Finance Commission
Finance Commission holds meeting with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change on Issues Related to Air Quality in Urban Areas and
Possible Interventions by Fifteenth Finance Commission
01 JUN 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Sh. N. K. Singh and including its Members and senior officials held a detailed meeting with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change headed by the Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Prakash Javadekar, senior officers on issues relating to Air Quality(AQ) specially that in Urban Areas. It may be recalled that the XVFC Report 2020-2021 was the first time that any Commission has given attention to air quality (AQ) as a major focus and this FC had not only recommended grants for 2020-21 and also provided road map for its award period. The meeting started with the Minister applauding the Commission for this path breaking step.
The Commission is currently deliberating the recommendations to be made for the next five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 and needs to formulate suitable provisions for continuing the grants for these cities/UAs for improving ambient air quality in a sustainable manner. In this regard it needed to understand the procedure and operational guidelines finalised in administering these grants and monitoring the outcomes for 2020-21, the meeting with the MoEF&CC was called for.
The objective of the meeting focused was to was to discuss on the status of the implementation of the FC’s recommendations for 2020-21 for administering the grants to improve AQ in million-plus cities and also to seek inputs from the Ministry on what should be considered for the next five years from 2021 to 2026 and this was elaborated by the Chairman, Shri N. K. Singh to the Minister and the officials.
The Commission was given the following information:
• Regarding reliable data on AQ measurement, it was explained that there is a network of around 984 stations covering a wide range of cities and towns, around 779 manual stations and 205 continuous monitoring stations in around 500 cities which were set up under the National Control of Air Pollution (NACP) to meet its objectives. Though a network of AQI monitoring stations are in place, there is a need for strengthening and expanding these along with the geographical area to cover the air-shed areas in order to make it more robust and accurate.
• The Ministry has begun this work earlier as part of roll-out of NACP and various think-tanks like IITs, IIMs and NITs have been made local partners for different cities/towns. Ministry will also seek their expert guidance on what the Commission need to consider for the five years from 2021.
• As the problem of AQ is mostly not a localized phenomenon and is influenced by many factors beyond the control of a particular region, the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) is now focusing on air-shed management approach.
• Construction & Demolition Waste Management was a priority of the Government and that the Government would seek the support of the Commission for the same.
The Minister (MoEF&CC) Shri Prakash Javadekar, appreciated the inclusion of Air Quality(AQ) of Delhi in the XVFC’s Report of 2020-2021 and added that there would be a basic structural change in sources of AQ in the next few years and particularly in larger cities of the country due to the new regime to emission norms which would lead to a estimated reduction of 30 to 40 per cent in vehicular emission.
He opined that strict implementation of pollution and emission laws with harsh punishment and penalties to the defaulters is the pre-requisite for ambient AQ.
He informed that with the launching National AQ Index in 2015, we now have reliable data of AQ with respect to 42 million plus cities from 2017 onwards.
The Minister also informed the Commission that his Ministry was coming up with the rules for implementation of Construction and Demolition Waste Control so as to control dust, a major source of pollution in cities.
The Minister emphasized that the grants by FC-XV should continue for the next five years to strengthen the network and coordination between SPCBs of various cities for enforcement of AQ improvement measures. Third party assessment could be done through institutes like IITs and IIMs. He also stated that the Ministry is planning to hold a conference with the SPCBs to ensure effective implementation of this programme, to which the Chairman XVFC has been invited as a participant.
He also briefed about various reforms are being taken up by the Ministry at a break-neck speed and stated that the time delays in approval of application/liences were drastically brought down from earlier 640 days to 108 days now. Further, this period will be brought down to 50 days within next six months. As regards ease of doing business, the Ministry is coming up with an amendment to the notification of environment impact assessment. He also mentioned the various reforms Page 6 of 7 implemented in the coal washeries that brought down the pollution by several fold and many other steps have been initiated by the Ministry as part of ease of doing business at national and international level.
The Commission unilaterally appreciated the Ministry’s effort in building up capacity to monitor Air Quality. The Commission also stressed on the need for controlling agricultural pollution.
It will be recalled that the 15th Finance Commission in its report for the Financial Year 2020-2021 had recommended grants of Rs. 4,400 crore for the year 2020-21 to improve the ambient air quality in fifty million plus cities/Urban Agglomerations (UAs). For this, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Challenge has been entrusted with the responsibility to facilitate the desired outcomes through these urban local bodies.
The Chairman while stressing on the need for consistent and reliable data on AQ, stated that Commission was concerned about the pollution of NCR and would address the same within the mandate of the Finance Commission. He assured that MoEF&CC that the XVFC would continue it consultations with the Ministry on this critical issue of AQ in million plus cities to firm up its recommendations.

مالیاتی کمیشن
مالی کمیشن نے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت کے ساتھ ، شہری علاقوں میں ہوا کی کوالٹی سے متعلق معاملات ، اور 15 ویں مالی کمیشن کی طرف سے ممکنہ مداخلت کے بارے میں میٹنگ کی
01 JUN 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم جون 2020 / جناب این کے سنگھ کی قیادت میں 15 ویں مالی کمیشن نے اپنے ارکان اور سینئر افسران سمیت ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر کی قیادت میں ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران کے ساتھ ، خصوصاً شہری علاقوں میں ہوا کی کوالٹی (اے کیو) سے متعلق معاملات پر بات چیت کی۔ آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ ایکس وی ایف سی 21-2020 ایسی پہلی رپورٹ تھی جس میں کسی کمیشن نے ہوا کی کوالٹی (اے کیو) پر بڑے پیمانے پر توجہ دی تھی اور اس مالی کمیشن نے نہ صرف 21-2020 کے لیے امداد کی سفارش کی تھی بلکہ اس کام کی پوری مدت کے لیے ایک خاکہ بھی فراہم کیا تھا۔ میٹنگ کے آغاز میں وزیر موصوف نے اس پیش رفت پر کمیشن کی ستائش کی۔
کمشین 22-2021 سے 26-2025 تک اگلے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے کی جانے والی سفارشات اور ایک دیر پہ طریقے سے ہوا کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے ان شہروں کے لیے امداد جاری رکھنے کی غرض سے مناسب سہولیات تشکیل دینے کی ضرورتوں پر غور کر رہا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں اس بات کی ضرورت ہے کہ ان امدادی رقوم کے بندوبست اور سال 21-2020 کے لیے نتائج پر گہری نظر رکھنے میں کام کاج کے قطعی رہنما اصولوں کو سمجھا جائے، جس کے لیے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کی یہ میٹنگ کی گئی تھی۔
میٹنگ کا مقصد 21-2020 کے لیے مالی کمیشن کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کی صورتحال پر بات چیت کرنا تھا تاکہ دس لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ شہروں میں ہوا کی کوالٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے امدادی رقوم کا انتظام کیا جائے اور 2021 سے 2026 تک کی اگلی پانچ سال کی مدت میں کن باتوں کو زیر غور لایا جائے اس پر وزارت کی طرف سے نظریات حاصل کرنا تھا۔ اس بات کی وضاحت وزیر موصوف اور افسران کو چیئرمین جناب این کے سنگھ نے پیش کی۔
کمشین کو مندرجہ ذیل معلومات فراہم کی گئی :
• ہوا کی کوالٹی کی پیمائش سے متعلق قابل اعتبار اعداد و شمار کے بارے میں یہ وضاحت کی گئی کہ تقریباً 500 شہروں میں تقریباً 984 اسٹیشنوں کا ایک نیٹ ورک ہے جس میں بڑی تعداد میں شہر اور قصبے شامل ہیں۔ تقریباً 779 مینول اسٹیشن ہیں اور 205 لگاتار نگرانی رکھنے والے اسٹیشن ہیں، جو نیشنل کنٹرول آف ایئر پولیوشن (این اے سی پی ) کے تحت اس کے مقاصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے قائم کیے گیے تھے۔ اگرچہ اے کیو آئی مونیٹرنگ اسٹیشنوں کا ایک نیٹ ورک موجود ہے لیکن اس اسٹیشن کو مستحکم بنانے اور دیگر علاقوں تک اسے توسیع دینے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ اسے مزید وسیع اور صحیح بنانے کے لیے ہوا کی آلودگی والے مزید علاقوں کو شامل کیا جائے۔
• وزارت نے این اے سی پی شروع کرنے کے طور پر اس سے پہلے اس کام کا آغا زکیا تھا اور آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ایم اور این آئی ٹی جیسے مختلف دانشور اداروں کو مختلف شہروں اور قصبوں کے لیے مقامی شراکت دار بنایا گیا تھا۔ وزارت ان ماہرین سے یہ رہنمائی بھی حاصل کرے گی کہ کمیشن کو 2021 سے 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے کس بات پر غور کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
• چونکہ ہوا کی کوالٹی کا مسئلہ کوئی مقامی مسئلہ نہیں ہے اور اس میں کئی عوامل شامل ہیں اور اس پر کسی مخصوص خطے کا کوئی کنٹرول نہیں ہے لہذا آلودگی کو کنٹرول کرنے والا مرکزی بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) ہوا کی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کے اجتماعی طریقے کو اختیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔
• تعمیراتی اور انہدامی کچرے کا بندوبست حکومت کی ترجیح ہے اور حکومت اس کے لیے کمیشن کی مدد چاہے گی۔
وزیر موصوف جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے 21-2020 کی ایکس وی ایف سی رپورٹ میں دلی کی ہوا کی کوالٹی کو شامل کیے جانے کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اگلے پانچ سال میں ہوا کی کوالٹی کے وسائل میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلی آئے گی اور خاص طور پر ملک کے بڑے شہروں میں ۔ یہ تبدیلی مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج سے متعلق نئے ضابطوں کی وجہ سے آئے گی جس کے سبب گاڑیوں سے نکلنے والی مضر صحت گیسوں میں تقریباً 30 سے 40 فیصد تخفیف ہو جائے گی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ آلودگی اور اخراج سے متعلق قوانین پر سختی سے عمل درآمد ہوا کی کوالٹی کے لیے لازمی ہے ۔
اس عمل درآمد میں سخت سزائیں اور جرمانہ بھی شامل ہو۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2015 میں قومی اے کیو انڈیکس شروع کرنے کے ساتھ ہی اب ہمیں اے کیو کے قابل اعتبار اعداد و شمار حاصل ہے ۔ یہ اعداد و شمار 2017 کے بعد سے چار کروڑ 20 لاکھ سے زیادہ شہروں کے بارے میں ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کمیشن کو بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت تعمیراتی اور انہدامی کچرے کے کنٹرول پر عمل درآمد کےلیے ضابطے تیار کر رہی ہے تاکہ دھول مٹی پر قابو پایا جا سکے جو شہروں میں آلودگی کا ایک بڑا وسیلہ ہے۔
انہوں نے مختلف اصلاحی اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا جو ان کی وزارت کی طرف سے بہت تیزی سے کیے جا رہے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ درخواستوں اور لائسنسوں کے منظوری میں پہلے 640 دن لگ جاتے تھے ، جبکہ اب اس میں محض 108 دن لگتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس مدت میں اور بھی کمی کر دی جائے گی اور یہ مدت اگلے چھ مہینے میں محض 50 دن رہ جائے گی۔
کمیشن نے ہوا کی کوالٹی پر قریبی نظر رکھنے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی میں وزارت کی کوشش کو سراہا۔ کمیشن نے زرعی آلودگی پر قابو پانے کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔