କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗୀକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଲାଗି ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରୁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପକାଳୀନ ଋଣ ପରିଶୋଧ ସମୟ ସୀମା 31 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
01 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କୃଷି ଓ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗୀକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କରୁ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ତିନି ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପକାଳୀନ ଋଣ ପରିଶୋଧ ସମୟସୀମାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁର କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ରିହାତି 1 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020ରୁ 31 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପରିଶୋଧ କରାଯିବାକୁ ଥିବା ଋଣ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଋଣ ଏବେ 31 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ପରିଶୋଧ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ । ଋଣ ପରିଶୋଧ କରିବାର ସମୟ ଅବଧି ବଢ଼ାଇବା ସତ୍ୱେ ଏହି ଋଣ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମିଳୁଥିବା 2% ସୁଧ ଛାଡ଼ ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରିତ ଅବଧି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଋଣ ପରିଶୋଧ ଉପରେ ମିଳୁଥିବା 3% ସୁଧ ଛାଡ଼ ସୁବିଧା ଯଥାବିଧି ଜାରି ରହିବ ।
ଲାଭ:
କୃଷି ଏବଂ ଆନୁସଙ୍ଗିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପ ଲାଗି ଦିଆଯାଉଥିବା 3 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱଳ୍ପକାଳୀନ ଋଣ ଯାହାର ପରିଶୋଧ ଅବଧି 1 ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ 2020ରୁ 31 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2020 ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପଡ଼ୁଛି, ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପରିଶୋଧ ଅବଧି 31 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବଢ଼ାଇ ଦିଆଯିବା ଫଳରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ 4 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସୁଧ ହାରରେ ବିନା କୌଣସି ଜୋରିମାନାରେ ପରିଶୋଧ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସମୟ ଦିଆଯିବ । ଏହି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସମୟସୀମା 31 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 2020 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ରହିବ । ଫଳରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରିଶୋଧ ଅବଧି ବଢ଼ାଇବା କିମ୍ବା ନବୀକରଣ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟତା ମିଳିପାରିବ । ଏହାର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ 2% ସୁଧ ସବସିଡି ଏବଂ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ 3% ପିଆରଆଇ ଲାଭ ନିରନ୍ତର ମିଳିବ । କେବଳ ସେତିକି ନୁହେଁ, କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମହାମାରୀର ବର୍ତମାନ ସମୟରେ ଏହି ସୁବିଧାର ଲାଭ ନେବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ବାରମ୍ବାର ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କୁ ଦୌଡ଼ିବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ନାହିଁ ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves extension of repayment date for short term loans for agriculture and allied activities by banks which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020
01 JUN 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval to extend repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh advanced for agriculture and allied activities by banks, which have become due or shall become due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% Interest Subvention (IS) to Banks and 3% Prompt Repayment Incentive (PRI) to farmers.
Benefit:
Extension of repayment date upto 31.08.2020 for Standard Short-Term loans upto Rs.3 lakh for agriculture and allied activities by banks falling due between 1st March, 2020 and 31st August, 2020 with continued benefit of 2% IS to Banks and 3% PRI to farmers, shall help the farmers to repay/renew such loans upto the extended repayment date of 31.08.2020 at 4% p.a., interest without attracting any penalty and thus help them in avoiding travelling to banks for such renewal during this COVID pandemic period.
Background
Govt. is providing concessional Standard Short-Term Agri-loans to farmers through banks with 2% p.a, interest subvention to banks and 3% additional benefit on timely repayment to farmers thus providing loans upto Rs,3 lakh at 4% p.a. interest on timely repayment.
In the wake of lockdown due to ongoing Covid 19 pandemic, there have been restrictions imposed on movement of people. Many farmers are not able to travel to bank branches for payment of their short term crop loan dues. Moreover, due to restrictions on movement of people, difficulty in timely sale, receipt of payment of their produce and the necessity of adhering to social distancing norms, farmers are finding it difficult to arrange the amount to be deposited for renewal and are unable to visit the banks to deposit and draw fresh loans.