ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب : شمالی مہاراشٹر –جنوبی گجرات کےساحلوں کے لئے سمندر ی طوفان کا انتباہ:یلو میسیج
02 JUN 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جون، 2020،بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات کے تحت قومی موسمیاتی پیشین گوئی مرکز ؍ علاقائی مخصوص موسمیاتی مرکز ؍ سمندری طوفان کا انتباہ دینے والے ڈویژن سے جاری تفصیلات کے مطابق 2؍جون2020 کو بھارتی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 0830بجے مشرقی وسطی بحر عرب میں 15.3ڈگری شمالی عرض البلد اور پنجم (گوا)سے تقریبا 280کلو میٹر مغرب میں 71.2ڈگری مشرقی طول البلد پر گہرا دباؤ بنا ہوا تھا اور گزشتہ 6 گھنٹوں کے دوران 11 کلو میٹر کی رفتا رسے ہوائیں چل رہی تھیں۔ اسی طریقے سے جنوب –جنوب مغربی ممبئی (مہاراشٹر)سے 450کلو میٹر فاصلے پر اور سورت (گجرات )، سے تقریبا 670کلو میٹر کے فاصلے پر یہ دباؤ قائم تھا۔
آئندہ 6گھنٹوں کے دوران یہ دباؤ شدید صورت اختیار کر کے شدید ترین سمندری طوفان کی شکل میں بدل جائے گا یعنی بعد کے 12 گھنٹے سمندری طوفان کی شکل میں رہیں گے۔ آئندہ چند گھنٹوں میں یہ طوفان تقریبا شمال کی جانب مڑ جائے گااورآگے جا کر شمال-شمال مشرق کی جانب پیش قدمی کرے گا۔ بعدازاں مہاراشٹر اور قرب و جوار کے جنوبی گجراتی ساحلوں کو ہری ہریشور اور دمن کے درمیان پار کرے گا۔ مہاراشٹر کے ضلع رائے گڑھ کےتحت علی باغ کے نزدیک بھی جائے گا یعنی 3 جون کو شدید سمندری طوفان کی شکل میں 100 سے 110کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے کی رفتار سے چلنے والی ہواؤں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے گا اور ہواؤں کی یہ رفتار 120کلو میٹر فی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتی ہے۔
پیشین گوئی اور شدت کا تفصیلی گوشوارہ درج ذیل ہے:
تاریخ؍وقت (آئی ایس ٹ)
پوزیشن
(عرض البلد. 0N/ طول البلد. 0E)
زیادہ سے زیادہ ہمہ گیر سطحی ہواؤں کی رفتار(کلو میٹر فی گھنٹہ)
سمندری طوفان کا زمرہ
02.06.20/0830
15.3/71.2
55-65 gusting to 75
گہرا دباؤ
02.06.20/1130
15.5/71.3
60-70 gusting to 90
سمندری طوفان
02.06.20/1730
16.0/71.5
70-80 gusting to 90
سمندری طوفان
02.06.20/2330
16.6/71.7
90-100 gusting to 110
شدیدترین سمندری طوفان
03.06.20/0530
17.4/72.1
100-110 gusting to 120
شدیدترین سمندری طوفان
03.06.20/1730
19.2/73.3
90-100 gusting to 110
شدیدترین سمندری طوفان
04.06.20/0530
20.6/74.6
50-60 gusting to 70
گہرا دباؤ
04.06.20/1730
22.2/76.3
35-45 gusting to 55
دباؤ
کونکن اور گوا میں آئندہ 24گھنٹوں کے دوران ہلکی سے اوسط بارش ہو سکتی ہے اور بعض مقامات پر بھاری سے لے کر زبردست بارش ہو سکتی ہے۔کرناٹک، مدھیہ مہاراشٹر اور مراٹھواڑہ میں آئندہ 24گھنٹوں کے دوران بیشتر مقامات پر ہلکی سے اوسط اور کہیں کہیں بہت زیادہ بارش ہو سکتی ہے۔
شمالی کونکن (ممبئی)، پال گھر، تھانے، رائے گڑھ اضلاع میں اور شمال مدھیہ مہاراشٹر میں ہلکی سے اوسط بارش زیادہ تر مقامات پر ہوگی۔ چند مقامات پر شدید بارش ہوگی۔
ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہےکہ وہ مشرقی وسطی اور شمال مشرقی بحر عرب میں نیز کرناٹک ، گوا، مہاراشٹر ، جنوبی گجرات کے ساحلوں پر 3جون 2020 تک نہ جائیں۔
توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ مکانات، جھونپڑیوں کو زبردست نقصان پہنچے گا۔ چھتیں اڑسکتی ہیں ، کھلے پڑے ہوئے دھاتی چادریں ہوا میں اڑ سکتی ہیں۔ بجلی اور مواصلاتی لائنوں کو بھی نقصان پہنچ سکتا ہے۔ کچی اور پکی سڑکوں کو یکساں طور پر نقصان پہنچے گا۔ بچ نکلنے کے راستوں پر پانی بھر جائے گا۔ درختوں کی شاخیں ٹوٹ جائیں گی اور بہت سے درخت گر جائیں گے۔ کیلے اور پپیتے کے درخت کو نقصان پہنچے گا۔ ساحلی فصلوں کو زبردست نقصان پہنچے گا۔ اس دوران ماہی گیروں کو چاہئے کہ وہ ماہی گیری کے تمام امور کو معرض التوا میں رکھیں۔ نشیبی علاقوں میں سکونت پذیر افراد کو وہاں سے ہٹا لیا جائے ۔ ریل اور سڑک کے ٹریفک کا دانشمندی سے انتظام کیا جائے۔ متاثرہ علاقوں کے عوام اپنے گھروں میں رہیں۔ موٹر بوٹ اور چھوٹی بحری جہازوں میں سفر انتہائی خطرناک ہو سکتا ہے۔
DEEP DEPRESSION 15.3° N/ 71.2°E
ضلعی سطح کا انتباہ
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0054LKU.jpg D
طوفان کی پیش قدمی سے متعلق انتباہ
سسٹم پر تازہ ترین صورتحال سے آگہی حاصل کرنے کیلئے براہ راست درج ذیل ویب سائٹ www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in اورwww.mausam.imd.gov.inپرملاحظہ کریں۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Depression over Eastcentral Arabian Sea: Cyclone Alert for north Maharashtra - south Gujarat coasts: Yellow message
02 JUN 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Specialised Meteorology Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department:
The DeepDepression over Eastcentral Arabian Sea moved northwards with a speed of 11 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, the 02nd June, 2020 over Eastcentral Arabian Sea near latitude 15.3°N and longitude 71.2°E, about 280 km west of Panjim (Goa), 450 km south-southwest of Mumbai (Maharashtra) and 670 km south-southwest of Surat (Gujarat).
It is very likely to intensify into a Cyclonic Storm during next 06 hours and further into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during subsequent 12 hours. It is very likely to move nearly northwards during next few hours, recurve north-northeastwards thereafter and cross north Maharashtra and adjoining south Gujarat coast between Harihareshwar and Daman, close to Alibag (Raigad District, Maharashtra) during the afternoon of 03rd June as a Severe Cyclonic Storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
02.06.20/0830
15.3/71.2
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
02.06.20/1130
15.5/71.3
60-70 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
02.06.20/1730
16.0/71.5
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
02.06.20/2330
16.6/71.7
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/0530
17.4/72.1
100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/1730
19.2/73.3
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
04.06.20/0530
20.6/74.6
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.06.20/1730
22.2/76.3
35-45 gusting to 55
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over Konkan & Goa during next 24 hours. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy falls very likely over Coastal Karnataka, Madhya Maharashtra and Marathwada during next 24 hours.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls ( ≥ 20 cm in 24 hours) at isolated places very likely over north Konkan (Mumbai, Palgar, Thane, Raigad districts) and north Madhya Maharashtra
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over south Konkan ( Ratnagiri& Sindhudurg districts) & Goa and south Gujarat region (Valsad, Navsari, Dang, Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Surat districts)
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy falls at isolated places over west Madhya Pradesh on 03rd June.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind, speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph, is prevailing over Eastcentral Arabian Sea. It will gradually increase becoming Gale wind, speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph, over eastcentral Arabian Sea off south Maharashtra & Goa coasts from today afternoon and further becoming 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph over eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra (Raigad, Mumbai, Palghar, Thane) coast from 03rd June morning. Gale wind, speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph, likely along & off Valsad, Navsari districts of Gujarat, Daman ad along & off northeast Arabian Sea, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg districts of Maharashtra and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph along & off Surat & Bharuch districts of south Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli from 03rd June noon.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is likely to prevail over northeast Arabian Sea along & off remaining districts of south Gujarat coast on 03rd June.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is likely prevail over eastcentral Arabian Sea along and off Karnataka-Goa coasts during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
The Sea condition is rough to very rough over Eastcentral Arabian Sea. It would become very rough to High over eastcentral Arabian Sea from today afternoon. It will become High to very High over Eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra & Goa coasts from today. Evening. The Sea condition is very likely to be very rough to High over northeast Arabian Sea along & off south Gujarat coast on 03rd June.
(iv) Storm Surge Warning:
Storm surge of about 1-2 meters height above astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of Mumbai up to about 1 to 1.5 km, Thane and Raigad districts and 0.5-1 meter height above the astronomical tide likely to inundate low lying areas of Ratnagiri district during the time of landfall.
(v) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Eastcentral and Northeast Arabian Sea and along &off Karnataka-Goa-Maharashtra-south Gujarat coasts till 03rd June.
(vi) Damage Expected:
• Major damage to thatched houses/ huts. Roof tops may blow off. Unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Damage to power and communication lines.
• Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of large avenue trees. Damage to banana and papaya trees. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops.
• Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vii) Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Mobilise evacuation from low lying areas.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
DEEP DEPRESSION 15.3° N/ 71.2°E
District Level Wind Warning
D
Storm surge Warning
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.