Ministry of Defence
World Environment Day Commemorative Activities at Southern Naval Command, Kochi
05 JUN 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Southern Naval Command (SNC) observed World Environment Day on 05 Jun 20 with emphasis on ‘Biodiversity’.The event witnessed active participation from the naval community,adhereing to social distancing and COVID-19 safety protocols.
At Kochi, more than 3500 saplings of different varieties presented to SNC by Dr Meenakshi, Conservator of Forests were planted by the participants. Vice Admiral A K Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, SNC, Commodore Anil Joseph, StationCommander, Kochi Area, along with Dr Meenakshi led the plantation drive inside Naval Base areaA ‘Clean-up’ drive with emphasis on removal of plastic waste inside Naval Base and surrounding areas was also undertaken.As part of the programme, the participants cleaned the Venduruthy channel, ofthe non-biodegradable items. Similar events were also conducted at other outstation naval units located at Ezhimala, Coimbatore, Goa, Jamnagar in Gujrat, Lonavla in Maharashtra, Chilka in Odisha and Malad at Mumbai. In addition, coastal cleanup was also undertaken at Fort Kochi.
Children of the Navy Children School and KVs actively participated inthe event through online lectures and webinars. Ladies of Navy Wives Welfare Association (Southern Region) also undertook plantation drives and extensively utilised online platforms to spread the message of “Responsibility towards our Environment and Biodiversity”.The ban on plastic was reiterated and the children present, took a pledge to use only bio degradable carry bags.
Vice Admiral AK Chawla while interacting with the participants, appreciated them for their whole hearted efforts and encouraged them to create and nurture a sustainable and healthy ecosystem for our future generations.

وزارت دفاع
کوچی کے جنوبی بحری کمانڈ میں ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کی یادگاری تقریبات کی سرگرمیاں
05 JUN 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
جنوبی بحری کمانڈ (ایس این سی ) نے آج مورخہ 5 جون 2020 کو ماحولیات کا عالمی دن منایا، جس میں حیاتیاتی تنوع پر خاص زور دیاگیا۔ بحری کمیونٹی نے کووڈ-19 کے تحفظاتی پروٹوکولس اور سماجی دوری کو بنائے رکھتے ہوئے اس موقع پر منعقد پروگرام میں سرگرمی سے شرکت کی۔
کوچی میں شرکا نے جنگلات کی کنزرویٹر ڈاکٹر میناکشی کے ذریعہ ایس این سی کو پیش کئے گئے مختلف اقسام کے 3500 سے زیادہ پودے لگائے۔ ایس این سی کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈمرل اے کے چاؤلہ، کوچی ایریا کے اسٹیشن کمانڈر کموڈور انل جوزف کے ہمراہ ڈاکٹر میناکشی نے بحریہ کے بیس علاقہ کے اندر شجرکاری مہم کی قیادت کی۔ نول بیس کے اندر اور آس پاس کے علاقوں میں پلاسٹک کے کچرے کو ہٹانے پر زور دیے جانے کے ساتھ ہی صفائی ستھرائی کی ایک مہم بھی شروع کی گئی۔ اس پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر شرکار نے نان بایو ڈی گریڈیول اشیا کے ویندوروتھی چینل صاف کیا۔ اسی طرح ایزی مالا، کوئمبٹور، گوا، گجرات میں جام نگر، مہاراشٹر میں لونا والا، اڈیشہ میں چلکا، ممبئی میں ملاڈ میں واقع بحریہ کے دیگر آؤٹ اسٹیشن یونٹ میں بھی اسی طرح کے پروگرام کا اہتمام کیاگیا۔ اس کے علاوہ فورٹ کوچی میں ساحل کی صفائی ستھرائی کا بھی اہتمام کیاگیا۔
نیوی چلڈرن اسکول اور کے وی ایس کے بچوں نے آن لائن لیکچر اور ویبینارس کے ذریعہ اس پروگرام میں سرگرمی سے شرکت کی۔ بحریہ کے افسروں کی اہلیہ کی ویلفیئر ایسوسی ایشن (جنوبی ریجن) کے خواتین نے بھی شجرکاری مہم میں حصہ لیا اور اس موقع کو ماحولیات اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تئیں ذمہ داری کے پیغام کو پھیلانے کے آن لائن پلیٹ فارم کا زبردست طور پر استعمال کیا۔ اس موقع پر پلاسٹک پر پابندی کے عہد کو دہرایا گیا اور وہاں موجود بچوں نے صرف بایوڈی گریڈایول کیری بیگس کے استعمال کا عزم ظاہر کیا۔
وائس ایڈمرل اے کے چاؤلہ نے شرکا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ان کی اس بات کی بھی ستائش کی کہ انہوں نے دل وجان اور صدق دلی سے شجرکاری مہم کے علاوہ صفائی ستھرائی کی کوششوں میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ہمارے مستقبل کی نسلوں کے لئے ایک پائیدار اور صحت مند ایکوسسٹم (ماحولیاتی نظام) تیار کرنے کے لئے ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3088