வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வர்த்தக சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் திரு பியூஸ் கோயல் சந்திப்பு;
கோவிட்-19-ஐ எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் திறனை உருவாக்க முடக்க காலத்தை நாடு பயன்படுத்திக் கொண்டது
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தக சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளை மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஸ் கோயல் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் வியாழக்கிழமை சந்தித்துப் பேசினார். முடக்க காலத்தில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை எதிர்த்துப் போராடும் நடவடிக்கையில் நாடு இறங்கி, அதற்கான கொள்திறனை உருவாக்கியது. முக கவசம், கிருமிநாசினிகள், கையுறைகள், பிபிஇ பாதுகாப்பு உடைகள் போன்றவற்றை உள்நாட்டில் உற்பத்தி செய்வது அதிகரித்தது, சுகாதார கட்டமைப்புகள் மேம்பட்டது மற்றும் மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வும் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இதற்குமுன் ஏற்படாத நெருக்கடியைச் சந்திக்க அரசின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் உத்தரவுகளைப் பின்பற்ற நாம் இணைந்து செயல்பட வேண்டும் என பிரதமர் விடுத்த அழைப்பை மக்கள் ஏற்றுக் கொண்டனர் என அவர் கூறினார். முடக்க காலத்தில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஆரோக்ய சேது செயலி பாதுகாப்பு கவசமாகவும், நண்பனாகவும், நெருக்கடி நேரத்தில் தகவல் அளிப்பதாகவும் உள்ளது. மக்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கை முறையை மாற்றி, சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ப வாழவும், சிந்தித்து செயல்படவும், விரைவாக பழகிக் கொண்டனர். பிரதமர் சரியான நேரத்தில் எடுத்த முடிவும், அதை மக்கள் பின்பற்றியதும் நாட்டுக்கு உதவியது. நல்ல வளங்களுடனும், குறைவான மக்கள் தொகையும் உடைய பிற நாடுகளுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில், நாம் நல்ல நிலையில் உள்ளோம் என திரு பியூஸ் கோயல் கூறினார்.
விதிமுறைகள் தளர்வுக்குப் பிறகும், சில்லரை வியாபாரிகள் சந்தித்த சில பிரச்னைகள் தொடர்பாக அமைச்சர் கூறுகையில், அத்தியாவசியம், அத்தியாவசியமற்றது என்ற பாகுபாடு இல்லாமல் பெரும்பாலான கடைகள் திறக்க அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்றார். சுகாதார அமைச்சகத்தின் வழிகாட்டு விதிமுறைகளை ஆய்வுசெய்தபின்பு, வணிகவளாகங்களில் கடைகள் திறக்கும் முடிவும் விரைவில் எடுக்கப்படும். கோவிட்-19 தொற்றை எதிர்த்துப் போராட, மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்த சுயசார்பு இந்தியா நிதியுதவித் திட்டம், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில் துறைக்கு ரூ.3 லட்சம் கடன் உத்திரவாதமும், வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பும் வழங்கியுள்ளது. சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர தொழில்துறையில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ள மாற்றங்களும், வர்த்தகர்களுக்கு உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகள் மீண்டு வருவதை, பல அளவீடுகள் காட்டுவதாக அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த மாதத்தின் மின் உபயோகம், கிட்டத்தட்ட கடந்தாண்டு இதே காலத்தில் இருந்த அளவுக்கு இணையாக உள்ளது, ஆக்சிஜன் உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த ஏப்ரல் மாதம் 60 சதவீத அளவுக்கு குறைந்த ஏற்றுமதி, தற்போது முன்னேற்றம் அடையத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தமாதம் ஏற்றுமதி குறைவு சிறிதளவே இருக்கும் என ஆரம்பக்கட்ட புள்ளிவிரங்கள் தெரிவிக்கின்றன. சேவை ஏற்றுமதிகள் கடந்த மாதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளன. வணிக ஏற்றுமதி குறைந்ததைவிட, கடந்த மாதம் இறக்குமதி அளவும் அதிகளவில் குறைந்துள்ளதால், வர்த்தக பற்றாக்குறை குறைவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal meets the representatives of traders associations;
Lockdown period was used by the nation to build capacity to fight Covid-19;
Traders are also eligible to get the credit benefit announced under the Aatamnirbhar package for the MSMEs;
Economic activity has started picking up
29 MAY 2020 9:59AM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Commerce and industry Shri Piyush Goyal on Thursday met the representatives of traders associations, via video conferencing. He said that during the lockdown period, the nation geared itself to fight against the Covid-19 pandemic and built capacities. The domestic manufacturing of the protection equipment (like masks, sanitizers, gloves, PPE) got a boost, health infrastructure was scaled up, and awareness was generated among the people. He said that people responded to the Prime Minister’s call to work unitedly to face the unprecedented crisis, by adhering to the Government’s guidelines and directions. Aarogya Setu has been developed during the period, which acts as a shield, friend and messenger in such crisis. People changed their lifestyles and adapted quickly to live, work, study differently under the circumstances. Shri Goyal said that timely and correct decisions taken by the Prime Minister, and adhered to by the people, have helped the country, as we are in a better position compared to many other nations of the world, with more resources and lesser population.
Regarding some of the hardships being faced by the Retail traders even after the relaxations of the guidelines, the Minister said that a majority of shops have been allowed to be opened, without any distinction of essential and non-essential. The decision to open the remaining shops in the malls, will be taken soon, after taking into account the guidelines of the Health Ministry. He said that Aatmanirbhar package announced by the Union Finance Minister to fight Covid-19 provided for Rs 3 lakh crore credit guarantee for MSME, and it also covers traders. He said that the changes made in the definition of the MSME sector will also help them. He said that the Finance Minister has also indicated that she has an open mind on finding solutions for the problems that may have remained unresolved. Shri Goyal told the retail traders not to feel threatened by the e-commerce juggernaut, as the Common person has now realized that the Brick and Mortar kirana neighbourhood shopkeepers only helped them in their hour of crisis. He said that the Government is working on mechanism to facilitate B2B for the retail traders and providing technical support to them to expand their reach. He said that under the Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Government has taken transformational initiatives, which will help India become a strong nation. Regarding other problems of the trader community pertaining to term loans, Mudra loans and other issues, Shri Goyal said that the matter will be taken up with the finance ministry to find a solution.
The Minister said that several indicators show that the economic recovery is on the anvil. The power consumption this month is almost at par with the corresponding period last year, Oxygen production has come up. The Exports, which went down in April by almost 60%, have started showing upward trend, and the preliminary figures indicate decline this month will be smaller. The Services exports, on the other hand, went up even the last month. He indicated that more than the fall in merchandise exports, the imports showed sharper decline last month, lowering the trade deficit.
The Minister said that during the last two months, the government has taken measures to ameliorate the hardships of the traders and Indian manufacturers, and in future also, will support them. He called upon the traders to use, promote and support the Indian goods. The Minister exhorted them to work with confidence, boldness and determination, and the success will be there to achieve.