Ministry of Earth Sciences
Southwest Monsoon further advances into some more parts of South Interior Karnataka, some parts of Rayalaseema, most parts of Tamil Nadu, entire Southwest Bay of Bengal
Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon
07 JUN 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/RegionalMeteorology Centre, New Delhi of the India Meteorological Department:
♦ Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some more parts of South Interior Karnataka, some parts of Rayalaseema, most parts of Tamil Nadu, entire Southwest Bay of Bengal, some more parts of West central Bay of Bengal, entire Eastcentral Bay of Bengal and some parts of northwest and some more parts of Northeast Bay of Bengal.
♦ The Northern Limit of Monsoon (NLM) now passes throughKarwar,Shimogha,Tumukuru,Chittoor and Chennai.
♦ Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of CentralArabian Sea, Goa, Some parts of Konkan, some more parts of Karnataka, Rayalaseema, remaining parts of Tamilnadu,some parts of Coastal Andhra Pradesh, some more parts of Central and North Bay of Bengal and some parts ofNortheastern starts during next 23days.
♦ Conditions likely to become favorable subsequently for further advance of Southwest monsoon into some more partsof Maharashtra, Some more parts of Karnataka, Some parts of Telangana, some more parts of Coastal Andhra Pradesh,remaining parts of Bay of Bengal & northeastern states, Sikkim, some parts of Odisha and Gangetic West Bengal
during subsequent 2 days.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a trough persists as also cyclonic circulation over northwest Rajasthan & neighbourhood, north Punjab, Bihar & adjoining East Uttar Pradesh, northeast Uttar Pradesh &neighbourhood and Central Gujarat.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over eastcentral Bay of Bengal & adjoining north Andaman Sea now lies over eastcentralBay of Bengal and extends upto midtroposphericlevel. Under its influence, a low pressure area likely to form over eastcentral Bay of Bengal during next 48 hours. it is likely to move westnorthwestwards and become more marked duringsubsequent 24 hours.
♦ A cyclonic circulation lies over Southeast Arabian Sea off Kerala Coast at 5.8 km above mean sea level.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over east Vidarbha & neighbourhood extending upto 0.9 km above mean sea level hasbecome less marked.
Meanwhile,
• General Weather Forecast for next 5 days (up to 0830 hours IST of 12 June 2020):
No significant change in maximum temperature during next 24 Hours and rise by 2-4°C during next three days over plains of Northwest India.
Isolated precipitation likely over Northwest India.
*Please see the attachment (link)
Kindly visit www.imd.gov.in for updates.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून कर्नाटक के दक्षिणी हिस्‍से के कुछ और हिस्‍सों, रायलसीमा के कुछ भागों, तमिलनाडु के अधिकांश हिस्‍सों, समूची दक्षिण पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी तरफ बढ़ा
दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के और आगे बढ़ने के लिए स्थितियां अनुकूल
07 JUN 2020 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय मौसम विभाग के नई दिल्‍ली स्थित राष्‍ट्रीय मौसम भविष्‍यवाणी केन्‍द्र/ क्षेत्रीय मौसम केन्‍द्र के अनुसार:
• दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून कर्नाटक के दक्षिणी हिस्‍से के कुछ और हिस्‍सों, रायलसीमा के कुछ भागों, तमिलनाडु के अधिकांश हिस्‍सों, समूची दक्षिण पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी, पश्चिमी मध्‍य बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और भागों, समूची पूर्वी मध्‍य बंगाल की खाड़ी और बंगाल की खाड़ी के उत्‍तर पश्चिम के कुछ भागों और उत्‍तर पूर्वी बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और हिस्‍सों की तरफ बढ़ गया है।
• मानसून का उत्‍तरी दायरा (एनएलएम) अब कारवाड़, शिमोगा, तुमकुरू, चित्‍तूर और चेन्‍नई के रास्‍ते गुजर रहा है।
• दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून के लिए ऐसी अनुकूल स्थितियां बन रही हैं जिससे वह अगले 23 दिन के दौरान मध्‍य अरब सागर, गोवा, कोंकण के कुछ भागों, कर्नाटक के कुछ और हिस्‍सों, रायलसीमा, तमिलनाडु के शेष हिस्‍सों, तटीय आन्‍ध्र प्रदेश के कुछ हिस्‍सों, मध्‍य और उत्‍तरी बंगाल की खाड़ी के कुछ और भागों और उत्‍तर पूर्व के कुछ हिस्‍सों की तरफ बढ़ जाएगा।
• इसके बाद ऐसी अनुकूल स्थितियां बन सकती हैं जब दक्षिण पश्चिम मानसून अगले 2 दिन के दौरान महाराष्‍ट्र के कुछ और भागों, कर्नाटक के कुछ और भागों, तेलंगाना के कुछ भागों, तटीय आन्‍ध्र प्रदेश के कुछ और भागों, बंगाल की खाड़ी शेष हिस्‍सोंऔर उत्‍तर पूर्वी राज्‍यों, सिक्किम, ओडिशा के कुछ भागों और गंगा के तटीय पश्चित बंगाल की तरफ बढ़ जाए।
• पश्चिमी विक्षोभ कम दबाव वाले क्षेत्र में कायम रहेगा। साथ ही उत्तर-पश्चिमी राजस्थान और उसके पड़ोस, उत्तर पंजाब, बिहार और इससे सटे पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्‍तर पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश और पड़ोस तथा मध्य गुजरात में चक्रवाती चक्‍कर के रूप में बना हुआ है।
• चक्रवाती तूफान जो पूर्वी मध्‍य बंगाल की खाड़ी और आसपास उत्तरी अंडमान सागर से सटे क्षेत्र पर स्थित था अब पूर्वी मध्य बंगाल की खाड़ी में टिका हुआ है। इसके प्रभाव से, अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान बंगाल की खाड़ी के पूर्वी मध्‍य हिस्‍से में कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना है। इसके पश्चिम उत्‍तर पश्चिम दिशा की ओर बढ़ने और अगले 24 घंटे के दौरान अधिक सुस्‍पष्‍ट होने की संभावना है।
• समुद्र तल के स्‍तर से 5.8 किलोमीटर ऊपर केरल तट से दूर दक्षिण पूर्वी अरब सागर पर चक्रवाती तूफान बना हुआ है।
• पूर्वी विदर्भ और उसके पड़ोस में चक्रवाती तूफान समुद्र तल के स्‍तर से 0.9 किलोमीटर तक ऊपर है और कम स्‍पष्‍ट है।
इस बीच,
• अगले पांच दिन के लिए सामान्‍य मौसम की भविष्‍यवाणी (12 जून 2020 को सुबह 08:30 बजे तक):
अगले 24 घंटे के दौरान अधिकतम तापमान में कोई महत्‍वपूर्ण बदलाव नहीं और उत्‍तर पश्चिम भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में अगले तीन दिन के दौरान तापमान में 2-4°से. के बढ़ोतरी होगा।
उत्‍तर पश्चिमी भारत में छिटपुट वर्षा होने की संभावना है।
*कृपया संलग्‍न (लिंक) देखें।
अपडेट के लिए www.imd.gov.in देखें