কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
পয়লা মার্চ থেকে ৩১শে আগস্টের মধ্যে ব্যাঙ্কে কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে স্বল্পমেয়াদী বকেয়া ঋণের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা
01 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১ জুন, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রীসভা আজ ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে স্বল্পমেয়াদী তিন লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ শোধের সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এর ফলে পয়লা মার্চ থেকে ৩১শে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত যাঁদের ঋণ পরিশোধের সময় ছিল, তারা সুদের দুই শতাংশ সরকারী সাহায্য ও তিন শতাংশ দ্রুত ঋণ পরিশোধে উৎসাহমূলক ছাড়ের সুবিধে বজায় থাকবে।
সুবিধাঃ-
৩১শে আগস্ট পর্যন্ত এই সময়সীমা বাড়ানোর ফলে যেসব কৃষক কোভিড-১৯ মহামারীর ফলে ব্যাঙ্কে যেতে পারেন নি, তারা চার শতাংশ সুদের হারেই ঋণ পরিশোধ করতে পারবেন। তাঁদের এর জন্য কোন জরিমানা দিতে হবে না।
প্রেক্ষাপটঃ-
ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে কৃষি ও সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে স্বল্পমেয়াদী ঋণ যারা নিয়ে থাকেন, তারা সুদের দুই শতাংশ সরকারী সাহায্য ও তিন শতাংশ দ্রুত ঋণ পরিশোধে উৎসাহমূলক ছাড় পান। এর ফলে যারা তিন লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ নেন, তারা চার শতাংশ সুদের হারেই ঋণ পরিশোধ করতে পারেন।
কোভিড -১৯ মহামারীর ফলে দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউন জারি হবার পর জন সাধারণের চলাচলের উপর বিধি নিষেধ আরোপ করা হয়। ফলে অনেকেই ঋণ পরিশোধের জন্য ব্যাঙ্কে যেতে পারেন নি। এছাড়াও কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত শস্য বিক্রি করার ক্ষেত্রেও সমস্যা দেখা দিয়েছিল। উদ্ভূত এই সমস্যা থেকে সুবিধে দিতে মন্ত্রীসভা এই সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।
.

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of repayment date for short term loans for agriculture and allied activities by banks which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020
01 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to extend repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks, which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers.
Benefit:
Extension of repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh for agriculture and allied activities by banks falling due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% IS to Banks and 3% PRI to farmers, shall help the farmers to repay/renew such loans upto the extended repayment date of 31.08.2020 at 4% p.a., interest without attracting any penalty and thus help them in avoiding travelling to banks for such renewal during this COVID pandemic period.
Background
Govt. is providing concessional Standard Short-Term Agri-loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a, interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs,3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid 19 pandemic, there have been restrictions imposed on movement of people. Many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people, difficulty in timely sale, receipt of payment of their produce and the necessity of adhering to social distancing norms, farmers are finding it difficult to arrange the amount to be deposited for renewal and are unable to visit the banks to deposit and draw fresh loans.