Ministry of Labour & Employment
Free online career skills training launched on National Career Service portal in partnership with TCS ion
Around 76 Online Job Fairs conducted by NCS during the lockdown Period
29 MAY 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Labour and Employment under its National Career Service (NCS) project has now started offering free online “Career Skills Training” in partnership with TCS ION for its registered job-seekers. This course on soft skills assists the learners in enhancing personality development with modules on corporate etiquette, improving inter personal skills, making impactful presentation including other necessary soft skills demanded by the industry today. The training module is available in Hindi and English on the NCS portal.
The Ministry is implementing the NCS Project for transformation of the National Employment Service to provide a variety of employment related services like job search, job matching, career counselling, vocational guidance, information on skill development courses, apprenticeship, internships etc through an on-line portal (www.ncs.gov.in). There are around 1 crore active job seekers and 54 thousand active employers registered on NCS and around 73 lakh vacancies have been mobilized through the portal so far. Around 1000 employment exchanges including 200 Model Career Centers across the country are integrated with NCS.
NCS has also taken a number of other initiatives to mitigate the challenges in the labour market due to COVID-19 and the consequent lockdown of the economy.
Online Job Fairs are being organized to bridge the gap between job aspirants and employers where the complete cycle from job posting to selection of candidate can be completed on the portal. Around 76 Online Job Fairs have been conducted by NCS during the lockdown Period.
A Special link for Work from Home Jobs and Online Trainings has been created on NCS portal Home Page to give direct access to job-seekers to such jobs.
NCS also offers the functionality of creation of video profiles for job-seekers in partnership with HIREMEE, a platform which provides online assessment and hiring services. Job-seekers can showcase their ability to recruiters using short video clips. All services on NCS are free.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سروس پورٹل ٹی سی ایس آئن کے تعاون/شراکت داری میں نیشنل کریئر سروس پورٹل پر مفت آن لائن کریئر تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز
این سی ایس کے ذریعہ لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران 76 آن لائن ملازمت میلوں کا انعقاد
29 MAY 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29مئی 2020/این سی ایس اپنے رجسٹرڈ ملازمت کے درخواست دہندگان ، ملازمت کے متلاشیوں کے لئے ٹی سی ایس آئن کے تعاون سے ایک مفت آن لائن کریئر ٹریننگ پروگرام کا اہتمام کرنے جارہا ہے۔ سافٹ اسکلز کا یہ تربیتی پروگرام طلبا کو ان کی شخصیت کی نشوونما میں مدد کرے گا اور ساتھ ہی انہیں صنعتوں کے ذریعہ مطالبہ کی جانے والی اور انگریزی دونوں زبانوں میں کرایا جائے گا۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند نے قومی روزگار خدمات کو تبدیل کرکے نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پروجیکٹ کو نافذ کیا ہے، تاکہ آن لائن پورٹل (www.ncs.gov.in) کے توسط سے روزگار سے متعلق تمام خدمات جیسے کہ روزگار /نوکری کی تلاش ، کریئر سے متعلق مشاورت، پیشہ وارانہ رہنمائی ، مہارت سے متعلق کورس، اپرنٹس شپ وغیرہ کی معلومات فراہم کی جاسکیں ۔ این سی ایس پورٹل پرتقریباً ایک کروڑ فعال نوکری تلاش کرنے والے، تقریباً 54 ہزار آجر رجسٹر ہیں اور 200 ماڈل کریئر مراکز (ایم سی سی) سمیت تقریباً 1000 روزگار کے دفاتر کو بھی این سی ایس سے جوڑ دیا گیا ہے۔
اس مفت آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام کے علاوہ ، این سی ایس نے کووڈ-19اور لاک ڈاؤن کے نتیجے میں لیبر مارکیٹ کے ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں کو کم کرنے کے لئے کئی دیگر سہولیات کی شروعات کی ہے۔ جیسے نوکری کے خواہشمند امیدواروں اور آجروں کے درمیان فاصلے کو کم کرنے کے لئے آن لائن جاب میلوں کا اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے۔ جہاں ملازمت کی اشاعت سے لے کر منتخب امیدواروں تک سارا عمل پورٹل سےہی مکمل کیاجاسکتا ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے دورانیے کے دوران اب تک 76 آن لائن ملازمت میلوں کا انعقاد کیا جاچکا ہے۔
ملازمت تلاش کرنے والوں کو ان ملازمتوں تک براہ راست رسائی دینے کے لئے، این سی ایس پورٹل کے صفحہ اول پر گھر سے کام کرنے والی نوکریاں اور آن لائن تربیتی پروگرام کا ایک خاص لنک بھی بنایا گیا ہے۔
نہ صرف یہ، ایچ آئی آر آئی ایم ای سی کے تعاون سے ملازمت تلاش کرنے والے افراد کے لئے، این سی ایس پورٹل پر ویڈیو پروفائل بنانے کی سہولت بھی فراہم کررہا ہے۔ اس ویڈیو پروفائل کلپ کا استعمال کرکے نوکری کے خواہش مند افراد ، آجروں کو اپنی فعالیت دکھا سکیں گے۔ این سی ایس پورٹل پر دستیاب روزگار سے متعلق تمام سہولیات مفت فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-2900