Prime Minister's Office
PM Modi Launches CHAMPIONS: Technology Platform to empower MSMEs
01 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today launched the technology platform CHAMPIONS which stands for Creation and Harmonious Application of Modern Processes for Increasing the Output and National Strength.
As the name suggests,the portal is basically for making the smaller units big by solving their grievances, encouraging, supporting, helping and handholding.It is a real one-stop-shop solution of MSME Ministry.
This ICT based system is set up to help the MSMEs in present difficult situation and also to handhold them to become national and international champions.
Detailed objectives of CHAMPIONS:
1. Grievance Redressal: To resolve the problems of MSMEs including those of finance, raw materials, labor, regulatory permissions etc particularly in the Covid created difficult situation;
2. To help them capture new opportunities: including manufacturing of medical equipments and accessories like PPEs, masks, etc and supply them in National and International markets;
3. To identify and encourage the sparks: i.e. the potential MSMEs who are able to withstand the current situation and can become national and international champions.
It is a technology packed control room-cum-management information system. In addition to ICT tools including telephone, internet and video conference, the system is enabled by Artificial Intelligence, Data Analytics and Machine Learning. It is also fully integrated on real time basis with GOI’s main grievances portal CPGRAMS and MSME Ministry’s own other web based mechanisms.The entire ICT architecture is created in house with the help of NIC in no cost. Similarly, the physical infrastructure is created in one of ministry’s dumping rooms in a record time.
As part of the system a network of control rooms is created in a Hub & Spoke Model. The Hub is situated in New Delhi in the Secretary MSME’s office. The spokes are in the States in various offices and institutions of MSME Ministry. As of now, 66 state level control rooms are createdand made functional. They are connected through video conference also in addition to the portal of Champions. A detailed standard operating procedure (SOP) has been issue to the officers and staff have been deployed and training has been conducted for them.
On this occasion, Minister of MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadakari was also present.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ୍ସର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ
01 JUN 2020 5:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆଧୁନିକ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଅବଲମ୍ବନ କରି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ସାମର୍ଥ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମ ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ୍ସର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏହି ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ବିଶେଷକରି ଛୋଟ ଛୋଟ ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡିକୁ ଅଧିକ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ନେଇ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏମଏସଏମଇକୁ ଅଧିକ କ୍ଷମତା ସମ୍ପନ୍ନ କରିବାର ଏହା ଏକ ଅଭିନବ ପ୍ରୟାସ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଏମଏମଏମଇଗୁଡିକୁ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ସ୍ତରରେ ଏହା ଶିଖର ସ୍ତରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବ । ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ୍ସର ସବିଶେଷ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ-
1. ଆପତ୍ତି ଅଭିଯୋଗର ସମାଧାନ – ବିଶେଷକରି କୋଭିଡ-19 ଯୋଗୁଁ ସୃଷ୍ଟି ହୋଇଥିବା କଠିନ ପରିସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅର୍ଥ, କଞ୍ଚାମାଲ, ଶ୍ରମ, ଆଇନଗତ ଅନୁମତି ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେଉଥିବା ସମସ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସମାଧାନ ।
2. ନୂତନ ସୁଯୋଗ ହାତେଇବା – ଏଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ଡାକ୍ତରୀ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ଓ ପିପିଇ ମାସ୍କ ଭଳି ଆନୁଷଙ୍ଗିକ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ ବଜାରକୁ ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଯୋଗାଣ
3. ସ୍ପାର୍କଗୁଡିକର ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ – ଯେଉଁ ଏମଏସଏମଇଗୁଡିକ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ପରିସ୍ଥିତି ସହିତ ଖାପଖୁଆଇ ଜାତୀୟ ଓ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଣୀ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିପାରିବେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ
ଏହା ଏକ ପ୍ରକାରର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ବିଦ୍ୟା ଯାହାକି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ସୂଚନା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଉପରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟବେଶିତ । ଟେଲିଫୋନ, ଇଣ୍ଟରନେଟ ଏବଂ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଭଳି ଆଇସିଟି ଉପକରଣ ସହିତ ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତିରେ କୃତ୍ରିମ ମେଧା, ତଥ୍ୟ ବିଶ୍ଳେଷଣ ଏବଂ ମେନିସ ଲର୍ନିଂର ମଧ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ରହିଛି । ଏହା ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଆପତ୍ତି ଅଭିଯୋଗ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ସିପିଜିଆରଏଏମଏସ ଏବଂ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ୱେବ ଜନିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ଦ୍ଵାରା ଅଙ୍ଗାଙ୍ଗିଭାବେ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ । ବିନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଏହି ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଆଇସିଟିର କାୟାକୃତ୍ତି ଏନଆଇସି ସହଯୋଗରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । ରେକର୍ଡ ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହାର ଆକୃତିଗତ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ ଅନାବନା ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ ଗୃହରେ ବିକଶିତ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଏହି ପଦ୍ଧତିର ଏକ ଅଂଶ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ଏକ ହବ ଏବଂ ସ୍ପୋକ ମଡେଲରେ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରାଯାଇଛି । ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ସଚିବଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟରେ ଏହି ହବ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 66ଟି ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କକ୍ଷ ତିଆରି ହୋଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛି । ସେଗୁଡିକ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଯୋଡି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏକ ସବିଶେଷ ଏସଓପି ଏହାକୁ ପରିଚାଳନା କରୁଥିବା ଅଧିକାରୀ ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜାରି କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଏମଏସଏମଇ ଏବଂ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜମାର୍ଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନିତିନ ଗଡକରୀ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।