Ministry of Defence
2 MW Solar Power Plant inaugurated at INS Kalinga
29 MAY 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the initiative of Govt of India to promote Solar Power and objective to achieve 100 GW of solar power by 2022 as part of the National Solar Mission, a 2 MW Solar Photovoltaic Plant was commissioned at INS Kalinga, Visakhapatnam by Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC on 28 May 2020.
The plant, which is the largest in the ENC and has an estimated life of 25 years. Despite the lockdown, all concerned agencies including APEPDCL worked out a contingency plan adhering to all guidelines promulgated for Coronavirus pandemic and executed the work.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain stated that the commissioning of this plant demonstrates the commitment of Eastern Naval Command towards conservation of the environment and eco-friendly measures.
INS Kalinga, currently headed by Cmde Rajesh Debnath, has taken significant strides in Green Initiatives since it's setting up in the early 1980s, including afforestation, numerous plantation drives, coastal cleanup drives and protection of the Geo-Heritage site “Erra Matti Dibbalu”.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਖੇ 2 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
29 MAY 2020 4:07PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ 2022 ਤੱਕ 100 ਜੀਬੀ ਸੋਲਰ ਪਾਵਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ 28 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਤੁਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੈਨ, ਪੀਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਏਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਵੀਐੱਸਐੱਮ, ਫਲੈਗ ਆਫ਼ਿਸਰ ਕਮਾਂਡਿੰਗ-ਇਨ-ਚੀਫ਼, ਈਐੱਨਸੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਖਾਪਟਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕਲਿੰਗ ਵਿਖੇ 2 ਮੈਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਸੋਲਰ ਫੋਟੋਵੋਲਟੈਕ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਈਐੱਨਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 25 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਹੈ। ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਏਪੀਈਪੀਡੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਚਨਚੇਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਜਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਈਸ ਐਡਮਿਰਲ ਅਤੁਲ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਜੈਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪੱਖੀ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਕਲਿੰਗ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੋਡੋਰ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਦੇਬਨਾਥ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਨੇ 1980 ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਹਿੰਮਾਂ, ਤਟਵਰਤੀ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਫਾਈ ਅਤੇ "ਐਰਾ ਮੱਟੀ ਦਿਬਾਲੂ" ( “Erra Matti Dibbalu”) ਆਦਿ ਭੂ-ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।