ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ,ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ 21ਵੀਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼/ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ
ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 61,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ; ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਇਸ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਈ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ
02 JUN 2020 8:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਰੰਟੀ ਐਕਟ (ਮਨਰੇਗਾ), 2005 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 10 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੀ 21ਵੀਂ ਬੈਠਕ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ 02.06.2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਚਨਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 261 ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 164 ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਗਤਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼/ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ 100% ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਡਿਟ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ । ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ 61,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐਲੋਕੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹੈ। ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਕਠਿਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਮੰਦ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਲਈ 40,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ 28,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸਾਧਵੀ ਨਿਰੰਜਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਠਿਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਨਰੇਗਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਚੰਗੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਬੈਠਕ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਮੁੱਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤੇ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਐਕਟ ਦੇ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।

Ministry of Rural Development
Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar chairs the 21st meeting of Central Employment Guarantee Council
Shri Narendra Singh Tomar emphasized that Government has accorded priority to creation of assets for water conservation/irrigation and individual assets which would help agriculture sector under MGNREGA
All-time high amount of Rs. 61,500 crore allocated under MGNREGA for the FY 2020-21; Additional provision of Rs. 40,000 crore made for this programme under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to provide employment during the difficult period arising of COVID-19
02 JUN 2020 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The 21st Meeting of the Central Employment Guarantee Council, constituted under Section 10 of the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005 was held on 02.06.2020 under the Chairmanship of Union Minister of Rural Development, Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare and Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar through Video-Conferencing.
Addressing the participants, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stated that Mahatma Gandhi NREGA is one of the largest employment generating schemes which provides alternative employment to the people in rural areas. The Programme has 261 permissible works out of which 164 types of works are relating to agriculture and allied activities. The Government has accorded priority on creation of individual assets and assets on water conservation/irrigation which would help agriculture sector.
1S71.jpeg)
With a view to achieving transparency and accountability, the Government has been taking all steps to achieve 100% payment of wages in the bank account of Mahatma Gandhi NREGA workers and accordingly emphasis on social audit of works. For the Financial Year 2020-21, Rs.61,500 crore has been allocated which is an all-time high. Additional provision of Rs.40,000 crore has been made for this programme under Atmanirbhar Bharat Abhiyan to provide employment to the needy workers during this difficult period arising of COVID-19. Under the programme, a sum of Rs.28,000 core has already been released to the States/UTs.
Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, highlighted the good works done under Mahatma Gandhi NREGA by providing employment to rural people during these difficult days. She stressed on more irrigation and water conservation activities under the scheme so that the farmers get benefitted.
During the meeting, all participating members gave their valuable suggestions for improving the scheme. Shri Narendra Singh Tomar assured to consider all the suggestions under the ambit of the Act.