পরিষদের (সিএসআইআর) অধীনস্থ পুণের ন্যাশনাল কেমিক্যাল ল্যাবোরেটরি (এনসিএল) কোভিড-১৯ এর সংক্রমণের পরীক্ষার জন্য লালারসের নমুনা সংগ্রহের উপাদান সম্পূর্ণ দেশিয় প্রযুক্তিতে উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
এনসিএল-এর বিজ্ঞানীরা এই উদ্ভাবনের নাম দিয়েছেন ন্যাসোফ্যারিঞ্জেল সোয়াব। একটি ফাঁপা প্লাস্টিকের ছোট্ট লাঠির (অনেকটা পেনের রিফিলের মত) উপর দাঁত মাজার ব্রাশের মত সিন্থেটিক ব্রিসল থাকে। তবে এই ব্রিসলের আয়তন সমান এবং এগুলি খুব ছোট হয়। পলিমার দিয়ে তৈরি এই ব্রিসলগুলি শ্বাসনালী ও খাদ্যনালীর সংযোগস্থল থেকে (এই জায়গাটিকে বলা হয় ন্যাসোফ্যারিঞ্জেল) লালারসের নমুনা সংগ্রহ করে। এই নমুনা পরীক্ষা করে বলা যায় কেউ কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমিত হয়েছেন কি না।
সিএসআইআর-এর নির্দেশিকা মেনে কোভিড-১৯ প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর নীতি অনুসারে মুম্বাই ভিত্তিক একটি সংস্থাকে এনসিএল তাদের উদ্ভাবিত ন্যাসোফ্যারিঞ্জেল সোয়াব তৈরির প্রক্রিয়াটি পাঠিয়েছে। এই সংস্থা মান বজায় রেখে প্রতিদিন ১ লক্ষ ন্যাসোফ্যারিঞ্জেল সোয়াব তৈরি করবে।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop indigenous nasopharyngeal swabs
06 JUN 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the current pandemic scenario, global supplies of nasopharyngeal (NP) swabs are not dependable resulting in supply chain delays, escalating prices and variable quality. CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL), Pune, has developed an indigenous NP swab for collecting samples from the throat cavity of COVID-19 patients. The need for making available domestic technology for NP swabs was flagged by CSIR to NCL in mid-April.
Nasopharyngeal swab is a medical device with stringent specifications of quality, polymer grade, dimensions and sterilization. An NP swab consists of a cylindrical plastic stick with a brush-like tip of synthetic bristles/flocks. The flocking process helps align the fine bristles in a parallel orientation on the stick head, much like a tooth brush, except that this has round uniform geometry and the NP swab bristles are of micron diameter.
The NCL team of polymer science and chemical engineering scientists - which included Dr. Chandrashekhar V. Rode, Dr. Prakash P. Wadgaonkar, and Dr. Anuya A. Nisal - successfully worked out the detailed specifications of NP swab polymers and adhesives. The specifications included medical-grade materials that must be used for manufacture, the swab design and the packaging and sterilization protocols. “This is an excellent example of optimizing the polymer specifications and validating the chemical analysis of an urgently needed medical swab product in a very short time,” noted Dr. Ashwini Kumar Nangia, Director, NCL.
The NCL has transferred the process knowhow of indigenous NP swabs for sample collection to a Mumbai-based chemical company under the COVID-19 technology transfer guidelines of CSIR. After confirming the correct chemical and polymer composition of NP swabs, their diameter, alignment of bristles, and sterilization method, NCL has suggested the next regulatory pathway for approval of medical devices to the company. They will be able to produce 1 lakh NP swabs per day.