Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Expert Committees on Rationalization of Film Media Units and Review of Autonomous Bodies submit report
02 JUN 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Expert Committees on Rationalisation/Closure/Merger of Film Media Units under the aegis of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting and on Review of Autonomous Bodies under the Ministry submitted their report to Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Prakash Javadekar here today. Chairman of the Committees Shri Bimal Julka was present at the venue and the other members joined via video conference.
The committees were appointed under Shri Bimal Julka for rationalisation and professionalisation of institutes related to film activities. The committee had eight meetings and had recommended specific roadmaps for the development of National Film Development Corporation, Films division, Children’s Film Society of India, Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute, Directorate of Film Festivals, and National Film Archives of India etc. The committee has found overlapping activities undertaken by multiple institutes and has suggested an umbrella configuration with 4 broad verticals under which institutes should work viz. Production, Festival, Heritage and Knowledge.These verticals would be headed by professionals. The report recommends creation of Film Promotion Fund to fund independent filmmakers for making commercial films.
Hailing the efforts of the committees, the Minister said “The report will not remain in the shelf. I will myself go through the report and discuss about it with my Ministry officials. The recommendations of the reports will be implemented after due diligence"
The Expert Committee on Review of Autonomous Bodies was headed by Shri Bimal Julka had eminent film personalities like Shri Rahul Rawail, Shri A.k. Bir, Shri Shyama Prasad and Shri T.S. Nagabharana as members along with Special Secretary and Financial Advisor (I&B) and Joint Secretary (Films).
The Expert Committee on Rationalisation/Closure/Merger of Film Media Units, also headed by Shri Bimal Julka had Shri Rahul Rawail, Shri A.k. Bir, Shri Shyama Prasad, Shri T.S. Nagabharana, Special Secretary and Financial Advisor (I&B), MD, NFDC, CEO, CFSI, Director, NFAI, Director, DFF, DG, Films Division and Joint Secretary (Films) as members.
Background:
The Terms of Reference for Expert Committee on Review of Autonomous Bodies were:
• Review of performance of Film and Television Institute of India(FTII), Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute(SRFTI) and Children’s Film Society of India(CSFI) as per the mandate under their Memorandum of Association. Whether objectives for which these institutes have been set up are being achieved/ any shortcomings and reasons thereof.
• Review of the objectives of these institutes to ascertain of they are still relevant and continue to serve a “public purpose” and to examine whether the public purpose can be served in a more efficient manner by other entities in the Government or the private sector. Whether the nature of the activities is such that these need to be performed only by an autonomous organisation. To suggest whether the Government may consider corporatization, merger, and disengagement by the Government or closure of these institutes.
• Whether user charges are levied at appropriate rates and suggest measures for improvement of revenue generation to make the institution financially self-sufficient in the long run. Also to suggest appropriate price indices for linking the user charges. Review the expenditure incurred by these institutes with a view to bring the operation and cost efficiency in the working.
• Suggest a draft of Memorandum of Understanding to be signed between the Ministry and the Institute on the same lines as done for CPSEs and laying down the performance parameters and road map to carry out the intended course of action.
• Review of effectiveness and transparency in administration in FTII and SRFTI, transparency of procurement system, student grievance redressal mechanism and maintain proper discipline in the campus.
The Expert Committee on Rationalisation/Closure/Merger of Film Media Units had the following terms of reference:
• To review the functioning of NFDC and CFSI
• To recommend whether to close NFDC and CFSI and explore any other alternatives, if required.
• To finalise the nature of the proposal Umbrella Organisation viz. a Government body, a PSU or an autonomous organisation.
• To finalise the mandate of the proposed Umbrella Organisation after reviewing the mandate of all the constituent Media Units.
• To finalise the Organisational structure of the proposed umbrella organisation.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फिल्म मीडिया इकाइयों को तर्कसंगत बनाने तथा स्वायत्त निकायों की समीक्षा पर गठित विशेषज्ञ समितियों ने अपनी रिपोर्टें सौंपी
02 JUN 2020 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली फिल्म मीडिया इकाइयों को तर्कसंगत बनाने / बंद करने / विलय करने तथा मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत स्वायत्त निकायों की समीक्षा पर गठित विशेषज्ञ समितियों ने आज अपनी रिपोर्टें सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर को सौंपी। इस अवसर पर समिति के चेयरमैन श्री बिमल जुल्का उपस्थित रहे और अन्य सदस्यों ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से भाग लिया।
श्री बिमल जुल्का के अधीन नियुक्त इन समितियों को फिल्म गतिविधियों से संबंधित संस्थानों को तर्कसंगत बनाने और व्यावसायिकता के लिए की अध्यक्षता में समितियों की नियुक्ति की गई थी। इस समिति की आठ बैठक हुईं थीं और राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम, फिल्म डिवीजन, चिल्ड्रंस फिल्म सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया, सत्यजित रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान, फिल्म महोत्सव निदेशालय और भारत के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म संग्रहालय आदि के विकास के लिए एक विशेष रोडमैप सुझाया गया। समिति ने कई संस्थानों द्वारा समान गतिविधियों का संचालन पाया और 4 व्यापक कार्यक्षेत्रों के साथ एक प्रमुख संगठन (अम्ब्रेला ऑर्गनाइजेशन) बनाने का सुझाव दिया गया है, जिसके अंतर्गत संस्थानों को उत्पादन, महोत्सव, विरासत और ज्ञान जैसे कार्य करने चाहिए। इन क्षेत्रों की अगुआई पेशेवर लोगों द्वारा की जाएगी। रिपोर्ट में व्यावसायिक फिल्मों के निर्माण के लिए स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माताओं को वित्तपोषण के लिए फिल्म प्रमोशन फंड के निर्माण का सुझाव दिया गया है।
समितियों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, रिपोर्ट अल्मारियों में ही सिमटकर नहीं रह जाएगी। मैं खुद इस रिपोर्ट पर विचार करूंगा और अपने मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों के साथ इस पर विचार विमर्श करूंगा। पर्याप्त चर्चा के बाद रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों को लागू कर दिया जाएगा।
स्वायत्त संस्थानों की समीक्षा के लिए गठित श्री बिमल जुल्का की अध्यक्षता वाली विशेषज्ञ समिति में श्री राहुल रवेल, श्री ए. के. बीर, श्री श्यामा प्रसाद और श्री टी. एस. नागाभराना जैसी प्रमुख फिल्मी हस्तियों के अलावा विशेष सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार (आई एंड बी) तथा संयुक्त सचिव (फिल्म) सदस्य के रूप में शामिल रहे।
फिल्म मीडिया इकाइयों को तर्कसंगत बनाने / बंद करने / विलय करने पर गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति के प्रमुख श्री बिमल जुल्का थे। इस समिति के अन्य सदस्य श्री राहुल रवेल, श्री ए. के. बीर, श्री श्यामा प्रसाद, श्री टी. एस. नागाभराना, विशेष सचिव और वित्तीय सलाहकार (आई एंड बी), एमडी एनएफडीसी, सीईओ सीएफएसआई, निदेशक एनएफएआई, निदेशक डीएफएफ, डीजी फिल्म फिल्म डिवीजन और संयुक्त सचिव (फिल्म) सदस्य के रूप में शामिल रहे।
पृष्ठभूमि
स्वायत्त संस्थानों की समीक्षा पर विशेषज्ञ समिति के लिए विचारार्थ विषय इस प्रकार थे :
• मेमोरैंडम ऑफ एसोसिएशन के अंतर्गत भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई), सत्यजीत रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान (एसआरएफटीआई) और चिल्ड्रंस फिल्म सोसायटी ऑफ इंडिया के प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा की गई। क्या इन संस्थानों ने उन लक्ष्यों को हासिल किया जिनके लिए उनकी स्थापना की गई थी/ कौन सी कमियां रहीं और उनकी वजह।
• क्या ये अभी भी औचित्यपूर्ण हैं और सार्वजनिक उद्देश्य को पूरा करने के लिए जारी रखे जाने के बारे में आकलन के लिए इन संस्थानों के उद्देश्यों की समीक्षा। यह आकलन करना कि क्या सरकारी या निजी क्षेत्र की अन्य इकाइयों द्वारा ज्यादा कुशलता से इन सार्वजनिक उद्देश्यों को पूरा किया जा सकता है। क्या गतिविधियों की प्रकृति ऐसी है कि उन्हें सिर्फ एक स्वायत्त संगठन द्वारा ही किए जाने की आवश्यकता है। यह सुझाव देना कि क्या सरकार इनके निगमीकरण, विलय और विघटन या इन संस्थानों को बंद करने पर विचार कर सकती है।
• क्या उपयोग शुल्क उचित दर पर लगाए गए हैं और दीर्घकाल में संस्थान को वित्तीय रूप से आत्म निर्भर बनाने के लिए राजस्व अर्जित करने में सुधार के लिए उपाय सुझाना। उपयोग शुल्कों को जोड़ने के लिए उचित मूल्य सूचकांकों के बारे में भी सुझाव देना। कामकाज में परिचालन और लागत कुशलता लाने के लिए इन संस्थानों द्वारा किए गए व्यय की समीक्षा करना।
• सीपीएसई की तर्ज पर मंत्रालय संस्थान के बीच होने वाले सहमति ज्ञापन का मसौदा सुझाना और इस उद्देश्य से आगे किए जाने वाले कार्यों के लिए प्रदर्शन मानदंड और रोडमैप तैयार करना।
• एफटीआईआई और एसआरएफटीआई में प्रशासन में प्रभावशीलता और पारदर्शिता, खरीद प्रणाली की पारदर्शिता, छात्र शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की समीक्षा और कैम्पस में उचित अनुशासन बनाए रखना।
फिल्म मीडिया इकाइयों को तर्कसंगत बनाने / बंद करने / विलय करने पर गठित विशेषज्ञ समिति के विचारार्थ विषय :
• एनएफडीसी और सीएफएसआई के कामकाज की समीक्षा
• क्या एनएफडीसी और सीएफएसआई को बंद करने की जरूरत है और आवश्यकता पड़ने पर दूसरे विकल्पों को तलाशना चाहिए, इस बारे में सिफारिश देना।
• प्रस्तावित प्रमुख संगठन (अम्ब्रेला ऑर्गनाइजेशन) यानी सरकारी संगठन, एक पीएसयू या एक स्वायत्त संगठन के स्वरूप को अंतिम रूप देना।
• सभी मीडिया इकाइयों के अधिकार क्षेत्र की समीक्षा के बाद प्रस्तावित अम्ब्रेला ऑर्गनाइजेशन के अधिकार क्षेत्र को अंतिम रूप देना।
• प्रस्तावित अम्ब्रेल ऑर्गनाइजेशन के संगठनात्मक ढांचे को अंतिम रूप देना।