Ministry of Earth Sciences
Depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemen
Likely formation of a Low pressure area over southeast and adjoining East central Arabian Sea during next 48 hours
30 MAY 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre/Cyclone Warning Divisionof the India Meteorological Department:
(1) The depression over south coastal Oman and adjoining Yemenremained practically stationary during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of today, the 30th May, 2020 near latitude 17.3°N and longitude 54.2°E, about 30 km north-northeast of Salalah (Oman) and 240 km east-northeast of Al Ghaydah (Yemen). It is very likely to intensify further into a deep depression during next 12 hours. It is very likely to move slowly west-northwestwards during next 12 hours and west-southwestwards thereafter.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST) Position (Lat. 0N/ long. 0E) Maximum sustained surface wind speed (Kmph) Category of cyclonic disturbance
30.05.20/0830 17.3/54.2 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
30.05.20/1730 17.4/54.0 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
31.05.20/0530 17.3/53.6 50-60 gusting to 70
Deep Depression
31.05.20/1730 17.2/53.2 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
01.05.20/0530 17.0/52.7 40-50 gusting to 60
Depression
(2) Another low pressure area is very likely to form over southeast & adjoining eastcentralArabian Seaduring next 48 hours. It is very likely to move north-northwestwards and concentrate into a depression over eastcentral and adjoining southeast Arabian Sea during subsequent 48 hours.
Warnings:
(i) Rainfall:
• No adverse weather is likely over the Indian land areas, with the first system, as it is located over south coastal Oman and is expected to move over Oman and Yemen during next 48 hours and dissipate there.
(ii) Wind warning
Squally wind speed reaching 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph very likely to prevail over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iii) Sea condition
The sea condition is very likely to be rough to very rough over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
(iv) Fishermen Warning
• The fishermen are advised not to venture into over westcentral Arabian Sea along & off South Oman – Yemen coasts during next 48 hours.
• In view of the likely development of the second low pressure system over southeast & adjoining east-central Arabian Sea, Fishermen are advised not to venture into southeast and adjoining east-central Arabian Sea from 31st May, until further advisories.

HtmlSanitizer+SanitizeResult
पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
दक्षिण तटीय ओमान एवं समीपवर्ती यमन के ऊपर दबाव
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपवर्ती पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र के बनने का अनुमान
30 MAY 2020 1:03PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र/तूफान चेतावनी प्रभाग के अनुसार:
1. दक्षिण तटीय ओमान एवं समीपवर्ती यमन के ऊपर दबाव पिछले 06 घंटों के दौरान और आज 30 मई, 2020 को भारतीय मानक समय 0830 बजे सलालाह (ओमान) के लगभग 30 किमी उत्तर उत्तर-पूर्व और घयादाह (यमन) के 240 किमी पूर्व उत्तर पूर्व लगभग 17.3 डिग्री अक्षांश उत्तर एवं 54.2 डिग्री देशांतर पूर्व के निकट व्यावहारिक रूप से स्थिर रहा।इसके अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान और एक गहरे दबाव में तीव्र हो जाने का काफी अनुमान है। इसके अगले 12 घंटों के दौरान धीरे धीरे पश्चिम उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा में तथा उसके बाद पश्चिम दक्षिण पश्चिम दिशा में बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
पूर्वानुमान ट्रैक एवं तीव्रता निम्नलिखित सारिणी में दी गई है:
दिन/समय (आईएसटी)
स्थिति ( डिग्री अक्षांश उत्तर एवं डिग्री देशांतर पूर्व)
अधिकतम निरंतर सतह हवा गति (किमी प्रति घंटे)
तूफानी विक्षोभ का वर्ग
30.05.20/0830
17.3/54.2
40 से 50 किमी प्रति घंटे. बढ़कर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे
दबाव
30.05.20/1730
17.4/54.0
50 से 60 किमी प्रति घंटे. बढ़कर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे
गहरा दबाव
31.05.20/0530
17.3/53.6
50 से 60 किमी प्रति घंटे. बढ़कर 70 किमी प्रति घंटे
गहरा दबाव
31.05.20/1730
17.2/53.2
40 से 50 किमी प्रति घंटे. बढ़कर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे
दबाव
01.06.20/0530
17.0/52.7
40 से 50 किमी प्रति घंटे. बढ़कर 60 किमी प्रति घंटे
दबाव
(2) अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपवर्ती पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर एक निम्न दबाव क्षेत्र के बनने का अधिक अनुमान है। इसके धीरे-धीरे उत्तर उत्तर पश्चिम दिशा में आगे बढ़ने तथा उसके बाद के 48 घंटों में पूर्व मध्य पूर्व मध्य एवं समीपवर्ती दक्षिण पूर्व अरब सागर के ऊपर एक विक्षोभ में संकेंद्रित हो जाने का अनुमान है।
चेतावनी:
(1) वर्षा:
• प्रथम प्रणाली के साथ भारतीय भू क्षेत्रों के ऊपर किसी प्रतिकूल मौसम का अनुमान नहीं है, क्योंकि यह दक्षिण तटीय ओमान के ऊपर स्थित है और इसके अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान ओमान तथा यमन के ऊपर आगे बढ़ने तथा वहीं विघटित हो जाने का अनुमान है।
(2) वायु की चेतावनी
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान 45 से 55 किमी प्रति घंटे की तूफानी हवाओ के, जो बढ़कर 65 किमी प्रति घंटे तक पहुंच सकती है, पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर तथा दक्षिण ओमान-यमन तटों के साथ व्याप्त होने की संभावना है।
(3) समुद्र की स्थिति
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर तथा दक्षिण ओमान-यमन तटों के साथ समुद्र की स्थिति के उग्र से बहुत उग्र हो जाने की बहुत संभावना है।
(4) मछुआरों को चेतावनी
• मछुआरों को अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान पश्चिम मध्य अरब सागर तथा दक्षिण ओमान-यमन तटों के पास न जाने की सलाह दी जाती है।
• दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपवर्ती पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर दूसरे निम्न दबाव के क्षेत्र के बनने की संभावना को देखते हुए मछुआरों को 31 मई से अगले परामर्शों तक दक्षिण पूर्व एवं समीपवर्ती पूर्व मध्य अरब सागर में न जाने की सलाह दी जाती है।