سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی ٹی، بی ایچ یو ڈرگ بینک ڈاٹا بیس سے منظور شدہ ادویہ کی کووڈ-19 کے معالجہ کے لیے ازسر نو ترتیب قائم کرے گا اور ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2 کو بطور خاص نشانہ بنائے گا
02 JUN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور انجینئرنگ تحقیقی بورڈنے آئی آئی ٹی (بی ایچ یو) وارانسی میں کی جارہی اس تحقیق کو حمایت دینے کی منظوری دی ہے، جو مانع ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی-2 ڈرگ مولیکول کے سلسلے میں تیز رفتار نتائج کے لیے دستیاب منظور شدہ ادویہ کے سرکردہ مرکبات کی شناخت کے لیے کی جارہی ہے۔
دنیا بھر کے سائنسداں اور حفظان صحت سے متعلق پیشہ ورانہ اس وبائی مرض کی شفا تلاش کرنے میں مصروف ہیں، جس نے آج پوری دنیا پر احاطہ کررکھا ہے۔ فی الحال دستیاب معالجات مریضوں کو صرف علامتی راحت فراہم کرتے ہیں، یعنی چھوت سے نجات حاصل کرنے میں مدد دیتے ہیں۔ پہلے سے موجود متعلقہ دواؤں کو ازسر نو زیر تجربہ لانے سے ایک موثر معالجے کی تلاش میں صرف ہونے والا وقت اور سرمایہ دونوں کی کفایت ممکن ہوسکے گی۔
پروفیسر وکاس کمار دوبے کا ریسرچ گروپ ایس اے آرایس-سی او وی-2 کے خلاف ایک نئی دوا بنانے میں مصروف ہے اور اس کے لیے ڈرگ بینک (ڈرگ بینک ایف ڈی اے سے منظورشدہ مرکبات کا ڈاٹا بیس ہے) کے سلسلے میں ڈرگ بینک کے تلاش میں ہے۔ یہ ڈاٹا بیس، وہ ڈاٹا بیس ہے، جس کا استعمال ایس اے آرایس-سی او وی-2 ڈاٹا بیس مرکبات کے خلاف کیا جانا ہے اور اس کے استعمال سے ایس اے آرایس-سی او وی-2 کے اثرات کو ختم کیا جاسکے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں وسیع مرکباتی اور تجرباتی مطالعات کا سلسلہ جاری ہے، تاکہ ایس اے آرایس-سی او وی-2 کے خاتمے والے اہم عناصر کی تلاش ممکن ہوسکے۔
دستیاب ایس اے آرایس-سی او وی-2 کے کرسٹل ڈھانچے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ایک بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر مبنی ڈیزائن تیار کیا جائے گا اور یہ ڈیزائن ایف اے سے منظور شدہ ادویہ سے محققین تیار کریں گے۔
Description: VKD_SERB Story Final
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے براہ کرم ڈاکٹر وکاس کمار دوبے سے درج ذیل ویب سائٹ پر رابطہ قائم کریں۔
vkdubey.bce@iitbhu.ac.in

Ministry of Science & Technology
IIT, BHU to re-purpose approved drugs from DrugBank database for treating COVID-19 by targeting SARS-CoV-2 main protease
02 JUN 2020 3:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Science and Engineering Research Board has approved support for research at IIT (BHU) Varanasi to identify lead compound(s) from available and approved drugs for fast-track anti-SARS-CoV-2 drug molecule.
Scientists and healthcare professionals over the world are trying for a cure for the pandemic, which afflicts the world today. At present, available treatments are focused only on symptomatic relief to help the patient overcome the infection. Repurposing of pre-existing drugs could help circumvent both the time and money required to find an effective cure.
The research group of Prof. Vikash Kumar Dubey is working on developing new drug candidates against SARS-CoV-2 by exploring DrugBank (DrugBank is a database of FDA approved drug compounds. This database will be used for searching drug against SARS-CoV-2) database compounds as an inhibitor of SARS-CoV-2 main protease, a key enzyme required for SARS-CoV-2 assembly and multiplication. They will be carrying out extensive computational and experimental studies to identify an inhibitor of SARS-CoV-2 main protease.
Taking advantage of available crystal structure of the SARS-CoV-2 main protease, a structure-based inhibitor design will be done by the researchers from the available FDA approved drugs compounds in the DrugBank database.
Subsequently, experimental validation of the designed inhibitor(s) on recombinant SARS-CoV-2 Mpro Protein will be carried out. Various inhibitor parameters will be calculated to establish the effectiveness of the inhibition of the SARS-CoV-2 Mpro enzyme function. As the enzyme SARS-CoV-2 Mpro, is key for processing and polyprotein for virus assembly, the inhibition of this key protein can have an anti-viral effect. As most of DrugBank database compounds are characterized in terms of pharmacokinetics and toxicity, the identified molecule could be brought to the market rapidly.
Description: VKD_SERB Story Final
(For more details, please contact: Dr. Vikash Kumar Dubey, vkdubey.bce@iitbhu.ac.in)