Ministry of Defence
2 MW Solar Power Plant inaugurated at INS Kalinga
29 MAY 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the initiative of Govt of India to promote Solar Power and objective to achieve 100 GW of solar power by 2022 as part of the National Solar Mission, a 2 MW Solar Photovoltaic Plant was commissioned at INS Kalinga, Visakhapatnam by Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC on 28 May 2020.
The plant, which is the largest in the ENC and has an estimated life of 25 years. Despite the lockdown, all concerned agencies including APEPDCL worked out a contingency plan adhering to all guidelines promulgated for Coronavirus pandemic and executed the work.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain stated that the commissioning of this plant demonstrates the commitment of Eastern Naval Command towards conservation of the environment and eco-friendly measures.
INS Kalinga, currently headed by Cmde Rajesh Debnath, has taken significant strides in Green Initiatives since it's setting up in the early 1980s, including afforestation, numerous plantation drives, coastal cleanup drives and protection of the Geo-Heritage site “Erra Matti Dibbalu”.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आईएनएस कलिंगा में 2 मेगावाट सौर ऊर्जा संयंत्र का उद्घाटन
29 MAY 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सौर ऊर्जा को बढ़ावा देने और राष्ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा मिशन के तहत 2022 तक 100 गीगावॉट (जीडब्ल्यू) सौर ऊर्जा के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप 28 मई ,2020 को विशाखापट्टनम में आईएनएस कलिंगा में 2 मेगा वाट सौर फोटोवोल्टिक संयंत्र को शामिल करते हुए वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन, पीवीएसएम, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, फ्लैग ऑफिसर, कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ, ईएनसी ने उद्घाटन किया।
यह संयंत्र ईएनसी में सबसे बड़ा है और इसकी अनुमानित सक्रियता अवधि 25 साल है। लॉकडाउन के बावजूद एपीईपीडीसीएल सहित सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों ने कोरोना वायरस महामारी की रोकथाम के लिए जारी किए गए सभी दिशा निर्देशों का पालन करते हुए एक आकस्मिक योजना बनाई और काम को पूरा किया।
इस मौके पर वाइस एडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन ने कहा कि इस संयंत्र को शुरू करना पर्यावरण संरक्षण और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उपायों के प्रति पूर्वी नौसेना कमान की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
आईएनएस कलिंगा 1980 की शुरुआत में अपनी गठन के बाद से हरियाली के क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
इनमें वन रोपण, कई पौधारोपण अभियान, तटीय क्षेत्रों का सफाई अभियान, भौगोलिक हिरासत वाली जगह 'एरा मैटी डिब्बालू' की सुरक्षा जैसे कई काम शामिल है। आईएनएस कलिंगा के प्रमुख वर्तमान में कमांडर राजेश देबनाथ हैं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/2222TF5.JPG