Ministry of Defence
2 MW Solar Power Plant inaugurated at INS Kalinga
29 MAY 2020 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
In keeping with the initiative of Govt of India to promote Solar Power and objective to achieve 100 GW of solar power by 2022 as part of the National Solar Mission, a 2 MW Solar Photovoltaic Plant was commissioned at INS Kalinga, Visakhapatnam by Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain, PVSM, AVSM, VSM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, ENC on 28 May 2020.
The plant, which is the largest in the ENC and has an estimated life of 25 years. Despite the lockdown, all concerned agencies including APEPDCL worked out a contingency plan adhering to all guidelines promulgated for Coronavirus pandemic and executed the work.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Adm Atul Kumar Jain stated that the commissioning of this plant demonstrates the commitment of Eastern Naval Command towards conservation of the environment and eco-friendly measures.
INS Kalinga, currently headed by Cmde Rajesh Debnath, has taken significant strides in Green Initiatives since it's setting up in the early 1980s, including afforestation, numerous plantation drives, coastal cleanup drives and protection of the Geo-Heritage site “Erra Matti Dibbalu”.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
आयएनएस कलिंग येथे 2 मेगावॅट सौर उर्जा केंद्राचे उद्घाटन
29 MAY 2020 10:01PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रीय सौर अभियानाचा भाग म्हणून सौर उर्जेला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि 2022 पर्यंत 100 गीगावॅट सौर उर्जा मिळवण्याच्या उद्देशाने भारत सरकारच्या पुढाकाराने, परम विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक प्राप्त आणि पूर्व नौदल कमांडरचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी व्हाईस ऍडमिरल अतुल कुमार जैन, यांनी 28 मे 2020 रोजी विशाखापट्टणम येथील आयएनएस कलिंग इथे 2 मेगावॅट क्षमतेचा सौर फोटोव्होल्टाइक प्रकल्प सुरू केला.
पूर्व नौदल कमांडमधील हा सर्वात मोठा प्रकल्प असून त्याचे अंदाजित आयुर्मान 25 वर्षे आहे. टाळेबंदी असूनही, एपीईपीडीसीएलसह सर्व संबंधित संस्थांनी कोरोना विषाणू महामारी रोखण्यासाठीच्या सर्व मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांचे पालन करीत या प्रकल्पाची आकस्मिक योजना तयार केली आणि काम पूर्णत्वास नेले.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना व्हाईस ऍडमिरल अतुलकुमार जैन म्हणाले की या प्रकल्पाचे कार्यान्वयन म्हणजे पर्यावरण संवर्धनाविषयी आणि पर्यावरणपूरक उपाययोजनांबद्दल पूर्व नौदल कमांडची वचनबद्धता दर्शविते.
सध्या कमोडोर राजेश देबनाथ यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली असलेल्या आयएनएस कलिंगने 1980 साली स्थापना झाल्यापासून हरित उपक्रमात वनीकरण, असंख्य वृक्षारोपण कार्यक्रम, किनारा स्वच्छता अभियान, "एरा मट्टी दिब्बलू" यासह भू-वारसा स्थळांचे संरक्षण करणे इत्यादी महत्वाची पावले उचलली आहेत.