Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister of Jal Shakti writes to Chief Minister, Tamil Nadu for implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission in the State
04 JUN 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, in his letter to the Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, has sought intervention to ensure expeditious implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) in the State. JJM plans to improve the lives of people by providing safe drinking water to every rural household through functional household tap connections (FHTCs) by 2024. After the Annual Action Plan was presented before the Ministry of Jal Shakti, Minister in a communication to the CM mentioned that the State’s commitment to provide piped water supply to every household will bring an end to the drudgery endured by women and girls in rural areas. Minister expressed optimism that time-bound implementation of JJM will ensure rural people will get potable water in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality on regular basis in their households on long-term basis.
Union Government led by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is committed to provide all assistance to the State Government to achieve this goal. Funds are provided by the Government of India based on the outputs in terms of FHTCs provided and the utilization of available Central and matching State share.
The Minister highlighted that in 2019-20, very few household tap connections were provided in the State against the target of 13.86 lakh households and raised his concerns for it. It was mentioned that in 2019-20, TN was allocated Rs 373.87 Crore to provide tap connections to 13.86 lakh households and Rs 373.10 Crore was released. However, the State could utilize only Rs. 114.58 Crore under JJM at the end of March, 2020.
Further, Shri Shekhawat expressed that providing potable water in every rural household is a national priority & in this context, fund allocation to TN has been increased from Rs. 373.87 Crore to Rs.917.44 Crore during 2020-21. Thus, combined with opening balance of Rs. 264.09 Crore, TN has assured availability of Rs.1,181.53 Crore of Central funds. With increase in borrowing limits of the State from 3.5% to 5% under the FRBM Act, and with the commitment to provide every household with FHTCs by 2024, the central Minister expects that State’s matching share along with Central fund will be made available to implementing agency in time. Thus in 2020-21, with State’s matching share, the total fund availability with the State for providing tap connections is Rs. 2,363 Crore.
But, in view of the unsatisfactory output in terms of number of FHTCs provided during 2019-20 and low utilization of funds, the Minister urged the CM to review the planning and implementation of water supply schemes in the State, and also to focus on the already existing Piped Water Supply schemes, which could be retrofitted/ augmented in a ‘campaign mode’, as there is a potential to provide 105 lakh FHTCs in the State and these villages can become Har Ghar Jal Gaon’.
Out of 1.27 Crore rural households in the State, 21.85 lakhs already have household tap connections. This year the State plans to provide tap water to 34 lakh rural households. Priority is being given for 100% coverage of all 117 villages under Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojna, villages in aspirational districts and 90% SC/ ST dominated habitations. Sivaganga district having 78% tap connections, Vellore district with 61% and Pudukottai district with 58% household connections are planned for 100% coverage during current year.
The Union Minister has requested the Chief Minister for actively considering of dovetailing all resources for strengthening of existing drinking water sources to ensure long-term sustainability of drinking water supply systems through convergence of various programmes like MGNREGS, SBM (G), 15th FC Grants to PRIs, District Mineral Development Fund, CAMPA, CSR Fund, Local Area Development Fund, etc. at village level with emphasis on preparation of Village Action Plan (VAP) of every village. He has further mentioned that local village community/ Gram Panchayats and or its sub-committee/ user groups need to be involved in planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of water supply systems in villages to ensure long-term sustainability to achieve water security. In all villages, IEC campaign along with community mobilization needs to be taken up to make JJM truly a people’s movement.
This letter finds more relevance in the wake of Covid–19 pandemic, as it is important that people don’t crowd public stand posts/ public water sources. Therefore, he has requested to take up water supply works in all villages to provide household tap connections that will help in practicing social distancing and will additionally help local people/ migrants in getting employment as well as boost rural economy.
Assuring the CM of Tamil Nadu of his unconditional support including funds to make the State a ‘100% FHTCs State’, Union Minister of Jal Shakti has sought to discuss about the planning and implementation of JJM with the CM and Finance Minister of the State through video conferencing soon.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تمل ناڈو میں جل جیون مشن کے نفاذ کے لئے ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو مراسلہ تحریر کیا
04 JUN 2020 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے تمل ناڈو میں جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم)کے تیزی سے نفاذ کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو ایک خط لکھ کر ان سے اس معاملے میں مداخلت کی اپیل کی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کا مقصد 2024 تک فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن (ایس ایچ ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کا صاف پانی فراہم کرکے عوام کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ جل شکتی کی وزارت کو سالانہ ایکشن پلان تیز کئے جانے کے بعد وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعلیٰ کو ایک مراسلہ میں بتایا کہ ریاست کا ہر گھر کے لئے پائپ کا پانی سپلائی فراہم کرنے کا عزم دیہی علاقوں میں خواتین اور لڑکیوں کی پریشانیوں کو دور کرے گا۔وزیر موصوف نے اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ جل جیون مشن کی وقت پر نفاذ سے طویل مدتی بنیاد پر دیہی گھروں میں مستقل بنیاد پر مناسب مقدار میں اچھے پانی حاصل ہونے کی دیہی عوام کی امیدوں کو یقینی طور پر پورا کرے گا اور دیہی عوام مناسب مقدار میں پینے کا پانی حاصل کرسکیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت اس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے ریاستی سرکار کو ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرانے کے تئیں پر عزم ہے۔ حکومت ہند کی جانب سے فنڈ فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اور فنکشنل ہاؤس ہولڈ ٹیپ کنکشن کے فراہم کردہ ضابطوں کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر یہ فنڈ فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ 20-2019 میں ریاست میں کچھ ہی گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم ہوئے تھے، جبکہ 13.86 لاکھ گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کا نشانہ رکھا گیا تھا۔ کچھ ہی گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کئے جانے پر وزیر موصوف نے اپنی تشویش کو ظاہر کیا۔ اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیاگیا کہ 20-2019 میں تمل ناڈو کو 13.86 لاکھ گھروں کو نل کے کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے 373.87 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے تھے اور 373.10 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے تھے۔ البتہ ریاست میں مارچ 2020 کے آخر تک جل جیون مشن کے تحت 114.58 کروڑ روپے ہی استعمال کئے۔
مزید یہ کہ جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ دیہات کے ہر گھر میں پانی فراہم کرنا ایک قومی ترجیح ہے اور اس تناظر میں تمل ناڈو کو جو 373.87 کروڑ روپے جو مختص کئے گئے ہیں، اس میں 21-2020 کے دوران اضافہ کرکے 917.44 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیاگیا ہے۔ اس طرح 264.09 کروڑ روپے کا بیلنس بچنے کے ساتھ ہی تمل ناڈو نے 1181.53 کروڑ روپے کی دستیابی کا یقین دلایا ہے۔ ایف آر جی ایم ایکٹ کے تحت ریاست کا ادھار لینے کی حد میں 3.5 فیصد سے 5 فیصد کے اضافہ کے ساتھ ہی اور 2024 تک ہر گھر میں ایف ایچ ٹی سی کے ذریعہ پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے عزم کے ساتھ ہی مرکزی وزیر نے امید ظاہر کی کہ ریاست کا مرکزی فنڈ کے ساتھ میچنگ شیئر بروقت نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی کو دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔ اس طرح 21-2020 میں ریاست کا میچنگ شیئر کے ساتھ ٹیپ کنکشن فراہم کرنے کے لئے ریاست کے لئے دستیابی کا کل فنڈ 2363 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
20-2019 کے دوران فراہم کئے گئے ایف ایچ ٹی سی کی تعداد کی کے ضابطوں میں غیر تسلی بخش نتیجے کے پیش نظر اور فنڈ کے کم استعمال کے پیش نظر وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعلیٰ سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ریاست میں پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں اور منصوبوں کے نفاذ کا جائزہ لیں اور پہلے سے موجود پائپ والے پانی کی سپلائی کی اسکیموں پر توجہ دے، جو ایک مہم موڈ میں اضافہ کیا جاسکتا ہے، کیونکہ ریاست میں 105 لاکھ ایف ایچ ٹی سی فراہم کرنے کی گنجائش ہے اور یہ گاوؤں ہر گھر جل گاوؤں بن سکتے ہیں۔
ریاست میں 1.27 کروڑ دیہی مکانوں میں سے 21.85 لاکھ گھروں کے پاس نل کے کنکشن ہیں۔ اس سال ریاست کا 34 لاکھ دیہی مکانوں کو نل کا پانی فراہم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے۔ سنسد آدرش گرام یوجنا کے تحت تمام 117 گاوؤں کا سو فیصد احاطہ کرنے کے لئے ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ آرزومن ضلعوں کے گاوؤں اور ایس سی ؍ ایس ٹی اکثریت والی بستیوں میں 90 فیصد گھروں میں پانی فراہم کرنے کو بھی ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ شیوا گنگا ضلع میں 78 فیصد نل کے کنکشن ہیں۔ ولور ضلع میں 61 فیصد اور پڈوکٹائی ضلع میں 58 فیصد گھروں میں موجودہ سال کے دوران سو فیصد تک نل کا پانی فراہم کئے جانے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پینے کے پانی کے موجودہ وسائل کو مستحکم کرنےکے لئے تمام وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے پر سرگرمی سے غور کرنے کی وزیر اعلیٰ سے درخواست کی، تاکہ ایم جی نریگا، ایس بی ایم (جی) ، 15 ویں ایف سی گرانٹ ٹو پی آر آئی ایس، ڈسٹرکٹ منرل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ، سی اے ایم پی اے، سی اس آر فنڈ، لوکل ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کے کنورزینس کے ذریعہ پانی کے پینے کے سپلائی کے نظام طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ پانی کی یہ سپلائی گاوؤں سطح پر ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ مقامی گاوؤں کمیونٹی ، گرام پنچاتیں اور اس کی ذیلی کمیٹی ،یوزر گروپس کو گاوؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے نظام کے رکھ رکھاؤ، آپریشن ، بندوبست، نفاذ اور منصوبہ بندی میں شامل کئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ پانی کے تحفظ کے حصول کے لئے طویل مدتی پائیداری کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ سبھی گاوؤں میں کمیونٹی موبیلائزیشن کے ساتھ آئی ای سی مہم کو آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے، تاکہ جل جیون مشن کو صحیح معنوں میں عوامی تحریک بنایا جاسکے۔
یہ خط عالمی وبا کے پیش نظر کافی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، کیونکہ یہ بات اہم ہے کہ لوگ پبلک اسٹینڈ پوسٹ اور عوامی پانی کے وسائل پر بھیڑ نہیں لگاتے، اس لیے انہوں نے سبھی گاوؤں میں پانی کی سپلائی کے کام کو آگے بڑھانے کی درخواست کی ہے، تاکہ ہر گھر میں نل کا کنکشن فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ اس سے سماجی ڈسٹینسنگ کو برقرار رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی اور مقامی لوگوں اور مائیگرینٹ کو روزگار حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی، ساتھ ہی ساتھ دیہی معیشت مستحکم ہوگی۔
تمل ناڈو کے وزیر اعلیٰ کو ریاست کو سو فیصد ایف ایچ ٹی سی ریاست بنانے کے لئے فنڈ سمیت اپنی غیر مشروط حمایت کا یقین دلاتے ہوئے جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ریاست کے وزیر اعلیٰ اور وزیر خزانہ کے ساتھ جل جیون مشن کی منصوبہ بندی اور نفاذ کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیال کی درخواست کی۔
...............................................................
م ن، ح ا، ع ر
U-3063