دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دیہی ترقیات، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود نیز پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے سینٹرل امپلائمنٹ گارنٹی کونسل کی 21ویں میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ حکومت نے پانی کے تحفظ /آب پاشی اور افرادی اثاثوں کی تشکیل کو ترجیح دی ہے جس سے ایم جی نریگا کے تحت زرعی شعبے کو فائدہ ہوگا
مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے ایم جی نریگا کے تحت اب تک کی سب سے بڑی رقم 61500 کروڑ روپئےمختص کیے گئے ہیں اس پروگرام کے لیے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت مزید 40000 کروڑ روپئے کی گنجائش رکھی گئی ہے تاکہ کووڈ-19 سے پیدا شدہ مشکل حالات میں روزگار فراہم کیا جاسکے
02 JUN 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،2 جون، 2020، مہاتما گاندھی نیشنل رورل امپلائمنٹ گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتما گاندھی نریگا) 2005 کی دفعہ 10 کے تحت قائم کردہ سینٹرل امپلائمنٹ گارنٹی کونسل کی 21ویں میٹنگ 2 جون 2020 کو دیہی ترقیات، زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود نیز پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر کی صدارت میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے منعقد ہوئی۔
میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے کہا کہ مہاتما گاندھی نریگا روزگار فراہم کرنے والی سب سے بڑی اسکیموں میں سے ایک ہے جو دیہی علاقوں میں متبادل روزگار فراہم کرتی ہے۔اس پروگرام میں 261 قابل اجازت کام شامل ہیں جن میں سے 164 قسم کے کاموں کا تعلق زراعت اور متعلقہ سرگرمیوں سے ہے۔ حکومت نے انفرادی اثاثوں اور پانی کے تحفظ / آب پاشی کے بارے میں اثاثوں کی تشکیل کو ترجیح دی ہے جس سے زرعی سیکٹر کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
1S71.jpeg)
شفافیت اور جوابدہی کے حصول کے لیے حکومت نے 100 فیصد اجرتیں مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کارکنوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں جمع کرنے کے لیے ہر ممکن قدم اٹھایا ہے اور اس کے نتیجے میں کام کے سماجی آڈٹ پر زور دیا ہے۔ مالی سال 2020-21 کے لیے 61500 کروڑ روپئے مختص کیے گئے ہیں جو اب تک کی سب بڑی رقم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان کے تحت فاضل 40000 کروڑ روپئے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے تاکہ کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے پیدا ہونے والی مشکل صورت حال میں ضرورت مند کارکنوں کو روزگار فراہم کیا جاسکے۔ اس پروگرام کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 28000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم پہلے ہی جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔
دیہی ترقیات کی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے اس مشکل وقت میں دیہی لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کی خاطر مہاتما گاندھی نریگا کے تحت کیے گئے اچھے کاموں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے اس اسکیم کے تحت مزید آب پاشی اور پانی کے تحفظ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں پر زور دیا تاکہ کسانوں کو فائدہ حاصل ہو۔
میٹنگ کے دوران شرکت کرنے والے تمام ممبروں نے اسکیم کو بہتر بنان کی خاطر قیمتی مشورے دیئے۔جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے یقین دلایا کہ قانون کے دائرہ کار کے تحت ان تمام مشوروں پر غور کیا جائے گا۔

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chairs the 21st meeting of Central Employment Guarantee Council
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar emphasized that Government has accorded priority to creation of assets for water conservation/irrigation and individual assets which would help agriculture sector under MGNREGA
All-time high amount of Rs. 61,500 crore allocated under MGNREGA for the FY 2020-21; Additional provision of Rs. 40,000 crore made for this programme under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to provide employment during the difficult period arising of COVID-19
02 JUN 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of the Central Employment Guarantee Council, constituted under Section 10 of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005 was held on 02.06.2020 under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar through Video-Conferencing.
Addressing the participants, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stated that Mahatma Gandhi NREGA is one of the largest employment generating schemes which provides alternative employment to the people in rural areas. The Programme has 261 permissible works out of which 164 types of works are relating to agriculture and allied activities. The Government has accorded priority on creation of individual assets and assets on water conservation/irrigation which would help agriculture sector.
1S71.jpeg)
With a view to achieving transparency and accountability, the Government has been taking all steps to achieve 100% payment of wages in the bank account of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA workers and accordingly emphasis on social audit of works. For the Financial Year 2020-21, Rs.61,500 crore has been allocated which is an all-time high. Additional provision of Rs.40,000 crore has been made for this programme under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to provide employment to the needy workers during this difficult period arising of COVID-19. Under the programme, a sum of Rs.28,000 core has already been released to the States/UTs.
Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, highlighted the good works done under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA by providing employment to rural people during these difficult days. She stressed on more irrigation and water conservation activities under the scheme so that the farmers get benefitted.
During the meeting, all participating members gave their valuable suggestions for improving the scheme. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assured to consider all the suggestions under the ambit of the Act.