Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Implementation of paperless process for grant of Industrial Entrepreneur Memorandum(IEM)
04 JUN 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Applications for IEM/IL under I(D&R) Act, 1951 are currently accepted through the IEM portal at https://services.dipp.gov.in. Through this portal, applications for acknowledgement of IEM – Part A (for establishment of business) and IEM – Part B (upon commencement of commercial production) are filed online by entrepreneurs of prescribed industrial undertakings.TheAcknowledgement Certificate of the IEM is issued physically on paper and scanned copy is uploaded on the portal. Applications for any Amendments to the IEMs are, however,filed manually and Acknowledgment Certificates are issued physically on paper with scanned copy uploaded on the portal. The Acknowledgment Certificates are thereafter emailed to the applicants.
With a view to enhance transparency and ease of doing business, the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal trade (DPIIT) has enhanced the IEM portal. The enhanced portal offers online filing of applications for IEM – Part A, Part B and also for Amendments.All applications shall be processed in paperless mode and Acknowledgment Certificates with QR Code shall be issued electronically. The applicants shall also be notified vide email and SMS instantaneously upon approval. Concerned state government shall also be notified by email simultaneously.
Henceforth, no application for IEM – Part A, IEM – Part B and Amendment to IEM already issued shall be filed physically. No physical certificates shall be issued. The electronic certificates issued may be verified online with the assigned QR code.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعتی گھرانے کے میمورینڈم (آئی ای ایم) کی منظوری کے لیے بغیر کاغذ کے عمل کا آغاز
04 JUN 2020 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04جون 2020 / آئی (ڈی اینڈ آر) قانون، 1951 کے تحت آئی ای ایم / آئی ایل کے لیے درخواستیں فی الحال اس آئی ای ایم پورٹل کے ذریعے https://services.dipp.gov.in تسلیم کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس پورٹل کے ذریعے ، آئی ای ایم کے ایکنالجمنٹ کے لیے – حصہ ایک (بزنس قائم کرنے کے لیے ) اور آئی ای ایم - حصہ بی (کمرشیئل پروڈکشن شروع ہونے پر ) صنعتی انڈر ٹیکنگز میں بیان کیے گیے صنعت کاروں کی طرف سے آن لائن داخل کی جاتی ہیں۔ آئی ای ایم کا اکنالوجمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ کاغذ پر جاری کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کی اسکینڈ کاپی پورٹل پر اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہے۔ آئی ای ایم میں کسی بھی ترمیم کے لیے درخواستیں ، البتہ ذاتی طور پر حاضری دے کر داخل کی جاتی ہیں اور اکنالجمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ کاغذ پر ذاتی طور پر سپرد کیا جاتا ہے، جس کی اسکینڈ کاپی پورٹل پر اپلوڈ کر دی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد اکنالجمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ درخواست دہندہ کو ای میل کر دیا جاتا ہے۔
شفافیت میں اور زیادہ اضافہ کرنے اور بزنس کو آسان بنانے کے نظریے سے صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے آئی ای ایم پورٹل میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ اس اضافہ شدہ پورٹل پر آئی ای ایم - حصہ ایک ، حصہ بی اور ترمیمات کے لیے بھی درخواستیں آن لائن داخل کرنے کی پیش کش کی جاتی ہے۔ سبھی درخواستوں پر کام کاج پیپر کے بغیر کیا جاتا ہے اور کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ اکنالجمنٹ سرٹیفکیٹ الیکٹرانک شکل میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ درخواستوں کا اطلاع نامہ ، منظوری کے فوراً بعد ای میل اور ایس ایم ایس کے ذریعے جاری کر دیا جاتا ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستی سرکارکو بھی اسی کے ساتھ ساتھ ای میل بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔
لہذا، آئی ای ایم – حصہ ایک – آئی ای ایم - حصہ بی اور آئی ای ایم میں ترمیم کے لیے جو درخواست پہلے سے جاری کی جا چکی ہے اسے کاغذ کی شکل میں بذات خود پیش ہو کر نہیں دیا جا سکتا نہ ہی کاغذ کی شکل میں کوئی سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا جائے گا۔ جاری کیے ہوئے الیکٹرانک سرٹیفکیٹ کی توثیق کیو آر کوڈ کے ساتھ آن لائن کی جا سکتی ہے۔