Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Government pushes for 100% household tap connections in rural areas of West Bengal
06 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of various initiatives taken up to improve the lives of people of this country, ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ was launched by Government of India last year to provide every rural household in the country a Functional Household Tap Connection for supply of potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Following the true spirit of cooperative federalism, State Governments are implementing this flagship programme to realize the objectives of the Mission so as to ensure ‘ease of living’ of people in rural areas as well as reduce the ‘drudgery’ of women, especially girls. This life changing Mission focuses on the key principles of ‘equity and inclusiveness’, i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households. With a departure from earlier programmes, JJM stresses on service delivery, rather than infrastructure creation.
The Annual Action Plan (AAP) is very important for timely implementation to achieve the goals of the mission, for which very intensive exercise was carried out in the Ministry in last couple of months and all the States have presented their annual action plan for JJM. West Bengal is yet to present its AAP before the National Committee of the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
West Bengal has 1.63 Crore rural households spread over 41,357 villages, but only 2 lakh households have a tap connection in their premises. In 2019-20, against a target of 32.24 lakh households to be given tap connections, State could provide only 4,720 household tap connections. In 2020-21, the target fixed for providing tap connections is 64.43 lakh households including the shortfall of about 32.19 lakh from the previous year. This needs rigorous planning and robust implementation strategy to achieve the target.
In 2019-20, Rs. 993.88 Crore of Central funds was released to the State, however only Rs 421.63 Crore was utilized and rest amount is lying unspent. Further, to provide potable water in Arsenic/ Fluoride-affected habitations, a sum of Rs. 1,305 Crore was provided, out of which Rs. 573.36 Crore is still lying unspent. Thus, as on 1.4.2020, State has an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore as Central Share to provide tap water to rural households. During 2020-21, fund allocation to West Bengal has increased to Rs. 1,610.76 Crore. With an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 2,757.34 Crore of Central share funds. Therefore, in 2020-21, along with State share about Rs. 5,515 Crore will be available under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide household tap connections in West Bengal. Further, additional funds too can be provided based on progress of implementation in form of performance incentive under JJM. Therefore, the State needs to make a monthly plan for physical progress in terms of tap connections to be provided and expenditure plan for prudent financial management to spend the huge amount of funds available with State.
As Government of India is working in tandem with States to achieve the goals of JJM within the time frame, focus is on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households. Out of total 41,357 villages In West Bengal, 22,155 (54%) villages already have piped water supply systems. However, only 2 lakh households in these villages have tap connections. Those which have been left out in such villages belong to poor and marginalized sections of the society. There is a potential to provide 1.08 Crore household tap connections in these villages. State needs to push this agenda forward with utmost speed to provide household tap connections in next 4-6 months in a ‘campaign mode’. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in quality-affected habitations, aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages/ habitations and villages covered under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is given top most priority under JJM and in view of interim order of National Green Tribunal, State has to ensure piped water supply to all households in 2,414 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations before 31 December, 2020. In case, potable water piped connections cannot be ensured before December, 2020, as an interim measure, potable water @ 8-10 lpcd for drinking and cooking purpose is to be provided by installing community water purification plants (CWPP).
West Bengal would receive Rs 4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities to strengthen water source leading to drinking water security.
In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization is to be taken up to make JJM truly a people’s movement. State has to engage women Self Help Groups and voluntary organizations working in social sector and natural resources management to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
To achieve the objectives of the Mission to provide tap connection to each rural household in every habitation/ village on long-term basis, skilled manpower in areas like masonry, plumbing, fitting, electricity, etc., will be needed for creation of water supply schemes and their operation & maintenance and such manpower will be required in each village/ habitation. Ministry of Jal Shakti has roped in National Skill Development Corporation to create a pool of skilled Human Resource in rural areas to make villages a self-reliant unit without depending on others for regular upkeep and maintenance of water supply systems.
In the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, State needs to start works related to water supply and water conservation immediately in villages so as to provide works to the skilled/ semi-skilled migrants to provide livelihood as well as to ensure potable water in the households of rural people as well as boost the rural economy.

జల శక్తి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో 100% గృహాలకు కుళాయి కనెక్షన్ అందించేందుకు జోరుగా చర్యలు చేపట్టిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం
06 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశ ప్రజల జీవన ప్రమాణాలు మెరుగుపరిచే చర్యల్లో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన అనేక కార్యక్రమాల్లో జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ఒకటి. గత ఏడాది ప్రారంభమైన ఈ మిషన్ లో గ్రామీణ గృహాలన్నిటికి శుభ్రమైన తగు నీరు సమృద్ధిగా అందించాలన్నది ధ్యేయం. సహకార సమాఖ్య స్ఫూర్తితో కేంద్రం అమలు చేస్తున్న ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమమిది. ఈ మిషన్ రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు అందిపుచ్చుకుని గ్రామీణ ప్రజలలో ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలకు సులభతరం జీవనాన్ని అందించడానికి కృషి జరుగుతోంది. జీవితాల్లో పరివర్తన తెచ్చే ఈ ప్రాజెక్ట్ ద్వారా ప్రతి ఇంటికి కుళాయి నీరు నేరుగా చేరే ప్రయత్నం జరుగుతోంది.
మిషన్ ని సకాలంలో అమలు చేయాలంటే రాష్ట్రాలు వార్షిక కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలను అందజేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది. ఇప్పటికే అన్ని రాష్ట్రాలు ఈ ప్రణాళికలు కేంద్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కు సమర్పించాయి. ఇంకా పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ఈ ప్రణాళిక కేంద్ర జల్ శక్తి జాతీయ కమిటీకి అందజేయాల్సి ఉంది.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 41,357 గ్రామాలలో 1.63 కోట్ల గ్రామీణ గృహాలుండగా 2 లక్షల ఇళ్లకు మాత్రమే కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఉన్నాయి. 2019-20లో 32.24 లక్షల ఇళ్లకు కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంటే, కేవలం 4,720 ఇళ్లకే కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వగలిగారు. ఇపుడు 2020-21 లో గత సంవత్సరంవి కలుపుకుని లక్ష్యం మొత్తం 64.43 లక్షల ఇళ్లకు కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇవ్వాల్సి ఉంది. కాబట్టి మరింత వేగవంతంగా ప్రణాళికను రెట్టింపు ఉత్సాహంతో అమలు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
2019-20లో రూ. 993.88 కోట్ల కేంద్ర నిధులను రాష్ట్రానికి విడుదల చేశారు, అయితే కేవలం 421.63 కోట్ల రూపాయలు మాత్రమే వినియోగించారు మిగిలిన మొత్తం ఖర్చు కాకుండా ఉంది. ఇంకా, ఆర్సెనిక్ / ఫ్లోరైడ్ ప్రభావిత నివాసాలలో త్రాగునీటి కోసం రూ. 1,305 కోట్లు అందించగా, అందులో రూ. 573.36 కోట్లు ఇప్పటికీ ఖర్చు చేయలేదు. ఈ విధంగా, 1.4.2020 నాటికి, గ్రామీణ గృహాలకు కుళాయి నీటిని అందించడానికి కేంద్ర వాటా‌గా రూ.1,146.58 కోట్లు రాష్ట్రానికి ప్రారంభ బ్యాలెన్స్ ఉంది. 2020-21 మధ్య కాలంలో పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌కు నిధుల కేటాయింపు రూ. 1,610.76 కోట్లుకు పెంచారు. ఓపెనింగ్ బాలన్స్ తో కలుపుకుని పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ ఈ ఏడాది రూ. 2,757.34 కోట్లు కేంద్ర నిధులను వినియోగించుకునే అవకాశం ఉంది. అంటే పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో 2020-21 సంవత్సరానికి గాను జల్ జీవన్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ కింది రాష్ట్ర వాటితో కలుపుకుని రూ.5. 515 కోట్లు ఖర్చు చేసి ఇంటింటికి కుళాయి కనెక్షన్ ఇవ్వడానికి అవకాశం ఉంది. పనితీరు ఆధారంగా అవసరమైతే ఇప్పుడున్న నిధులకు అదనంగా ప్రోత్సాహక నిధులు సమకూర్చే అవకాశం ఉంది. ట్యాప్ కనెక్షన్ల పరంగా భౌతిక పురోగతి కోసం రాష్ట్రం నెలవారీ ప్రణాళికను రూపొందించాలి, వివేకవంతమైన ఆర్థిక నిర్వహణ కోసం వ్యయ ప్రణాళికకు రాష్ట్రంతో అందుబాటులో ఉన్న భారీ నిధులను ఖర్చు చేయాలి.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ లో ప్రస్తుతం 1.08 కోట్ల ఇళ్లకు కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇచ్చే సామర్థ్యం ఉంది. కానీ దానికి తగ్గట్టుగా ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించాలి, దానిని అమలు చేయాలి. రాబోయే 4-6 నెలల్లో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత తో చేపట్టాలి. ముఖ్యంగా ఎస్.సి/ఎస్.టి మెజారిటీ గ్రామాలకు కుళాయి కనెక్షన్లు ఇచ్చేలా చర్యలు చేపట్టాల్సి ఉంది.
తాగడానికి యోగ్యమైన నీటి సరఫరా, నాణ్యత తో కూడిన నీటిని అందివ్వడం జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ లో ప్రాధాన్యత అంశం. 2020 డిసెంబర్ 31లోగ 2,414 ఫ్లోరైడ్ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాలకు పైపుల ద్వారా నీటిని రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వం అందించాల్సి ఉంది. తగు త్రాగు నీటి సరఫరా వ్యవస్థ సిద్ధం కాకపోతే, తాత్కాలికంగా తలసరి రోజుకు 8-10 లీటర్ల నీటిని తాగడానికి, వంటకు అందుబాటులో ఉండేలా సరఫరా చేసే సామాజిక నీటి శుద్ధి ప్లాంట్ లను ఏర్పాటు చేయాల్సి ఉంటుంది.
15వ ఆర్ధిక సంఘం పిఆర్ఐ గ్రాంట్ కింద పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ కి రూ. 4,412 కోట్లు ఇస్తుంది. దీనిలో 50% నిధులు తప్పనిసరిగా నీరు, పారిశుధ్య పథకాలకు వినియోగించాలి. వీటితో పాటు రాష్ట్రాలకు ఏటా మంజూరయ్యే అనేక కేంద్ర పథకాల నిధులను కూడా గ్రామ స్థాయిలో కార్యాచరణ రూపొందించి, నీటి అవసరాలను తీర్చుకోవాలి. మంచి నీటి భద్రత రాష్ట్ర ప్రజలకు కల్పించాలి. ప్రస్తుత కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి నేపథ్యంలో నీటి సరఫరా, నీటి సంరక్షణ పనులను రాష్ట్రం చేపట్టాల్సిన అవసరం ఉంది. దీని ద్వారా వివిధ నైపుణ్యాలు ఉన్న వలస పని వారికి తగు పనులు కల్పిస్తే ఉపాధి అవకాశాలు పెరుగుతాయి. ప్రతి ఇంటికి తగు పరిమాణంలో తాగు నీటి లభ్యతే కాకుండా, గ్రామీణ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ కూడా పటిష్ఠం అవుతుంది.