ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் ஜூன் 3, 2020 (0900 மணி) வரை 4197 ‘‘ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு’’ ரயில்களை இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்கியுள்ளது மற்றும் மே 1ஆம் தேதியில் இருந்து ‘‘ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் 58 லட்சம் பயணிகளை அவர்களது சொந்த மாநிலங்களுக்குக் கொண்டு சென்றுள்ளது.
03 JUN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பல மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து ஜூன் 3ஆம் தேதி வரை, மொத்தம் 4197 ‘‘ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு’’ ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இன்று காலை 9 மணி வரை 81 ரயில்கள் இயங்கின. இதுவரை 58 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள், 34 நாட்களில் ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
இந்த 4197 ரயில்கள் பல மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து இயக்கப்பட்டன. அதிக ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்ட முதல் 5 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், குஜராத் (102 ரயில்கள்), மகாராஷ்டிரா (802 ரயில்கள்), பஞ்சாப் (416 ரயில்கள்), உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் (294 ரயில்கள்) மற்றும் பீகார் (294ரயில்கள்) ஆகியவை உள்ளன.
இந்த ‘‘ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் பல மாநிலங்களில் நிறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரயில்கள் நிறுத்தப்பட்ட முதல் 5 மாநிலங்களில், உத்தரப்பிரதேசம் (1682 ரயில்கள்), பீகார் (1495 ரயில்கள்), ஜார்கண்ட் (197 ரயில்கள்), ஒடிசா (187 ரயில்கள்), மேற்கு வங்கம் (156 ரயில்கள்) ஆகியவை உள்ளன.
தற்போது இயங்கும் ரயில்களில் கூட்டம் இல்லை என்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
ஷ்ரமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களோடு, டெல்லியை இணைக்கும் 15 ஜோடி சிறப்பு ராஜ்தானி வகை ரயில்களையும் மற்றும் ஜூன் 1 முதல் மேலும் 200 கால அட்டவணையிடப்பட்ட ரயில்களையும் ரயில்வே இயக்கிக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operationalizes 4197 “Shramik Special” trains till 3rd June, 2020 (0900hrs) across the country and transports more than 58 lacs passengers to their home states through “Shramik Special” trains since May 1.
More than 50 lacs were transported in May alone.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani trains from 12th May and 100 pairs of Special Mail/Express from 1st June, 2020
03 JUN 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains, Indian Railways is operating “Shramik Special” trains form 1st May 2020.
As on 3rd June 2020, a total of 4197 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country. 81 trains were on the run till 09.00 am in the morning.Till now, more than 58 lacs migrants have been transported through Shramik Special Trains in 34 days.
These 4197 trains were originated from various states. The top five States/UTs from where maximum trains originated are Gujarat(1026 Trains), Maharashtra(802 Trains), Punjab(416 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (294 Trains) and Bihar (294 Trains).
These “Shramik Special” Trains were terminated in various States across the country. The top five states where maximum trains terminated are Uttar Pradesh(1682 Trains), Bihar(1495 Trains), Jharkhand(197 Trains), Odisha (187 Trains), West Bengal (156 Trains).
It may be noted that trains running now are not facing any congestion.
In addition to Shramik specials, Railways are running 15 pairs of special Rajdhani type trains connecting New Delhi and started 200 more time tabled trains on 1st June.