Ministry of Science & Technology
Scientists develop indigenous nasopharyngeal swabs
06 JUN 2020 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
In the current pandemic scenario, global supplies of nasopharyngeal (NP) swabs are not dependable resulting in supply chain delays, escalating prices and variable quality. CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL), Pune, has developed an indigenous NP swab for collecting samples from the throat cavity of COVID-19 patients. The need for making available domestic technology for NP swabs was flagged by CSIR to NCL in mid-April.
Nasopharyngeal swab is a medical device with stringent specifications of quality, polymer grade, dimensions and sterilization. An NP swab consists of a cylindrical plastic stick with a brush-like tip of synthetic bristles/flocks. The flocking process helps align the fine bristles in a parallel orientation on the stick head, much like a tooth brush, except that this has round uniform geometry and the NP swab bristles are of micron diameter.
The NCL team of polymer science and chemical engineering scientists - which included Dr. Chandrashekhar V. Rode, Dr. Prakash P. Wadgaonkar, and Dr. Anuya A. Nisal - successfully worked out the detailed specifications of NP swab polymers and adhesives. The specifications included medical-grade materials that must be used for manufacture, the swab design and the packaging and sterilization protocols. “This is an excellent example of optimizing the polymer specifications and validating the chemical analysis of an urgently needed medical swab product in a very short time,” noted Dr. Ashwini Kumar Nangia, Director, NCL.
The NCL has transferred the process knowhow of indigenous NP swabs for sample collection to a Mumbai-based chemical company under the COVID-19 technology transfer guidelines of CSIR. After confirming the correct chemical and polymer composition of NP swabs, their diameter, alignment of bristles, and sterilization method, NCL has suggested the next regulatory pathway for approval of medical devices to the company. They will be able to produce 1 lakh NP swabs per day.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
விஞ்ஞானிகள் உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் மூக்குத்தொண்டை ஸ்வாபை உருவாக்கி உள்ளனர்.
06 JUN 2020 8:38PM by PIB Chennai
தற்போதைய பெருந்தொற்று பரவல் சூழலில் மூக்குத்தொண்டையில் ஒற்றி எடுக்கும் துடைப்புத் துண்டத்தின் (ஸ்வாப்) சர்வதேச விநியோகம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் விநியோகச் சங்கிலித்தொடரில் தாமதம், விலையேற்றம், தரத்தில் மாறுபாடுகள் ஆகியன ஏற்படுகின்றன. பூனாவில் உள்ள சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் – தேசிய வேதிப்பொருள் ஆய்வுக்கூடமானது (CSIR-NCL), கோவிட்-19 நோயாளிகளின் தொண்டைக்குழியில் இருந்து மாதிரிகளை சேகரிப்பதற்கான என்.பி துடைப்புத் துண்டத்தை உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்திலேயே உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. என்.பி ஸ்வாபை தயாரிப்பதற்கான உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அனுமதியை தேசிய வேதிப்பொருள் ஆய்வுக்கூடத்திற்கு ஏப்ரல் மாத மத்தியில் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் வழங்கி இருந்தது.
ஒட்டுமொத்த தரம், பயன்படுத்தப்படும் பாலிமரின் தரநிலை, அளவு மற்றும் கிருமி நீக்கம் ஆகிய கறாரான வரையறைகளுடன் கூடிய மருத்துவ உபகரணமாக முக்குத்தொண்டை துடைப்புத்துண்டம் இருக்கிறது. என்.பி துடைப்புத் துண்டமானது உருளை வடிவத்திலான பிளாஸ்டிக் குச்சியின் முனையில் செயற்கை நார் இழைகள் / திரள்கள் கொண்ட ஒரு அமைப்பு ஆகும். சீராக்கல் செயல்முறையானது நுண்ணிய இழைகளை குச்சியின் முனையில் ஒரு டூத்பிரஷ் இழைகளைப் போன்று இணையாக அமைப்பதற்கு உதவுகிறது. ஆனால் டூத்பிரஷின் முனைக்கு மாறாக இங்கு குச்சியின் முனை வட்ட வடிவத்தில் ஒரே சீராக இருக்கும். இந்த என்.பி ஸ்வாபில் உள்ள இழைகளின் அளவு மைக்ரான் விட்டத்தில் இருக்கும்.