पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
28 से 31 मई 2020 के दौरान उत्तरपश्चिम और मध्य भारत में बारिश के आसार
उत्तरपश्चिम और मध्य भारत में चल रही लू और गंभीर लू की स्थिति कल, 29 मई 2020 से समाप्त हो सकती है
अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान दक्षिणपश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल हैं
28 MAY 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग के राष्ट्रीय मौसम पूर्वानुमान केंद्र के अनुसार:
• पूर्वी अफगानिस्तान और उससे लगे पाकिस्तान में मध्य क्षोभमंडल स्तर पर एक चक्रवाती प्रसार के रूप में पश्चिमी विक्षोभ बना हुआ है। कम दबाव का क्षेत्र उत्तरपूर्व राजस्थान और आसपास में बना है तथा एक पूर्व-पश्चिम निम्न वायुदाब का क्षेत्र (गर्त) निचले क्षोभमंडल स्तर में उत्तरी मैदानी इलाकों में बना है।
• इसके प्रभाव से पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र (जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, गिलगित-बाल्टिस्तान और मुजफ्फराबाद, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड) और उत्तर पश्चिम भारत के आसपास के मैदानी इलाकों में 28 से 31 मई 2020 के दौरान गरज के साथ छिटपुट से भारी वर्षा हो सकती है और इसी अवधि के दौरान मध्य प्रदेश में कई जगहों पर गरज के साथ छींटे/बारिश हो सकती है।
• 28 से 31 मई के दौरान पश्चिमी हिमालयी क्षेत्र, पंजाब, हरियाणा, चंडीगढ़ और दिल्ली में गरज के साथ बिजली, ओलावृष्टि, आंधी/तेज हवाएं चल सकती हैं और 28 से 30 मई के दौरान ही उत्तर प्रदेश और राजस्थान में धूल भरी आंधी/गरज/तेज हवाएं चलने की संभावना है।
• उपरोक्त मौसम के कारण कल, 29 मई 2020 से उत्तरपश्चिम और मध्य भारत के मैदानी इलाकों में चल रही लू और गंभीर लू की स्थिति समाप्त हो सकती है।
इस बीच, आईएमडी द्वारा किए गए कुछ अवलोकन/अनुमान इस प्रकार से हैं:
दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून मालदीव-कोमोरिन क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों, बंगाल की खाड़ी के दक्षिणी हिस्से, अंडमान सागर के शेष इलाकों और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूहों की तरफ आगे बढ़ा है। अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान मालदीव-कोमोरिन क्षेत्र के कुछ हिस्सों में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के आगे बढ़ने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होती जा रही हैं।
1. 31 मई के करीब दक्षिण-पूर्व और आसपास के पूर्वमध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र बनने की संभावना को देखते हुए 1 जून 2020 के आसपास केरल में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून पहुंचने के लिए परिस्थितियां अनुकूल होने की संभावना है।
2. पश्चिम-मध्य अरब सागर के ऊपर कम दबाव का क्षेत्र और चक्रवाती प्रसार मध्य-क्षोभ मंडल स्तर तक बना हुआ है। अगले 48 घंटों के दौरान इसके उसी क्षेत्र में डिप्रेशन में तब्दील होने की पूरी संभावना है। यह अगले 72 घंटों के दौरान उत्तर-पश्चिम की ओर दक्षिण ओमान और पूर्वी यमन तट की ओर बढ़ सकता है।
3. पूर्वी अफगानिस्तान और सटे हुए पाकिस्तान के ऊपर समुद्र स्तर से 5.8 और 7.6 किमी के बीच चक्रवाती प्रसार के रूप में पश्चिमी विक्षोक्ष बना हुआ है।
4. उत्तरपूर्व राजस्थान और आसपास के क्षेत्र के ऊपर औसत समुद्र तल से 0.9 किमी ऊपर तक साइक्लोनिक सर्कुलेशन (चक्रवाती प्रसार) है।
5. यह विदर्भ से तमिलनाडु के अंदरूनी हिस्सों, तेलंगाना से रायलसीमा तक समुद्र तल से 1.5 किमी ऊपर तक फैला हुआ है।
6. दक्षिण-पश्चिम बंगाल की खाड़ी और उससे सटे दक्षिण श्रीलंका तट पर चक्रवाती प्रसार समुद्र तल से 3.1 और 4.5 किमी के बीच बना है।
7. पूर्व-पश्चिम कम दबाव का क्षेत्र पंजाब से उत्तर छत्तीसगढ़, हरियाणाउत्तर-पूर्व राजस्थान और उत्तर मध्य प्रदेश तक समुद्र तल से 1.5 किमी ऊपर बना हुआ है।
8. दक्षिण असम और आसपास के इलाकों में चक्रवाती प्रसार समुद्र तल से 3.1 किमी ऊपर तक बना है।
9. दक्षिण-पूर्व अरब सागर और उससे सटे मालदीव क्षेत्र में समुद्र तल से 5.8 किमी ऊपर चक्रवाती प्रसार बना हुआ है।
अगले 5 दिनों के लिए विस्तृत पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी निम्नानुसार हैं:
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001PITE.jpg
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image002DW5Z.jpg
नोट- *बारिश अगले दिन 0830 बजे तक।
लीजेंड्स: ग्रीन: कोई चेतावनी नहीं, येलो: अपडेट रहें, ऑरेंज- तैयार रहें; रेड- एक्शन लें,
भारी बारिश: 64.5-115.5 मिमी/दिन; अलग-अलग बारिश (25% स्टेशन पर बारिश का), छिटपुट या कुछ जगहों पर बारिश (26 से 50% स्टेशन का), कई जगहों पर या व्यापक बारिश (51-75% स्टेशन का) और ज्यादातर जगहों पर या व्यापक बारिश (>75% स्टेशन पर बारिश का)
ज्यादा जानकारी और पूर्वानुमान के अपडेट के लिए कृपया आईएमडी दिल्ली की वेबसाइट पर जाएं : http://www.imd.gov.in/pages/allindiawxfcbulletin.php
जिले स्तर की चेतावनी के लिए राज्य स्तर पर आईएमडी के मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों/क्षेत्रीय मौसम विज्ञान केंद्रों की वेबसाइट पर जाएं।
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0031BXF.png

Ministry of Earth Sciences
Wet spell over Northwest & central India during 28th to 31st May 2020
Heat Wave to Severe Heat Wave conditions prevailing over Plains of Northwest and Central India are likely to abate from tomorrow, the 29 May 2020
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon during next 48 hours
28 MAY 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
• A Western Disturbance as a cyclonic circulation lies over east Afghanistan & adjoining Pakistan in mid tropospheric levels. A cyclonic circulation lies over northeast Rajasthan and neighbourhood and an east-west trough runs across northern planes in lower tropospheric levels.
• Under its influence, Scattered to fairly widespread rain/thunderstorm are very likely over Western Himalaya Region (Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit–Baltistan and Muzaffarabad, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand) & adjoining plains of Northwest India during 28th to 31st May, 2020 and isolated to scattered rain/thundershowers likely over Madhya Pradesh during the same period.
• Isolated thunderstorm along with lightning, hail, squall/gusty winds likely over Western Himalayan Region, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi during 28th-31st May and duststorm/thunderstorm/squally winds very likely over Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan during 28th to 30th May.
• Due to above mentioned weather scenario, the Heat Wave to Severe Heat Wave conditions prevailing over Plains of Northwest and Central India are likely to abate from tomorrow, the 29 May 2020.
Meanwhile, some observations/inferences made by the IMD are as follows:
The Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some parts of Maldives-Comorin
area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Maldives-Comorin area during next 48 hours.
♦ In view of likely formation of a Low Pressure Area over southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea around 31st May, conditions are likely to become favourable for onset of Southwest Monsoon over Kerala around 1st June, 2020.
♦ The low pressure area over Westcentral Arabian Sea and associated cyclonic circulation extending upto mid-tropospheric level persists. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 48 hours. It is likely to move northwestwards towards south Oman & east Yemen coast during next 72 hours.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a cyclonic circulation over east Afghanistan & adjoining Pakistan between 5.8 & 7.6 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over northeast Rajasthan & neighbourhood extending upto 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The trough extending upto 1.5 km above mean sea level from Vidarbha to interior Tamil Nadu across Telangana and Rayalseema persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over southwest Bay of Bengal & adjoining south Sri Lanka coast between 3.1 & 4.5 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The eastwest trough from Punjab to north Chhattisgarh across Haryana, northeast Rajasthan and north Madhya Pradesh extending upto 1.5 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over south Assam & neighbourhood extending upto 3.1 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation at 5.8 km above mean sea level over southeast Arabian Sea & adjoining Maldives area persists.
Detailed forecast & warnings for next 5 days are as follow:
Note: * Rainfall till 0830 IST of next day.
Legends: Green: No warning , Yellow: Be updated, Orange- Be prepared; Red- Take action,
Heavy rain: 64.5-115.5 mm/day; isolated rain (≤25% of stations gets rain),scattered or at a few places rain (26 to 50% ofstations gets rain), at many places or fairly widespread rain (5175% of stations gets rain) and at most places or
widespread rain (>75% of stations gets rain).
For further details and forecast updates kindly visit websites of IMD, New Delhi: http://www.imd.gov.in/pages/allindiawxfcbulletin.php
For district level warning, kindly visit website of Meteorological Centres/Regional Meteorological Centres of IMD at state levels.