Ministry of Jal Shakti
Government of India approved Rs 572 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Jharkhand
05 JUN 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Jharkhand presented their Annual Action Plan for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State to the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The meeting was conducted through a VC chaired by Secretary, Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation. The Ministry of Jal Shakti has been working with the States in designing a roadmap to implement Prime Minister’s flagship programme, Jal Jeevan Mission, which aims to provide 55 litres of water per person per day to every rural household of the country by 2024.
Jharkhand is planning 100% household coverage by 2023-24. Out of 54 lakh rural households in the State, only 4.37 lakh have functional household tap connection (FHTC). In 2019-20, only 98,000 tap connections were provided. This means there is an immense scope to provide tap connections to remaining rural households. In 2020-21, the State is planning to enable 12 lakh households with tap water connections. Further, State is planning for 100% coverage of 15 blocks and 4,700 villages (16%) during 2020-21. Focusing on the priorities of making provision of household tap connections in certain areas, Ministry officials stressed on the principle of ‘equity and inclusiveness’ while State is planning to provide FHTCs to SCs/ STs, marginalized and weaker sections of the society.
Central Govt has approved fund of Rs 572.23 Crore for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in Jharkhand in 2020-21, which is a considerable increase from Rs. 267.69 Crore in 2019-20. State was asked for expeditious implementation of the programme in terms of physical outputs i.e. no of tap connections provided and commensurate financial progress, so that the State can avail additional funds based on the performance. With opening balance of Rs. 201 Crore available with the State and along with this year’s allocation of Rs. 572.24 Crore, Jharkhand has assured availability of Rs.773.28 Crore as Central fund. Considering the State matching share, a total of Rs. 1,605.31 Crore will be available under Jal Jeevan Mission to provide tap connections to families in rural areas in Jharkhand.
Also, the State would receive Rs 1,689 Crore as 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, 50% of which will mandatorily be spent on water and sanitation. There is need for convergence planning to be done by the State under various programmes like MGNREGS, JJM, SBM (G), 15th Finance Commission Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level and Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village to be prepared by dovetailing all such funds for carrying out water conservation activities leading to strengthening water source leading to drinking water security.
State plans to involve local village community/ Gram Panchayats or user groups in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization is taken up to make JJM, truly a people’s movement. State plans to engage voluntary organisations already working in social sector and natural resources management, and they could be effectively used to mobilize the rural community for creation of in-village water supply infrastructure as well as for their operation and maintenance.
Jharkhand State has 19 aspirational districts, so the State has been advised to give priority to these areas while planning. Similarly focus should be on universal coverage of SC/ ST dominated villages, water scarce areas, villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana, particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group habitations.
As per Guidelines of JJM, every source needs to be tested once for chemical parameters and twice for bacteriological contamination (pre and post monsoon) in a year as a part of water quality monitoring. State has been asked for mandatory testing of all water sources accordingly. It has also been advised for opening water quality laboratory facilities to general public. In each village, five women are being trained to test the quality of water supplied at village level.
In the prevailing CoVid-19 pandemic situation, State has been requested start works related to water supply and water conservation immediately in villages so as to provide works to the skilled/ semi-skilled migrant workers to provide livelihood as well as to ensure potable water in the households of rural people.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने झारखंड में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 572 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए
05 JUN 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
झारखंड राज्य ने जल जीवन मिशन को राज्य में लागू करने के लिए अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के समक्ष प्रस्तुत की। पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग के सचिव की अध्यक्षता में वीसी के माध्यम से बैठक आयोजित की गई। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, प्रधानमंत्री के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम जल जीवन मिशन को लागू करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ मिलकर एक रोडमैप तैयार कर रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य 2024 तक देश के प्रत्येक ग्रामीण घर में 55 लीटर प्रति व्यक्ति प्रतिदिन पानी उपलब्ध कराना है।
झारखंड 2023-24 तक 100% घरेलू कवरेज की योजना बना रहा है। राज्य के 54 लाख ग्रामीण घरों में से, केवल 4.37 लाख घरों में चालू घरेलू नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) हैं। 2019-20 में, केवल 98,000 नल कनेक्शन प्रदान किए गए थे। इसका मतलब यह है कि शेष ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने का बड़ा काम शेष है। 2020-21 के दौरान, राज्य 12 लाख घरों को नल का कनेक्शन देने की योजना बना रहा है। इसके अलावा, राज्य ने 2020-21 के दौरान 15 ब्लॉक और 4,700 गांवों (16%) के 100% कवरेज के लिए योजना बनाई है। कुछ क्षेत्रों में घरेलू नल कनेक्शन का प्रावधान करने की प्राथमिकताओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए, मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों ने 'समानता और समावेश' के सिद्धांत पर जोर दिया। राज्य अनुसूचित जाति / अनुसूचित जनजाति, समाज के वंचित और कमजोर वर्गों को एफएचटीसी प्रदान करने की योजना बना रहा है।
केंद्र सरकार ने 2020-21 में झारखंड में जल जीवन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 572.23 करोड़ रुपये की मंजूरी दी है। 2019-20 में 267.69 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि आवंटित की गयी थी। राज्य को कार्यक्रम के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन की सलाह दी गयी थी अर्थात् अधिक नल कनेक्शन देना ताकि राज्य प्रदर्शन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त धनराशि का लाभ उठा सके। राज्य के पास उपलब्ध 201 करोड़ रुपये और इस वर्ष के 572.24 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के साथ झारखंड को केंद्रीय निधि के रूप में 773.28 करोड़ रुपये की उपलब्धता का आश्वासन दिया गया है। राज्य के हिस्से को देखते हुए, झारखंड के ग्रामीण परिवारों को नल कनेक्शन प्रदान करने के लिए जल जीवन मिशन के तहत राज्य के पास 1,605.31 करोड़ रुपये उपलब्ध होंगे।
इसके अलावा, राज्य के पीआरआई को 15 वें वित्त आयोग अनुदान के रूप में 1,689 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त होंगे, जिनमें से 50% अनिवार्य रूप से पानी और स्वच्छता पर खर्च किए जाने हैं। राज्य द्वारा मनरेगा, जेजेएम, एसबीएम (जी), पीआरआई को 15 वें वित्त आयोग का अनुदान, जिला खनिज विकास कोष, सीएएमपीए, सीएसआर कोष, स्थानीय विकास निधि जैसे विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के आपसी तालमेल पर आधारित योजना बनाने की आवश्यकता है। हर गांव के स्तर पर ग्राम कार्य योजना (वी ए पी ) बनाया जाना चाहिए ताकि जल संरक्षण गतिविधियों को आगे बढाया जा सके और पेयजल सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा मिले।
राज्य ने दीर्घकालिक निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए गांवों में जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों की योजना, कार्यान्वयन, प्रबंधन, संचालन और रखरखाव में स्थानीय ग्राम समुदाय / ग्राम पंचायतों व उपयोगकर्ता समूहों को शामिल करने की योजना बनाई है। सभी गाँवों में, सामुदायिक सहयोग से आईईसी अभियान चलाया जा रहा है ताकि जेजेएम को सही मायने में जन आंदोलन बनाया जा सके। राज्य ने सामाजिक क्षेत्र और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के प्रबंधन में पहले से काम कर रहे स्वयंसेवी संगठनों को शामिल करने की योजना बनाई है, और इनका उपयोग ग्रामीण समुदाय को पानी आपूर्ति के बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के साथ-साथ उनके संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए किया जा सकता है।
झारखंड राज्य में 19 आकांक्षी जिले हैं, इसलिए राज्य को योजना बनाते समय इन क्षेत्रों को प्राथमिकता देने की सलाह दी गई है। इसी तरह एससी / एसटी आबादी वाले गांवों, पानी की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों, आदर्श ग्राम योजना के तहत चिन्हित गांवों, विशेष रूप से कमजोर आदिवासी समूह की बस्तियों के सार्वभौमिक कवरेज पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए।
जेजेएम के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, पानी की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए प्रति वर्ष हर स्रोत को रासायनिक मापदंडों के लिए एक बार और बैक्टीरिया जनित प्रदूषण (मानसून के पहले और बाद में) के लिए दो बार परीक्षण करने की आवश्यकता होती है। राज्य को तदनुसार सभी जल स्रोतों के अनिवार्य परीक्षण के लिए कहा गया है। आम लोगों के लिए पानी की गुणवत्ता की जांच करने वाली प्रयोगशाला सुविधाएं को खोलने की भी सलाह दी गई है। प्रत्येक गाँव में पाँच महिलाओं को गाँव स्तर पर आपूर्ति की जाने वाली पानी की गुणवत्ता का परीक्षण करने के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है।
कोविड -19 महामारी की स्थिति में, राज्य से अनुरोध किया गया है कि गाँवों में पानी की आपूर्ति और जल संरक्षण से संबंधित कार्यों को तुरंत शुरू किया जाए ताकि कुशल / अर्ध-कुशल प्रवासी श्रमिकों को आजीविका प्रदान करने के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण परिवारों को पीने योग्य पानी की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके ।