Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Food & Public Distribution refutes a news report published in ‘The Wire’ regarding distribution of food grains & pulses
04 JUN 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Food & Public Distribution (DFPD), Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & PD, has issued a rebuttal to a news report published in ‘The Wire’ titled “PM Garib Kalyan: 144 Million Ration Card Holders Not Provided Grain in May” by Shri Kabir Aggarwal today. The article claims that 144 million people in April and 64.4 Million ration card holders in May have not received foodgrains under PM-GKAY.
The Department has pointed out the lifting and distribution of 120 LMT of foodgrains is ongoing. The FCI and agencies have maintained supply chain very efficiently even during complete lockdown. So far, nearly 103 LMT food grains under PM-GKAY have been delivered to States/UTs which meant covering a total of 2060 million people over a three month cycle ie 680 million in a month. The balance population would get covered during distribution in June. FCI has transported 1.72 LMT foodgrain on an average per day in April and in May this is 1.29 LMT and in June so far it is 1.39 LMT per day.
On an average, the monthly lifting under regular NFSA is about 95% which means that there are nearly 6 Crore people who may be outside the State and can avail the facility of portability under One Nation One Ration Card, which is currently operational in 20 States/UTs. However, this depends on the state government. As far as Central government is concerned sufficient stocks have been made made available in all states.
11 States are distributing foodgrains in one-go for upto two or three months quota to beneficiaries to avoid multiple trips to Fair Price Shops. In some States due to ongoing distribution cycles for NFSA, the distribution under PM-GKAY scheme shall be done thereafter to manage the supply chain and ensure timely distribution when earlier stocks are consumed, while observing Social Distancing norms.
States have also been given foodgrains assistance of about 13 LMT catering to about 13 Crore persons through liberalised Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) to cover the non-NFSA State ration card holders/NGOs during the months of April and May 2020.
In addition to this, free foodgrains distribution to nearly 8 Crore migrants is also being done under Atma Nirbhar Bharat scheme and currently 10 Lakh migrants have been provided free foodgrains and the distribution is progressing to cover migrants, stranded migrants, migrants in transit and migrants in quarantine centres.
So far, about 74 Crore out of 80 Crore beneficiaries have obtained the benefit under PM-GKAY, while distribution process in some States is operational for the month of April and more beneficiaries may get covered.
While it is claimed that 200 million people are left out in April in the initial part of the article, the latter part of the article mentions that it is only about 64 million in April which is contradictory and highlights lack of understanding of complex and varying distribution system in various states.
For the month of May the distribution under PMGKAY has already touched 68 Crore people, while the article claims the figures of 65.5 Crore people, which is outdated. It means that the continuous distribution process has not been taken into account. It also implies that in coming days more people will get covered. DFPD is transparently putting data in public domain urging states to speed up and cover all entitled beneficiaries.
Coverage of people under NFSA (about 81.3 Crore) is based on statutory provisions and enumeration under 2011 Census. However, revision of coverage is linked to census of 2021 where numbers will be determined based on identified persons in each State/UT. However, states do run their own Ration Card Scheme to cover such population and today more than 6 crore State Ration Cards exist to cover over 25 crore additional population over and above NFSA.
As regards the distribution of Pulses under PMGKAY, NAFED, the agency responsible for its supply to the States and UTs, has clarified its role is limited to making the stock available at designated delivery locations given by State/UT governments. Once receipt of stock is acknowledged by the states/UTs, responsibility for further distribution lies with the state/UT machinery. State Governments are distributing the received pulses as per their distribution plans.
As of now, around 88% of the pulses have been dispatched to 36 states and UTs. Dispatch for three months requirement has been completed in 26 states. 77% stock has been received by the states.
Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat scheme, 63% approx of Gram Whole has been dispatched to the states and 64% of total dispatch quantity has reportedly been received by the states. Dispatches to some of the consuming states were delayed for want of firm indent. Some states have changed the single delivery point to multiple locations whereas few states have revised their requirement. Dispatch plans were recalibration to accommodate such changes resulting in delay in dispatch.
The total number of beneficiaries under the PMGKAY scheme announced by the Union Finance Minster under the scheme is 80 crores. This translates into 19.55 crore households, which was reported by the States/UTs. Therefore, the total monthly quantity to be distributed under the scheme is about 1.95 Lakh MT of Preferred pulses as against 2.36 Lakhs reported in the article, the NAFED has clarified.
It is worth mentioning the Minister of CA, F&PD Shri Ram Vilas Paswan has twice reviewed the distribution of foodgrains under NFSA and PM-GKAY with Food Ministers of all States/UTs on 13.04.2020 and 22.05.2020. The Minister also urged all States/UTs for expeditious distribution to migrants under Atma Nirbhar Bharat during the time of need.
Secretary (F&PD) Shri Sudhanshu Pandey has also reviewed the distribution of foodgrains under NFSA and PM-GKAY in all States/UTs on three occasions during April and May 2020. Further, daily monitoring of distribution under all schemes is being done by the Department and figures/data is being shared transparently.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوارک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے نے اناج اور دالوں کی تقسیم سے متعلق، دی وائر میں شائع ایک خبر سے انکار کیا ہے
04 JUN 2020 9:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04جون 2020 / صارفین کے امور ،خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کی وزارت کے تحت خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے محکمے (ڈی ایف پی ڈی ) نے دی وائر میں شائع ایک خبر کے خلاف ایک ترغیب نامہ جاری کیا ہے۔ اس خبر کا عنوان تھا "پی ایم غریب کلیان : 144 ملین راشن کارڈ رکھنے والوں کو مئی میں اناج فراہم نہیں کیا گیا۔ " یہ ترغیب نامہ جناب کبیر اگروال نے آج جاری کیا۔ اس مضمون میں دعوی کیا گیا تھا کہ 144 ملین افراد کو اپریل میں اور 64.04 ملین راشن کارڈ کے حامل افراد کو مئی میں ، پی ایم - جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اناج نہیں دیا گیا۔
محکمے نے 120 ایل ایم ٹی اناج اٹھانے اور تقسیم کرنے کا عمل جاری ہونے کا اشارہ دیا ہے۔ایف سی آئی اور ایجنسیوں نے مکمل لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران بھی سپلائی چین کو بہت مستعیدی کے ساتھ برقرار رکھا۔ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت ابھی تک تقریباً 103 ایل ایم ٹی اناج ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کیا جا چکا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ 3 مہینے کی مدت میں مجموعی طور پر 2060 ملین افراد کو اناج دیا گیا ہے یعنی ایک مہینے میں 680 ملین افراد کو یہ اناج دیا گیا ہے۔ بقیہ آبادی کو جون میں یہ اناج دیا جائے گا۔ ایف سی آئی نے اپریل اور مئی میں روزانہ اوسطاً 1.72 ایل ایم ٹی اناج بھیجا ہے جوکہ 1.29 ایل ایم ٹی ہے اور جون میں یہ ابھی تک 1.39 ایل ایم ٹی روزانہ ہے۔
اوسطاً لگاتار این ایف ایس اے کے تحت ماہانہ طور پر 95 فیصد اناج اٹھایا جاتا ہے جس کا مطلب ہے کہ تقریباً 6 کروڑ افراد ایسے ہیں جو ریاست کے باہر سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں اور ایک ملک ایک راشن کارڈ کے تحت یہ سہولت حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔ فی الحال اس طریقۂ کار پر 20 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں عمل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ البتہ اس کا انحصار ریاستی سرکار پر بھی ہے۔ جہاں تک مرکزی حکومت کا تعلق ہے سبھی ریاستوں میں وافر ذخیرہ دستیاب کرا دیا گیا ہے۔
لوگوں کو مناسب قیمت کی دکان پر بار بار نہ جانا پڑے اس کے لیے گیارہ ریاستوں میں انہیں دو اور تین مہینے کے کوٹے تک کا اناج ایک ہی بار میں دیا جا رہا ہے۔ کچھ ریاستوں میں ایم ایف ایس اے کے لیے جاری تقسیم کے عمل کی وجہ سے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت اس کے بعد اناج جاری کیا جائے گا تاکہ سپلائی چین برقرار رکھی جا سکے اور اناج کی بروقت تقسیم کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ جب پہلے کا ذخیرہ ختم ہو جائے ۔ اس عمل کے دوران سوشل ڈسٹینسنگ کے ضابطوں پر بھی عمل کیا جائے گا۔
ریاستوں کو تقریباً 13 ایل ایم ٹی اناج کی مدد دی گئی ہے جس کے تحت تقریباً 13 کروڑ افراد کو اناج فراہم ہوا ہے۔ یہ اناج کھلی منڈی میں فروخت کی اسکیم (او ایم ایس ایس )کے ذریعے فراہم کیا گیا ہے جس میں غیر این ایف ایس اے ریاست کے راشن کارڈ کے حامل افراد اور غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کو اپریل اور مئی 2020 کے مہینوں میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ آتم نربھر بھارت اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 8 کروڑ مائگرینٹ کارکنوں کو مفت اناج تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے اور فی الحال دس لاکھ مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں کو مفت اناج فراہم کرایا گیا ہے اور مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں ، پھنسے ہوئے مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں ، سفر کرتے ہوئے مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں اور قرنطینہ مراکز میں موجود مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں کو اناج تقسیم کیے جانے کا کام جاری ہے۔
اب تک 80 کروڑ مستفدین میں سے تقریباً 74 کروڑ لوگوں کو پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت فائدہ پہنچایا جا چکا ہے جبکہ کچھ ریاستوں میں اپریل کے مہینے کے لیے تقسیم کا عمل جاری ہے۔ نیز مزید مستفدین کو اس شامل کیے جانے کا امکان ہے۔
اس مضمون کے ابتدائی حصے میں یہ دعوی کیا گیا ہے کہ اپریل میں 200 ملین افراد کو اناج نہیں مل سکا جبکہ مضمون کے بعد کے حصے میں یہ بتایا گیا ہے کہ اپریل میں صرف تقریباً 64 ملین افراد کو اناج نہیں دیا گیا جو ایک دوسرے کے بالکل برعکس ہے۔ جو اس بات کو اجاگر کرتا ہے کہ مختلف ریاستوں میں تقسیم کے نظام کی پیچیدگی اور مختلف النوع کیفیت کو سمجھا نہیں گیا ہے۔
مئی کے مہینے کے لیے پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اناج کی تقسیم تقریباً 68 کروڑ لوگوں میں کی گئی ہے جبکہ مضمون میں 65. 5 کروڑ عوام کی تعداد کا دعوی کیا گیا ہے جو پرانی تعداد ہے۔ اس کا مطلب ہے کہ تقسیم کے عمل کو لگاتار حساب میں نہیں لایا گیا ہے، اس کا مطلب ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں مزید لوگوں کو اناج دیا جائے گا۔ ڈی ایف پی ڈی شفاف طور پر یہ اعداد و شمار منظر عام پر لا رہا ہے جس سے ریاستوں پر زور پر رہا ہے کہ وہ اپنے کام میں تیزی لائیں اور سبھی مجاز مستفدین کو اناج تقسیم کریں۔
این ایف ایس اے کے تحت عوام کی شمولیت (تقریبا 81.3 کروڑ) قانونی سقوں پر مبنی ہے اور 2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق البتہ لوگوں کی شمولیت پر نظر ثانی کا تعلق 2021 کی رائے شماری سے ہے جس میں لوگوں کی تعداد ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے میں شناخت کیے گیے افراد پر مبنی ہوگی۔ البتہ اس طرح کی آبادی کو شامل کرنے کے لیے ریاستیں اپنی راشن کارڈ اسکیم چلاتی ہے اور آج 6کروڑ سے زیادہ ریاستی راشن کارڈ ہیں جن میں 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ اضافی آبادی کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
ابھی تک تقریباً 85 فیصد دالیں 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو بھیجی جا چکی ہیں۔ تین مہینے کا ابناج 26 ریاستوں میں بھیجا جا چکا ہے اور 77 فیصد ذخیرہ ریاستیں حاصل کر چکی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ پی ایم جی کے اے وائی اسکیم کے تحت مستفدین کی کل تعداد 80 کروڑ ہے جس کے مطابق 19.55 کروڑ ہیں اس کی اطلاع ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعے دی گئی ہے لہذا اسکیم کے تحت کل ماہانہ مقدار جو تقسیم کی جاتی ہے وہ تقریباً 1.95 لاکھ ایم ٹی ترجیح شدہ دالوں کی ہے جبکہ مضمون میں 2.36 لاکھ بتائی گئی ہے۔ اس کی وضاحت نیفڈ نے کی ہے۔