NITI Aayog
Agroecology and Natural Farming Could Accelerate Inclusive Economic Growth in India
01 JUN 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
International experts in a convention organized on 29 May by NITI Aayog endorsed efforts to significantly boost agroecological and natural farming approaches in India.
Speaking to an audience of senior international and national experts and policymakers, Minister of Agriculture Shri Narendra Singh Tomar stated, “Natural farming is our indigenous system based on cow dung and urine, biomass, mulch and soil aeration [. . .]. In the next five years, we intend to reach 20 lakh hectares in any form of organic farming, including natural farming, of which 12 lakh hectares are under BPKP [Bharatiya Prakritik Krishi Paddhati Programme].’
He further noted that the Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana launched in 2015 to promote organic farming among small and marginal farmers has in the last four years covered 7 lakh hectares and 8 lakh farmers. He pointed out that Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Himachal Pradesh, and Kerala have taken up natural farming on a large scale. Andhra Pradesh alone has brought 2 lakh hectares under natural farming under this scheme. He concluded by highlighting that the need of the hour, in light of the covid-19 pandemic, was to have ‘food free from chemical fertilisers and pesticides’, while not ignoring the need to feed and nourish the country.
Setting the scene for the online High-level Roundtable, the first of its kind in India, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar established a high bar for the transformation and renewal of agriculture in India when he asked whether agroecology and natural farming can ‘avoid excessive and wasteful use of water, prevent farmer indebtedness, contribute to mitigating greenhouse gases while supporting farmer incomes and their ability to adapt to climate change’.
International experts from the US, UK, Netherlands, CGIAR, Australia, Germany, and of UN acknowledged India’s pioneering leadership in the arena of agroecology—the science of applying ecology to agriculture for sustainable outcomes that are more resilient to climate shocks such as droughts or flooding and pest attacks, but are still productive and support farmer’s livelihoods—and especially natural farming, which is a form of agroecology. Natural farming avoids use of synthetic fertilisers and pesticides, while focusing on reviving the beneficial soil organisms that contribute to fertility and good nutrition of the plants. Experts explained that well-nourished plants lead to well-nourished human beings.
The gathered experts provided evidence from latest studies, cutting-edge research, and science as well as practical experience from economics, finance and markets. The overwhelming conclusion was to support the Minister’s conclusion that natural farming and other agroecological approaches, such as organic agriculture, have great promise for a renaissance of Indian agriculture, so that farming is not just productive but truly regenerative and sustainable.
Experts concluded that it would be a mistake to view natural farming as a step backwards to the farming techniques of our forefathers, but rather, as the high level panel of experts report on Agroecology to the Committee on Food Security of FAO so clearly demonstrated, it is based on cutting-edge science of the future that recognises the need for systemic approaches to dealing with complex adaptive systems that are the basis of a healthy natural world. Working with nature, understanding how to do so will help us ‘build back better’ as one expert noted.
Others noted the huge interest, to the scale of hundreds of billions of dollars, in investing in natural farming and agroecology as they were systems of the future. Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture) of NITI Aayog, called for more research to ensure that natural farming could truly live up to its expectations. The need for innovation, science and technology was endorsed by experts who noted the importance of regenerating soils and building on biodiversity as two key elements, along with use of natural inputs readily available to farmers in this knowledge intensive approach.
Commenting on the presentations made by assembled experts, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India Prof. K. Vijayraghavan remarked, ‘We are running behind yields at the cost of diversity and nutrition. To protect our planet there is need for change in our attitude towards use of chemical fertilisers and pesticides. Technology can help in changing the way we farm and will enable the poorest of the poor to enhance their nutrition status and livelihoods.’
In his concluding remarks Dr Rajiv Kumar emphasized that agroecology is the only option to save the planet and is in line with Indian traditions said, ‘[. . .] it is not man vs nature, but man in nature or man with nature. Humans need to realize their responsibility in protecting other species and nature. We need knowledge-intensive agriculture and the metrics need to be redefined where production is not the only criterion for good performance. It has to include the entire landscape and the positive and negative externalities that are generated by alternative forms of agriculture practices.’
Participants & Programme: Notable participants, other than Union Agriculture Minister Narendra Singh Tomar, included the host, NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar; Principal Scientific Adviser Prof. K. Vijayraghavan; Mr Satya S. Tripathi, UN Assistant Secretary General; Mr Pavan Sukhdev, President of WWF International; Mr Alexander Mueller, Managing Director of TMG: Think Tank for Sustainability; Dr Ramesh Chand, Member NITI Aayog; as well as a host of very senior officials from the GoI and state governments, leading experts, researchers, specialists and thought leaders.
List of speakers is available below along with the programme.
Programme & Speakers
Welcome remarks:
Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Government of India
Opening remarks:
Mr Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Minister of Rural Development, Government of India
Panel Discussion on Environment and Ecology:
Moderator: Mr Pavan Sukhdev. This session focused on the challenges and potential benefits for India by adopting a system-scale transition to natural farming.
Speakers: Prof. Philip Landrigan, founding director, Global Public Health Program, Boston College; Dr Pushpam Kumar, Chief Environmental Economist of UNEP; and Mr Walter Jehne, Climate Scientist and Microbiologist.
Panel Discussion on Regenerative Agriculture:
Moderator: Mr Alexander Mueller, Managing Director of TMG Thinktank in Germany, is former German State Secretary and Assistant Director-General of FAO. This session focused on the tremendous opportunities in harnessing India’s ancient agricultural practices and wisdom in rolling out a sustainability revolution based on regenerative agriculture improving livelihoods and health of people and the planet.
Speakers: Prof. Ramesh Chand, Member (Agriculture), NITI Aayog; Dr Ravi Prabhu, Deputy Director General, World Agroforestry (ICRAF); Mr Sanjay Agarwal, Secretary, Agriculture, Government of India; and Mr Daniel Moss, Executive Director of AgroEcology Fund.
Panel Discussion on Market Access and Sustainable Finance:
Moderator: Mr Satya S. Tripathi, UN Assistant Secretary-General. This session focused on expanding market access for naturally farmed agricultural commodities and sustainable financing options for a system-scale transition to natural farming.
Speakers: Mr Sean Kidney, CEO, Climate Bonds Initiative; Mr Craig Cogut, Chairman and CEO, Pegasus Capital Advisers, Mr Joost Oorthuizen, CEO of Sustainable Trade Inititiative (IDH); and Mr David Rosenberg, CEO of Aerofarms.
Observations and Insights:
Prof. K VijayRaghavan, Principal Scientific Adviser to the Government of India
Closing Remarks and Next Steps:
Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman of NITI Aayog, Government of India

नीति आयोग
कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी एवं प्राकृतिक खेती भारत में समावेशी आर्थिक विकास को गति दे सकते हैं
01 JUN 2020 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग द्वारा 29 मई को आयोजित एक सम्मेलन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने भारत में कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी और प्राकृतिक खेती के दृष्टिकोण को पर्याप्‍त रूप से बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों का समर्थन किया।
वरिष्ठ अंतरराष्ट्रीय और राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों और नीति निर्माताओं के समक्ष अपने विचार प्रस्‍तुत करते हुए केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा, "प्राकृतिक खेती गोबर और मूत्र, बायोमास, गीली घास और मृदा वातन पर आधारित हमारी स्‍वदेशी प्रणाली है [. . .]। अगले पांच वर्षों में, हमारा प्राकृतिक खेती सहित जैविक खेती के किसी भी रूप में 20 लाख हेक्टेयर तक पहुंच बनाने का इरादा है, जिनमें से 12 लाख हेक्टेयर बीपीकेपी [भारतीय प्राकृतिक कृषि पद्धति कार्यक्रम] के अंतर्गत है।
उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे और सीमांत किसानों के बीच जैविक खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 2015 में शुरू की गई परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना ने पिछले चार वर्षों में 7 लाख हेक्टेयर और 8 लाख किसानों को कवर किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, हिमाचल प्रदेश और केरल ने बड़े पैमाने पर प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाया है। अकेले आंध्र प्रदेश में इस योजना के तहत 2 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि प्राकृतिक खेती के अंतर्गत लायी गई है। उन्होंने इस कथन के साथ अपनी बात समाप्‍त की कि कोविड-19 महामारी के मद्देनजर आज जरूरत इस बात की है कि देश को भोजन और पोषण उपलब्‍ध कराने की आवश्यकता की अनदेखा नहीं करते हुए ‘भोजन को रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों से मुक्त किया जाए’।
भारत में अपनी तरह के प्रथम ऑनलाइन उच्च-स्तरीय गोलमेज सम्‍मेलन का आधार तैयार करते हुए नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ राजीव कुमार ने यह पूछे जाने पर कि क्या कृषि पारिस्थितिकी और प्राकृतिक खेती ‘पानी के अत्यधिक और अनावश्यक उपयोग, किसान की ऋणग्रस्तता को रोकने, किसानों की आमदनी और जलवायु परिवर्तन के अनुकूल होने की उनकी क्षमता का समर्थन करते हुए ग्रीनहाउस गैसों को कम करने की दिशा में योगदान देगी’, भारत में परिवर्तन और कृषि के नवीकरण के लिए अपेक्षित उच्च मानक स्‍थापित किया।
अमेरिका, ब्रिटेन, नीदरलैंड, सीजीआईएआर, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, जर्मनी और संयुक्‍त राष्‍ट्र के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों ने कृषि पारिस्थितिकी के क्षेत्र में भारत के अग्रणी नेतृत्व को स्वीकार किया– जो कि कृषि में पारिस्थितिकी को लागू करने का विज्ञान है, जो सूखे या बाढ़ और कीटों के हमले जैसे जलवायु संबंधी आघातों के प्रति अधिक सुदृढ़ टिकाऊ परिणाम प्रा‍प्‍त करने,लेकिन फिर भी उपयोगी और किसान की आजीविका और विशेष रूप से प्राकृतिक खेती का समर्थन करने से संबंधित है- जो कि कृषि विज्ञान का एक रूप है। प्राकृतिक खेती संश्लिष्ट या सिंथेटिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग से बचती है, जबकि पौधों की उर्वरता और अच्छे पोषण में योगदान देने वाले लाभकारी मिट्टी के जीवों को पुनर्जीवित करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। विशेषज्ञों ने बताया कि अच्छी तरह से पोषित पौधों से मानव भी सुपोषित होते हैं।
एकत्रित विशेषज्ञों ने नवीनतम अध्‍ययनों, अत्‍याधुनिक शोध और विज्ञान साथ ही साथ अर्थशास्‍त्र, वित्‍त और बाजारों से प्राप्‍त व्‍यवहारिक अनुभव से प्रमाण प्रस्‍तुत किए। अत्‍यंत प्रभावशाली निष्कर्ष मंत्री के इस निष्कर्ष का समर्थन करने के लिए था कि प्राकृतिक खेती और जैविक कृषि जैसे अन्य कृषि संबंधी दृष्टिकोणों में भारतीय कृषि के पुनरुत्थान के लिए अपार संभावनाएं मौजूद है, ताकि खेती केवल उत्पादक न होकर, वास्तव में पुनरुत्पादक और टिकाऊ हो।
विशेषज्ञ इस निष्कर्ष पहुंचे कि प्राकृतिक खेती को हमारे पूर्वजों की कृषि तकनीकों की दिशा में लौटने वाले कदम के तौर पर देखना भूल होगी, बल्कि, जैसा कि एफएओ की खाद्य सुरक्षा संबंधी समिति के विशेषज्ञों के एक उच्च स्तरीय पैनल की कृषि पारिस्थितिकी के संबंध में रिपोर्ट में स्पष्ट रूप से प्रदर्शित किया गया है कि यह भविष्य के अत्याधुनिक विज्ञान पर आधारित है, जो जटिल अनुकूलन प्रणालियों से निपटने के लिए प्रणालीगत दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता की पहचान करता है, जो स्वस्थ प्राकृतिक दुनिया का आधार है। जैसा कि एक विशेषज्ञ का कहना था कि प्रकृति के साथ काम करना, यह समझने जैसा है कि ऐसा कैसे किया जाए, जिससे यह बेहतर पुनर्निर्माण करने में हमारी मदद कर सके।
अन्य विशेषज्ञों ने प्राकृतिक खेती और कृषि पारिस्थितिकी में अतिशय दिलचस्‍पी लेते हुए सैकड़ों अरबों डॉलर के पैमाने पर निवेश करने का उल्लेख किया, क्योंकि वे भविष्य की प्रणालियां हैं। नीति आयोग के सदस्य (कृषि) प्रो. रमेश चंद ने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए और अधिक शोध करने का आह्वान किया कि प्राकृतिक खेती वास्तव में अपनी अपेक्षाओं की कसौटी पर खरी उतर सकती है। गहन ज्ञान वाले दृष्टिकोण में किसानों के लिए आसानी से उपलब्ध प्राकृतिक आदानों के उपयोग के साथ-साथ दो प्रमुख तत्वों के रूप में मिट्टी में सुधार और जैव विविधता के उपयोग के महत्व पर बल देने वाले विशेषज्ञों द्वारा नवाचार, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी की आवश्यकता का समर्थन किया गया।
एकत्रित विशेषज्ञों की ओर से पेश की गई प्रस्तुतियों पर टिप्पणी करते हुए भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो. के. विजयराघवन ने कहा, ‘हम विविधता और पोषण की कीमत पर पैदावार के पीछे भाग रहे हैं। हमारे ग्रह की रक्षा करने के लिए रासायनिक उर्वरकों और कीटनाशकों के उपयोग के प्रति हमारे दृष्टिकोण में बदलाव लाने की आवश्यकता है। प्रौद्योगिकी हमारे खेती करने के तरीके में बदलाव लाने में मदद कर सकती है और गरीब से गरीब व्‍यक्ति के पोषण की स्थिति और आजीविका बढ़ाने में सक्षम बना सकती है।'
अपनी समापन टिप्पणी में डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ग्रह को बचाने का एकमात्र विकल्प कृषि पारिस्थितिकी है और यह भारतीय परंपराओं के अनुरूप है, ‘[. . .] यह प्रकृति बनाम मनुष्य नहीं है, बल्कि प्रकृति में मनुष्‍य या प्रकृति के साथ मनुष्य है। मनुष्य को अन्य प्रजातियों और प्रकृति की रक्षा में अपनी जिम्मेदारी को समझना होगा। हमें ज्ञान-गहन वाली कृषि की आवश्यकता है और मापदंडों को नए सिरे से परिभाषित करने की आवश्यकता है जहां केवल उत्पादन ही अच्छे प्रदर्शन के लिए एकमात्र मानदंड न हो। इसमें संपूर्ण परिदृश्य और सकारात्मक और नकारात्मक बाह्यताओं को शामिल करना होगा, जो कि कृषि पद्धतियों के वैकल्पिक रूपों द्वारा उत्पन्न होते हैं।'
प्रतिभागी और कार्यक्रम: विशिष्‍ट प्रतिभागियों में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर के अलावा मेजबान, नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ राजीव कुमार; प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार प्रो के. विजयराघवन; संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहायक महासचिव श्री सत्य एस. त्रिपाठी; डब्ल्यूडब्ल्यूएफ इंटरनेशनल के अध्यक्ष श्री पवन सुखदेव; टीएमजी : थिंक टैंक फॉर सस्टेनेबिलिटी के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अलेक्जेंडर मुएलर; नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य डॉ रमेश चंद; साथ ही साथ भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, अग्रणी विशेषज्ञ, शोधकर्ता, विशेषज्ञ और विशिष्‍ट विशेषज्ञ।
https://youtu.be/SCj0eLEqiTA
कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ वक्ताओं की सूची नीचे उपलब्ध है।
कार्यक्रम और वक्ता
स्वागत टिप्पणी:
डॉ राजीव कुमार, उपाध्‍यक्ष, नीति आयोग भारत सरकार
आरम्भिक टिप्पणी :
श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री; ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री, भारत सरकार
पर्यावरण और पारिस्थितिकी पर पैनल चर्चा:
मॉडरेटर: श्री पवन सुखदेव इस सत्र में भारत द्वारा सिस्टम-स्केल ट्रांजिशन अपनाते हुए प्राकृतिक खेती का रुख किए जाने की दिशा में चुनौतियों और संभावित लाभों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
वक्ता: प्रो. फिलिप लैंड्रिगन, संस्थापक निदेशक, ग्लोबल पब्लिक हेल्थ प्रोग्राम, बोस्टन कॉलेज; डॉ. पुष्पम कुमार, यूएनईपी के मुख्य पर्यावरण अर्थशास्त्री; और श्री वाल्टर जेहेन, जलवायु वैज्ञानिक और माइक्रोबायोलॉजिस्ट।
पुनरुत्पादक कृषि पर पैनल चर्चा:
मॉडरेटर: जर्मनी के टीएमजी थिंकटैंक के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री अलेक्जेंडर मुएलर, जर्मनी के पूर्व विदेश मंत्री और एफएओ के सहायक महानिदेशक हैं। इस सत्र में लोगों और ग्रह की आजीविका और स्वास्थ्य में सुधार के लिए पुनरुत्पादक कृषि पर आधारित सतत क्रांति लाने में भारत की प्राचीन कृषि पद्धतियों और ज्ञान के अपार अवसरों के उपयोग पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
वक्ता: प्रो. रमेश चंद, सदस्य (कृषि), नीति आयोग; डॉ. रवि प्रभु, उप महानिदेशक, वर्ल्‍ड एग्रोफोरेस्ट्री (आईसीआरएएफ); श्री संजय अग्रवाल, सचिव, कृषि, भारत सरकार; और श्री डेनियल मॉस, एग्रोकोलॉजी फंड के कार्यकारी निदेशक।
बाजार तक पहुंच और निरंतर वित्तपोषण पर पैनल चर्चा:
मॉडरेटर: श्री सत्य एस. त्रिपाठी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र सहायक महासचिव। इस सत्र में प्राकृतिक रूप से खेती वाली कृषि जिंसों की बाजार तक पहुंच को बढ़ाने और प्राकृतिक खेती की ओर सिस्टम-स्केल ट्रांजिशन के लिए निरंतर वित्तपोषण विकल्पों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
वक्ता: श्री शॉन किडनी, सीईओ, क्‍लाइमेंट बॉन्‍ड्स इनिशिएटिव; श्री क्रेग कॉगुट, अध्यक्ष और मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, पेगासस कैपिटल एडवाइजर्स, श्री जूस्ट ओर्थुइज़न, सस्टेनेबल ट्रेड इनिशिएटिव (आईडीएच) के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी; और श्री डेविड रोसेनबर्ग, एअरोफ़ार्म्स के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी ।
अवलोकन और अंतर्दृष्टि:
प्रो. के. विजयराघवन, प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार, भारत सरकार
समापन टिप्पणियां और अगले चरण:
डॉ. राजीव कुमार, उपाध्‍यक्ष, नीति आयोग, भारत सरकार