Ministry of Coal
Recent initiatives of Coal Ministry to improve efficiency and promote ease of doing business
Amendments in Mineral Laws & Guidelines aim to open up coal sector and reduce coal imports
03 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has taken initiatives to re-visit old laws with an aim to improve efficiency, ease of doing business and to open up coal sector which would result in improving domestic coal production and reduce imports. In the present scenario of coal sector, there has been dominance of public sector companies both in exploration and mining of coal. Age old Mineral Concession Rule, 1960 was governing many aspects of coal mining and needed amendment in furthering the Coal Sector Reforms and also due to several legislations coming into existence such as those related to Environment and Forest conservation etc. Considering the long gestation period of coal mines due to complexity of multiple laws, restrictive rules affecting entry of potential investors in the coal sector, , the following changes have been brought into the system for freedom of operations for improving coal production and to facilitate adoption of technology.
1. Mineral Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020: Salient features
• Amendment to provide for allocation of coal blocks for composite Prospecting License-cum-Mining Lease (“PL-cum-ML”) to help in increasing the available inventory of coal/ lignite blocks for auction.
• Provisions for any company selected through auction/ allotment to carry on coal mining operation for own consumption, sale without possessing any prior coal mining experience in India.
• FDI Policy in Coal Sector allowing 100% FDI through automatic route for sale of coal, coal mining activities including associated processing infrastructure.
• Provisions to remove the requirement of previous approval in cases where the allocation or reservation of coal/ lignite block is made by the Central Government
• Entitlement to an allottee to utilize mined coal in any of its plants or plants of its subsidiary or holding company.
• To implement it, corresponding CMSP Rules and CBA rules were also amended
1. Amendment in Mineral Concession Rule 1960: Salient features
• Registration of Qualified Persons for Mining Plan preparation is no longer required. Project proponent’s declaration in this regard will suffice.
• Empowering block allocatee to make minor changes in mining plan and reducing requirement of repeated approvals thus giving flexibility in operation.
• An option is now available to Coal Block allocatee to engage an Accredited Prospecting Agency for conduct of prospecting operation and preparation of Geological Report (GR) with a view to expedite exploration, bringing technology and faster growth of coal sector.
• Additional option is also made available to Project Proponent through accreditation system for Mining Plan Preparing Agency for preparation. Similarly, a peer review of Mining Plan to improve quality of mine planning and fast tracking approval system has also been introduced.
• Provision for regulating grant of PL-cum-ML in light of the Mineral Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020.
1. Amendment in the guidelines of preparation, processing and approval of Mining Plan
• With a view to remove repetition of provisions from the Mining Plan which are now covered in other statutory documents, the Mining Plan structure has been simplified. Following introduction of other laws, such as Environment and Forest Conservation etc, many overlapping information sought in mining plan has been deleted. Simplified guidelines issued.
• Processing of mining plan for approval has been simplified with an aim to reduce time in grant of approval. Power to approve Mining Plan delegated to subordinate authority in CCO with an interim arrangement for the interregnum. System of appeal introduced to bring transparency.
• Process has been made compatible to online approval so as to formulate an online single window clearance system.

کوئلے کی وزارت
استعداد میں اضافہ کرنے اور تجارت میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے ، کوئلے کی وزارت کے حالیہ اقدامات
معدنیات سے متعلق قوانین اور رہنما خطوط میں ترمیم جن کا مقصد کوئلے کے شعبے میں کھلا پن لانا اور کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی کرنا ہے
03 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 03جون 2020 / کوئلے کی وزارت نے استعداد میں اضافے کرنے ، تجارت کو آسان بنانے اور کوئلے کے شعبے میں کھلا پن لانے کے مقصد سے پرانے قوانین پر نظر ثانی کرنے کا قدم اٹھایا ہے جس سے کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوگا اور درآمدات میں کمی آئےگی۔ کوئلے کی شعبے کے موجودہ منظر نامے میں کوئلے کی تلاش اور کانکنی دونوں ہی سمتوں میں پرائیویٹ شعبے کی کمپنیوں کا غلبہ رہا ہے۔ معدنیات کی رعایت سے متعلق قانون 1960 جو کافی پرانا ہو گیا ہے کوئلے کی کانکنی کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر اس کا اطلاق کیا جاتا رہا ہے۔ البتہ کوئلے کے شعبے کی مزید اصلاحات کے لیے اس میں ترامیم کی ضرورت ہے اور چونکہ ماحولیات اور جنگلات کے تحفظ سے متعلق قوانین جیسے بہت سے قوانین وجود میں آچکے ہیں اس لیے اس قانون میں ترمیم کی ضرورت پیدا ہو گئی ہے۔ بہت سے قوانین کی وجہ سے پیچیدگی پیدا ہو جانے ، کوئلے کے شعبے میں ممکنہ سرمایہ کاروں کے داخلے پر امتناعی ضابطوں کی وجہ سے کوئلے کی کانوں کی تیاری کے طویل عرصے پر غور کرتے ہوئے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے کے لیے کام کاج میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے اس نظام میں مندرجہ ذیل تبدیلیاں کی گئی ہیں:
1۔ معدنیات سے متعلق ترمیمی قانون 2020 : خاص باتیں:
• نیلامی کے لیے کوئلے / لیگنائٹ بلاکوں کی دستیاب فہرست میں اضافہ کرنے میں مدد دینے کے لیے ملی جلی امکانی لائسنس کم مائننگ لیز کے لیےکوئلہ بلاکوں کے الاٹمنٹ کے لیے ترمیم کرنا
• بھارت نے اپنے صرفے ، کوئلے کی کانکنی کے پہلے سے کسی تجربے کے بغیر فروخت کے لیے کوئلے کی کانکنی کا کام کاج کرنے کے لیے نیلامی / الاٹمنٹ کے ذریعے کسی منتخبہ کمپنی کے لیے سہولیات مہیا کرنا
• کوئلے کے شعبے میں 100 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی اجازت دیتے ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی ۔ یہ اجازت کوئلے کی فروخت کےلیے خودکار طریقے سے دی جائے گی نیز کوئلے کی کانکنی کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعے دی جائے گی جن میں ڈبہ بندی کے متعلقہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی شامل ہے۔
• جہاں کہیں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے کوئلے / لیگنائٹ بلاکس کو الاٹ یا ریزرو کیا گیا ہے وہاں پہلے کی منظوریوں کی ضرورت کو ختم کرنے کی سہولیات
• اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے جوابی سی ایم ایس پی ضابطوں اور سی بی اے ضابطوں میں ترمیم بھی کی جائے گی۔
2۔ معدنیات سے رعایت سے متعلق ضابطہ 1960 میں ترمیم : خاص باتیں :
• کانکنی کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے کے لیے پڑھے لکھے افراد کے رجسٹریشن کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ پروجیکٹ دینے والے کی طرف سے اس سلسلے میں کیا گیا اعلان کافی ہوگا۔
• کانکنی کے منصوبے میں چھوٹی موٹی تبدیلیاں کرنے اور بار بار اجازت لینے کی ضرورت میں کمی کرنے کے لیے جس شخص کو بلاک دیا گیا ہے اسے بااختیار بنایا جائے گا تاکہ کام کاج میں لچک پیدا ہو۔
• جسے کوئلہ بلاک دیا گیا ہے اس کے لیے اب ایک متبادل دستیاب ہوگا کہ وہ امکانی کام کاج اور زمینی رپورٹ تیار کرنے کے لیے کسی تسلیم شدہ ایجنسی کو شامل کر لے۔
• کانکنی کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے والی ایجنسی کے لیے تسلیم کرنے کے نظام کے ذریعے پروجیکٹ آگے بڑھانے والے کو اضافی متبادل بھی دیئے جائیں گے۔
• معدنیات سے متعلق قوانین میں ترمیم کے قانون 2020 کی روشنی میں پی ایل کم ایم ایل کو دی جانے والی امداد کو ضابطے میں لانے کی سقیں۔
3۔ کانکنی کا منصوبہ تیار کرنے ، اسے آگے بڑھانے اور اس کی منظوری لینے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط میں تبدیلی
• کانکنی کے منصوبے سے بار بار منظوری لینے کا طریقہ ختم کرنے کے نظریے سے جسے اب دیگر قانونی دستاویزات میں شامل کر لیا گیا ہے ۔ کانکنی کے منصوبے کے ڈھانچے کو آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ ماحولیات اور جنگلات کے تحفظ جیسے دیگر قوانین پر عمل شروع کرتے ہوئے کانکنی کے منصوبے میں کئی بار جو جانکاری دی جاتی تھی اُس سلسلے کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے اور آسان بنائے گئے رہنما خطوط جاری کر دیئے گئے ہیں۔
• منظوری دینے میں جو وقت لگتا تھا اس میں کمی کرنے کے مقصد سے کانکنی کے منصوبے کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے عمل کو آسان بنا دیا گیا ہے۔ کانکنی کے منصوبہ کو منظوری دینے کا اختیار سی سی او میں ذیلی اتھارٹی کو دے دیا گیا ہے۔ شفافیت لانے کے لیے درخواست کا نظام شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔
• اس عمل کو آن لائن منظوری حاصل کرنے کے مطابق بنایا گیا ہے تاکہ ایک ہی جگہ سے تمام منظوریاں ملنے کا ایک آن لائن نظام تیار کیا جا سکے۔