Ministry of Defence
World Environment Day Commemorative Activities at Southern Naval Command, Kochi
05 JUN 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Southern Naval Command (SNC) observed World Environment Day on 05 Jun 20 with emphasis on ‘Biodiversity’.The event witnessed active participation from the naval community,adhereing to social distancing and COVID-19 safety protocols.
At Kochi, more than 3500 saplings of different varieties presented to SNC by Dr Meenakshi, Conservator of Forests were planted by the participants. Vice Admiral A K Chawla, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, SNC, Commodore Anil Joseph, StationCommander, Kochi Area, along with Dr Meenakshi led the plantation drive inside Naval Base areaA ‘Clean-up’ drive with emphasis on removal of plastic waste inside Naval Base and surrounding areas was also undertaken.As part of the programme, the participants cleaned the Venduruthy channel, ofthe non-biodegradable items. Similar events were also conducted at other outstation naval units located at Ezhimala, Coimbatore, Goa, Jamnagar in Gujrat, Lonavla in Maharashtra, Chilka in Odisha and Malad at Mumbai. In addition, coastal cleanup was also undertaken at Fort Kochi.
Children of the Navy Children School and KVs actively participated inthe event through online lectures and webinars. Ladies of Navy Wives Welfare Association (Southern Region) also undertook plantation drives and extensively utilised online platforms to spread the message of “Responsibility towards our Environment and Biodiversity”.The ban on plastic was reiterated and the children present, took a pledge to use only bio degradable carry bags.
Vice Admiral AK Chawla while interacting with the participants, appreciated them for their whole hearted efforts and encouraged them to create and nurture a sustainable and healthy ecosystem for our future generations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान, कोच्चि में विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस स्मारक गतिविधियाँ
05 JUN 2020 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान (एसएनसी) ने 5 जून 2020 को “जैव विविधता” पर जोर देने के साथ विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में सामाजिक दूरी और कोविड-19 सुरक्षा मानकों का पालन करते हुए नौसेना के लोगों ने सक्रिय भागीदारी निभाई।
कोच्चि में वन संरक्षक डॉ. मीनाक्षी द्वारा प्रतिभागियों द्वारा लगाए गए विभिन्न किस्मों के 3500 से अधिक पौधे को एसएनसी में प्रस्तुत किया गया। डॉ. मीनाक्षी के साथ वाइस एडमिरल एके चावला, फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, एसएनसी, कोमोडोर अनिल जोसेफ, स्टेशन कमांडर, कोच्चि एरिया ने डॉ. मीनाक्षी के साथ नौसेना बेस और आसपास के क्षेत्रों में पौधारोपण कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व किया और नौसेना बेस एवं इसके आस-पास के इलोकों में प्लास्टिक मुक्त करने का सफाई अभियान भी चलाया। कार्यक्रम के एक हिस्से में, प्रतिभागियों ने नॉन-बायोडिग्रेडेबल वस्तुओं के वेंडुरूथी चैनल को साफ किया। इसी तरह के कार्यक्रम का आयोजन इझिमाला, कोयम्बटूर, गोवा, गुजरात के जामनगर, महाराष्ट्र के लोनावला, ओडिशा के चिल्का और मुंबई के मलाड स्थित अन्य बाहरी नौसेना इकाइयों में भी चलाया गया। इसके अलावा, फोर्ट कोच्चि के समुद्र तटीय इलाकों में सफाई भी किया गया।
नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल और केन्द्रीय विद्यालय (केवी) के बच्चों ने ऑनलाइन व्याख्यान और वेबिनार के माध्यम से कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। नेवी वाइव्स वेलफेयर एसोसिएशन (दक्षिणी क्षेत्र) की महिलाओं ने भी “हमारे पर्यावरण और जैव विविधता के प्रति जिम्मेदारी” के संदेश को फैलाने के लिए वृक्षारोपण अभियान और व्यापक रूप से ऑनलाइन प्लेटफार्मों का उपयोग किया। प्लास्टिक पर प्रतिबंध को दोहराया गया और उपस्थित बच्चों ने केवल बायो डिग्रेडेबल थैले उपयोग करने का संकल्प लिया।
वाइस एडमिरल ए. के. चावला ने प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए, उनके तहे दिल से किए गए प्रयासों के लिए उनकी सराहना की और उन्हें हमारी आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक स्थायी और स्वस्थ पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने एवं इसी तरह कार्य करते रहने के लिए प्रोत्साहित भी किया।