Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister writes to Punjab Chief Minister for Jal Jeevan Mission
06 JUN 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat has complimented the Chief Minister of Punjab, Captain Amarinder Singh for taking steps to provide tap connections to all rural households by March, 2020. In his letter he thanked the Chief Minister for showing his commitment towards the ethos of Jal Jeevan Mission.
Minister expressed optimism that the State will not only provide remaining households with tap connections, but potable water service delivery in adequate quantity of prescribed quality on regular & long-term basis will be ensured to all households as envisaged under the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
Minister stressed that funds to the State is provided by Government of India based on output in terms of number of FHTCs provided and utilization of funds. To that effect in 2019-20, Punjab was allocated and provided Rs. 227.46 Crore as Central share, out of which the State could utilize only Rs. 73.27 Crore. With opening balance of Rs. 257 Crore along with allocation of Rs. 362.79 Crore in 2020-21, Punjab has assured availability of Rs. 619.89 Crore Central fund. With State’s matching share, Rs. 1,239.78 Crore will be available under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap connections to families in rural areas of Punjab in 2020-21.
Union Minister requested the State to expedite the planning and implementation, in order to ensure that every household is provided with tap connections by March, 2022. He impressed upon the CM to focus on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems in villages to provide household tap connections to the remaining households, mostly belonging to poorer section of the society. He urged the CM to provide remaining households with tap connections in next 4–6 months in a ‘campaign mode’ to provide 14 lakh tap connections by taking up augmentation and retrofitting of such schemes and these villages can become ‘Har Ghar Jal Gaon’. While planning, priority should be given on saturating villages in water scarce areas and aspirational districts, & villages covered under Sansad Adarsh Gramin Yojana.
Since, potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is a top priority under JJM and in the light of interim order of National Green Tribunal, Union Minister requested the CM to ensure piped water supply to all households in Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations before December, 2020. In case, potable water piped connections cannot be ensured before December, 2020, as an interim measure potable water @ 8-10 lpcd for drinking and cooking purpose is to be provided by installing community water purification plants (CWPP).
Keeping the 73rd Constitutional Amendment, Jal Jeevan Mission mandates that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee/ user groups are involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability of water supply schemes to achieve drinking water security.
In 2020-21, under 15th FC Grants to PRIs, Rs.1,388 Crore is allocated to the State, 50% of which is to be spent mandatorily on water and sanitation The State has been requested to utilize all available resources through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. for water supply works at village level and Village Action Plan of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all such resources.
In the wake of COVID-19 pandemic situation, issue of drinking water gains prominence. At present, there is perhaps no higher priority but to ensure citizens have access to clean water for drinking and multifarious domestic uses. A tap at home will not only help practicing social distancing, but will also ensure better hygiene and hand-washing routine. Besides, the State will also help its local people and migrant workers in providing them with employment through Jal Jeevan Mission.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر نے جل جیون مشن کے لئے وزیر اعلی پنجاب کو خط لکھا
06 JUN 2020 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر شری گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے مارچ ، 2020 تک تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو نل کنکشن کی فراہمی کے لئے اقدامات کرنے پر وزیر اعلی پنجاب ، کیپٹن امریندر سنگھ کی ستائش کی ہے۔ اپنے خط میں انہوں نے وزیر اعلی کا اس بات کے لئے شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انہوں نے جل جیون مشن کے اقدار کے تئیں اپنی عہدبستگی دکھائی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ ریاست نہ صرف بقیہ گھرانوں کو نل کے کنیکشن فراہم کرے گی ، بلکہ جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کے تحت آنے والے تمام گھرانوں کو باقاعدہ اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر مقررہ معیار کی مناسب مقدار میں پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کو بھی یقینی بنائے گی۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ریاست کو فنڈ حکومت ہند کے ذریعہ فراہم کئے گئے ایف ایچ ٹی سی کی تعداد اور فنڈ کے استعمال کے سلسلہ میں آوٹ پٹ پر مبنی ہے۔ دو ہزار انیس۔ بیس میں اس سلسلہ میں پنجاب کو مرکز کے حصے کے طور پر227.46کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے اور فراہم کئے گئے جس میں سے ریاست صرف73.27کروڑ روپئے ہی استعمال کر سکتی ہے۔ سال دو ہزار بیس۔ اکیس میں تین سو باسٹھ اعشاریہ انہتر کروڑ روپئے کی تخصیص کرنے کے ساتھ دو سو ستاون کروڑ روپئے کی تخصیص کے ساتھ پنجاب نے619.89 کروڑ روپئے کے مرکزی فنڈ کی دستیابی کی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے۔ ریاست کے مناسب حصے کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کے تحت دو ہزار بیس۔ اکیس میں پنجاب کے دیہی علاقوں میں کنبوں کو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے1,239.78کروڑ روپئے فراہم کرائے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے ریاست سے درخواست کی کہ وہ منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عملدرآمد کو تیز کرے ، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ ہر گھر کو مارچ ، 2022 تک نل کنکشن فراہم کئے جا سکیں۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعلی پر زور دیا کہ وہ گاووں میں واٹر سپلائی کے موجودہ نظام کو دوبارہ سے ترتیب دینے / بڑھانے پر توجہ دیں تاکہ بقیہ گھرانوں جن میں بیشتر کا تعلق غریب طبقے سے ہے، انہیں نل کنکشن فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے وزیراعلیٰ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ اگلے 4-6 ماہ میں بقیہ گھرانوں کو ایک 'مہم کے انداز' میں نل کنکشن فراہم کریں تاکہ چودہ لاکھ نل کنکشن فراہم کئے جا سکیں اور ایسی اسکیموں کو فروغ دیا جائے اور یہ گاووں 'ہر گھر جل گاوں' بن سکتے ہیں۔
چونکہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ گھروں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی اولین ترجیح ہے اور نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کے عبوری حکم کی روشنی میں مرکزی وزیر نے وزیر اعلی سے درخواست کی کہ وہ دسمبر دو ہزار بیس سے پہلے آرسنک اور فلورائڈ متاثرہ بستیوں کے تمام گھرانوں کے لئے پائپ لائن سے پانی کی سپلائی کو یقینی بنائیں۔ اگر دسمبر دو ہزار بیس سے پہلے پینے کے لائق پانی کے پائپ کنکشن یقینی نہیں کئے جا سکتے ہیں تو ایک عبوری کوشش کے طور پر کمیونٹی واٹر پیوریفکیشن پلانٹس ( سی ڈبلیو پی پی) لگا کر پینے اور کھانا پکانے کے لئے@ 8-10ایل پی سی ڈی پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
73ویں آئینی ترمیم کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے پینے کے پانی کی سیکورٹی حاصل کرنے کے لئے جل جیون مشن میں مقامی گاوں کمیونٹی، گرام پنچایتیں اور اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی ، صارف گروپ دیہاتی علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی ، ان پر عمل درآمد ، انتظام ، آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاو میں شامل ہیں۔
سال 2020-21 میں ، پی آر آئی کو 15 ویں ایف سی گرانٹ کے تحت ، ریاست کے لئے 1،388 کروڑ روپئے مختص کئے گئے ہیں، جس میں سے 50 فیصد پانی اور صفائی پر لازمی طور پر خرچ کیا جانا ہے۔ ریاست سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ مختلف پروگراموں جیسے منریگا، ایس بی ایم (جی) ، پی آر آئی کو پندرہویں فائنانس کمیشن گرانٹس، سی اے ایم پی اے، سی ایس آر فنڈ، لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ وغیرہ کو ملا کر سبھی دستیاب وسائل کو استعمال کرے اور ہر ایک گاوں کے ولیج ایکشن پلان کو سبھی ایسے وسائل سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔
کووڈ۔ 19 وبا کی صورتحال کے مدنظر پینے کے پانی کے مسئلے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ فی الحال ، شاید اس سے زیادہ کوئی اور ترجیح نہیں ہے لیکن اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے کہ شہریوں کو پینے اور متعدد گھریلو استعمال کے لئے صاف پانی تک رسائی حاصل ہو، گھر پر ایک نل نہ صرف ایک دوسرے سے دوری بنائے رکھنے میں مدد فراہم کرے گا بلکہ بہتر حفظان صحت اور ہاتھ دھونے کے معمولات کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاست ، جل جیون مشن کے ذریعہ اپنے مقامی لوگوں اور تارکین وطن کارکنوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔