Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Government pushes for 100% household tap connections in rural areas of West Bengal
06 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of various initiatives taken up to improve the lives of people of this country, ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ was launched by Government of India last year to provide every rural household in the country a Functional Household Tap Connection for supply of potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Following the true spirit of cooperative federalism, State Governments are implementing this flagship programme to realize the objectives of the Mission so as to ensure ‘ease of living’ of people in rural areas as well as reduce the ‘drudgery’ of women, especially girls. This life changing Mission focuses on the key principles of ‘equity and inclusiveness’, i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households. With a departure from earlier programmes, JJM stresses on service delivery, rather than infrastructure creation.
The Annual Action Plan (AAP) is very important for timely implementation to achieve the goals of the mission, for which very intensive exercise was carried out in the Ministry in last couple of months and all the States have presented their annual action plan for JJM. West Bengal is yet to present its AAP before the National Committee of the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
West Bengal has 1.63 Crore rural households spread over 41,357 villages, but only 2 lakh households have a tap connection in their premises. In 2019-20, against a target of 32.24 lakh households to be given tap connections, State could provide only 4,720 household tap connections. In 2020-21, the target fixed for providing tap connections is 64.43 lakh households including the shortfall of about 32.19 lakh from the previous year. This needs rigorous planning and robust implementation strategy to achieve the target.
In 2019-20, Rs. 993.88 Crore of Central funds was released to the State, however only Rs 421.63 Crore was utilized and rest amount is lying unspent. Further, to provide potable water in Arsenic/ Fluoride-affected habitations, a sum of Rs. 1,305 Crore was provided, out of which Rs. 573.36 Crore is still lying unspent. Thus, as on 1.4.2020, State has an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore as Central Share to provide tap water to rural households. During 2020-21, fund allocation to West Bengal has increased to Rs. 1,610.76 Crore. With an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 2,757.34 Crore of Central share funds. Therefore, in 2020-21, along with State share about Rs. 5,515 Crore will be available under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide household tap connections in West Bengal. Further, additional funds too can be provided based on progress of implementation in form of performance incentive under JJM. Therefore, the State needs to make a monthly plan for physical progress in terms of tap connections to be provided and expenditure plan for prudent financial management to spend the huge amount of funds available with State.
As Government of India is working in tandem with States to achieve the goals of JJM within the time frame, focus is on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households. Out of total 41,357 villages In West Bengal, 22,155 (54%) villages already have piped water supply systems. However, only 2 lakh households in these villages have tap connections. Those which have been left out in such villages belong to poor and marginalized sections of the society. There is a potential to provide 1.08 Crore household tap connections in these villages. State needs to push this agenda forward with utmost speed to provide household tap connections in next 4-6 months in a ‘campaign mode’. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in quality-affected habitations, aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages/ habitations and villages covered under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is given top most priority under JJM and in view of interim order of National Green Tribunal, State has to ensure piped water supply to all households in 2,414 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations before 31 December, 2020. In case, potable water piped connections cannot be ensured before December, 2020, as an interim measure, potable water @ 8-10 lpcd for drinking and cooking purpose is to be provided by installing community water purification plants (CWPP).
West Bengal would receive Rs 4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities to strengthen water source leading to drinking water security.
In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization is to be taken up to make JJM truly a people’s movement. State has to engage women Self Help Groups and voluntary organizations working in social sector and natural resources management to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
To achieve the objectives of the Mission to provide tap connection to each rural household in every habitation/ village on long-term basis, skilled manpower in areas like masonry, plumbing, fitting, electricity, etc., will be needed for creation of water supply schemes and their operation & maintenance and such manpower will be required in each village/ habitation. Ministry of Jal Shakti has roped in National Skill Development Corporation to create a pool of skilled Human Resource in rural areas to make villages a self-reliant unit without depending on others for regular upkeep and maintenance of water supply systems.
In the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, State needs to start works related to water supply and water conservation immediately in villages so as to provide works to the skilled/ semi-skilled migrants to provide livelihood as well as to ensure potable water in the households of rural people as well as boost the rural economy.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت مغربی بنگال کے دیہی علاقوں میں 100٪ گھریلو نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے کوشاں ہے
06 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
اس ملک کے لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے اٹھائے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے تسلسل کے تحت گذشتہ سال حکومت ہند نے 'جل جیون مشن' شروع کیا تھا تاکہ ملک کے ہر دیہی گھرانوں کو پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کے لئے ایک فعال گھریلو نل کنکشن مناسب مقدار میں اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیاد پر فراہم کیا جا سکے۔ کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کے حقیقی جذبے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مشن کے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستی حکومتیں اس فلیگ شپ پروگرام کو نافذ کررہی ہیں تاکہ دیہی علاقوں میں لوگوں کے 'آسانی سے زندگی گزارنے' کو یقینی بنا سکیں اور زندگی کو بدل دینے والا یہ مشن دو بنیادی اصولوں یعنی مساوات اور جامعیت پر مرکوز ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہر دیہی گھرانے میں نل کنکشن پہنچانا ہے۔
مشن کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے بروقت عمل درآمد کے لئے سالانہ ایکشن پلان (اے اے پی) بہت اہم ہے ، جس کے لئے پچھلے دو مہینوں میں وزارت میں انتہائی گہری مشق کی گئی تھی اور تمام ریاستوں نے جے جے ایم کے لئے اپنا سالانہ ایکشن پلان پیش کیا ہے۔ مغربی بنگال نے ابھی تک اپنے اے اے پی کو وزارت جل شکتی کی قومی کمیٹی کے سامنے پیش نہیں کیا ہے۔
مغربی بنگال میں 1،63 کروڑ دیہی گھرانے 41،357 گاووں میں پھیلے ہوئے ہیں ، لیکن صرف 2 لاکھ گھرانوں میں ہی نل کا کنکشن ہے۔ 2019-20 میں ، 32.24 لاکھ گھرانوں کو نل کنکشن دینے کے ہدف کے مقابلہ میں ، ریاست صرف 4،720 گھریلو نل کنیکشن مہیا کرا سکی ہے۔ 2020-21 میں ، نل کنیکشن کی فراہمی کا طے شدہ ہدف 64.43 لاکھ گھرانوں کا ہے جس میں پچھلے سال تقریبا 32.19 لاکھ کی کمی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس ہدف کے حصول کے لئے سخت منصوبہ بندی اور مضبوط تنفیذی حکمت عملی کی ضرورت ہے۔
سال دو ہزار انیس ۔ بیس میں ریاست کو 993.88 کروڑ مرکزی فنڈز جاری کئے گئے ، تاہم صرف 421.63 کروڑ روپئے ہی استعمال ہوئے اور باقی رقم استعمال میں نہیں لائی گئی۔ مزید برآں ، آرسنک / فلورائڈ سے متاثرہ بستیوں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کے لئے ایک ہزار تین سو پانچ کرور روپئے فراہم کئے گئے تھے ان میں سے
کروڑ روپئے ابھی تک خرچ نہیں کئے گئے۔573.36
چونکہ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے تاکہ طئے شدہ وقت کے اندر جے جے ایم کے اہداف کو حاصل کیا جاسکے ، بقیہ گھرانوں کو نل کنکشن کی فراہمی کے لئے موجودہ واٹر سپلائی سسٹم کی بازیافت / اضافہ پر توجہ دی جارہی ہے۔ مغربی بنگال میں کل 41،357 گاووں میں سے ، 22،155 (54٪) گاووں میں پہلے سے ہی پانی کی فراہمی کا نظام موجود ہے۔ تاہم ، ان گاووں میں صرف 2 لاکھ گھرانوں میں نل کنکشن ہیں۔ ایسے گاؤں جو باقی بچے ہوئے ہیں وہ معاشرے کے غریب اور پسماندہ طبقات سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ ان گاووں میں 1.08 کروڑ گھریلو نل کنیکشن کی فراہمی کا امکان ہے۔ گھریلو نل کنیکشن کو 'مہم کے موڈ' میں اگلے 4-6 ماہ میں فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریاست کو انتہائی تیزرفتاری کے ساتھ اس ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پانی کے معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو جے جے ایم کے تحت اولین ترجیح دی جاتی ہے اور نیشنل گرین ٹریبونل کے عبوری حکم کے پیش نظر ، ریاست کو 31 دسمبر 2020 سے پہلے 2،414 آرسنک اور فلورائڈ متاثرہ آبادیوں میں تمام گھرانوں کو پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ بالفرض، دسمبر 2020 سے پہلے ، پینے کے پانی کے پائپ والے کنکشن کی فراہمی کو یقینی نہیں بنایا جا سکتا ہے تو ایک عبوری اقدام کے طور پر ، پینے اور کھانا پکانے کے مقصد کے لئے 8-10 ایل پی سی ڈی پینے کے قابل پانی کو کمیونٹی واٹر پیوریفکیشن پلانٹس (سی ڈبلیو پی پی) لگا کر فراہم کرنا ہے۔
موجودہ کووڈ -19 وبائی صورتحال میں ریاست کو گاووں میں پانی کی فراہمی اور پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق کام فوری طور پر شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہنر مند / نیم ہنر مند تارکین وطن کو روزگار کی فراہمی کے ساتھ ساتھ گھروں میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ ساتھ ہی دیہی معیشت کو بھی اس سے فروغ دیا جا سکے۔