Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change on Issues Related to Air Quality in Urban Areas and
Possible Interventions by Fifteenth Finance Commission
01 JUN 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Sh. N. K. Singh and including its Members and senior officials held a detailed meeting with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change headed by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar, senior officers on issues relating to Air Quality(AQ) specially that in Urban Areas. It may be recalled that the XVFC Report 2020-2021 was the first time that any Commission has given attention to air quality (AQ) as a major focus and this FC had not only recommended grants for 2020-21 and also provided road map for its award period. The meeting started with the Minister applauding the Commission for this path breaking step.
The Commission is currently deliberating the recommendations to be made for the next five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 and needs to formulate suitable provisions for continuing the grants for these cities/UAs for improving ambient air quality in a sustainable manner. In this regard it needed to understand the procedure and operational guidelines finalised in administering these grants and monitoring the outcomes for 2020-21, the meeting with the MoEF&CC was called for.
The objective of the meeting focused was to was to discuss on the status of the implementation of the FC’s recommendations for 2020-21 for administering the grants to improve AQ in million-plus cities and also to seek inputs from the Ministry on what should be considered for the next five years from 2021 to 2026 and this was elaborated by the Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh to the Minister and the officials.
The Commission was given the following information:
• Regarding reliable data on AQ measurement, it was explained that there is a network of around 984 stations covering a wide range of cities and towns, around 779 manual stations and 205 continuous monitoring stations in around 500 cities which were set up under the National Control of Air Pollution (NACP) to meet its objectives. Though a network of AQI monitoring stations are in place, there is a need for strengthening and expanding these along with the geographical area to cover the air-shed areas in order to make it more robust and accurate.
• The Ministry has begun this work earlier as part of roll-out of NACP and various think-tanks like IITs, IIMs and NITs have been made local partners for different cities/towns. Ministry will also seek their expert guidance on what the Commission need to consider for the five years from 2021.
• As the problem of AQ is mostly not a localized phenomenon and is influenced by many factors beyond the control of a particular region, the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) is now focusing on air-shed management approach.
• Construction & Demolition Waste Management was a priority of the Government and that the Government would seek the support of the Commission for the same.
The Minister (MoEF&CC) Shri Prakash Javadekar, appreciated the inclusion of Air Quality(AQ) of Delhi in the XVFC’s Report of 2020-2021 and added that there would be a basic structural change in sources of AQ in the next few years and particularly in larger cities of the country due to the new regime to emission norms which would lead to a estimated reduction of 30 to 40 per cent in vehicular emission.
He opined that strict implementation of pollution and emission laws with harsh punishment and penalties to the defaulters is the pre-requisite for ambient AQ.
He informed that with the launching National AQ Index in 2015, we now have reliable data of AQ with respect to 42 million plus cities from 2017 onwards.
The Minister also informed the Commission that his Ministry was coming up with the rules for implementation of Construction and Demolition Waste Control so as to control dust, a major source of pollution in cities.
The Minister emphasized that the grants by FC-XV should continue for the next five years to strengthen the network and coordination between SPCBs of various cities for enforcement of AQ improvement measures. Third party assessment could be done through institutes like IITs and IIMs. He also stated that the Ministry is planning to hold a conference with the SPCBs to ensure effective implementation of this programme, to which the Chairman XVFC has been invited as a participant.
He also briefed about various reforms are being taken up by the Ministry at a break-neck speed and stated that the time delays in approval of application/liences were drastically brought down from earlier 640 days to 108 days now. Further, this period will be brought down to 50 days within next six months. As regards ease of doing business, the Ministry is coming up with an amendment to the notification of environment impact assessment. He also mentioned the various reforms Page 6 of 7 implemented in the coal washeries that brought down the pollution by several fold and many other steps have been initiated by the Ministry as part of ease of doing business at national and international level.
The Commission unilaterally appreciated the Ministry’s effort in building up capacity to monitor Air Quality. The Commission also stressed on the need for controlling agricultural pollution.
It will be recalled that the 15th Finance Commission in its report for the Financial Year 2020-2021 had recommended grants of Rs. 4,400 crore for the year 2020-21 to improve the ambient air quality in fifty million plus cities/Urban Agglomerations (UAs). For this, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Challenge has been entrusted with the responsibility to facilitate the desired outcomes through these urban local bodies.
The Chairman while stressing on the need for consistent and reliable data on AQ, stated that Commission was concerned about the pollution of NCR and would address the same within the mandate of the Finance Commission. He assured that MoEF&CC that the XVFC would continue it consultations with the Ministry on this critical issue of AQ in million plus cities to firm up its recommendations.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
वित्‍त आयोग ने शहरी इलाकों में वायु की गुणवत्‍ता से जुड़े मुद्दों और पन्‍द्रहवें वित्‍त आयोग के संभावित हस्‍तक्षेप के बारे में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के साथ बैठक की
01 JUN 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
श्री एन. के. सिंह के नेतृत्‍व में 15 वें वित्त आयोग के सदस्‍यों और वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर की अध्यक्षता में पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विशेष रूप से शहरी इलाकों में वायु की गुणवत्‍ता (एक्‍यू) से जुड़े मुद्दों पर एक विस्तृत बैठक की। इस बात को याद किया जा सकता है कि एक्‍सवीएफसी रिपोर्ट 2020-2021 पहला मौका था जब किसी आयोग ने वायु गुणवत्‍ता (एक्‍यू) पर प्रमुखता से ध्‍यान दिया और इस एफसी ने न केवल 2020-21 के लिए अनुदान की सिफारिश की थी और इसे तय करने की अवधि के लिए रोड मैप भी प्रदान किया था। बैठक की शुरूआत मंत्री द्वारा इस पथप्रवर्तक कदम के लिए आयोग की सराहना करने के साथ हुई
आयोग वर्तमान में 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए की जाने वाली सिफारिशों पर विचार-विमर्श कर रहा है। इन शहरों / शहरी इलाकों के लिए स्थायी वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए अनुदान जारी रखने के लिए उपयुक्त प्रावधान तैयार करने की आवश्यकता है। इस संबंध में, उसे 2020-21 के नतीजों की निगरानी प्रक्रिया और परिचालन संबंधी दिशा-निर्देशों को समझने की आवश्यकता थी, जिसके लिए एमओईएफऔर सीसी की बैठक बुलाई गई थी।
बैठक का उद्देश्य 2020-21 के लिए एफसी की सिफारिशों के कार्यान्वयन की स्थिति पर विचार-विमर्श करना था ताकि मिलियन-प्लस शहरों में वायु की गुणवत्‍ता में सुधार के लिए अनुदानों की व्‍यवस्‍था की जा सके और मंत्रालय से इस बारे में जानकारी ली जा सके कि 2021 से 2016 तक अगले पांच वर्षों के लिए किस बारे में विचार किया जाना चाहिए। अध्यक्ष, श्री एन के सिंह ने मंत्री और अधिकारियों को इसके बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी।
आयोग को निम्नलिखित जानकारी दी गई :
• हवा की गुणवत्‍ता मापने के बारे में विश्वसनीय आंकड़ों के संबंध में, यह जानकारी दी गई कि लगभग 984 स्टेशनों का एक नेटवर्क है जिसमें विभिन्‍न शहर और कस्‍बे शामिल हैं, लगभग 500 शहरों में करीब 779 मैनुअल स्टेशन और 205 निरंतर निगरानी स्टेशन हैं जिन्‍हें अपने उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय वायु प्रदूषण नियंत्रण (एनएसीपी) के अंतर्गत स्थापित किया गया था। हालांकि हवा की गुणवत्‍ता की निगरानी वाले स्टेशनों के नेटवर्क जगह में है, लेकिन इसे और अधिक मजबूत और सटीक बनाने के लिए एयर-शेड क्षेत्रों को कवर करने के लिए भौगोलिक क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ इन्हें मजबूत और विस्तारित करने की आवश्यकता है।
• मंत्रालय ने एनएसीपी को लागू करने के तहत यह काम शुरू किया है और विभिन्न विचारकों जैसे आईआईटी, आईआईएम और एनआईटी को विभिन्‍न शहरों /कस्बों के लिए स्थानीय भागीदार बनाया गया है। मंत्रालय इस पर उनका विशेषज्ञ मार्गदर्शन भी चाहेगा कि 2021 से पांच साल के लिए आयोग को किस बारे में विचार करने की आवश्यकता है।
• जैसा कि हवा की गुणवत्‍ता की समस्या ज्यादातर एक स्थानीय घटना नहीं है और किसी विशेष क्षेत्र के नियंत्रण से परे कई कारकों से प्रभावित है, केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड (सीपीसीबी) अब एयर-शेड प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
• निर्माण और विध्वंस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन सरकार की प्राथमिकता थी और सरकार उसी के लिए आयोग का समर्थन चाहती थी।
मंत्री (एमओईएफ और सीसी) श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने 2020-2021 की एक्‍सवीएफसी की रिपोर्ट में दिल्ली की वायु गुणवत्ता (एक्‍यू) को शामिल करने की सराहना की और कहा कि उत्सर्जन मानदंड की नई व्‍यवस्‍था के कारण अगले कुछ वर्षों में वायु की गुणवत्‍ता में के स्रोतों में एक बुनियादी संरचनात्मक परिवर्तन होगा जिससे देश के विशेषकर कुछ बड़े शहरों में वाहन उत्सर्जन में 30 से 40 प्रतिशत की अनुमानित कमी आएगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रदूषण और उत्सर्जन कानूनों को कड़ाई से लागू करने और चूककर्ताओं को कठोर सजा और जुर्माना करना आसपास की वायु गुणवत्‍ता काे बनाए रखने के लिए पूर्व-आवश्यकता है।
उन्होंने बताया कि 2015 में राष्ट्रीय वायु गुणवत्‍ता सूचकांक शुरू करने के साथ, अब हमारे पास 2017 से 42 मिलियन से अधिक शहरों का वायु गुणवत्‍ता का विश्वसनीय आंकड़ा है।
मंत्री ने आयोग को यह भी बताया कि उनका मंत्रालय निर्माण और विध्वंस कचरा नियंत्रण के कार्यान्वयन के लिए नियमों के साथ आ रहा है ताकि शहरों में धूल, प्रदूषण के एक प्रमुख स्रोत को नियंत्रित किया जा सके।
मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि एफक्यू-एक्‍सवी द्वारा अनुदान अगले पांच वर्षों तक जारी रहना चाहिए ताकि वायु गुणवत्‍ता सुधार उपायों के प्रवर्तन के लिए विभिन्न शहरों के एसपीसीबी के बीच नेटवर्क और समन्वय को मजबूत किया जा सके। आईआईटी और आईआईएम जैसे संस्थानों के माध्यम से तीसरे पक्ष का मूल्यांकन किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मंत्रालय इस कार्यक्रम के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एसपीसीबी के साथ एक सम्मेलन आयोजित करने की योजना बना रहा है, जिसमें अध्यक्ष एक्‍सवीएफसी को एक भागीदार के रूप में आमंत्रित किया गया है।
उन्होंने मंत्रालय द्वारा तेजी से किए जा रहे विभिन्न सुधारों की जानकारी दी और कहा कि आवेदन/ लाइसेंसों की मंजूरी में होने वाली देरी को पहले 640 दिनों से कम करके 108 दिनों पर ले आया गया है। इसके अलावा, इस अवधि को अगले छह महीने के भीतर 50 दिन पर ले आया जाएगा। कारोबार में सुगमता के संबंध में, मंत्रालय पर्यावरण के प्रभाव के आकलन की अधिसूचना में एक संशोधन के साथ आ रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि कोल वाशरीज में विभिन्न सुधारों पृष्ठ 7 में से 6 को लागू कर दिया गया है जिससे प्रदूषण कई गुना नीचे लाया है और मंत्रायल ने राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कारोबार में सुगमता के हिस्से के रूप में अनेक अन्‍य कदम उठाए हैं।
आयोग ने एकतरफा रूप से वायु गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए क्षमता निर्माण के मंत्रालय के प्रयास की सराहना की। आयोग ने कृषि प्रदूषण को भी नियंत्रित करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
उल्लेखनीय है कि 15 वें वित्‍त आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-2021 के लिए अपनी रिपोर्ट में पचास मिलियन से अधिक शहरों / विस्‍तारित शहरों (यूए) में आसपास की वायु गुणवत्‍ता में सुधार के लिए वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए 4,400 करोड़ रुपये के अनुदान की सिफारिश की थी। साल (यूएएस) में परिवेशी वायु गुणवत्ता में सुधार होगा। इसके लिए, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन को इन शहरी स्थानीय निकायों के माध्यम से वांछित परिणामों को आगे बढ़ाने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है।
अध्यक्ष, ने हांलाकि वायु गुणवत्‍ता पर सुसंगत और विश्वसनीय आंकड़ों पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि आयोग राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के प्रदूषण के बारे में चिंतित था और वित्त आयोग के आदेश पर इसका समाधान निकालने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि कि एक्‍सवीएफसी अपनी सिफारिशों को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए मिलियन प्‍लस शहरों में वायु गुणवत्‍ता के मुद्दे पर पर्यावरण, वन एंव जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय के साथ विचार-विमर्श जारी रखेगा।