Ministry of Earth Sciences
Deep Depression over Eastcentral Arabian Sea: Cyclone Alert for north Maharashtra - south Gujarat coasts: Yellow message
02 JUN 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Regional Specialised Meteorology Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department:
The DeepDepression over Eastcentral Arabian Sea moved northwards with a speed of 11 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hours IST of today, the 02nd June, 2020 over Eastcentral Arabian Sea near latitude 15.3°N and longitude 71.2°E, about 280 km west of Panjim (Goa), 450 km south-southwest of Mumbai (Maharashtra) and 670 km south-southwest of Surat (Gujarat).
It is very likely to intensify into a Cyclonic Storm during next 06 hours and further into a Severe Cyclonic Storm during subsequent 12 hours. It is very likely to move nearly northwards during next few hours, recurve north-northeastwards thereafter and cross north Maharashtra and adjoining south Gujarat coast between Harihareshwar and Daman, close to Alibag (Raigad District, Maharashtra) during the afternoon of 03rd June as a Severe Cyclonic Storm with a maximum sustained wind speed of 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
02.06.20/0830
15.3/71.2
55-65 gusting to 75
Deep Depression
02.06.20/1130
15.5/71.3
60-70 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
02.06.20/1730
16.0/71.5
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
02.06.20/2330
16.6/71.7
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/0530
17.4/72.1
100-110 gusting to 120
Severe Cyclonic Storm
03.06.20/1730
19.2/73.3
90-100 gusting to 110
Severe Cyclonic Storm
04.06.20/0530
20.6/74.6
50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
04.06.20/1730
22.2/76.3
35-45 gusting to 55
Depression
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places very likely over Konkan & Goa during next 24 hours. Light to moderate rainfall at most places with isolated heavy falls very likely over Coastal Karnataka, Madhya Maharashtra and Marathwada during next 24 hours.
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at a few places and extremely heavy falls ( ≥ 20 cm in 24 hours) at isolated places very likely over north Konkan (Mumbai, Palgar, Thane, Raigad districts) and north Madhya Maharashtra
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy to very heavy falls at isolated places over south Konkan ( Ratnagiri& Sindhudurg districts) & Goa and south Gujarat region (Valsad, Navsari, Dang, Daman, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Surat districts)
• Light to moderate rainfall at most places with heavy falls at isolated places over west Madhya Pradesh on 03rd June.
(ii) Wind warning
• Squally wind, speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph, is prevailing over Eastcentral Arabian Sea. It will gradually increase becoming Gale wind, speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph, over eastcentral Arabian Sea off south Maharashtra & Goa coasts from today afternoon and further becoming 100-110 kmph gusting to 120 kmph over eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra (Raigad, Mumbai, Palghar, Thane) coast from 03rd June morning. Gale wind, speed reaching 80-90 kmph gusting to 100 kmph, likely along & off Valsad, Navsari districts of Gujarat, Daman ad along & off northeast Arabian Sea, Ratnagiri, Sindhudurg districts of Maharashtra and 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph along & off Surat & Bharuch districts of south Gujarat, Dadra & Nagar Haveli from 03rd June noon.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is likely to prevail over northeast Arabian Sea along & off remaining districts of south Gujarat coast on 03rd June.
• Squally wind, speed reaching 50-60 kmph gusting to 70 kmph is likely prevail over eastcentral Arabian Sea along and off Karnataka-Goa coasts during next 24 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
The Sea condition is rough to very rough over Eastcentral Arabian Sea. It would become very rough to High over eastcentral Arabian Sea from today afternoon. It will become High to very High over Eastcentral Arabian Sea along & off Maharashtra & Goa coasts from today. Evening. The Sea condition is very likely to be very rough to High over northeast Arabian Sea along & off south Gujarat coast on 03rd June.
(iv) Storm Surge Warning:
Storm surge of about 1-2 meters height above astronomical tide is very likely to inundate low lying areas of Mumbai up to about 1 to 1.5 km, Thane and Raigad districts and 0.5-1 meter height above the astronomical tide likely to inundate low lying areas of Ratnagiri district during the time of landfall.
(v) Fishermen Warning
Fishermen are advised not to venture into Eastcentral and Northeast Arabian Sea and along &off Karnataka-Goa-Maharashtra-south Gujarat coasts till 03rd June.
(vi) Damage Expected:
• Major damage to thatched houses/ huts. Roof tops may blow off. Unattached metal sheets may fly.
• Damage to power and communication lines.
• Major damage to Kutcha and some damage to Pucca roads. Flooding of escape routes.
• Breaking of tree branches, uprooting of large avenue trees. Damage to banana and papaya trees. Large dead limbs blown from trees.
• Major damage to coastal crops.
• Damage to embankments/ salt pans.
(vii) Fishermen Warning & Action Suggested:
• Total suspension of fishing operations.
• Mobilise evacuation from low lying areas.
• Judicious regulation of rail and road traffic.
• People in affected areas to remain indoors.
• Movement in motor boats and small ships unsafe.
DEEP DEPRESSION 15.3° N/ 71.2°E
District Level Wind Warning
D
Storm surge Warning
Kindly visit www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in and www.mausam.imd.gov.in for updates on the system.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर गहरा विक्षोभ, उत्तर महाराष्ट्र-दक्षिण गुजरात तटों के लिए तूफान की चेतावनी: पीला संदेश
02 JUN 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/ क्षेत्रीय विशिष्ट मौसम विज्ञान केंद्र/तूफान चेतावनी के अनुसार:
पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर गहरा विक्षोभ पिछले 06 घंटों के दौरान 11 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से आगे बढ़ा और आज 02 जून, 2020 को सुबह 0830 बजे पंजीम (गोवा) से लगभग 280 किमी पश्चिम, मुंबई (महाराष्ट्र) के 450 किमी दक्षिण दक्षिण पश्चिम और सूरत (गुजरात) से 670 किमी दक्षिण-दक्षिण पश्चिम अक्षांश 15.3 डिग्री उत्तर तथा देशांतर 71.2 डिग्री पूर्व के निकट पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में केंद्रित रहा।
इसके अगले 06 घंटों के दौरान तीव्र होकर चक्रवाती तूफान में बदलने तथा उसके 12 घंटो के दौरान बेहद तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान में बदल जाने का अनुमान है। इसके अगले कुछ घंटों के दौरान लगभग उत्तर दिशा में बढ़ने, उसके बाद उत्तर उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा में फिर से मुड़ने और उसके बाद 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे की हवा की गति जो बढ़कर 120 किमी प्रति घंटे तक जा सकती है की एक अधिकतम निरंतर हवा गति के साथ एक तीव्र चक्रवाती तूफान के रूप में 03 जून की दोपहर के दौरान अलीबाग (रायगढ़ जिला, महाराष्ट्र) के निकट हरिहरेश्वर तथा दमन के बीच उत्तर महाराष्ट्र एवं समीपवर्ती दक्षिण गुजरात तट से गुजरने की बहुत संभावना है।
पूर्वानुमान एवं तीव्रता निम्नलिखित सारिणी में दी गई है:
तिथि/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति (अक्षांश डिग्री उत्तर तथा देशांतर डिग्री पूर्व )
अधिकतम निरंतर सतह हवा गति (किमी प्रति घंटे) से बढ़कर तक
तूफानी दबाव का वर्ग
02.06.20/0830
15.3/71.2
55-65 से बढ़कर 75
गहरा दबाव
02.06.20/1130
15.5/71.3
60-70 से बढ़कर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.06.20/1730
16.0/71.5
70-80 से बढ़कर 90
चक्रवाती तूफान
02.06.20/2330
16.6/71.7
90-100 से बढ़कर 110
अत्यधिक चक्रवाती तूफान
03.06.20/0530
17.4/72.1
100-110 से बढ़कर 120
अत्यधिक चक्रवाती तूफान
03.06.20/1730
19.2/73.3
90-100 से बढ़कर 110
अत्यधिक चक्रवाती तूफान
04.06.20/0530
20.6/74.6
50-60 से बढ़कर 70
गहरा दबाव
04.06.20/1730
22.2/76.3
35-45 से बढ़कर 55
दबाव
चेतावनी:
(1) वर्षा:
• अगले 24 घंटे के दौरान कोंकण एवं गोवा में अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है। अगले 24 घंटे के दौरान तटीय कर्नाटक, मध्य महाराष्ट्र एवं मराठवाड़ा के ऊपर अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
• उत्तर कोंकण (मुंबई, पालगर, थाणे, रायगड जिले) तथा उत्तर मध्य महाराष्ट्र के ऊपर अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा कुछ स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने तथा छिटपुट स्थानों पर अत्यधिक भारी वर्षा ( 24 घंटे में ≥ 20 सेमी) होने का अनुमान है।
• दक्षिण कोंकण (रत्नागिरि एवं सिंधुदुर्ग जिलों) एवं गोवा तथा दक्षिण गुजरात क्षेत्र (वालसाड, नवसरी, दांग, दमन, दीव, दादरा एवं नगर हवेली तथा सूरत जिले) में अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी से बहुत भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
• 03 जून को पश्चिम मध्य प्रदेश में अधिकांश स्थानों पर हल्की से मध्यम वर्षा तथा छिटपुट स्थानों पर भारी वर्षा होने का अनुमान है।
(2) हवा की चेतावनी
• पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर 55-65 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति से 75 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे से तूफानी हवायें चल रही हैं। धीरे धीरे बढ़कर यह प्रचंड आंधी में बदल जाएगी और इसकी गति आज दोपहर से दक्षिण महाराष्ट्र एवं गोवा तटों पर पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर 60-70 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 80 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच जाएगी और उसके बाद 03 जून की सुबह से और तेज होकर महाराष्ट्र (रायगड, मुंबई, पालगर, थाणे) के निकट पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में 100-110 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 120 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच जाएगी। 03 जून की दोपहर से गुजरात के वालसाड, नवसारी जिलों, अरब सागर के उत्तर पूर्व में दमन, महाराष्ट्र के रत्नागिरि, सिंधुदुर्ग जिलों में तूफानी हवायें 80-90 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 100 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच जाएगी और दक्षिण गुजरात के सूरत एवं भरूच जिलों, दादरा और नगर हवेली के पास 70-80 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 90 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच जाएगी।
• 03 जून को उत्तर पूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपर तथा दक्षिण गुजरात तट के शेष जिलों के निकट तूफानी हवाओं के 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे तक व्याप्त होने का अनुमान है।
• अगले 24 घंटे के दौरान पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर तथा कर्नाटक-गोवा तटों पर तूफानी हवाओं के 50-60 किमी प्रति घंटे से बढ़कर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे तक व्याप्त होने का अनुमान है।
(3) समुद्र की स्थिति
समुद्र की स्थिति पूर्वी मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर उग्र से बहुत उग्र है। आज दोपहर के बाद यह स्थिति पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर बहुत उग्र से ऊंची हो जाएगी। आज सायं से पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में महाराष्ट्र एवं गोवा तटों के पास यह ऊंची से बहुत ऊंची हो जाएगी। 03 जून को उत्तर पूर्व अरब सागर एवं दक्षिण गुजरात तट के निकट इसके बहुत उग्र से ऊंची हो जाने का अनुमान है।
(4) तूफान में तेजी की चेतावनी:
खगोलीय ज्वार से ऊपर लगभग 1-2 मीटर की ऊंचाई की तूफान की तेजी से मुंबई के निचले क्षेत्रों में 1 से लेकर 1.5 किमी तक, थाणे एवं रायगड जिलों के जल प्लावित हो जाने का अनुमान है तथा खगोलीय ज्वार से ऊपर 0.5--1 मीटर की ऊंचाई तूफान के तटों से टकराने के दौरान रत्नागिरि जिले के निचले क्षेत्रों को जल प्लावित कर सकती है।
(5) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
मछुआरों को 03 जून तक पूर्व मध्य एवं उत्तर पूर्व अरब सागर तथा कर्नाटक-गोवा-महाराष्ट्र-दक्षिण गुजरात तटों पर न जाने की सलाह दी गई है।
(6) अनुमानित नुकसान:
• छप्पर से बने घरों/झोंपड़ियों को बड़ा नुकसान। छतें उड़ जा सकती हैं। बिना जुड़े हुए धातु के शीट उड़ सकते हैं।
• बिजली तथ संचार लाइनों को नुकसान
• कच्ची सड़कों को ज्यादा एवं पक्की सड़कों को थोड़ा नुकसान। पलायन के रास्तों पर बाढ़
• पेंड़ों की टहनियां टूट सकती हैं, बड़े पेड उखड़ सकते हैं। केला और पपीतों के पेड़ों को नुकसान।
• तटीय फसलों को बड़ा नुकसान
• तटबंधों/ साल्ट पैन्स को नुकसान
(7) मछुआरों को चेतावनी और सुझाए गए कदम:
• मत्स्य प्रचालनों का पूर्ण स्थगन
• निचले क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों की निकासी करना
• रेल एवं सड़क ट्रैफिक का न्यायोचित विनियमन
• प्रभावित क्षेत्रों के लोग अपने घरों में रहें
• मोटर बोटों एवं छोटे जहाजों में आवाजाही असुरक्षित
DEEP DEPRESSION 15.3° N/ 71.2°E
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002SQLD.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00350BG.png
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004ITF8.jpg
District Level Wind Warning
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0054LKU.jpg D
Storm surge Warning
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image006MXGW.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0077FQ6.jpg
चक्रवात के संबंध में ताजा जानकारी के लिए www.rsmcnewdelhi.imd.gov.in और www.mausam.imd.gov.in को देखें।