Ministry of Jal Shakti
Central Government pushes for 100% household tap connections in rural areas of West Bengal
06 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
In continuation of various initiatives taken up to improve the lives of people of this country, ‘Jal Jeevan Mission’ was launched by Government of India last year to provide every rural household in the country a Functional Household Tap Connection for supply of potable water in adequate quantity and of prescribed quality on regular and long-term basis. Following the true spirit of cooperative federalism, State Governments are implementing this flagship programme to realize the objectives of the Mission so as to ensure ‘ease of living’ of people in rural areas as well as reduce the ‘drudgery’ of women, especially girls. This life changing Mission focuses on the key principles of ‘equity and inclusiveness’, i.e. every family in the village gets tap water connection in their households. With a departure from earlier programmes, JJM stresses on service delivery, rather than infrastructure creation.
The Annual Action Plan (AAP) is very important for timely implementation to achieve the goals of the mission, for which very intensive exercise was carried out in the Ministry in last couple of months and all the States have presented their annual action plan for JJM. West Bengal is yet to present its AAP before the National Committee of the Ministry of Jal Shakti.
West Bengal has 1.63 Crore rural households spread over 41,357 villages, but only 2 lakh households have a tap connection in their premises. In 2019-20, against a target of 32.24 lakh households to be given tap connections, State could provide only 4,720 household tap connections. In 2020-21, the target fixed for providing tap connections is 64.43 lakh households including the shortfall of about 32.19 lakh from the previous year. This needs rigorous planning and robust implementation strategy to achieve the target.
In 2019-20, Rs. 993.88 Crore of Central funds was released to the State, however only Rs 421.63 Crore was utilized and rest amount is lying unspent. Further, to provide potable water in Arsenic/ Fluoride-affected habitations, a sum of Rs. 1,305 Crore was provided, out of which Rs. 573.36 Crore is still lying unspent. Thus, as on 1.4.2020, State has an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore as Central Share to provide tap water to rural households. During 2020-21, fund allocation to West Bengal has increased to Rs. 1,610.76 Crore. With an opening balance of Rs. 1,146.58 Crore, the State has an assured availability of Rs. 2,757.34 Crore of Central share funds. Therefore, in 2020-21, along with State share about Rs. 5,515 Crore will be available under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide household tap connections in West Bengal. Further, additional funds too can be provided based on progress of implementation in form of performance incentive under JJM. Therefore, the State needs to make a monthly plan for physical progress in terms of tap connections to be provided and expenditure plan for prudent financial management to spend the huge amount of funds available with State.
As Government of India is working in tandem with States to achieve the goals of JJM within the time frame, focus is on retrofitting/ augmentation of existing water supply systems to provide tap connections to remaining households. Out of total 41,357 villages In West Bengal, 22,155 (54%) villages already have piped water supply systems. However, only 2 lakh households in these villages have tap connections. Those which have been left out in such villages belong to poor and marginalized sections of the society. There is a potential to provide 1.08 Crore household tap connections in these villages. State needs to push this agenda forward with utmost speed to provide household tap connections in next 4-6 months in a ‘campaign mode’. Priority is to be given to saturation of villages in quality-affected habitations, aspirational districts, SC/ ST majority villages/ habitations and villages covered under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana.
Potable water supply to water quality-affected habitations is given top most priority under JJM and in view of interim order of National Green Tribunal, State has to ensure piped water supply to all households in 2,414 Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations before 31 December, 2020. In case, potable water piped connections cannot be ensured before December, 2020, as an interim measure, potable water @ 8-10 lpcd for drinking and cooking purpose is to be provided by installing community water purification plants (CWPP).
West Bengal would receive Rs 4,412 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village is to be prepared by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities to strengthen water source leading to drinking water security.
In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization is to be taken up to make JJM truly a people’s movement. State has to engage women Self Help Groups and voluntary organizations working in social sector and natural resources management to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
To achieve the objectives of the Mission to provide tap connection to each rural household in every habitation/ village on long-term basis, skilled manpower in areas like masonry, plumbing, fitting, electricity, etc., will be needed for creation of water supply schemes and their operation & maintenance and such manpower will be required in each village/ habitation. Ministry of Jal Shakti has roped in National Skill Development Corporation to create a pool of skilled Human Resource in rural areas to make villages a self-reliant unit without depending on others for regular upkeep and maintenance of water supply systems.
In the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, State needs to start works related to water supply and water conservation immediately in villages so as to provide works to the skilled/ semi-skilled migrants to provide livelihood as well as to ensure potable water in the households of rural people as well as boost the rural economy.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
পশ্চিমবঙ্গের গ্রামাঞ্চলে ১০০ শতাংশ জল সরবরাহের জন্য কেন্দ্রের উদ্যোগ
06 JUN 2020 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০৬ জুন, ২০২০
দেশের মানুষের দৈনন্দিন জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্র গত বছর ‘জল জীবন মিশন’ প্রকল্প চালু করে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে সকলের বাড়িতে পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণ বিশুদ্ধ জল সরবরাহ করাই এর উদ্দেশ্য। রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সহযোগিতামূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামোর আওতায় এই ফ্ল্যাগশিপ কর্মসূচিটি চালু করা হয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করা ছাড়াও মহিলাদের, বিশেষ করে ছোট ছোট মেয়েদের দূর্দশা লাঘব করাই এই উদ্দেশ্য । এই প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্যই হল গ্রামাঞ্চলের প্রতিটি পরিবারে পাইপবাহিত জল পানের বিষয়টি সুনিশ্চিত করা। সাম্য এবং সমন্বয়ের উপর ভিত্তি করে জল জীবন মিশনের প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়িত করা হয়। আগে এই প্রকল্পে পরিকাঠামো তৈরির ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হলেও বর্তমানে বাড়ি বাড়ি জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ওপরেই জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই প্রকল্পের মূল লক্ষ্যে পৌঁছানোর জন্য অ্যানুয়াল অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান বাস্তবায়িত করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। গত কয়েক মাস ধরে দেখা গেছে সমস্ত রাজ্য তাদের জল জীবন মিশনের জন্য অ্যানুয়াল অ্যাকশন প্ল্যান জমা দিলেও পশ্চিমবঙ্গ এখনও জলশক্তি মিশনের জাতীয় কমিটির কাছে কোন কর্মপরিকল্পনা জমা দেয়নি।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৪১,৩৫৭টি গ্রামে ১ কোটি ৬৩ লক্ষ বাড়ি রয়েছে। কিন্তু বর্তমানে মাত্র ২ লক্ষ বাড়িতে পাইপ বাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে। ২০১৯-২০তে পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছিল রাজ্যে ৩২ লক্ষ ২৪ হাজার বাড়িতে পাইপ বাহিত জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। কিন্তু মাত্র ৪,৭২০ বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া গেছে। ২০২০-২১ সালে ৬৪ লক্ষ ৪৩ হাজার বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ দেবার পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে গত বছরের বকেয়া ৩২ লক্ষ ১৯ হাজার বাড়ির হিসেবও রয়েছে। এই পরিকল্পনা বাস্তবায়িত করার জন্য তাই যথাযথ কৌশল নিতে হবে।
২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের জন্য ৯৯৩ কোটি ৮৮ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল। কিন্তু মাত্র ৪২১ কোটি ৬৩ লক্ষ টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। বাকি অর্থ ব্যবহার করা হয়নি। এছাড়াও আর্সেনিক এবং ফ্লুরাইড অধ্যুষিত এলাকায় জল সরবরাহের জন্য ১,৩০৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছিল। যারমধ্যে ৫২৩ কোটি ৩৬ লক্ষ টাকা খরচ করা হয়নি। তাই পয়লা এপ্রিল ২০২০-র হিসেব অনুযায়ী গ্রামাঞ্চলে বাড়ি বাড়ি জল সরবরাহের জন্য পশ্চিমবঙ্গে কেন্দ্রীয় খাতে ১,১৪৬ কোটি ৫৮ লক্ষ টাকা রয়েছে। ২০২০-২১ সালে রাজ্যের জন্য ১,৬১০ কোটি ৭৩ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ বাড়ানো হয়েছে। অর্থাৎ বর্তমানে এই খাতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গ ২,৭৫৭ কোটি ৩৪ লক্ষ টাকা পাবে। সব মিলিয়ে ২০২০-২১ সালে রাজ্যে সর্বত্র বাড়ি বাড়ি জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার জন্য জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় ৫,৫১৫ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে। এছাড়াও রাজ্যের জল প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের ওপর ভিত্তি করে প্রয়োজনে অতিরিক্ত অর্থ বরাদ্দ করার সংস্থানও থাকছে। তাই পশ্চিমবঙ্গের এই বিপুল পরিমাণ অর্থ ব্যয়ের জন্য প্রতি মাসের ভিত্তিতে প্রকল্প রূপায়ণের পরিকল্পনা করা উচিত।
জল জীবন মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্যগুলি যাতে নির্দিষ্ট সময়ের মধ্যে তাদের প্রকল্পের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ করতে পারে, কেন্দ্র সেই বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করছে। বর্তমান জল প্রকল্পগুলির ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির ওপরেও জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৪১,৩৫৭টি গ্রামের মধ্যে ২২,১৫৫টি গ্রামে অর্থাৎ ৫৪ শতাংশ গ্রামে নলের মাধ্যমে জল সরবরহের পরিকাঠামো রয়েছে। অথচ এইসব গ্রামে মাত্র ২ লক্ষ বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ রয়েছে। গ্রামে যাদের বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ নেই তাদের অধিকাংশই দরিদ্র এবং প্রান্তিক মানুষ। আগামী ৪-৬ মাসের মধ্যে এই কাজে গতি আনতে রাজ্যের সক্রিয় হওয়া প্রয়োজন। যেসব গ্রাম উচ্চাকাঙ্খী জেলার অন্তর্ভুক্ত, তপশীলি জাতি ও উপজাতি অধ্যুষিত গ্রাম এবং সংসদ আদর্শ গ্রাম যোজনার আওতায় থাকা গ্রামগুলিতে এই প্রকল্পের ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিতে হবে।
জল জীবন মিশনের মাধ্যমে ২,৪১৪টি আর্সেনিক এবং ফ্লুরাইড প্রভাবিত গ্রামে সকলের বাড়িতে যাতে ৩১শে ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে পাইপের মাধ্যমে জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া যায়, জাতীয় গ্রীণ ট্রাইবুনালের এই অন্তর্বর্তী নির্দেশটি পালন করার ওপর এখন সবথেকে বেশি গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। যদি এই সময়ের মধ্যে ওইসব এলাকার বাড়িতে জলের সংযোগ দেওয়া সম্ভব না হয়, তাহলে এলাকাভিত্তিক জল পরিশোধন কেন্দ্র তৈরি করতে হবে౼যার মাধ্যমে ৮-১০ এলপিসিডি (লিটারস পার ক্যাপিটা পার ডে) জল সরবরাহ করতে হবে।
পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনে ৪,৪১২ কোটি টাকা পাবে যার অর্ধেক অর্থে জল সরবহার ও পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন ব্যবস্থা করতে হবে। এমজিএনআরইজেএস, জল জীবন মিশন, এসবিএম (জি) - এই প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশন থেকে পাওয়া অর্থ জল সরবরাহ এবং পয়ঃনিষ্কাশন ব্যবস্থার জন্য ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। জেলা খনিজ উন্নয়ন তহবিল, ক্যাম্পা, কর্পোরেট সামাজিক দায়বদ্ধতা তহবিল এবং ভিলেজ অ্যাকশন প্ল্যানের সাহায্যে জল সংরক্ষণ করে পানীয় জলের সংকট মেটাতে জলের উৎসগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করা যেতে পারে।
সার্বিকভাবে বলা যায় জল জীবন মিশনকে গণ আন্দোলনে পরিণত করতে যথোচিত ব্যবস্থা নিতে হবে। গ্রামের মধ্যে জল সরবরাহের পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করে সেটি পরিচালন ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য প্রয়োজনে মহিলাদের স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠী ও স্বেচ্ছাসেবক সংগঠনগুলির সাহায্য নেওয়া যেতে পারে। গ্রামের যে সব বাসিন্দা রাজমিস্ত্রি, কলের মিস্ত্রি এবং বিদ্যুতের মিস্ত্রি౼ তাঁদের দক্ষতাকেও এক্ষেত্রে ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে। কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের গ্রামে জল সরবরাহ এবং জল সংরক্ষণ প্রকল্পের কাজ দ্রুত বাস্তবায়িত করা প্রয়োজন। এর মাধ্যমে গ্রামাঞ্চলে লোকের বাড়িতে জল পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি যেসব দক্ষ এবং আধা-দক্ষ পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ফিরে এসেছেন তাঁদের কাজের সুযোগ করে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। যারফলে গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে জোয়ার আসবে।