Ministry of Coal
Recent initiatives of Coal Ministry to improve efficiency and promote ease of doing business
Amendments in Mineral Laws & Guidelines aim to open up coal sector and reduce coal imports
03 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has taken initiatives to re-visit old laws with an aim to improve efficiency, ease of doing business and to open up coal sector which would result in improving domestic coal production and reduce imports. In the present scenario of coal sector, there has been dominance of public sector companies both in exploration and mining of coal. Age old Mineral Concession Rule, 1960 was governing many aspects of coal mining and needed amendment in furthering the Coal Sector Reforms and also due to several legislations coming into existence such as those related to Environment and Forest conservation etc. Considering the long gestation period of coal mines due to complexity of multiple laws, restrictive rules affecting entry of potential investors in the coal sector, , the following changes have been brought into the system for freedom of operations for improving coal production and to facilitate adoption of technology.
1. Mineral Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020: Salient features
• Amendment to provide for allocation of coal blocks for composite Prospecting License-cum-Mining Lease (“PL-cum-ML”) to help in increasing the available inventory of coal/ lignite blocks for auction.
• Provisions for any company selected through auction/ allotment to carry on coal mining operation for own consumption, sale without possessing any prior coal mining experience in India.
• FDI Policy in Coal Sector allowing 100% FDI through automatic route for sale of coal, coal mining activities including associated processing infrastructure.
• Provisions to remove the requirement of previous approval in cases where the allocation or reservation of coal/ lignite block is made by the Central Government
• Entitlement to an allottee to utilize mined coal in any of its plants or plants of its subsidiary or holding company.
• To implement it, corresponding CMSP Rules and CBA rules were also amended
1. Amendment in Mineral Concession Rule 1960: Salient features
• Registration of Qualified Persons for Mining Plan preparation is no longer required. Project proponent’s declaration in this regard will suffice.
• Empowering block allocatee to make minor changes in mining plan and reducing requirement of repeated approvals thus giving flexibility in operation.
• An option is now available to Coal Block allocatee to engage an Accredited Prospecting Agency for conduct of prospecting operation and preparation of Geological Report (GR) with a view to expedite exploration, bringing technology and faster growth of coal sector.
• Additional option is also made available to Project Proponent through accreditation system for Mining Plan Preparing Agency for preparation. Similarly, a peer review of Mining Plan to improve quality of mine planning and fast tracking approval system has also been introduced.
• Provision for regulating grant of PL-cum-ML in light of the Mineral Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020.
1. Amendment in the guidelines of preparation, processing and approval of Mining Plan
• With a view to remove repetition of provisions from the Mining Plan which are now covered in other statutory documents, the Mining Plan structure has been simplified. Following introduction of other laws, such as Environment and Forest Conservation etc, many overlapping information sought in mining plan has been deleted. Simplified guidelines issued.
• Processing of mining plan for approval has been simplified with an aim to reduce time in grant of approval. Power to approve Mining Plan delegated to subordinate authority in CCO with an interim arrangement for the interregnum. System of appeal introduced to bring transparency.
• Process has been made compatible to online approval so as to formulate an online single window clearance system.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும், எளிதாகத் தொழில் செய்யும் நிலையை மேம்படுத்தவும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் அண்மையில் மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள்
03 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Chennai
செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துதல், எளிதாகத் தொழில் செய்யும் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டும், உள்நாட்டில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்து இறக்குமதியைக் குறைக்க வழிகோலும் வகையில் நிலக்கரி துறை கட்டுப்பாடுகளை தளர்த்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டும், பழைய சட்டங்களை மறுஆய்வு செய்ய நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் முன்முயற்சிகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இப்போதைய சூழ்நிலையில், நிலக்கரி வளம் கண்டறிதலிலும், நிலக்கரிச் சுரங்கத் தொழிலிலும் பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் தான் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தி வருகின்றன. நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலில் பல அம்சங்களை, மிகவும் பழமையான கனிமவள செயல்பாட்டு விதி, 1960 கட்டுப்படுத்துகிறது. நிலக்கரித் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களைச் செய்வதற்கு அதைத் திருத்த வேண்டிய அவசியம் உள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனப் பாதுகாப்பு போன்றவை தொடர்பான பல சட்டங்கள் அமலுக்கு வந்திருக்கும் நிலையில், மேற்படி விதியில் திருத்தம் செய்ய வேண்டியுள்ளது. பல சட்டங்கள் காரணமாக உற்பத்தி தொடங்குவதற்கு நீண்ட காலம் ஆவதாலும், கட்டுப்பாட்டு விதிகள் காரணமாக நிலக்கரித் துறையில் தனியார் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் நுழைவது பாதிக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாலும், நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்தும் செயல்பாடுகளை சுதந்திரமாக மேற்கொள்வதற்கும், தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உட்பொருத்திக் கொள்வதற்கும், இந்த நடைமுறையில் பின்வரும் மாற்றங்கள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
1. கனிமவள சட்டங்கள் (திருத்த) சட்டம், 2020 - கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ள நிலக்கரி / பழுப்பு நிலக்கரித் தொகுப்புகளை ஏலத்தில் விடுவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க உதவுவதற்கு, ஒட்டுமொத்தமான, வாய்ப்பறிதல் உரிமம் - மற்றும் - சுரங்கக்குத்தகை (“PL-cum-ML”) முறையில் நிலக்கரித் தொகுப்புகளை ஒதுக்குவதற்கான திருத்தம். ஏலம் / ஒதுக்கீட்டு முறையில் தேர்வு செய்யப்படும் எந்தவொரு நிறுவனமும், இந்தியாவில் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கத் தொழிலில் முன் அனுபவம் எதுவும் இல்லாமல், சொந்த உபயோகம், விற்பனைக்கு நிலக்கரி எடுக்கும் பணிகளைச் செய்வதற்கு வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. நிலக்கரி விற்பனை, நிலக்கரி தொடர்பான கையாளும் தொடர்புடைய கட்டமைப்பு உள்ளிட்ட சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகள் மேற்கொள்ள, தன்னியல்பான வழிமுறையில் நிலக்கரித் துறையில் 100 சதவீத வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீடு செய்வதை அனுமதிக்கும் வெளிநாட்டு நேரடி முதலீட்டுக் கொள்கை.
2. கனிமவளச் செயல்பாட்டு விதி 1960-இல் திருத்தம் - சுரங்கத் தொழில் திட்டம் தயாரிப்பதற்கு தகுதிபெற்ற நபர்கள் பதிவு செய்திருக்க வேண்டும் என்ற கட்டாயம் இனி கிடையாது. இந்த விஷயத்தில் திட்டத்தைக் கொண்டு வரும் நிறுவனத்தின் உறுதி ஆவணம் மட்டுமே போதுமானது. செயல்பாட்டில் வளைந்து கொடுக்கும் வசதியை அளிக்கும் வகையில், அடுத்தடுத்து ஒப்புதல்கள் பெற வேண்டிய தேவைகளைக் குறைப்பது, சுரங்க வேலை திட்டத்தில் சிறிய மாறுதல்கள் செய்து கொள்ள, ஒதுக்கீடு பெற்றவருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
3. சுரங்க வேலைத் திட்டத்தின் தயாரிப்பு, செயல்படுத்துதல், ஒப்புதல் அளித்தலுக்கான வழிகாட்டுதல்களில் திருத்தம் - இதர சட்டபூர்வ ஆவணங்களில் இப்போது சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ள சுரங்க வேலைத் திட்டத்தில் திரும்பத் திரும்ப இடம் பெறும் விதிகளை நீக்கும் வகையில், சுரங்க வேலைத் திட்ட அமைப்பு முறை எளிமையாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் போன்ற மற்ற சட்டங்கள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அவற்றில் இருந்து சுரங்க வேலைத் திட்டத்திலும் அதே தகவல் கோரப்படும் நிலை நீக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எளிமையாக்கப்பட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளன.