Ministry of Coal
Recent initiatives of Coal Ministry to improve efficiency and promote ease of doing business
Amendments in Mineral Laws & Guidelines aim to open up coal sector and reduce coal imports
03 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has taken initiatives to re-visit old laws with an aim to improve efficiency, ease of doing business and to open up coal sector which would result in improving domestic coal production and reduce imports. In the present scenario of coal sector, there has been dominance of public sector companies both in exploration and mining of coal. Age old Mineral Concession Rule, 1960 was governing many aspects of coal mining and needed amendment in furthering the Coal Sector Reforms and also due to several legislations coming into existence such as those related to Environment and Forest conservation etc. Considering the long gestation period of coal mines due to complexity of multiple laws, restrictive rules affecting entry of potential investors in the coal sector, , the following changes have been brought into the system for freedom of operations for improving coal production and to facilitate adoption of technology.
1. Mineral Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020: Salient features
• Amendment to provide for allocation of coal blocks for composite Prospecting License-cum-Mining Lease (“PL-cum-ML”) to help in increasing the available inventory of coal/ lignite blocks for auction.
• Provisions for any company selected through auction/ allotment to carry on coal mining operation for own consumption, sale without possessing any prior coal mining experience in India.
• FDI Policy in Coal Sector allowing 100% FDI through automatic route for sale of coal, coal mining activities including associated processing infrastructure.
• Provisions to remove the requirement of previous approval in cases where the allocation or reservation of coal/ lignite block is made by the Central Government
• Entitlement to an allottee to utilize mined coal in any of its plants or plants of its subsidiary or holding company.
• To implement it, corresponding CMSP Rules and CBA rules were also amended
1. Amendment in Mineral Concession Rule 1960: Salient features
• Registration of Qualified Persons for Mining Plan preparation is no longer required. Project proponent’s declaration in this regard will suffice.
• Empowering block allocatee to make minor changes in mining plan and reducing requirement of repeated approvals thus giving flexibility in operation.
• An option is now available to Coal Block allocatee to engage an Accredited Prospecting Agency for conduct of prospecting operation and preparation of Geological Report (GR) with a view to expedite exploration, bringing technology and faster growth of coal sector.
• Additional option is also made available to Project Proponent through accreditation system for Mining Plan Preparing Agency for preparation. Similarly, a peer review of Mining Plan to improve quality of mine planning and fast tracking approval system has also been introduced.
• Provision for regulating grant of PL-cum-ML in light of the Mineral Laws (Amendment) Act, 2020.
1. Amendment in the guidelines of preparation, processing and approval of Mining Plan
• With a view to remove repetition of provisions from the Mining Plan which are now covered in other statutory documents, the Mining Plan structure has been simplified. Following introduction of other laws, such as Environment and Forest Conservation etc, many overlapping information sought in mining plan has been deleted. Simplified guidelines issued.
• Processing of mining plan for approval has been simplified with an aim to reduce time in grant of approval. Power to approve Mining Plan delegated to subordinate authority in CCO with an interim arrangement for the interregnum. System of appeal introduced to bring transparency.
• Process has been made compatible to online approval so as to formulate an online single window clearance system.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय की हाल की पहल का उद्देश्य दक्षता में सुधार लाना और कारोबार को सुगम बनाने को बढ़ावा देना है
खनिज कानूनों और दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधनों का उद्देश्य कोयला क्षेत्र को खोलना और कोयला आयात को कम करना
03 JUN 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने दक्षता में सुधार, कारोबार में सुगमता और कोयला क्षेत्र को खोलने के उद्देश्य से पुराने कानूनों पर दोबारा चर्चा करने की पहल की है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप घरेलू कोयला उत्पादन में सुधार होगा और आयात कम होगा। कोयला क्षेत्र के वर्तमान परिदृश्य में कोयले की खोज और खनन दोनों में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों का वर्चस्व रहा है। वर्षों पुराना खनिज रियायत नियम, 1960 कोयला खनन के अनेक पहलुओं का संचालन कर रहा था और कोयला क्षेत्र सुधारों को आगे बढ़ाने और साथ ही अनेक कानूनों जैसे पर्यावरण और वन संरक्षण से संबंधित कानून के अस्तित्व में आने के कारण संशोधन की आवश्यकता थी। अनेक कानूनों की जटिलता, कोयला क्षेत्र में संभावित निवेशकों के प्रवेश को प्रभावित करने वाले प्रतिबंधात्मक नियमों के कारण कोयला खानों की उत्‍पादन पूर्व लंबी तैयारी अवधि को ध्यान में रखते हुए, कोयला उत्पादन में सुधार के लिए संचालन की स्वतंत्रता और प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की सुविधा के लिए व्‍यवस्‍था में निम्नलिखित बदलाव लाए गए हैं।
1. खनिज कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2020: मुख्य विशेषताएं
• नीलामी के लिए कोयला/लिग्नाइट ब्लॉकों की उपलब्ध सूची को बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए समग्र पूर्वेक्षण लाइसेंस-कम-माइनिंग लीज (“पीएल-और-एमएल”) के लिए कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटन के लिए संशोधन।
• किसी भी ऐसी कंपनी के लिए प्रावधान जिसका चयन नीलामी/आवंटन के जरिये भारत में पूर्व में कोयला खनन के अनुभव के बिना, अपनी खपत, बिक्री के लिए कोयला खनन कार्य के लिए हुआ हो।
• कोयला क्षेत्र में एफडीआई नीति संबद्ध प्रसंस्करण अवसंरचना सहित कोयले की बिक्री, कोयला खनन कार्यों के लिए स्वचालित मार्ग से 100% एफडीआई की अनुमति देती है।
• उन मामलों पिछली मंजूरी की आवश्यकता को दूर करने का प्रावधान जहां कोयला/ लिग्नाइट ब्लॉक के आवंटन या उसे सुरक्षित रखने का कार्य केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा किया गया हो
• अपने सहायक या होल्डिंग कंपनी के किसी भी संयंत्र या संयंत्रों में खनन किए गए कोयले का उपयोग करने के लिए एक आवंटी को प्रवेश।
• इसे लागू करने के लिए, संबंधित सीएमएसपी नियमों और सीबीए नियमों को भी संशोधित किया गया था
1. खनिज रियायत नियम 1960 में संशोधन: मुख्य विशेषताएं
• खनन योजना की तैयारी के लिए योग्य व्यक्तियों के पंजीकरण की अब आवश्यकता नहीं है। इस संबंध में परियोजना प्रस्तावक की घोषणा पर्याप्त होगी।
खनन योजना में मामूली बदलाव करने के ब्‍लॉक आवंटी को अधिकार देने और बार-बार मंजूरी की आवश्यकता को कम करने के लिए सशक्‍त ब्लॉक का आवंटन कार्य में लचीलापन देता है।
कोयला ब्‍लॉक आवंटित करने के लिए अब एक विकल्‍प उपलब्ध है ताकि पूर्वेक्षण कार्य कराने और भू-वैज्ञानिक रिपोर्ट (जीआर) तैयार कराने के लिए एक प्रत्यायित प्रोस्पेक्टिंग एजेंसी को संलग्न किया जा सके ताकि कोयला क्षेत्र के अन्‍वेषण में तेजी लाई जा सके, प्रौद्योगिकी को लाकर विकास को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके।
• अतिरिक्त विकल्प भी परियोजना प्रस्तावक के लिए उपलब्ध है, जो खनन योजना तैयार करने की एजेंसी के लिए मान्यता प्रणाली के माध्यम से उपलब्ध है। इसी प्रकार, खनन योजना और तेजी से ट्रैकिंग अनुमोदन प्रणाली की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए खनन योजना की पूर्व समीक्षा भी पेश की गई है।
खनिज कानून (संशोधन) अधिनियम, 2020 के आलोक में पीएल-और-एमएल के अनुदान को नियंत्रित करने का प्रावधान।
1. खनन योजना की तैयारी, प्रसंस्करण और अनुमोदन के दिशा-निर्देशों में संशोधन
• खनन योजना से प्रावधानों की पुनरावृत्ति को हटाने के लिए, जो अब अन्य वैधानिक दस्तावेजों में शामिल हैं, खनन योजना संरचना को सरल बनाया गया है। पर्यावरण और वन संरक्षण आदि जैसे अन्य कानूनों की शुरुआत के बाद, खनन योजना में मांगी गई कई अतिव्यापी जानकारी को हटा दिया गया है। सरल दिशा-निर्देश जारी।
• मंजूरी के लिए समय कम करने के उद्देश्य से अनुमोदन के लिए खनन योजना के प्रसंस्करण को सरल बनाया गया है। मध्‍यस्‍थ के लिए अंतरिम व्‍यवस्‍था क्रम भंग के लिए एक अंतरिम प्रबंध के साथ सीसीओ में अधीनस्‍थ प्राधिकारी को सौंपी गई खनन योजना को मंजूरी देने का अधिकार। पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए अपील की व्‍यवस्‍था शुरू की गई।
• प्रक्रिया को ऑनलाइन अनुमोदन के अनुकूल बनाया गया है ताकि ऑनलाइन सिंगल विंडो क्लीयरेंस सिस्टम तैयार किया जा सके।