নির্বাচনকমিশন
জুন থেকে জুলাই মাসের মধ্যে কয়েকজন সদস্যের অবসরের প্রেক্ষিতে শূন্য পদগুলিতে রাজ্যসভার দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচন
01 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ০১ জুন, ২০২০
রাজ্যসভায় ৬ জন সদস্যের কার্যকালের মেয়াদ জুন থেকে জুলাই মাসের মধ্যে শেষ হচ্ছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে শূন্য পদগুলিতে নির্বাচনের ব্যাপারে নির্বাচন কমিশন বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। যে তিনটি রাজ্য থেকে রাজ্যসভায় ৬টি পদ শূন্য হতে চলেছে, সেই রাজ্যগুলি হল- অরুণাচলপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক এবং মিজোরাম।
জাতীয় বিপর্যয় ব্যবস্থাপনা আইনের আওতায় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র সচিবের পক্ষ থেকে গত ৩০শে মে জারি করা নীতি নির্দেশিকা বিবেচনায় রেখে নির্বাচন কমিশন রাজ্যসভায় ওই ৬টি আসনে দ্বিবার্ষিক নির্বাচনের দিন-ক্ষণ ঘোষণা করেছে। কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে, রাজ্যসভায় ওই ৬টি আসনের জন্য বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি হবে দোশরা জুন। মনোনয়ন পত্র জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৯ই জুন। মনোনয়ন পত্রগুলি খতিয়ে দেখা হবে ১০ই জুন। মনোনয়ন পত্র প্রত্যাহারের শেষ তারিখ ১২ই জুন। ভোট গ্রহণ করা হবে ১৯শে জুন। ভোট গ্রহণের সময় সকাল ৯টা থেকে বিকেল ৪টে, এবং ভোট গণনা শুরু হবে বিকেল ৫টায়। সমগ্র নির্বাচনী প্রক্রিয়া শেষ হবে আগামী ২২শে জুনের মধ্যে। কমিশনের পক্ষ থেকে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে, সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির মুখ্য সচিবরা এই নির্বাচনের ব্যাপারে একজন করে উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক নিয়োগ করবেন এবং ওই আধিকারিকরা নির্বাচনের যাবতীয় বন্দোবস্ত করবেন। এছাড়াও নির্বাচন কমিশন সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের অবজারভার হিসেবে নিয়োগের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।

Election Commission
Biennial Elections to the Council of States to fill the seats of members retiring between June to July 2020-reg.
01 JUN 2020 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The term of office of 06 members of the Rajya Sabha elected from following 03 states is due to expireon their retirement in June to July, 2020 as detailed below:
Sl. No.
State
No. of seats
Name of Member
Date of retirement
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
01
Sh. MukutMithi
23.06.2020
1.
Karnataka
04
D. Kupendra Reddy
25.06.2020
1.
Prabhakar Kore
1.
Rajeev Gowda M.V.
1.
B.K. Hari Prasad
1.
Mizoram
01
Ronald SapaTlau
18.07.2020
A statement showing the details of the above mentioned vacancies is given in ‘Annexure-A’. The Commission after taking into account the guidelines dated 30.05.2020 issued by Union Home Secretary and Chairman, National Executive Committee (NEC) under the National Disaster Management Act,has decided that above mentioned biennial elections to the Council of States shall be held in accordance with the following programme:
Sl.No.
Events
Dates
Issue of Notifications
02nd June, 2020 (Tuesday)
Last date of making nominations
09th June, 2020 (Tuesday)
Scrutiny of nominations
10th June, 2020 (Wednesday)
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
12th June, 2020 (Friday)
Date of Poll
19th June, 2020 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
Counting of Votes
19th June, 2020 (Friday) at 05:00 pm
Date before which election shall be completed
22th June, 2020 (Monday)
The Commission has directed that for the purpose of marking preference(s) on the ballot paper only integrated violet colour sketch pen(s) of pre-fixed specification, provided by the Returning Officer, shall be used. No other pen shall, under any circumstances, be used in the above said elections.
Adequate measures for close monitoring of the election process by appointing observers shall be taken to ensure free and fair election.
Commission has also directed the Chief Secretaries concerned to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the elections.
Further Commission also appointed Chief Electoral Officers concerned as Observer of the election in the respective states.
Annexure-‘A’
S.No
Name of State
Name of Member
Date of Retirement
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1. Sh. Mukut Mithi
23.06.2020
1.
Karnataka
1. D. Kupendra Reddy
25.06.2020
1. Prabhakar Kore
1. Rajeev Gowda M.V.
1. B.K. Hari Prasad
3.
Mizoram
1. Ronald Sapa Tlau
18.07.2020