Ministry of Earth Sciences
Wet spell over Northwest & central India during 28th to 31st May 2020
Heat Wave to Severe Heat Wave conditions prevailing over Plains of Northwest and Central India are likely to abate from tomorrow, the 29 May 2020
Conditions are favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon during next 48 hours
28 MAY 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
According to the National Weather Forecasting Centre of the India Meteorological Department:
• A Western Disturbance as a cyclonic circulation lies over east Afghanistan & adjoining Pakistan in mid tropospheric levels. A cyclonic circulation lies over northeast Rajasthan and neighbourhood and an east-west trough runs across northern planes in lower tropospheric levels.
• Under its influence, Scattered to fairly widespread rain/thunderstorm are very likely over Western Himalaya Region (Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Gilgit–Baltistan and Muzaffarabad, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand) & adjoining plains of Northwest India during 28th to 31st May, 2020 and isolated to scattered rain/thundershowers likely over Madhya Pradesh during the same period.
• Isolated thunderstorm along with lightning, hail, squall/gusty winds likely over Western Himalayan Region, Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh & Delhi during 28th-31st May and duststorm/thunderstorm/squally winds very likely over Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan during 28th to 30th May.
• Due to above mentioned weather scenario, the Heat Wave to Severe Heat Wave conditions prevailing over Plains of Northwest and Central India are likely to abate from tomorrow, the 29 May 2020.
Meanwhile, some observations/inferences made by the IMD are as follows:
The Southwest Monsoon has further advanced into some parts of Maldives-Comorin
area, some more parts of south Bay of Bengal, remaining parts of Andaman Sea and Andaman & Nicobar Islands. Conditions are becoming favourable for further advance of Southwest Monsoon into some more parts of Maldives-Comorin area during next 48 hours.
♦ In view of likely formation of a Low Pressure Area over southeast & adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea around 31st May, conditions are likely to become favourable for onset of Southwest Monsoon over Kerala around 1st June, 2020.
♦ The low pressure area over Westcentral Arabian Sea and associated cyclonic circulation extending upto mid-tropospheric level persists. It is very likely to concentrate into a Depression over the same region during next 48 hours. It is likely to move northwestwards towards south Oman & east Yemen coast during next 72 hours.
♦ The Western Disturbance as a cyclonic circulation over east Afghanistan & adjoining Pakistan between 5.8 & 7.6 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over northeast Rajasthan & neighbourhood extending upto 0.9 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The trough extending upto 1.5 km above mean sea level from Vidarbha to interior Tamil Nadu across Telangana and Rayalseema persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over southwest Bay of Bengal & adjoining south Sri Lanka coast between 3.1 & 4.5 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The eastwest trough from Punjab to north Chhattisgarh across Haryana, northeast Rajasthan and north Madhya Pradesh extending upto 1.5 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation over south Assam & neighbourhood extending upto 3.1 km above mean sea level persists.
♦ The cyclonic circulation at 5.8 km above mean sea level over southeast Arabian Sea & adjoining Maldives area persists.
Detailed forecast & warnings for next 5 days are as follow:
Note: * Rainfall till 0830 IST of next day.
Legends: Green: No warning , Yellow: Be updated, Orange- Be prepared; Red- Take action,
Heavy rain: 64.5-115.5 mm/day; isolated rain (≤25% of stations gets rain),scattered or at a few places rain (26 to 50% ofstations gets rain), at many places or fairly widespread rain (5175% of stations gets rain) and at most places or
widespread rain (>75% of stations gets rain).
For further details and forecast updates kindly visit websites of IMD, New Delhi: http://www.imd.gov.in/pages/allindiawxfcbulletin.php
For district level warning, kindly visit website of Meteorological Centres/Regional Meteorological Centres of IMD at state levels.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
اٹھائیس سے 31 مئی 2020 کے دوران شمال مغربی اور وسطی بھارت میں بارش کے آثار ہیں
شمال مغربی اور وسطی بھارت کے میدانوں میں گرمی سے لے کر سخت گرمی کے حالات کے کل یعنی 29 مئی 2020 سے ختم ہونے کا امکان ہے
اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے دوران جنوب مغربی مانسون کے مزید آگے بڑھنے کے اچھے امکانات ہیں
28 MAY 2020 8:33PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،28 مئی، 2020، بھارت کے محکمہ موسمیات کے موسم کی پیشگوئی سے متعلق قومی مرکز کے مطابق:
• مشرقی افغانستان اور اس سے ملحق پاکستان میں درمیانی حرارتی سطح پر مغربی حلقہ طوفانی حلقےکے طور پر بنا ہوا ہے۔ طوفانی حلقہ شمال مشرقی راجستھان اور اس کے آس پاس نیز شمال مغرب کی طرف کم حرارتی سطحوں پر شمالی میدانوں کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے۔
• اس کے زیر اثر مغربی ہمالیائی علاقے(جموں وکشمیر، لداخ، گلگت بلتستان اور مظفرآباد، ہماچل پردیش اور اتراکھنڈ) اور قریب کے شمال مغربی بھارت کے میدانوں میں 28 سے 31 مئی 2020 کے دوران کہیں کہیں تیز بارش ہوگی اور گرج چمک کا طوفان آئے گا۔ اور اسی مدت کے دوران مدھیہ پردیش میں کہیں کہیں بارش ہوگی اور گرج چمک کے چھیٹیں پڑیں گے۔
• اٹھائیس سے 31 مئی کے دوران مغربی ہمالیائی علاقے پنجاب، ہریانہ، چنڈی گڑھ اور دہلی میں کہیں کہیں بجلی چمکے گی ، اولہ باری ہوگی اور تیز ہوائیں چلیں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ 28 سے 30 مئی کے دوران اترپردیش اور راجستھان میں دھول بھری آندھی آئے گی، گرج چمک کے ساتھ چھینٹیں پڑے گے اور تیز ہوائیں چلیں گی۔
• مندرجہ بالاموسمی پس منظر کی وجہ سے شمال مغرب اور وسطی بھارت کے میدانوں میں گرمی سے لے کر سخت گرمی کے حالات کے کل یعنی 29 مئی 2020 سے ختم ہونے کا امکان ہے۔
اس دوران محکمہ موسمیات نے جن باتوں کو محسوس کیا ہے وہ مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
جنوب مغربی مانسون مالدیپ – کومورِن علاقے کے بعض حصوں خلیج بنگال کے کچھ مزید حصوں انڈومان سمندر کے باقی ماندہ حصوں اور انڈومان نکوبار جزائر کے باقی ماندہ حصوں میں اور آگے بڑھ گیا ہے۔ جنوب مغربی مانسون کے اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے دوران مالدیپ-کومورِن علاقے کے بعض اور حصوں میں آگے کی طرف بڑھنے کے اچھے امکانات ہیں۔
• اکتیس مئی کے آس پاس جنوب مشرقی اور قریب کے مشرقی وسطی بحیرۂ عرب پر ہوا کا کم دباؤجنوب مغربی مانسون کے یکم جون 2020 کے قریب کیرالہ پہنچنے میں سازگار ثابت ہوگا۔
• مغربی وسطی بحیرہ عرب اور اس سے وابستہ طوفانی حلقے پر ہوا کا کم دباؤ وسطی حرارتی سطح پر برقرار ہے۔ امید ہے کہ اگلے 48 گھنٹے کے دوران یہ ہوا کے سخت دباؤ کی شکل اختیار کرلے گا۔ اگلے 72 گھنٹے کے دوران اس کے شمال مغرب کی طرف جنوبی عمان اور مشرقی یمن کی سمت بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔
• مشرقی افغانستان اور اس کے قریب پاکستان پر طوفانی حلقے کے طور پر مغربی حلقہ سطح سمندر کے اوسط سے 5.8 اور 7.6 کلو میٹر اوپر بدستور بنا ہوا ہے۔
• شمال مشرقی راجستھان اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں میں طوفانی حلقہ سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 0.9 کلو میٹر اوپر بنا ہوا ہے۔
• سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 1.5 کلو میٹر اوپر تک کم دباؤ والا حلقہ تلنگانہ اور رائل سیما کو پار کرتے ہوئےودربھ سے لے کر اندرونی تمل ناڈو تک بدستور موجود ہے۔
• جنوب مغربی خلیج بنگال اور قریب کے سری لنکا کے ساحل پر ہوا کے دباؤ کا حلقہ سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 3.1 سے لے کر 4.5 کلو میٹر کے درمیان بنا ہوا ہے۔
• ہریانہ، شمال مشرقی راجستھان اور شمالی مدھیہ پردیش کو پار کرتے ہوئے پنجاب سے شمالی چھتیس گڑھ تک شمال مغربی کم دباؤ والا خطہ سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 1.5 کلو میٹر تک اوپر بنا ہوا ہے۔
• جنوبی آسام اور آس پاس کے علاقوں تک کم دباؤ والا حلقہ سمندر کی اوسط سطح سے 3.1 کلو میٹر اوپر تک بنا ہوا ہے۔
• جنوب مشرقی بحیرہ عرب اور قریب کے مالدیپ کے علاقوں پر طوفانی حلقہ سطح سمندر سے 5.8 کلو میٹر اوپر تک برقرار ہے۔
اگلے پانچ دن کے دوران موسمیات سے متعلق پیش گوئی کی تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
نوٹ: * اگلے دن بھارتی وقت کے مطابق صبح 8 بجکر 30 منٹ تک بارش کے امکانات
مزید تفصیلات اور پیش گوئی کے بارے میں محکمہ موسمیات نئی دہلی کی ویب سائٹ http://www.imd.gov.in/pages/allindiawxfcbulletin.php ملاحظہ کیجیے۔
ضلع کی سطح کے انتباہ کے لیے ریاستی سطح پر محکمہ موسمیات کے مراکز/ علاقائی مراکز کی ویب سائٹوں کو دیکھئے۔